2022 NCAA DIII Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 9

NEW ORLEANS – All roads lead to the SPIRE Institute!

Here is the Pre-Championships Edition of the NCAA Division III Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Rating Index, as released on Monday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). The only marks being used in this edition of the National TFRI are those associated with athletes who qualified for the national championship meet.

NCAA Division III — Women's Outdoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
UW-La Crosse
Loras
Washington (Mo.)
Johns Hopkins
SUNY Geneseo
1
UW-La Crosse
2
Loras
3
Washington (Mo.)
4
Johns Hopkins
5
SUNY Geneseo
All TFRI Reports

It can’t get much closer at the top, as No. 1 UW-La Crosse and No. 2 Loras are separated by just 0.59 rankings points. Both of these teams will take a different approach with them in Ohio: the Eagles have a Championships-high 21 entries spread across 16 events, of which 12 are ranked among the top-10 seasonal performers; the defending champion Duhawks have eight fewer entries, but eight of their 13 are ranked among the top-5 seasonal performers. Emma Lawrence and Skye Digman could be major producers for UW-La Crosse, while Grace Alley, Kassie Parker and Alyssa Pfadenhauer are the key to a repeat victory for Loras. 

Third-ranked Washington (Mo.) and fourth-ranked Johns Hopkins are clear-cut favorites to round out the podium. The Bears loaded the bus with 20 entries, of which nine are ranked among the top-10 seasonal performers with several right outside that threshold. The Blue Jays are one of four programs with 13 entries and see six of those ranked among the top-10 seasonal performers with four athletes projected to pull double – or, even triple – duty this weekend: Annie Gutierrez in the heptathlon, long jump and pole vault; Alex Ross in the 5000 meters and 10,000 meters; Sara Stephenson in the steeplechase and 5000 meters; Victoria Kadiri in the long jump and triple jump, where she is either ranked first or second right now.

Don’t forget fifth-ranked SUNY Geneseo. The Knights will send 13 entries into battle across 11 events. Madison Mulder and Gwen Shepardson could bring back major points for SUNY Geneseo in their respective individual events (400 and hurdles, respectively), and as members of the nation’s top-ranked 4×400, a time which the squad clocked this past weekend.

Here are the rest of the top-10 teams in the Pre-Championships Edition of the National TFRI: No. 6 Dubuque, No. 7 UW-Eau Claire, No. 8 Wartburg, No. 9 Mount Union and No. 10 Middlebury.

Mark your calendars for THIS WEEKEND, as the 2022 NCAA DIII Outdoor Track & Field Championships will be held at the SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio!

NCAA Division III
Women's Outdoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2022 Week #9 - May 23rd

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1uw-la-crosseUW-LA CROSSE194.90WIAC (1)North▲1
(LW: 2)
2lorasLORAS194.56American Rivers (2)Midwest▼1
(LW: 1)
3washington-moWASHINGTON (MO.)158.34UAA (1)Midwest◀▶
(LW: 3)
4johns-hopkinsJOHNS HOPKINS151.26Centennial (1)Mid-Atlantic◀▶
(LW: 4)
5suny-geneseoSUNY GENESEO111.77SUNYAC (1)Niagara◀▶
(LW: 5)
6dubuqueDUBUQUE91.15American Rivers (3)Midwest▲1
(LW: 7)
7uw-eau-claireUW-EAU CLAIRE85.89WIAC (2)North▲1
(LW: 8)
8wartburgWARTBURG85.00American Rivers (1)Midwest▼2
(LW: 6)
9mount-unionMOUNT UNION77.54OAC (1)Great Lakes▲7
(LW: 16)
10middleburyMIDDLEBURY72.11NESCAC (1)Mideast▲7
(LW: 17)
11rochester-n-yROCHESTER (N.Y.)70.54Liberty League (1)Niagara◀▶
(LW: 11)
12wpiWPI67.61NEWMAC (1)East▼3
(LW: 9)
13trineTRINE66.40MIAA (3)Great Lakes▼3
(LW: 10)
14redlands-califREDLANDS (CALIF.)66.01SCIAC (2)West▲19
(LW: 33)
15north-central-illNORTH CENTRAL (ILL.)65.10CCIW (1)Midwest▼3
(LW: 12)
16stevensSTEVENS64.20MAC (2)Metro▲49
(LW: 65)
17carnegie-mellonCARNEGIE MELLON63.80UAA (5)Mid-Atlantic▲17
(LW: 34)
18chicagoCHICAGO63.76UAA (2)Midwest▲5
(LW: 23)
19ithacaITHACA62.55Liberty League (2)Niagara◀▶
(LW: 19)
20tuftsTUFTS60.90NESCAC (2)East▼7
(LW: 13)
21williamsWILLIAMS60.13NESCAC (4)Mideast▼6
(LW: 15)
22gustavus-adolphusGUSTAVUS ADOLPHUS59.41MIAC (1)North▼8
(LW: 14)
23claremont-mudd-scrippsCLAREMONT-MUDD-SCRIPPS58.10SCIAC (1)West▼5
(LW: 18)
24uw-plattevilleUW-PLATTEVILLE56.15WIAC (8)North▼3
(LW: 21)
25george-foxGEORGE FOX55.45NWC (1)West▼3
(LW: 22)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7Week #8Week #9FINAL
Loras421232121
UW-La Crosse7378311212
Washington (Mo.)4112124333
Johns Hopkins91053443443
Gustavus Adolphus16691715202814225
Mount Union7745233243211696
SUNY Geneseo60474555557
Nebraska Wesleyan7868121220297
Wartburg83491178689
WPI15151012869129
Carroll (Wis.)663231253131279
Messiah42191825262324242612
Wellesley5752506035373612
Concordia Chicago6174231620263912
Pacific Lutheran13283248243239404312
Stevens108587833384862651616
Middlebury281014211517171017
Westminster (Pa.)45312916141827253018
Calvin493537392823283118
MIT18262115223340293318
Connecticut College49623424302729323421
UW-Eau Claire31272014168722
Williams3291212272219152122
Buena Vista23325153556158433822
Bridgewater State38375026434538414522
Carnegie Mellon25251322363833341726
UW-Platteville231418172410212426
Ithaca15172046283030191928
Rochester (N.Y.)355524421397111129
Trine473526119119101329
George Fox1237101318222529
Redlands (Calif.)6111113182122331434
Dubuque2023191619157637
North Central (Ill.)1547573293925121537
Tufts14142540331713132040
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps35657611182341
Chicago72364161014231843
Hope20477180795561575346
Whitworth12333065737982727746
UW-Stout21242234344142444752
Carleton28211943474748504852
Emory2243648391105103969558
Whittier10121720353444544160
John Carroll61304421253741454660
TCNJ41421628415150272864
St. Norbert71641291931373035
Misericordia173659314046454954
Rowan192252385375939759
Lynchburg511849516354656671
Hardin-Simmons2410210010712982807599
Colby513283661707186101
Trinity (Texas)1161107127126149160138134

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field

2022 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Tue 3/29
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/28
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Tue 4/5
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Tue 4/12
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/11
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Tue 4/19
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Tue 4/26
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Tue 5/3
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Tue 5/10
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Week 8Tue 5/17
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/16
MEN | WOMEN
Week 9Mon 5/23
MEN | WOMEN
Fri 5/20
MEN | WOMEN
Fri 5/20
MEN | WOMEN
Fri 5/20
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsSun 5/29
MEN | WOMEN