2022 NJCAA DI Men’s Outdoor Track & Field Rating Index – Week 7

NEW ORLEANS – South Plains (Texas) completed a season-long run as No. 1 in the 2022 NJCAA Division I Men’s Outdoor National Track & Field Rating Index, leading impressively as the Week 7 (and final) edition was released Wednesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA).

Only marks from the 2022 indoor and outdoor track & field seasons have been used in this objective compilation.

There will be no TFRI next week as teams prepare for the 2022 NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships, scheduled May 19-21 at Hutchinson (Kan.) CC’s Gowans Stadium in Hutchinson, Kansas.

NJCAA Division I — Men's Outdoor Track & Field
This Week's National Top Five
South Plains (Texas)
Iowa Western CC
Cloud County (Kan.) CC
Barton (Kan.) CC
Coffeyville (Kan.) CC
1
South Plains (Texas)
2
Iowa Western CC
3
Cloud County (Kan.) CC
4
Barton (Kan.) CC
5
Coffeyville (Kan.) CC
All TFRI Reports

Defending co-champion South Plains (Texas) continues its dominance in a number of ways. The Texans own the most top-10 marks (25) as well as the most national leaders (seven). Five athletes lead their specialties – Jeremy Bembridge in the 400 (45.66), Kimar Farquharson in the 800 (1:46.88), Chris Robinson in the 400-meter hurdles (49.29), Kudakwashe Chadenga in the high jump (2.22m/7-3¼) and Thomas Nieto in the pole vault (5.41m/17-9). The Texans also headline the 4×400 (3:06.58) and 4×800 (7:20.31) relays as well.

Iowa Western CC remains No. 2 after winning last weekend’s Region XI Championships, continuing a season in which they improved their TFRI score each week. The Reivers are tied with the second-most top-10 marks with 16, nine of which are in the top-5. Iowa Western’s top-ranked individual is Nicholas Kiprotich, No. 3 in the 10,000 meters at 29:41.98.

No. 3 Cloud County (Kan.) CC won the Region VI Championships last weekend. The T-Birds have 15 top-10 marks and improved their number of national leaders to two – Timothy Nyinguan in the long jump with a wind-aided 8.08m (26-6¼) and Mohamed Ahmed in the hammer throw at 65.74m (215-8).

Defending co-champion Barton (Kan.) CC remains No. 4 after improving its number of top-10 marks to 16, with 10 among the top-5. The Cougars have two national leaders – Daylin Williams in the 110-meter hurdles (13.71w) and Brandon Lloyd in the discus (58.61m/192-4).

Coffeyville (Kan.) CC is No. 5, returning to the top-5 for the first time since Week 2. The Red Ravens own 14 top-10 marks, with a season-high eight rating in the top-5 – none higher than national shot put leader Dennis Ohene-Adu at 18.33m (60-1¾).

Completing the top-10 teams in the national TFRI are No. 6 Iowa Central CC, No. 7 Mesa (Ariz.) CC, No. 8 Butler (Kan.) CC, No. 9 Cowley (Kan.) and No. 10 Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC.

Butler and Trinidad State (Colo.) are tied for second-most national event leads with three. Butler tops the 100 with current National Athlete of the Week Jerod Elcock (9.92w), 200 with Elcock and Joe Williams (each at 20.17w) and the 4×100 (39.55). Trinidad State’s Ahmed Sado leads three by himself – 1500 (3:46.38), steeplechase (8:53.48) and 5000 (14:08.43).

NJCAA Division I
Men's Outdoor Track & Field
USTFCCCA National TFRI: Track & Field Rating Index

2022 Week #7 - May 11th

Top 25 Teams
VIEW ALL TEAMS
National
Rank
 TeamPointsConferenceRegionCHANGE
1south-plains-texasSOUTH PLAINS (TEXAS)752.03Region VWest◀▶
(LW: 1)
2iowa-western-ccIOWA WESTERN CC502.78Region XI (1)Midwest◀▶
(LW: 2)
3cloud-county-kan-ccCLOUD COUNTY (KAN.) CC459.63Region VI (1)Central◀▶
(LW: 3)
4barton-kan-ccBARTON (KAN.) CC440.69Region VI (5)Central◀▶
(LW: 4)
5coffeyville-kan-ccCOFFEYVILLE (KAN.) CC361.51Region VI (3)Central▲2
(LW: 7)
6iowa-central-ccIOWA CENTRAL CC348.89Region XI (2)Midwest▼1
(LW: 5)
7mesa-ariz-ccMESA (ARIZ.) CC309.47Region I (1)West▲1
(LW: 8)
8butler-kan-ccBUTLER (KAN.) CC305.28Region VI (2)Central▼2
(LW: 6)
9cowley-kanCOWLEY (KAN.)212.58Region VI (4)Central▲2
(LW: 11)
10paradise-valley-ariz-ccPARADISE VALLEY (ARIZ.) CC212.20Region I (4)West▲2
(LW: 12)
11new-mexico-jcNEW MEXICO JC192.66Region VWest▼2
(LW: 9)
12indian-hills-iowa-ccINDIAN HILLS (IOWA) CC185.06Region XI (3)Midwest▼2
(LW: 10)
13highland-kan-ccHIGHLAND (KAN.) CC180.09Region VI (11)Central◀▶
(LW: 13)
14northwest-kansas-techNORTHWEST KANSAS TECH166.25Region VI (10)Central▲1
(LW: 15)
15meridian-miss-ccMERIDIAN (MISS.) CC159.38Region XXIIIMidwest▼1
(LW: 14)
16central-arizonaCENTRAL ARIZONA158.47Region I (2)West▲3
(LW: 19)
17garden-city-kan-ccGARDEN CITY (KAN.) CC158.14Region VI (9)Central▼1
(LW: 16)
18colby-kan-ccCOLBY (KAN.) CC120.01Region VI (7)Central▲7
(LW: 25)
19fort-scott-kan-ccFORT SCOTT (KAN.) CC119.00KJCCC/Region VI (6)Central▲8
(LW: 27)
20trinidad-state-coloTRINIDAD STATE (COLO.)113.94Region IXWest▲1
(LW: 21)
21western-texasWESTERN TEXAS105.52Region VWest▼3
(LW: 18)
22monroe-new-rochelle-n-yMONROE-NEW ROCHELLE (N.Y.)102.77Region XVAtlantic◀▶
(LW: 22)
23hinds-miss-ccHINDS (MISS.) CC99.44Region XXIIIMidwest▼3
(LW: 20)
24hawkeye-iowa-ccHAWKEYE (IOWA) CC98.74Region XI (5)Midwest▲2
(LW: 26)
25hutchinson-kan-ccHUTCHINSON (KAN.) CC94.12Region VI (8)Central▼2
(LW: 23)


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7
South Plains (Texas)1111111
Iowa Western CC9644322
Cloud County (Kan.) CC6332233
Barton (Kan.) CC5423444
Coffeyville (Kan.) CC3587875
Iowa Central CC2255556
Mesa (Ariz.) CC4768787
Butler (Kan.) CC7876668
Cowley (Kan.)1613111011119
Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CC10111312121210
New Mexico JC8910119911
Indian Hills (Iowa) CC121099101012
Highland (Kan.) CC14141213131313
Northwest Kansas Tech15151414141514
Meridian (Miss.) CC20161616161415
Central Arizona13181818191916
Garden City (Kan.) CC23171515151617
Colby (Kan.) CC29272325242518
Fort Scott (Kan.) CC18202122282719
Trinidad State (Colo.)21222221202120
Western Texas17191919181821
Monroe-New Rochelle (N.Y.)24262423222222
Hinds (Miss.) CC33282524232023
Hawkeye (Iowa) CC22242727262624
Hutchinson (Kan.) CC19212020212325
Jacksonville (Texas)36353130252426
Hagerstown (Md.) CC27232626292929
Pima (Ariz.) CC111217171717RV
Essex County (N.J.)252528283131RV

USTFCCCA NJCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field

2022 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
Week 1Wed 3/30
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 3/28
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Wed 4/6
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/4
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Wed 4/13
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/13
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 4/13
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Wed 4/20
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/18
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Wed 4/27
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 4/25
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Wed 5/4
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/2
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Wed 5/11
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 5/9
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsMon 5/23