2022 USTFCCCA High School Track & Field Coaches of the Year – State-By-State

NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) announced the state-by-state winners of its eighth annual High School Track & Field Coaches of the Year Presented by the United States Marine Corps on Wednesday.

One boys coach and one girls coach from 50 states – as well as the District of Columbia – were honored for their successes during the spring of 2022, as selected by a committee of experts from around the nation (two coaches are honored, if they share coaching responsibilities).

QUICK LINKSBoys Coaches of the Year | Girls Coaches of the Year

State-by-state winners were selected based on their teams’ performances throughout the 2022 outdoor track & field season. Among the factors taken into consideration were team score and placement at the state championships, margin of victory, performance against rankings if available, individual championships, and how their teams’ performances stacked up to previous years (e.g. first title in school history, consecutive titles, etc.).

Each honoree will receive a trophy from the USTFCCCA recognizing their achievements.

The winners from each state are in consideration for the association’s National High School Track & Field Coach of the Year award. One boys coach and one girls coach from among all the states will be selected by a panel of experts and be announced next month as the national winners.

The full lists can be seen below.

2022 USTFCCCA High School Boys T&F Coaches of the Year – State-by-State

State
Coach Name
School
Alabama
Pat Galle
UMS-Wright Preparatory School
Alaska
Leslie Varys
Wasilla High School
Arizona
Donald Abram
McClintock High School
Arkansas
DeAnthony Curtis
El Dorado High School
California
Gary Davis
Central High School
California
Cedric Pulliam
Central High School
Colorado
Scott Dickinson
Longmont High School
Connecticut
Michele Moore
James Hillhouse High School
Delaware
Tim Byrne
Salesianum School
District of Columbia
Desmond Dunham
St. John’s College High School
Florida
Todd Brigman
Niceville High School
Georgia
Nick Houstoulakis
Marietta High School
Hawaii
Todd Iacovelli
Punahou School
Idaho
Brett Hill
Sugar-Salem High School
Illinois
Dennis Piron
Batavia High School
Indiana
Brian Pelkey
Plainfield High School
Iowa
Jarred Herring
Dowling Catholic High School
Kansas
Tyler Ryan
Andale High School
Kentucky
David Stewart
Saint Xavier High School
Louisiana
Steven Fitzhugh
Ouachita Christian School
Maine
Derek Veilleux
Scarborough High School
Maryland
Pat Hodge
Calvert Hall College High School
Massachusetts
Shawn Wallace
Newton North High School
Michigan
Jonathan Rodriguez
Berrien Springs High School
Minnesota
Eric Johnson
Andover High School
Mississippi
Darien Dorsey
Brookhaven High School
Missouri
Neal Blackburn
Rock Bridge High School
Montana
Jeremy Anderson
Beaverhead County High School
Nebraska
Matt McKay
Sidney High School
Nevada
Paul DeLeon
Robert McQueen High School
New Hampshire
Mike Lyford
Portsmouth High School
New Jersey
Ronn Flaim
Delsea Regional High School
New Mexico
Joey Fernandez
St. Michael’s High School
New York
John Leonard
La Salle Institute
North Carolina
TeQuille Jackson
James B. Dudley High School
North Dakota
Joshua Allmaras
Kindred High School
Ohio
Ted Ginn
Glenville High School
Oklahoma
Phillip Koons
Ringling High School
Oregon
Dave Frank
Central Catholic High School
Pennsylvania
Mike Seybert
Butler Senior High School
Rhode Island
Eldon Santiago
La Salle Academy
South Carolina
DeAnn Walpole
Southside Christian School
South Dakota
Misty Larson
Chester High School
Tennessee
Rashad Haynes
Memphis Central High School
Texas
Shelton Ervin
Summer Creek High School
Utah
Devin Moody
Corner Canyon High School
Vermont
Jessica LaPlante
Champlain Valley Union High School
Virginia
Scott Raczko
South Lakes High School
Washington
Eric Hisaw
Walla Walla High School
West Virginia
Ed Fronapfel
University High School
Wisconsin
Matt Buchman
Chetek-Weyerhaeuser High School
Wyoming
Mike Lashley
Lingle-Ft. Laramie High School

2022 USTFCCCA High School Girls T&F Coaches of the Year – State-by-State

State
Coach Name
School
Alabama
Chris Schmidt
Hoover High School
Alaska
Melissa Hall
Chugiak High School
Arizona
Airabin Justin
North Canyon High School
Arkansas
Briar Becton
Valley View High School
California
Alexis Faulknor
Junipero Serra High School
Colorado
Randy Mayes
Liberty Common High School
Connecticut
Charles Farley
Mark T. Sheehan High School
Delaware
Marnie Giunta
Padua Academy
District of Columbia
Desmond Dunham
St. John’s College High School
Florida
Carmen Jackson
Miami Northwestern Senior High School
Georgia
Brian Robinson
Alexander High School
Hawaii
Duncan MacDonald
Punahou School
Idaho
Aaron Olswanger
Boise High School
Illinois
Philip Wallace
Whitney M. Young Magnet High School
Indiana
Jim Pearce
Noblesville High School
Iowa
Ben Duea
Northwest High School
Kansas
Jay Myers
Smoky Valley High School
Kentucky
Zacharie Brooks
duPont Manual High School
Louisiana
Johnny Giordano
St. Louis Catholic High School
Maine
Nicole Sautter
Lisbon High School
Maryland
Mark Reedy
Western School of Technology
Massachusetts
John Monz
Weston High School
Michigan
Mike Dykstra
East Grand Rapids High School
Minnesota
Tyler Warren
Eden Valley Watkins School
Mississippi
Johnathan Perkins
Clinton High School
Missouri
Ryan Banta
Parkway Central High School
Montana
Jesse Zentz
Helena High School
Nebraska
Annie Catania
Elkhorn North High School
Nevada
Roy Session
Centennial High School
New Hampshire
Lucas Fisher
Coe-Brown Northwood Academy
New Hampshire
Brent Tkaczyk
Coe-Brown Northwood Academy
New Jersey
Mike McCabe
Union Catholic Regional High School
New Mexico
Jason Atkinson
Alamogordo High School
New York
Greg Broton
Cicero North Syracuse High School
North Carolina
Dustin Allen
Cuthbertson High School
North Dakota
Rory Beil
Davies High School
Ohio
Jody Grove
Colonel Crawford High School
Oklahoma
Kaleb Fischer
Weatherford High School
Oregon
Joe Fulton
Philomath High School
Pennsylvania
Candice Lee
William Penn Charter School
Rhode Island
David Wright
LaSalle Academy
South Carolina
Cory Carson
Greenville Senior High School
South Dakota
Aaron Strand
O’Gorman High School
Tennessee
Joe Fedoris
Brentwood High School
Texas
Stacy Bessire
Universal City Randolph High School
Utah
Brad Molen
Lone Peak High School
Vermont
Kaitlin White
Essex High School
Virginia
Mathew Lewis
South County High School
Washington
Tracy Johnson
Tumwater High School
West Virginia
David Bailey
Winfield High School
Wisconsin
Craig Zellner
West De Pere High School
Wyoming
Rex Hohnholt
Saratoga High School