2001 NCAA Division I Indoor Championships
COMPLETE RESULTS

Flash Results, Inc.                                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
03/10/01 7:26 PM             NCAA Division I Indoor                      Page 1
                  Track & Field Championships - Univ. of Ark.                  
            Fayetteville, AR - Friday 03/09/01 to Saturday 03/10/01            


*** TEAM SCORES ***

                                 SCORES FOR MEN                                
                                                                               
Rank School                     Score    Rank School                     Score 
==== ========================= =======   ==== ========================= =======
   1 LSU                         34        28 Idaho                        8   
   2 Texas Christian             33        28 Ohio State                   8   
   3 Arkansas                    32        28 Stephen F. Austin            8   
   4 Alabama                     31        28 William & Mary               8   
   5 Stanford                    28.50     35 Rice                         7   
   6 SMU                         27        35 James Madison                7   
   7 Florida                     26        35 Auburn                       7   
   8 Kansas                      20        38 Wyoming                      6   
   9 Tennessee                   19        38 Minnesota                    6   
  10 Mississippi                 18        38 Oklahoma                     6   
  11 Washington                  16        38 Providence                   6   
  11 George Mason                16        38 Brigham Young                6   
  13 Arizona                     15        43 Illinois State               5   
  14 Baylor                      14        44 Liberty                      4   
  14 Texas                       14        44 Indiana                      4   
  16 Weber State                 13        44 Kansas State                 4   
  16 South Carolina              13        44 Texas-El Paso                4   
  18 Georgia                     12        44 Utah State                   4   
  19 Texas A&M                   11        49 Idaho State                  3   
  20 Colorado State              10        49 Manhattan                    3   
  20 Indiana State               10        49 FDU                          3   
  20 Villanova                   10        49 Middle Tennessee             3   
  20 Clemson                     10        53 Kent State                   2   
  20 Northern Iowa               10        54 Norfolk State                1.50
  20 Georgetown                  10        55 Oklahoma State               1   
  26 Florida State                9        55 Michigan State               1   
  26 Nebraska                     9        55 Akron                        1   
  28 Purdue                       8        55 UCLA                         1   
  28 Kentucky                     8        55 Illinois                     1   
  28 Wisconsin                    8        55 Morgan State                 1   

                                SCORES FOR WOMEN                               
                                                                               
Rank School                     Score    Rank School                     Score 
==== ========================= =======   ==== ========================= =======
   1 UCLA                        53.50     31 California                   6   
   2 South Carolina              40        31 Stanford                     6   
   3 Clemson                     30        31 Mississippi                  6   
   3 Arizona                     30        31 Florida State                6   
   5 Arkansas                    24        31 Wisconsin                    6   
   6 Colorado                    22        38 Tulane                       5   
   7 Houston                     21        38 New Orleans                  5   
   7 Texas-El Paso               21        38 Virginia Tech                5   
   7 Missouri                    21        38 Kentucky                     5   
  10 North Carolina              19.33     38 Colorado State               5   
  11 Texas                       18        43 Alabama                      4   
  12 Florida                     17        43 Ark-Little Rock              4   
  13 Georgia                     14.50     45 Eastern Michigan             3   
  14 SMU                         14        45 Texas Christian              3   
  14 LSU                         14        45 Iowa State                   3   
  14 Indiana                     14        45 Texas-Arlington              3   
  17 Ohio State                  13        45 Texas A&M                    3   
  18 Nebraska                    12        45 South Florida                3   
  19 Brigham Young               11.33     51 Connecticut                  2   
  20 Georgetown                  11        51 Coastal Carolina             2   
  20 Miami                       11        51 Michigan                     2   
  22 Harvard                     10        51 Duke                         2   
  22 Boston College              10        51 Penn State                   2   
  22 Jacksonville                10        51 Oklahoma                     2   
  25 Arizona State                9        57 Pittsburgh                   1.33
  25 Kansas State                 9        58 Tennessee                    1   
  27 Mississippi St               8        58 Montana                      1   
  27 Illinois                     8        58 UMBC                         1   
  27 Akron                        8        58 West Virginia                1   
  30 Wake Forest                  7        58 Notre Dame                   1   
  31 Rice                         6        58 Cincinnati                   1   
  31 Florida Int'l                6                                            


*** EVENT RESULTS *** 


                                                                             
                          Event 1 Men's 60 Meter Dash                          
                      Results - Final - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
                American: 6.39 Maurice Green                    03/03/01       
         Collegiate Best: 6.45 Leonard Myles-Mills (BYU)        02/20/99       
               NCAA Meet: 6.52 Marcus Brunson (Arizona State)   03/05/99       
            Randal Tyson: 6.53 Kim Collins, TCU (preliminaries)     2000       
                                                                               
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL                           TIME  PTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1   592 Kim Collins            SR Texas Christian                  6.58 10.0
   2   503 James Shelton          SO Mississippi                      6.61  8.0
   3   628 Ja'Warren Hooker       SR Washington                       6.64  6.0
   4   572 Justin Gatlin          FR Tennessee                        6.71  5.0
   5   594 Lindel Frater          SR Texas Christian                  6.71  4.0
   6   574 Leonard Scott          JR Tennessee                        6.78  3.0
   7   596 Darvis Patton          SR Texas Christian                  6.93  2.0
   8   393 Kenneth Andam          SR Brigham Young                    6.94  1.0
   
                  Results - Preliminaries - Friday 03/09/01                   

               8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               

                                                                               

                American: 6.39 Maurice Green                    03/03/01       

         Collegiate Best: 6.45 Leonard Myles-Mills (BYU)        02/20/99       

               NCAA Meet: 6.52 Marcus Brunson (Arizona State)   03/05/99       

            Randal Tyson: 6.53 Kim Collins, TCU (preliminaries)     2000       

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

       PL COMP# ATHLETE NAME              SCHOOL                      TIME     

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heat 1                                                                         

        1   574 Leonard Scott          JR Tennessee                   6.56 Q   

        2   503 James Shelton          SO Mississippi                 6.66 q   

        3   594 Lindel Frater          SR Texas Christian             6.67 q   

        4   573 Sean Lambert           FR Tennessee                   6.75     

        5   468 Terence Newman         SO Kansas State                6.77     

Heat 2                                                                         

        1   592 Kim Collins            SR Texas Christian             6.58 Q   

        2   572 Justin Gatlin          FR Tennessee                   6.63 q   

        3   603 Taiwo Ajibade          SO Texas-El Paso               6.71     

        4   653 Anson Henry            JR Washington State            6.74     

        5   536 Virgil Maddox          SR Oral Roberts                6.79     

        6   364 Vince Jones            SR Arizona State               6.80     

Heat 3                                                                         

        1   628 Ja'Warren Hooker       SR Washington                  6.60 Q   

        2   393 Kenneth Andam          SR Brigham Young               6.64 q   

        3   596 Darvis Patton          SR Texas Christian             6.66 q   

        4   508 Chris Chandler         SR Nebraska                    6.71     

        5   351 LeShaunte Edwards      SR Akron                       6.73     

        6   416 Aaron Armstrong        SR Florida                     6.75     

                                                                               

                   Results - Preliminaries - Friday 03/09/01                   

               8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               

                                                                               

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL                           TIME     

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1   574 Leonard Scott          JR Tennessee                        6.56 Q   

   2   592 Kim Collins            SR Texas Christian                  6.58 Q   

   3   628 Ja'Warren Hooker       SR Washington                       6.60 Q   

   4   572 Justin Gatlin          FR Tennessee                        6.63 q   

   5   393 Kenneth Andam          SR Brigham Young                    6.64 q   

   6   596 Darvis Patton          SR Texas Christian                  6.66 q   

   7   503 James Shelton          SO Mississippi                      6.66 q   

   8   594 Lindel Frater          SR Texas Christian                  6.67 q   

   9   603 Taiwo Ajibade          SO Texas-El Paso                    6.71     

  10   508 Chris Chandler         SR Nebraska                         6.71     

  11   351 LeShaunte Edwards      SR Akron                            6.73     

  12   653 Anson Henry            JR Washington State                 6.74     

  13   573 Sean Lambert           FR Tennessee                        6.75     

  14   416 Aaron Armstrong        SR Florida                          6.75     

  15   468 Terence Newman         SO Kansas State                     6.77     

  16   536 Virgil Maddox          SR Oral Roberts                     6.79     

  17   364 Vince Jones            SR Arizona State                    6.80     


---

                          Event 2 Men's 200 Meter Dash                         

                       Results - Final - Friday 03/09/01                       

                                                                               

             American: 20.26 Shawn Crawford - John Capel            03/10/00   

      Collegiate Best: 20.26 Shawn Crawford (Clem)-John Capel (Fla) 03/10/00   

            NCAA Meet: 20.26 Shawn Crawford (Clem)-John Capel (Fla) 03/10/00   

         Randal Tyson: 20.26 Shawn Crawford (Clem)-John Capel (Fla) 03/10/00   

                                                                               

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL                           TIME  PTS

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1   592 Kim Collins            SR Texas Christian                 20.55 10.0

   2   628 Ja'Warren Hooker       SR Washington                      20.56  8.0

   3   574 Leonard Scott          JR Tennessee                       20.61  6.0

   4   572 Justin Gatlin          FR Tennessee                       20.65  5.0

   5   596 Darvis Patton          SR Texas Christian                 20.73  4.0

   6   416 Aaron Armstrong        SR Florida                         20.84  3.0

   7   469 Bobby Cruse            SR Kent State                      20.89  2.0

   8   351 LeShaunte Edwards      SR Akron                           20.97  1.0
   
                            Event 2 Men's 200 Meter Dash                         

                   Results - Preliminaries - Friday 03/09/01                   

                             Top 8 Advance By Time                             

                                                                               

             American: 20.26 Shawn Crawford - John Capel            03/10/00   

      Collegiate Best: 20.26 Shawn Crawford (Clem)-John Capel (Fla) 03/10/00   

            NCAA Meet: 20.26 Shawn Crawford (Clem)-John Capel (Fla) 03/10/00   

         Randal Tyson: 20.26 Shawn Crawford (Clem)-John Capel (Fla) 03/10/00   

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

       PL COMP# ATHLETE NAME              SCHOOL                      TIME     

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heat 1                                                                         

        1   592 Kim Collins            SR Texas Christian            20.58 q   

        2   574 Leonard Scott          JR Tennessee                  20.72 q   

        3   351 LeShaunte Edwards      SR Akron                      20.92 q   

        4   397 Jacey Harper           SO Clemson                    21.19     

Heat 2                                                                         

        1   572 Justin Gatlin          FR Tennessee                  20.73 q   

        2   606 Jermaine Joseph        SO Texas-El Paso              21.04     

        3   550 Josephus Howard        SR South Carolina             21.13     

        4   555 Andre Totton           JR South Carolina             21.24     

Heat 3                                                                         

        1   416 Aaron Armstrong        SR Florida                    20.81 q   

        2   508 Chris Chandler         SR Nebraska                   21.29     

        3   493 Tanko Braimah          SR Middle Tennessee           21.48     

Heat 4                                                                         

        1   628 Ja'Warren Hooker       SR Washington                 20.67 q   

        2   596 Darvis Patton          SR Texas Christian            20.76 q   

        3   469 Bobby Cruse            SR Kent State                 20.85 q   

Heat 5                                                                         

        1   587 Brandon Evans          JR Texas A&M                  21.01     

        2   547 Rico Tilley            SR South Alabama              21.23     

        3   488 Ike Okenwa             JR Michigan                   21.82     


                                                                               

                          Event 2 Men's 200 Meter Dash                         

                   Results - Preliminaries - Friday 03/09/01                   

                             Top 8 Advance By Time                             

                                                                               

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL                           TIME     

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1   592 Kim Collins            SR Texas Christian                 20.58 q   

   2   628 Ja'Warren Hooker       SR Washington                      20.67 q   

   3   574 Leonard Scott          JR Tennessee                       20.72 q   

   4   572 Justin Gatlin          FR Tennessee                       20.73 q   

   5   596 Darvis Patton          SR Texas Christian                 20.76 q   

   6   416 Aaron Armstrong        SR Florida                         20.81 q   

   7   469 Bobby Cruse            SR Kent State                      20.85 q   

   8   351 LeShaunte Edwards      SR Akron                           20.92 q   

   9   587 Brandon Evans          JR Texas A&M                       21.01     

  10   606 Jermaine Joseph        SO Texas-El Paso                   21.04     

  11   550 Josephus Howard        SR South Carolina                  21.13     

  12   397 Jacey Harper           SO Clemson                         21.19     

  13   547 Rico Tilley            SR South Alabama                   21.23     

  14   555 Andre Totton           JR South Carolina                  21.24     

  15   508 Chris Chandler         SR Nebraska                        21.29     

  16   493 Tanko Braimah          SR Middle Tennessee                21.48     

  17   488 Ike Okenwa             JR Michigan                        21.82      
  
  
----

                          Event 3 Men's 400 Meter Dash                         
                      Results - Final - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
                   American: 44.63 Michael Johnson            03/04/95         
            Collegiate Best: 45.46 Andrew Pierce (Ohio State) 02/25/01         
                  NCAA Meet: 45.60 Brandon Couts (Baylor)     03/10/00         
               Randal Tyson: 45.60 Brandon Couts (Baylor)     03/10/00         
                                                                               
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL                           TIME  PTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1   420 Rickey Harris          FR Florida                         45.78 10.0
   2   528 Andrew Pierce          SR Ohio State                      45.78  8.0
   3   389 Bayano Kamani          SR Baylor                          46.20  6.0
   4   480 Alleyne Francique      JR LSU                             46.31  5.0
   5   654 Michael Decker         SR Liberty                         46.33  4.0
   6   385 Avard Moncur           SR Auburn                          46.35  3.0
   7   500 Mitch Potter           FR Minnesota                       46.50  2.0
   8   549 Otis Harris            FR South Carolina                  47.02  1.0
   
 
                          Event 3 Men's 400 Meter Dash                         

                   Results - Preliminaries - Friday 03/09/01                   

                             Top 8 Advance By Time                             

                                                                               

                   American: 44.63 Michael Johnson            03/04/95         

            Collegiate Best: 45.46 Andrew Pierce (Ohio State) 02/25/01         

                  NCAA Meet: 45.60 Brandon Couts (Baylor)     03/10/00         

               Randal Tyson: 45.60 Brandon Couts (Baylor)     03/10/00         

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

       PL COMP# ATHLETE NAME              SCHOOL                      TIME     

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heat 1                                                                         

        1   528 Andrew Pierce          SR Ohio State                 45.87 q   

        2   500 Mitch Potter           FR Minnesota                  46.25 q   

        3   654 Michael Decker         SR Liberty                    46.94 q   

        4   356 Mike Kenyon            JR Arizona                    47.12     

        5   361 Tony Berrian           SR Arizona State              48.86     

Heat 2                                                                         

        1   420 Rickey Harris          FR Florida                    46.43 q   

        2   385 Avard Moncur           SR Auburn                     46.72 q   

        3   495 Godfrey Herring        JR Middle Tennessee           46.95     

        4   478 Leuroy Colquhoun       JR LSU                        47.30     

        5   531 Ernest Lewis           JR Oklahoma                   47.34     

Heat 3                                                                         

        1   480 Alleyne Francique      JR LSU                        46.31 q   

        2   389 Bayano Kamani          SR Baylor                     46.45 q   

        3   549 Otis Harris            FR South Carolina             46.70 q   

        4   391 Zsolt Szeglet          SO Baylor                     46.99     

Heat 4                                                                         

        1   600 Roy Williams           SR Texas Christian            47.26     

        2   399 Ato Modibo             JR Clemson                    47.31     

        3   362 Michael Campbell       SR Arizona State              47.31     

        4   496 Tom Gerding            SR Minnesota                  47.94     

                                                                               

                          Event 3 Men's 400 Meter Dash                         

                   Results - Preliminaries - Friday 03/09/01                   

                             Top 8 Advance By Time                             

                                                                               

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL                           TIME     

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1   528 Andrew Pierce          SR Ohio State                      45.87 q   

   2   500 Mitch Potter           FR Minnesota                       46.25 q   

   3   480 Alleyne Francique      JR LSU                             46.31 q   

   4   420 Rickey Harris          FR Florida                         46.43 q   

   5   389 Bayano Kamani          SR Baylor                          46.45 q   

   6   549 Otis Harris            FR South Carolina                  46.70 q   

   7   385 Avard Moncur           SR Auburn                          46.72 q   

   8   654 Michael Decker         SR Liberty                         46.94 q   

   9   495 Godfrey Herring        JR Middle Tennessee                46.95     

  10   391 Zsolt Szeglet          SO Baylor                          46.99     

  11   356 Mike Kenyon            JR Arizona                         47.12     

  12   600 Roy Williams           SR Texas Christian                 47.26     

  13   478 Leuroy Colquhoun       JR LSU                             47.30     

  14   399 Ato Modibo             JR Clemson                         47.31     

  15   362 Michael Campbell       SR Arizona State                   47.31     

  16   531 Ernest Lewis           JR Oklahoma                        47.34     

  17   496 Tom Gerding            SR Minnesota                       47.94     

  18   361 Tony Berrian           SR Arizona State                   48.86     
  
  
  ----
  
                          Event 4 Men's 800 Meter Run                          
                      Results - Final - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
               American: 1:45.00 Johnny Gray                      03/08/92     
        Collegiate Best: 1:44.84 Paul Ereng (Virginia)            03/04/89     
              NCAA Meet: 1:45.80 Einars Tupuritis (Wichita State) 03/09/96     
           Randal Tyson: 1:46.57 Jesse Strutzel (UCLA)                2000     
                                                                               
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL                           TIME  PTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1   358 Patrick Nduwimana      SR Arizona                       1:45.33 10.0
   2   369 Dirk Heinze            JR Arkansas                      1:45.95  8.0
   3   551 Otukile Lekote         FR South Carolina                1:46.13  6.0
   4   558 Roman Oravec           SR SMU                           1:47.71  5.0
   5   421 Moise Joseph           FR Florida                       1:47.72  4.0
   6   442 Nathan Renner          SR Idaho State                   1:48.12  3.0
   7   545 Adam Davis             FR Rice                          1:49.51  2.0
   8   444 Jason Van Swol         JR Illinois                      1:54.89  1.0
                                                                               

                          Event 4 Men's 800 Meter Run                          

                   Results - Preliminaries - Friday 03/09/01                   

               8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               

                                                                               

               American: 1:45.00 Johnny Gray                      03/08/92     

        Collegiate Best: 1:44.84 Paul Ereng (Virginia)            03/04/89     

              NCAA Meet: 1:45.80 Einars Tupuritis (Wichita State) 03/09/96     

           Randal Tyson: 1:46.57 Jesse Strutzel (UCLA)                2000     

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

       PL COMP# ATHLETE NAME              SCHOOL                      TIME     

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heat 1                                                                         

        1   545 Adam Davis             FR Rice                     1:50.76 Q   

        2   442 Nathan Renner          SR Idaho State              1:51.02 Q   

        3   384 Moses Gathuka          SR Auburn                   1:51.35     

        4   490 Andy Lixey             JR Michigan State           1:51.62     

        5   513 Jeff Ellis             SR North Carolina           1:52.16     

        6   472 James Doaty            FR Kentucky                 1:53.78     

Heat 2                                                                         

        1   369 Dirk Heinze            JR Arkansas                 1:48.48 Q   

        2   444 Jason Van Swol         JR Illinois                 1:48.58 Q   

        3   551 Otukile Lekote         FR South Carolina           1:48.59 q   

        4   358 Patrick Nduwimana      SR Arizona                  1:49.00 q   

        5   396 Jeff Delong            SR Central Michigan         1:49.43     

        6   383 David Johnson          SO Auburn                   1:52.20     

Heat 3                                                                         

        1   421 Moise Joseph           FR Florida                  1:50.23 Q   

        2   558 Roman Oravec           SR SMU                      1:50.71 Q   

        3   637 Viktors Lacis          JR Wichita State            1:51.04     

        4   636 Solomon Birir          SR Wichita State            1:51.24     

        5   497 Toby Henkels           SO Minnesota                1:53.54     

        6   473 David Freeman          FR Kentucky                 1:57.44     

                                                                               

                   Results - Preliminaries - Friday 03/09/01                   

               8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               

                                                                               

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL                           TIME     

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1   369 Dirk Heinze            JR Arkansas                      1:48.48 Q   

   2   421 Moise Joseph           FR Florida                       1:50.23 Q   

   3   545 Adam Davis             FR Rice                          1:50.76 Q   

   4   444 Jason Van Swol         JR Illinois                      1:48.58 Q   

   5   558 Roman Oravec           SR SMU                           1:50.71 Q   

   6   442 Nathan Renner          SR Idaho State                   1:51.02 Q   

   7   551 Otukile Lekote         FR South Carolina                1:48.59 q   

   8   358 Patrick Nduwimana      SR Arizona                       1:49.00 q   

   9   396 Jeff Delong            SR Central Michigan              1:49.43     

  10   637 Viktors Lacis          JR Wichita State                 1:51.04     

  11   636 Solomon Birir          SR Wichita State                 1:51.24     

  12   384 Moses Gathuka          SR Auburn                        1:51.35     

  13   490 Andy Lixey             JR Michigan State                1:51.62     

  14   513 Jeff Ellis             SR North Carolina                1:52.16     

  15   383 David Johnson          SO Auburn                        1:52.20     

  16   497 Toby Henkels           SO Minnesota                     1:53.54     

  17   472 James Doaty            FR Kentucky                      1:53.78     

  18   473 David Freeman          FR Kentucky                      1:57.44     

 
---------

                            Event 5 Men's 1 Mile Run                           
                      Results - Final - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
                  American: 3:51.8h Steve Scott                02/20/81        
           Collegiate Best: 3:55.0h Tony Waldrop (N. Carolina) 02/17/74        
                 NCAA Meet: 3:55.33 Kevin Sullivan (Michigan)  03/11/95        
              Randal Tyson: 3:53.64 Laban Rotich (Kenya)           2001        
                                                                               
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL                           TIME  PTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1   404 Bryan Berryhill        SR Colorado State                3:56.84 10.0
   2   460 Charlie Gruber         SR Kansas                        3:58.51  8.0
   3   564 Gabe Jennings          JR Stanford                      3:58.54  6.0
   4   445 Christian Goy          JR Illinois State                3:59.61  5.0
   5   605 Bashar Ibrahim         SO Texas-El Paso                 3:59.84  4.0
   6   634 Jeremy Tolman          JR Weber State                   3:59.99  3.0
   7   616 Ryan Hayden            FR Villanova                     4:00.30  2.0
   8   595 Eliud Njubi            JR Texas Christian               4:00.53  1.0
   9   376 Ryan Travis            SR Arkansas                      4:00.63     
  10   632 Joel Atwater           SO Weber State                   4:01.05     

                            Event 5 Men's 1 Mile Run                           

                   Results - Preliminaries - Friday 03/09/01                   

               10 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times              

                                                                               


                  American: 3:51.8h Steve Scott                02/20/81        

           Collegiate Best: 3:55.0h Tony Waldrop (N. Carolina) 02/17/74        

                 NCAA Meet: 3:55.33 Kevin Sullivan (Michigan)  03/11/95        

              Randal Tyson: 3:53.64 Laban Rotich (Kenya)           2001        

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

       PL COMP# ATHLETE NAME              SCHOOL                      TIME     

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heat 1                                                                         

        1   460 Charlie Gruber         SR Kansas                   4:02.29 Q   

        2   445 Christian Goy          JR Illinois State           4:02.43 Q   

        3   634 Jeremy Tolman          JR Weber State              4:02.52 Q   

        4   376 Ryan Travis            SR Arkansas                 4:02.56 q   

        5   632 Joel Atwater           SO Weber State              4:03.23 q   

        6   616 Ryan Hayden            FR Villanova                4:03.51 q   

        7   607 Carlos Suarez          SR Texas-El Paso            4:03.60     

        8   647 Nathan Uselding        SR Wisconsin                4:06.19     

Heat 2                                                                         

        1   564 Gabe Jennings          JR Stanford                 3:59.75 Q   

        2   404 Bryan Berryhill        SR Colorado State           3:59.90 Q   

        3   595 Eliud Njubi            JR Texas Christian          4:01.71 Q   

        4   605 Bashar Ibrahim         SO Texas-El Paso            4:02.55 q   

        5   602 Gezachw Yossef         SR Texas Tech               4:04.75     

        6   569 Donald Sage            FR Stanford                 4:05.35     

        7   411 Neil Kirk              JR Eastern Michigan         4:10.84     

        8   380 Clay Schwabe           JR Army                     4:23.96     

                                                                               

                   Results - Preliminaries - Friday 03/09/01                   

               10 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times              

                                                                               

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL                           TIME     

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1   564 Gabe Jennings          JR Stanford                      3:59.75 Q   

   2   460 Charlie Gruber         SR Kansas                        4:02.29 Q   

   3   404 Bryan Berryhill        SR Colorado State                3:59.90 Q   

   4   445 Christian Goy          JR Illinois State                4:02.43 Q   

   5   595 Eliud Njubi            JR Texas Christian               4:01.71 Q   

   6   634 Jeremy Tolman          JR Weber State                   4:02.52 Q   

   7   605 Bashar Ibrahim         SO Texas-El Paso                 4:02.55 q   

   8   376 Ryan Travis            SR Arkansas                      4:02.56 q   

   9   632 Joel Atwater           SO Weber State                   4:03.23 q   

  10   616 Ryan Hayden            FR Villanova                     4:03.51 q   

  11   607 Carlos Suarez          SR Texas-El Paso                 4:03.60     

  12   602 Gezachw Yossef         SR Texas Tech                    4:04.75     

  13   569 Donald Sage            FR Stanford                      4:05.35     

  14   647 Nathan Uselding        SR Wisconsin                     4:06.19     

  15   411 Neil Kirk              JR Eastern Michigan              4:10.84     

  16   380 Clay Schwabe           JR Army                          4:23.96     

  
--

                         Event 6 Men's 3,000 Meter Run                         
                      Results - Final - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
                 American: 7:39.94 Steve Scott                  02/10/89       
          Collegiate Best: 7:46.03 Adam Goucher (Colorado)      03/14/98       
                NCAA Meet: 7:46.03 Adam Goucher (Colorado)      03/14/98       
             Randal Tyson: 7:52.64 David Kimani (South Alabama)     2001       
                                                                               
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL                           TIME  PTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1   353 David Kimani           SO Alabama                       8:03.29 10.0
   2   615 Adrian Blincoe         SO Villanova                     8:04.08  8.0
   3   568 Jonathon Riley         SR Stanford                      8:06.04  6.0
   4   431 Chris Miltenberg       SO Georgetown                    8:07.94  5.0
   5   467 Shadrack Kimeli        JR Kansas State                  8:07.98  4.0
   6   455 Ben Cooke              SR James Madison                 8:08.10  3.0
   7   372 Daniel Lincoln         SO Arkansas                      8:09.41  2.0
   8   535 Junior Vasquez         SR Oklahoma State                8:12.07  1.0
   9   563 Seth Hejny             FR Stanford                      8:12.65     
  10   542 Hamish Thorpe          JR Providence                    8:13.16     
  11   516 Chris Dugan            JR NC State                      8:14.10     
  12   404 Bryan Berryhill        SR Colorado State                8:18.33     
  13   370 Sharif Karie           SR Arkansas                      8:20.05     
  14   519 Oliver Bodor           FR Northern Iowa                 8:21.86     
   -   376 Ryan Travis            SR Arkansas                          DNF     
   -   402 Steve Slattery         JR Colorado                          DNF    


----

                         Event 7 Men's 5,000 Meter Run                         

                       Results - Final - Friday 03/09/01                       

                                                                               

                  American: 13:20.55 Doug Padilla             02/12/82         

           Collegiate Best: 13:20.4h Suleiman Nyamui (UTEP)   02/06/81         

                 NCAA Meet: 13:36.64 Jonah Koech (Iowa State) 03/08/91         

              Randal Tyson: 13:35.21 David Kimani (Alabama)       2001         

                                                                               

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL                           TIME  PTS

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1   353 David Kimani           SO Alabama                      13:42.32 10.0

   2   642 Matthew Lane           SR William & Mary               13:43.36  8.0

   3   541 Keith Kelly            SR Providence                   13:50.44  6.0

   4   568 Jonathon Riley         SR Stanford                     13:51.68  5.0

   5   373 Murray Link            SR Arkansas                     13:52.31  4.0

   6   414 Stephen Ondieki        SR Fairleigh Dickinson          13:52.93  3.0

   7   372 Daniel Lincoln         SO Arkansas                     13:58.98  2.0

   8   644 Jared Cordes           SR Wisconsin                    14:02.10  1.0

   9   522 Ryan Shay              SR Notre Dame                   14:02.35     

  10   409 Tom McArdle            SO Dartmouth                    14:04.09     

  11   566 Louis Luchini          SO Stanford                     14:09.88     

  12   524 Ian Connor             SR Ohio State                   14:11.59     

  13   627 David Bazzi            SR Washington                   14:18.36     

  14   560 Curtis Moore           JR Southern Utah                14:22.64     

  15   441 Emry Carr              SR Idaho State                  14:27.13     

  16   489 Mike Wisniewski        JR Michigan                     14:30.25     


---

  Final MEN'S 60 METER HURDLES                                                   

  1. Aubrey Herring, Indiana State 7.61; 
  2. Ron Bramlett, Alabama 7.62; 
  3. Sultan Tucker, Clemson 7.69; 
  4. Chris Stokes, George Mason 7.73; 
  5. Todd Matthews, Clemson 7.77; 
  6. Jasper Demps, Middle Tennessee 7.78; 
  7. Kris Allen, Texas A&M 7.80; 
  8. T.J. Nelson, Wisconsin 7.89.    
  
  
                          Event 8 Men's 60 Meter Hurdles                        

                   Results - Preliminaries - Friday 03/09/01                   

               8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times               

                                                                               

               American: 7.36 Greg Foster                        01/16/87      

        Collegiate Best: 7.47 Reggie Torian (Wisconsin)          02/07/97      

              NCAA Meet: 7.52 Terrence Trammell (South Carolina) 03/05/99      

           Randal Tyson: 7.49 Terrence Trammell (USA)                2001      

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

       PL COMP# ATHLETE NAME              SCHOOL                      TIME     

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heat 1                                                                         

        1   447 Aubrey Herring         SR Indiana State               7.63 Q   

        2   352 Ron Bramlett           SR Alabama                     7.65 q   

        3   398 Todd Matthews          JR Clemson                     7.75 q   

        4   401 Sultan Tucker          SR Clemson                     7.77 q   

        5   577 Jermaine Cooper        SO Texas                       7.83     

        6   538 Guy Rose               SO Penn State                  7.85     

        7   452 Andy Long              SR Iowa State                  7.87     

        8   420 Rickey Harris          FR Florida                     7.92     

Heat 2                                                                         

        1   585 Kris Allen             SR Texas A&M                   7.70 Q   

        2   429 Chris Stokes           SR George Mason                7.73 q   

        3   646 T.J. Nelson            SR Wisconsin                   7.74 q   

        4   494 Jasper Demps           JR Middle Tennessee            7.75 q   

        5   412 Jalilu Mayo            SR Eastern Michigan            7.79     

        6   631 Arend Watkins          SR Washington State            7.84     

        7   590 Bashir Ramzy           SR Texas A&M                   8.08     

        -   554 Corey Taylor           SO South Carolina                DQ     

                                                                               

                   Results - Preliminaries - Friday 03/09/01                   

               8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 6 Best Times               

                                                                               

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL                           TIME     

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1   447 Aubrey Herring         SR Indiana State                    7.63 Q   

   2   585 Kris Allen             SR Texas A&M                        7.70 Q   

   3   352 Ron Bramlett           SR Alabama                          7.65 q   

   4   429 Chris Stokes           SR George Mason                     7.73 q   

   5   646 T.J. Nelson            SR Wisconsin                        7.74 q   

   6   398 Todd Matthews          JR Clemson                          7.75 q   

   7   494 Jasper Demps           JR Middle Tennessee                 7.75 q   

   8   401 Sultan Tucker          SR Clemson                          7.77 q   

   9   412 Jalilu Mayo            SR Eastern Michigan                 7.79     

  10   577 Jermaine Cooper        SO Texas                            7.83     

  11   631 Arend Watkins          SR Washington State                 7.84     

  12   538 Guy Rose               SO Penn State                       7.85     

  13   452 Andy Long              SR Iowa State                       7.87     

  14   420 Rickey Harris          FR Florida                          7.92     

  15   590 Bashir Ramzy           SR Texas A&M                        8.08     

   -   554 Corey Taylor           SO South Carolina                     DQ     


----

                        Event 15 Men's 4x400 Meter Relay                       
                      Results - Final - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
                      American: 3:02.83 USA National Team 03/07/99             
               Collegiate Best: 3:04.25 Oklahoma          03/08/97             
                     NCAA Meet: 3:04.25 Oklahoma          03/08/97             
                  Randal Tyson: 3:04.50 Baylor                2001             
                                                                               
    RANK   REL#  RELAY     AFFILIATION                         TIME  PTS       
    --------------------------------------------------------------------       
       1         LSU       LSU                              3:04.44 10.0       
            1) Robert Parham FR      2) Leuroy Colquhoun JR                    
            3) Pedro Tunon FR        4) Alleyne Francique JR                   
       2         BAY       Baylor                           3:04.72  8.0       
            1) Bayano Kamani SR      2) Michael Smith JR                       
            3) Floyd Thompson SR     4) Zsolt Szeglet SO                       
       3         SCAR      South Carolina                   3:06.43  6.0       
            1) Josephus Howard SR    2) Otukile Lekote FR                      
            3) Otis Harris FR        4) Gerald Pressley JR                     
       4         ARIZ      Arizona                          3:06.50  5.0       
            1) Matt Lea JR           2) Mike Kenyon JR                         
            3) Jules Doumbia JR      4) Patrick Nduwimana SR                   
       5         AUB       Auburn                           3:07.07  4.0       
            1) Shameron Turner JR    2) David Johnson SO                       
            3) Tim Green JR          4) Avard Moncur SR                        
       6         UFL       Florida                          3:07.39  3.0       
            1) Geno White SR         2) Aaron Armstrong SR                     
            3) Rickey Harris FR      4) Ali Abiola SO                          
       7         TXAM      Texas A&M                        3:07.85  2.0       
            1) Jonte Buhl FR         2) Brandon Evans JR                       
            3) Kris Allen SR         4) Travis McAshan SR                      
       8         MINN      Minnesota                        3:07.97  1.0       
            1) Mitch Potter FR       2) Adam Steele FR                         
            3) Mikael Jakobsson FR   4) Tom Gerding SR                         
       9         OHST      Ohio State                       3:09.43            
            1) Thomas Dickson SR     2) Courtney Cornwall SR                   
            3) Edison Francis JR     4) Andrew Pierce SR                       
      10         OKLA      Oklahoma                         3:10.63            
            1) Laboris Bean SR       2) Ernest Lewis JR                        
            3) Joey Scott SR         4) Raoul Harvey JR                        
      11         AZST      Arizona State                    3:12.18            
            1) Michael Campbell SR   2) Jason Barton FR                        
            3) Pete Lopez JR         4) Tony Berrian SR                        
      12         TCU       Texas Christian                  3:12.83            
            1) Roy Williams SR       2) Anthony Amantine SR                    
            3) LaTerance Dunbar JR   4) David Spencer JR             

----

                        Event 16 Men's Distance Medley                        

                       Results - Final - Friday 03/09/01                       

                                                                               

                     American: 9:28.83 Stanford University 03/10/00            

              Collegiate Best: 9:28.83 Stanford            03/10/00            

                    NCAA Meet: 9:28.83 Stanford            03/10/00            

                 Randal Tyson: 9:28.83 Stanford            03/10/00            

                                                                               

    RANK   REL#  RELAY     AFFILIATION                         TIME  PTS       

    --------------------------------------------------------------------       

       1         STAN      Stanford                         9:30.01 10.0       

            1) Donald Sage FR        2) Mark Hassell JR                        

            3) Jonathan Stevens JR   4) Gabe Jennings JR                       

       2         ARK       Arkansas                         9:34.51  8.0       

            1) Dirk Heinze JR        2) Sam Glover JR                          

            3) Chris Mulvaney FR     4) Sharif Karie SR                        

       3         UFL       Florida                          9:34.51  6.0       

            1) Moise Joseph FR       2) Ali Abiola SO                          

            3) Geno White SR         4) Chris Duncan JR                        

       4         GTWN      Georgetown                       9:36.56  5.0       

            1) Dylan Welsh SO        2) James Graham SO                        

            3) Isidro Pimentel SR    4) Chris Miltenberg SO                    

       5         JMU       James Madison                    9:36.83  4.0       

            1) Jason Long SR         2) Roscoe Coles JR                        

            3) Ian Scott JR          4) Ben Cooke SR                           

       6         KAN       Kansas                           9:40.72  3.0       

            1) Andy Tate SR          2) Jabari Wamble SR                       

            3) Brian Blachly JR      4) Charlie Gruber SR                      

       7         UKY       Kentucky                         9:41.18  2.0       

            1) Hunter Spencer SO     2) Chadwick Johnson SO                    

            3) James Doaty FR        4) Thomas Morgan SO                       

       8         UTX       Texas                            9:41.53  1.0       

            1) Jordan McCambridg JR  2) Calvin Williams SR                     

            3) Brian Rue JR          4) Jeff Wood JR                           

       9         WAKE      Wake Forest                      9:41.95            

            1) Nathan Sisco FR       2) Ryan Hamilton JR                       

            3) Paul Singleton SO     4) Chris Estwanik JR                      

      10         VTEC      Virginia Tech                    9:44.77            

            1) Paul Hayes JR         2) Buck Grant SO                          

            3) Ali Najjar SO         4) Chris Seaton SR                        

      11         WM        William & Mary                   9:54.01            

            1) Sean Graham JR        2) Chris Wilber JR                        

            3) Sean Conway SO        4) Michael Hoglund SR                     

      12         COST      Colorado State                  10:00.63            

            1) Joey Alzola JR        2) Drew Smith SR                          

            3) Brian Kelly SO        4) Rob Vermillion JR                

---


                            Event 9 Men's High Jump                            
                      Results - Final - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
            American: 2.40m (7'10.50") Hollis Conway                03/10/91   
     Collegiate Best: 2.37m (7'09.25") Hollis Conway (SW Louisiana) 03/11/89   
           NCAA Meet: 2.37m (7'09.25") Hollis Conway                03/11/89   
        Randal Tyson: 2.33m (7'07.75") Mark Boswell (Texas)             2000   
                                                                               
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME        YR SCHOOL                 MARK               PTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1   633 Charles Clinger     SR Weber State           2.26m     7'05.00" 10.0
   2   544 Shaun Guice         SO Purdue                2.26m     7'05.00"  8.0
   3   367 Kenny Evans         SR Arkansas              2.26m     7'05.00"  6.0
   4   427 Shawn Brown         JR Florida State         2.20m     7'02.50"  5.0
   5   511 Shaun Kologinczak   JR Nebraska              2.20m     7'02.50"  4.0
   6   499 Marc Johannsen      SR Minnesota             2.17m     7'01.50"  3.0
   7   512 Adrian Shears       SR Norfolk State         2.13m     6'11.75"  1.5
   7   567 Michael Ponikvar    SO Stanford              2.13m     6'11.75"  1.5
   9   537 Jason Boness        SO Oregon                2.13m     6'11.75"     
  10   450 Joey Brunkhorst     SR Iowa State            2.09m     6'10.25"     
  11   400 Malcolm Reynolds    SO Clemson               2.09m     6'10.25"     
   -   539 Tora Harris         JR Princeton                NH                  
   -   601 Michael Beasley     SO Texas Tech               NH                  
   -   395 Dave Arundel        SO Brown                    NH                  
   -   515 Jermichael Watts    SR North Carolina A&T       NH                  
   -   439 Nick Decker         SR Houston                  NH                  

                                                      Event 9 Men's High Jump                                                       
                                      Field Event Series - Results - Final - Saturday 03/10/01                                      
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
                      205 209 213 217 220 223 226 229 231 233 235 237 239 241 243 245 247 249   BEST  PL  PTS                       
                      === === === === === === === === === === === === === === === === === === ====== === ====                       
Jason Boness       SO PPP O   XO  XXX                                                           2.13   9                            
#537 Oregon                                                                                                                         
                                                                                                                                    
Nick Decker        SR PPP PPP PPP PPP XXX                                                         NH   -                            
#439 Houston                                                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                    
Dave Arundel       SO PPP PPP XXX                                                                 NH   -                            
#395 Brown                                                                                                                          
                                                                                                                                    
Kenny Evans        SR PPP PPP PPP PPP O   XXO XXO XXX                                           2.26   3  6.0                       
#367 Arkansas                                                                                                                       
                                                                                                                                    
Michael Ponikvar   SO PPP O   O   XXX                                                           2.13   7  1.5                       
#567 Stanford                                                                                                                       
                                                                                                                                    
Malcolm Reynolds   SO PPP XXO XXX                                                               2.09  11                            
#400 Clemson                                                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                    
Shawn Brown        JR PPP O   O   O   XO  XXX                                                   2.20   4  5.0                       
#427 Florida State                                                                                                                  
                                                                                                                                    
Jermichael Watts   SR XXX                                                                         NH   -                            
#515 North Carolina A                                                                                                               
                                                                                                                                    
Michael Beasley    SO XXX                                                                         NH   -                            
#601 Texas Tech                                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                    
Shaun Kologinczak  JR O   O   XO  XXO XXO XXX                                                   2.20   5  4.0                       
#511 Nebraska                                                                                                                       
                                                                                                                                    
Tora Harris        JR PPP PPP XXX                                                                 NH   -                            
#539 Princeton                                                                                                                      
                                                                                                                                    
Marc Johannsen     SR O   O   O   XXO XXX                                                       2.17   6  3.0                       
#499 Minnesota                                                                                                                      
                                                                                                                                    
Adrian Shears      SR PPP O   O   XXX                                                           2.13   7  1.5                       
#512 Norfolk State                                                                                                                  
                                                                                                                                    
Joey Brunkhorst    SR O   O   XXX                                                               2.09  10                            
#450 Iowa State                                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                    
Shaun Guice        SO PPP O   PPP O   O   O   XO  XXX                                           2.26   2  8.0                       
#544 Purdue                                                                                                                         
                                                                                                                                    
Charles Clinger    SR PPP PPP O   PPP XO  O   O   XXX                                           2.26   1 10.0                       
#633 Weber State                                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                    
   

---

                           Event 10 Men's Pole Vault                           
                       Results - Final - Friday 03/09/01                       
                                                                               
                American: 5.96m (19'06.50") Lawrence Johnson    03/03/01       
         Collegiate Best: 5.85m (19'02.25") Jacob Davis (Texas) 03/06/99       
               NCAA Meet: 5.85m (19'02.25") Jacob Davis         03/06/99       
            Randal Tyson: 5.85m (19'02.25") Jeff Hartwig (Nike)     2000       
                                                                               
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME        YR SCHOOL                 MARK               PTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1   521 Jacob Pauli         SR Northern Iowa         5.68m    18'07.50" 10.0
   2   571 Adam Keul           JR Stephen F. Austin     5.68m    18'07.50"  8.0
   3   534 Mike Westlund       SO Oklahoma              5.48m    17'11.75"  6.0
   4   509 Eric Eshbach        SO Nebraska              5.48m    17'11.75"  5.0
   5   446 Dino Efthimiou      JR Indiana               5.48m    17'11.75"  4.0
   6   589 Jon Nance           SR Texas A&M             5.48m    17'11.75"  3.0
   7   629 Brad Walker         SO Washington            5.48m    17'11.75"  2.0
   8   492 Paul Terek          JR Michigan State        5.38m    17'07.75"  1.0
   9   379 Brad Tyler          JR Arkansas State        5.28m    17'03.75"     
  10   487 Charles DeWildt     SR Michigan              5.13m    16'10.00"     
  11   613 Maurice Jenkins     JR Utah State            5.13m    16'10.00"     
  11   418 Brian DaCunha       SO Florida               5.13m    16'10.00"     
  11   553 Chris Steddum       FR South Carolina        5.13m    16'10.00"     
   -   580 Brian Hunter        JR Texas                    NH                  
   -   611 Steve Michaels      SR UCLA                     NH                  
   -   443 Tom Marchese        SR Illinois                 NH                  

                           Event 10 Men's Pole Vault                          
             Field Event Series - Results - Final - Friday 03/09/01           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      513 528 538 548 558 568 578 588 598   BEST  PL  PTS     
                      === === === === === === === === === ====== === ====     
Eric Eshbach       SO XO  O   O   O   XXX                   5.48   4  5.0     
#509 Nebraska                                                                 
                                                                               
Dino Efthimiou     JR XO  XO  XO  O   XXX                   5.48   5  4.0     
#446 Indiana                                                                  
                                                                              
Steve Michaels     SR XXX                                     NH   -          
#611 UCLA                                                                     
                                                                              
Jon Nance          SR PPP XO  O   XO  XXX                   5.48   6  3.0     
#589 Texas A&M                                                                
                                                                              
Brian Hunter       JR PPP PPP XXX                             NH   -          
#580 Texas                                                                    
                                                                              
Paul Terek         JR O   XXO O   XXX                       5.38   8  1.0     
#492 Michigan State                                                           
                                                                              
Tom Marchese       SR XXX                                     NH   -          
#443 Illinois                                                                 
                                                                              
Jacob Pauli        SR PPP PPP PPP XO  XXO O   XXX           5.68   1 10.0 * Jump off    
#521 Northern Iowa                                                            
                                                                              
Brad Walker        SO O   XO  O   XXO XXX                   5.48   7  2.0     
#629 Washington                                                               
                                                                              
Brad Tyler         JR XO  XXO XXX                           5.28   9          
#379 Arkansas State                                                            
                                                                              
Mike Westlund      SO O   O   O   O   XXX                   5.48   3  6.0     
#534 Oklahoma                                                                  
                                                                              
Adam Keul          JR PPP O   XXO XO  O   O   XXX           5.68   2  8.0 * Jump off   
#571 Stephen F. Austi                                                          
                                                                              
Brian DaCunha      SO XO  XXX                               5.13  11          
#418 Florida                                                                   
                                                                              
Chris Steddum      FR XO  XXX                               5.13  11          
#553 South Carolina                                                            
                                                                              
Charles DeWildt    SR O   XXX                               5.13  10          
#487 Michigan                                                                 
                                                                               
Maurice Jenkins    JR XO  XXX                               5.13  11          
#613 Utah State                                                           
 
 
 
 
***Jump Off***       5.78  5.70   5.62  5.54   5.46  5.38  5.30  5.22  5.30  5.22    
Jacob Pauli            X    X       X    X      X     X    X     O       X     0
#521 Northern Iowa                                                            
 
Adam Keul              X    X       X    X      X     X    X     O       X     X
#571 Stephen F. Austin     
   
   
---

Final MEN'S LONG JUMP                                  
 1. Savante Stringfellow, Mississippi 8.08m (26-06.25); 
 2. Walter Davis, LSU  8.01m (26-03.50); 
 3. Allen Simms, George Mason 7.94m (26-00.75); 
 4. Tommy Oleksy, Rice 7.89m (25-10.75); 
 5. Joe Allen, Florida St. 7.85m (25-09.25); 
 6. Miguel Pate, Alabama 7.84m (25-08.75); 
 7. Darvis Patton, TCU 7.84m (25-08.75);
 8. Jean Cummings, Morgan State 7.83m (25-08.25); 
 9. Daniel Kaczmarczyk, Iowa State 7.68m (25-02.50); 
 10. Benson Jones, Wash. State 7.57m (24-10); 
 11. Lenton Herring, Wisconsin 7.55m (24-09.25);
 12. Will Montgomery, UNC-Charlotte  7.53m (24-08.50); 
 13. Kurt Kraemer, Eastern Wash 7.50m (24-07.25); 
 14. Clayton Porter, Georgia Tech 7.49m (24-07); 
 15. Mervin Swaby, Wyoming 7.43m (24-04.50); 
 16. Blair Woodward, N. Carolina 6.67m (21-10.75); 
 - Marcus Thomas, LSU FOUL.    
 
                             Event 11 Men's Long Jump                           
             Field Event Series - Results - Final - Friday 03/09/01            
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         1st    2nd    3rd    4th    5th    6th   BEST  PL  PTS
                      ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== === ====
 === Flight 1 ===                                                              
Tommy Oleksy       SO   FOUL   7.89   7.77   7.81   7.82   FOUL   7.89   4  5.0
#546 Rice                                                                      
                                                                               
Miguel Pate        SR   FOUL   7.74   7.77   7.84   FOUL   7.68   7.84   6  3.0
#354 Alabama                                                                   
                                                                               
Daniel Kaczmarczyk FR   7.47   7.68   7.50   7.41   FOUL   FOUL   7.68   9     
#451 Iowa State                                                                
                                                                               
Marcus Thomas      SR   FOUL   FOUL   FOUL                        FOUL   -     
#483 LSU                                                                       
                                                                               
Darvis Patton      SR   FOUL   FOUL   7.73   PASS   7.84   7.67   7.84   7  2.0
#596 Texas Christian                                                           
                                                                               
Ramon Washington   SO                                              DNS   -     
#378 Arkansas                                                                  
                                                                               
Walter Davis       JR   FOUL   7.60   7.60   FOUL   FOUL   8.01   8.01   2  8.0
#479 LSU                                                                       
                                                                               
Lenton Herring     SR   7.37   FOUL   7.55                        7.55  11     
#645 Wisconsin                                                                 
                                                                               
Savante Stringfell SR   7.89   7.94   8.03   8.04   5.40   8.08   8.08   1 10.0
#504 Mississippi                                                               
                                                                               
 === Flight 2 ===                                                              
Benson Jones       SO   7.40   7.57   7.42                        7.57  10     
#630 Washington St                                                             
                                                                               
Mervin Swaby       JR   7.27   7.43   7.43                        7.43  15     
#651 Wyoming                                                                   
                                                                               
Kurt Kraemer       JR   FOUL   FOUL   7.50                        7.50  13     
#413 E Washington                                                              
                                                                               
Blair Woodward     SO   FOUL   PASS   6.67                        6.67  16     
#514 North Carolina                                                            
                                                                               
Allen Simms        FR   7.55   7.63   7.56   7.64   6.38   7.94   7.94   3  6.0
#428 George Mason                                                              
                                                                               
Will Montgomery    JR   7.53   FOUL   7.33                        7.53  12     
#518 UNC-Charlotte                                                             
                                                                               
Clayton Porter     SR   7.34   7.37   7.49                        7.49  14     
#438 Georgia Tech                                                              
                                                                               
Jean Cummings      JR   7.83   7.73   7.49   7.77   7.36   FOUL   7.83   8  1.0
#507 Morgan State                                                              
                                                                               
Joe Allen          SR   7.68   FOUL   7.61   7.53   7.85   FOUL   7.85   5  4.0
#426 Florida State                                                             
   
----

Final MEN'S TRIPLE JUMP                                      
 1. Walter Davis, LSU 16.89m (55-05); 
 2. Chris Hercules, Texas 16.69m (54-09.25); 
 3. Lenton Herring, Wisconsin 16.66m (54-08); 
 4. Allen Simms, George Mason 16.58m (54-04.75); 
 5. Bashir Ramzy, Texas A&M 16.23m (53-03); 
 6. Quincy Howe, Wyoming 16.20m (53-01.75); 
 7. Jason Ward, Arkansas 16.09m(52-09.50); 
 8. Marcus Thomas, LSU 15.95m (52-04); 
 9. Kurt Kraemer, E Washington 15.89m (52-01.75); 
 10. Maurice Robinson, Arkansas 15.73m(51-07.25); 
 11. Delvit Rogers, Memphis 15.50m (50-10.25); 
 12. Abdul Rasheed, Texas Christian 15.49m (50-10); 
 13. Benson Jones, Washington St 15.47m (50-09.25); 
 14. Sheldon Hutchinson, Nebraska 15.46m (50-08.75); 
 15. Miguel Pate, Alabama 15.19m (49-10); 
 16. Carl White, Tulane 14.72m (48-03.50); 
 - Erik Newby, Florida FOUL.


                           Event 12 Men's Triple Jump                          
            Field Event Series - Results - Final - Saturday 03/10/01           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         1st    2nd    3rd    4th    5th    6th   BEST  PL  PTS
                      ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== === ====
 === Flight 1 ===                                                              
Maurice Robinson   FR   FOUL   FOUL  15.73                       15.73  10     
#375 Arkansas                                                                  
                                                                               
Allen Simms        FR  15.90  15.88  16.58  15.83  16.44   FOUL  16.58   4  5.0
#428 George Mason                                                              
                                                                               
Jason Ward         SO  16.07  13.86  15.76  15.38   FOUL  16.09  16.09   7  2.0
#377 Arkansas                                                                  
                                                                               
Carl White         FR  14.12  14.68  14.72                       14.72  16     
#609 Tulane                                                                    
                                                                               
Kurt Kraemer       JR   FOUL  15.89  15.89   FOUL   PASS   PASS  15.89   9     
#413 E Washington                                                              
                                                                               
Lenton Herring     SR   FOUL   FOUL  16.05  16.44  16.60  16.66  16.66   3  6.0
#645 Wisconsin                                                                 
                                                                               
Walter Davis       JR  15.71  16.02  16.37  16.00  16.21  16.89  16.89   1 10.0
#479 LSU                                                                       
                                                                               
Quincy Howe        JR   FOUL   FOUL  16.20   FOUL   FOUL   FOUL  16.20   6  3.0
#650 Wyoming                                                                   
                                                                               
Sheldon Hutchinson JR  15.46   FOUL  15.33                       15.46  14     
#510 Nebraska                                                                  
                                                                               
 === Flight 2 ===                                                              
Abdul Rasheed      JR   FOUL   FOUL  15.49                       15.49  12     
#597 Texas Christian                                                           
                                                                               
Bashir Ramzy       SR   FOUL  15.79  16.01  15.68  15.90  16.23  16.23   5  4.0
#590 Texas A&M                                                                 
                                                                               
Erik Newby         JR   FOUL   FOUL   FOUL                        FOUL   -     
#422 Florida                                                                   
                                                                               
Delvit Rogers      JR  15.42  15.50   FOUL                       15.50  11     
#486 Memphis                                                                   
                                                                               
Chris Hercules     SR  16.44  16.36   FOUL   FOUL  16.68  16.69  16.69   2  8.0
#579 Texas                                                                     
                                                                               
Benson Jones       SO  15.47  15.41   FOUL                       15.47  13     
#630 Washington St                                                             
                                                                               
Marcus Thomas      SR  15.77   FOUL   FOUL   FOUL   FOUL  15.95  15.95   8  1.0
#483 LSU                                                                       
                                                                               
Miguel Pate        SR   FOUL   FOUL  15.19                       15.19  15     
#354 Alabama                                                                   
 
-----

                            Event 13 Men's Shot Put                            
                      Results - Final - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
         American: 22.66m (74'04.25") Randy Barnes                            0
  Collegiate Best: 21.50m (70'06.50") Terry Albritton (Stanford)              0
        NCAA Meet: 21.25m (69'08.75") Michael Carter(SMU)-Soren Tallham (BYU) 0
     Randal Tyson: 20.56m (67'05.50") Janus Robberts (SMU)                     
                                                                               
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME        YR SCHOOL                 MARK               PTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1   559 Janus Robberts      JR SMU                  21.36m    70'01.00" 10.0
   2   440 Joachim Olsen       JR Idaho                20.08m    65'10.50"  8.0
   3   470 Jeff Chakouian      FR Kentucky             19.39m    63'07.50"  6.0
   4   394 Jim Roberts         SR Brigham Young        19.31m    63'04.25"  5.0
   5   556 Andrey Borodkin     JR SMU                  19.15m    62'10.00"  4.0
   6   464 Ryan Speers         JR Kansas               18.98m    62'03.25"  3.0
   7   437 Reese Hoffa         SR Georgia              18.87m    61'11.00"  2.0
   8   612 Scott Moser         JR UCLA                 18.80m    61'08.25"  1.0
   9   610 Dan Ames            FR UCLA                 18.61m    61'00.75"     
  10   491 Steve Manz          FR Michigan State       18.24m    59'10.25"     
  11   506 Jon Kalnas          JR Monmouth             18.19m    59'08.25"     
  12   543 Chris Brown         SR Purdue               18.12m    59'05.50"     
  13   448 Jeremy Allen        SR Iowa                 17.74m    58'02.50"     
  14   410 Okechukwu Eziuka    JR Eastern Michigan     17.54m    57'06.50"     
  15   505 Christian Cantwell  SO Missouri             17.48m    57'04.25"     
   -   649 Jason Hammond       SR Wyoming                FOUL                  
   
   
                            Event 13 Men's Shot Put                            
            Field Event Series - Results - Final - Saturday 03/10/01           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         1st    2nd    3rd    4th    5th    6th   BEST  PL  PTS
                      ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== === ====
 === Flight 1 ===                                                              
Janus Robberts     JR  21.36   FOUL   FOUL  21.21  20.13  20.72  21.36   1 10.0
#559 SMU                                                                       
                                                                               
Okechukwu Eziuka   JR  16.19  17.27  17.54                       17.54  14     
#410 Eastern Michigan                                                          
                                                                               
Dan Ames           FR  16.64  18.35  16.82  18.61   FOUL   FOUL  18.61   9     
#610 UCLA                                                                      
                                                                               
Jason Hammond      SR   FOUL   FOUL   FOUL                        FOUL   -     
#649 Wyoming                                                                   
                                                                               
Reese Hoffa        SR  17.05  18.87   FOUL   FOUL   FOUL   FOUL  18.87   7  2.0
#437 Georgia                                                                   
                                                                               
Jon Kalnas         JR  17.92  18.19   FOUL                       18.19  11     
#506 Monmouth                                                                  
                                                                               
Jeff Chakouian     FR  17.75  19.17  19.39   FOUL   FOUL   FOUL  19.39   3  6.0
#470 Kentucky                                                                  
                                                                               
Christian Cantwell SO  17.48   FOUL   FOUL                       17.48  15     
#505 Missouri                                                                  
                                                                               
 === Flight 2 ===                                                              
Scott Moser        JR  18.46  18.80  18.44  18.52  18.37  18.12  18.80   8  1.0
#612 UCLA                                                                      
                                                                               
Joachim Olsen      JR  18.87  19.73   FOUL  20.08   FOUL  19.69  20.08   2  8.0
#440 Idaho                                                                     
                                                                               
Ryan Speers        JR  18.38   FOUL  18.98  18.12   FOUL  18.80  18.98   6  3.0
#464 Kansas                                                                    
                                                                               
Jim Roberts        SR  18.81  19.31   FOUL   FOUL  18.80   FOUL  19.31   4  5.0
#394 Brigham Young                                                             
                                                                               
Jeremy Allen       SR   FOUL   FOUL  17.74                       17.74  13     
#448 Iowa                                                                      
                                                                               
Steve Manz         FR   FOUL  18.24   FOUL                       18.24  10     
#491 Michigan State                                                            
                                                                               
Chris Brown        SR  17.40   FOUL  18.12                       18.12  12     
#543 Purdue                                                                    
                                                                               
Andrey Borodkin    JR  19.15   FOUL  19.12  18.71  18.79   FOUL  19.15   5  4.0
#556 SMU                                                                       


-----


                          Event 14 Men's Weight Throw                          
                       Results - Final - Friday 03/09/01                       
                                                                              

              American: 25.86m (84'10.25") Lance Deal              03/04/95    
       Collegiate Best: 23.94m (78'06.50") Tore Johnsen (UTEP)     02/22/75    
             NCAA Meet: 23.87m (78'03.75") Libor Charfreitag (SMU) 03/11/00    
          Randal Tyson: 23.87m (78'03.75") Libor Charfreitag (SMU) 03/11/00    

*** MARKS FROM 2001 and 2002 ARE NOT VALID FOR ALL-TIME LISTS 
	DUE TO IMPLEMENT "NOT MEETING SPECIFICATIONS" ***	
		  

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME        YR SCHOOL                 MARK               PTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1   436 Andras Haklits      JR Georgia              24.43m    80'02.00" 10.0
   2   557 Libor Charfreitag   SR Southern Methodist   24.02m    78'09.75"  8.0
   3   463 Scott Russell       JR Kansas               23.36m    76'07.75"  6.0
   4   575 Dylan Armstrong     FR Texas                22.12m    72'07.00"  5.0
   5   614 James Parker        SR Utah State           21.99m    72'01.75"  4.0
   6   485 Thomas Freeman      SO Manhattan            21.37m    70'01.50"  3.0
   7   648 Jason Gervais       SR Wyoming              21.08m    69'02.00"  2.0
   8   652 Derek Woodske       SR Wyoming              21.00m    68'10.75"  1.0
   9   505 Christian Cantwell  SO Missouri             20.75m    68'01.00"     
  10   649 Jason Hammond       SR Wyoming              20.55m    67'05.25"     
  11   543 Chris Brown         SR Purdue               20.51m    67'03.50"     
  12   635 Dale Cowper         JR Western Michigan     20.41m    66'11.50"     
  13   608 Janne Vartia        SO Texas-El Paso        20.36m    66'09.75"     
  14   449 Arno vd Westhuizen  SR Iowa                 19.58m    64'03.00"     
  15   540 Josh McCaughey      FR Princeton            19.51m    64'00.25"     
  16   520 Dave Jennings       SR Northern Iowa        19.29m    63'03.50"     
  17   517 Isaiah Ogelsby      SO North Carolina Stat  18.85m    61'10.25"     

  
  ------------------
  
  
Flash Results, Inc.                                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER
03/10/01 7:15 PM             NCAA Division I Indoor                      Page 1
                  Track & Field Championships - Univ. of Ark.                  
            Fayetteville, AR - Friday 03/09/01 to Saturday 03/10/01            
                                                                               
                         Event 17 Women's 60 Meter Dash                        
                      Results - Final - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
                  American: 6.95 Gail Devers - Marion Jones   03/07/98         
           Collegiate Best: 7.14 Carlette Guidry (Texas)      02/01/91         
                 NCAA Meet: 7.21 Tonya Carter (Florida State) 03/11/00         
              Randal Tyson: 7.13 Chandra Sturrup  (Nike)      02/12/00         
                                                                               
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL                           TIME  PTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1   113 Monique Tubbs          SO Jacksonville                     7.29 10.0
   2    68 Shavonda Benjamin      FR Florida                          7.31  8.0
   3    10 Brianna Glenn          JR Arizona                          7.35  6.0
   4   105 Rachelle Boone         SO Indiana                          7.37  5.0
   5   263 Shakedia Jones         SR UCLA                             7.40  4.0
   6   244 Monica Twum            SO Texas Christian                  7.41  3.0
   7   147 Teneeshia Jones        SR Mississippi                      7.42  2.0
   8   108 Lorraine Dunlop        SR Indiana                          7.43  1.0



                         Event 17 Women's 60 Meter Dash                        

                   Results - Preliminaries - Friday 03/09/01                   

               8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               

                                                                               

                  American: 6.95 Gail Devers - Marion Jones   03/07/98         

           Collegiate Best: 7.14 Carlette Guidry (Texas)      02/01/91         

                 NCAA Meet: 7.21 Tonya Carter (Florida State) 03/11/00         

              Randal Tyson: 7.13 Chandra Sturrup  (Nike)      02/12/00         

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

       PL COMP# ATHLETE NAME              SCHOOL                      TIME     

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heat 1                                                                         

        1   105 Rachelle Boone         SO Indiana                     7.30 Q   

        2   108 Lorraine Dunlop        SR Indiana                     7.34 q   

        3   263 Shakedia Jones         SR UCLA                        7.36 q   

        4    10 Brianna Glenn          JR Arizona                     7.37 q   

        5    50 Cydonie Mothersill     SR Clemson                     7.39     

        6     6 Tulia Robinson         SR Alabama                     7.42     

        7     4 Peta-Gay Barrett       SR Alabama                     7.53     

Heat 2                                                                         

        1    68 Shavonda Benjamin      FR Florida                     7.30 Q   

        2   147 Teneeshia Jones        SR Mississippi                 7.33 q   

        3   244 Monica Twum            SO Texas Christian             7.34 q   

        4   131 Muna Lee               FR LSU                         7.38     

        5   213 Kerine Black           SR South Florida               7.44     

        6    55 Amaris Buchanan        SO Colorado                    7.50     

Heat 3                                                                         

        1   113 Monique Tubbs          SO Jacksonville                7.26 Q   

        2   136 Sadonna Thornton       SR LSU                         7.37     

        3    80 Tangela Neal           SR Florida A&M                 7.39     

        4   212 Kanisa Williams        SR South Carolina              7.44     

        5   241 Aleah Williams         SO Texas                       7.45     

        6   160 Shelley Ann Brown      SO Nebraska                    7.47     

Flash Results, Inc.                                       Hy-Tek's MEET MANAGER

03/09/01 6:16 PM             NCAA Division I Indoor                      Page 2

                  Track & Field Championships - Univ. of Ark.                  

            Fayetteville, AR - Friday 03/09/01 to Saturday 03/10/01            

                                                                               

                         Event 17 Women's 60 Meter Dash                        

                   Results - Preliminaries - Friday 03/09/01                   

               8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               

                                                                               

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL                           TIME     

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1   113 Monique Tubbs          SO Jacksonville                     7.26 Q   

   2    68 Shavonda Benjamin      FR Florida                          7.30 Q   

   3   105 Rachelle Boone         SO Indiana                          7.30 Q   

   4   147 Teneeshia Jones        SR Mississippi                      7.33 q   

   5   244 Monica Twum            SO Texas Christian                  7.34 q   

   6   108 Lorraine Dunlop        SR Indiana                          7.34 q   

   7   263 Shakedia Jones         SR UCLA                             7.36 q   

   8    10 Brianna Glenn          JR Arizona                          7.37 q   

   9   136 Sadonna Thornton       SR LSU                              7.37     

  10   131 Muna Lee               FR LSU                              7.38     

  11    50 Cydonie Mothersill     SR Clemson                          7.39     

  12    80 Tangela Neal           SR Florida A&M                      7.39     

  13     6 Tulia Robinson         SR Alabama                          7.42     

  14   213 Kerine Black           SR South Florida                    7.44     

  15   212 Kanisa Williams        SR South Carolina                   7.44     

  16   241 Aleah Williams         SO Texas                            7.45     

  17   160 Shelley Ann Brown      SO Nebraska                         7.47     

  18    55 Amaris Buchanan        SO Colorado                         7.50     

  19     4 Peta-Gay Barrett       SR Alabama                          7.53     
   

------

                        Event 18 Women's 200 Meter Dash                        

                       Results - Final - Friday 03/09/01                       

                                                                               

                    American: 22.33 Gwen Torrence           03/02/96           

             Collegiate Best: 22.79 Merlene Otty (Nebraska) 02/07/82           

                   NCAA Meet: 22.83 Peta-Gaye Dowdie (LSU)  03/06/99           

                Randal Tyson: 23.01 LaTasha Jenkins, USA    02/10/01           

                                                                               

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL                           TIME  PTS

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1    50 Cydonie Mothersill     SR Clemson                         22.89 10.0

   2   105 Rachelle Boone         SO Indiana                         23.33  8.0

   3   210 Demetria Washington    SO South Carolina                  23.39  6.0

   4   205 Mikele Barber          JR South Carolina                  23.41  5.0

   5   131 Muna Lee               FR LSU                             23.51  4.0

   6   239 Angel Patterson        SR Texas                           23.55  3.0

   7   184 Consuella Moore        FR Penn State                      23.66  2.0

   8   147 Teneeshia Jones        SR Mississippi                     23.76  1.0
   
   

   Preliminaries WOMEN'S 200 METER DASH                                           
  Heat 1: 1. Cydonie Mothersill, Clemson 22.84; 2. Rachelle Boone, Indiana     
 23.60; 3. Peta-Gay Barrett, Alabama 23.85; 4. Shavonda Benjamin, Florida      
 23.86.                                                                        
  Heat 2: 1. Demetria Washington, South Carolina 23.33; 2. Consuella Moore,    
 Penn State 23.68; 3. Me'Lisa Barber, South Carolina 23.77.                    
  Heat 3: 1. Mikele Barber, South Carolina 23.41; 2. Angel Patterson, Texas    
 23.64; 3. Michele Davis, NV-Las Vegas 23.87.                                  
  Heat 4: 1. Muna Lee, LSU 23.54; 2. Aleah Williams, Texas 23.85; 3. Nolle     
 Graham, Seton Hall 23.97; 4. Amaris Buchanan, Colorado 24.24.                 
  Heat 5: 1. Teneeshia Jones, Mississippi 23.41; 2. Amber Robinson, Florida    
 23.75; 3. Willisa Heintz, Middle Tennessee 23.89.        


 -----
 
                         Event 19 Women's 400 Meter Dash                        
                      Results - Final - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
                 American: 50.64 Diane Dixon                    03/10/91       
          Collegiate Best: 51.05 Maicel Malone (Arizona)        03/09/91       
                NCAA Meet: 51.05 Maicel Malone                  03/09/91       
             Randal Tyson: 51.97 Mikele Barber (south Carolina) 02/27/00       
                                                                               
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL                           TIME  PTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1   210 Demetria Washington    SO South Carolina                  52.37 10.0
   2   161 Lesley Owusu           SR Nebraska                        52.49  8.0
   3   205 Mikele Barber          JR South Carolina                  52.87  6.0
   4   135 Ronetta Smith          JR LSU                             53.04  5.0
   5     5 Petagay Gayle          JR Alabama                         53.25  4.0
   6   206 Tacita Bass            JR South Carolina                  53.37  3.0
   7   259 Nadja Petersen         FR Tulane                          53.65  2.0
   8   175 Liz Grow               JR Notre Dame                      53.73  1.0
 
 
                        Event 19 Women's 400 Meter Dash                        

                   Results - Preliminaries - Friday 03/09/01                   

                             Top 8 Advance By Time                             

                                                                               

                 American: 50.64 Diane Dixon                    03/10/91       

          Collegiate Best: 51.05 Maicel Malone (Arizona)        03/09/91       

                NCAA Meet: 51.05 Maicel Malone                  03/09/91       

             Randal Tyson: 51.97 Mikele Barber (south Carolina) 02/27/00       

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

       PL COMP# ATHLETE NAME              SCHOOL                      TIME     

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heat 1                                                                         

        1   161 Lesley Owusu           SR Nebraska                   52.15 q   

        2   135 Ronetta Smith          JR LSU                        53.13 q   

        3   190 Tia Tabb               JR Pittsburgh                 53.97     

        4   128 Myra Combs             SR LSU                        54.40     

Heat 2                                                                         

        1   210 Demetria Washington    SO South Carolina             52.90 q   

        2   259 Nadja Petersen         FR Tulane                     53.55 q   

        3   206 Tacita Bass            JR South Carolina             53.69 q   

        4   214 Christine Amertil      SR SE Louisiana               54.57     

Heat 3                                                                         

        1   205 Mikele Barber          JR South Carolina             52.56 q   

        2   175 Liz Grow               JR Notre Dame                 53.42 q   

        3    92 Sasha Spencer          SR Georgetown                 53.78     

        4   171 Edi Ntuen              JR North Carolina             54.72     

Heat 4                                                                         

        1     5 Petagay Gayle          JR Alabama                    53.19 q   

        2   194 Allison Beckford       SO Rice                       53.81     

        3   245 Ngozi Iwu              SR Texas Tech                 54.09     

        4    74 Faith Rein             SO Florida                    55.03     

                                                                               

                   Results - Preliminaries - Friday 03/09/01                   

                             Top 8 Advance By Time                             

                                                                               

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL                           TIME     

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1   161 Lesley Owusu           SR Nebraska                        52.15 q   

   2   205 Mikele Barber          JR South Carolina                  52.56 q   

   3   210 Demetria Washington    SO South Carolina                  52.90 q   

   4   135 Ronetta Smith          JR LSU                             53.13 q   

   5     5 Petagay Gayle          JR Alabama                         53.19 q   

   6   175 Liz Grow               JR Notre Dame                      53.42 q   

   7   259 Nadja Petersen         FR Tulane                          53.55 q   

   8   206 Tacita Bass            JR South Carolina                  53.69 q   

   9    92 Sasha Spencer          SR Georgetown                      53.78     

  10   194 Allison Beckford       SO Rice                            53.81     

  11   190 Tia Tabb               JR Pittsburgh                      53.97     

  12   245 Ngozi Iwu              SR Texas Tech                      54.09     

  13   128 Myra Combs             SR LSU                             54.40     

  14   214 Christine Amertil      SR SE Louisiana                    54.57     

  15   171 Edi Ntuen              JR North Carolina                  54.72     

  16    74 Faith Rein             SO Florida                         55.03     

 
----------------

                         Event 20 Women's 800 Meter Run                        
                      Results - Final - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
                   American: 1:58.92 Suzy Hamilton           02/07/99          
            Collegiate Best: 2:01.65 Amy Wickus (Wisconsin)  02/12/94          
                  NCAA Meet: 2:01.77 Hazel Clark (Florida)   03/06/99          
               Randal Tyson: 2:01.00 Jearl Miles-Clark (USA) 02/10/01          
                                                                               
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL                           TIME  PTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1   248 Svetlana Badrankova    SR Texas-El Paso                 2:06.58 10.0
   2   172 Alice Schmidt          FR North Carolina                2:08.47  8.0
   3    82 Laura Gerber           JR Florida State                 2:08.84  6.0
   4   141 Natalie Watson         SR Miami                         2:08.95  5.0
   5   140 Patricia Pearson       SO Miami                         2:09.51  4.0
   6   154 Ashley Wysong          SR Missouri                      2:10.37  3.0
   7   236 Tanya Jarrett          SR Texas                         2:12.51  2.0
   -   200 Aimee Teteris          JR Rice                               DQ     
   

                         Event 20 Women's 800 Meter Run                        

                   Results - Preliminaries - Friday 03/09/01                   

               8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               

                                                                               

                   American: 1:58.92 Suzy Hamilton           02/07/99          

            Collegiate Best: 2:01.65 Amy Wickus (Wisconsin)  02/12/94          

                  NCAA Meet: 2:01.77 Hazel Clark (Florida)   03/06/99          

               Randal Tyson: 2:01.00 Jearl Miles-Clark (USA) 02/10/01          

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

       PL COMP# ATHLETE NAME              SCHOOL                      TIME     

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heat 1                                                                         

        1   200 Aimee Teteris          JR Rice                     2:06.99 Q   

        2   236 Tanya Jarrett          SR Texas                    2:07.73 Q   

        3   140 Patricia Pearson       SO Miami                    2:07.75 q   

        4   271 Ysanne Williams        SO UCLA                     2:08.07     

        5   286 Stephanie Hansen       JR Weber State              2:08.40     

        6   284 Allison Adams          JR Weber State              2:09.29     

        7   222 Mashere Harrison       SR Southwest Mo.            2:10.03     

Heat 2                                                                         

        1   172 Alice Schmidt          FR North Carolina           2:08.61 Q   

        2   154 Ashley Wysong          SR Missouri                 2:09.23 Q   

        3   202 Tanya Wright           SO Rice                     2:09.30     

        4   227 Lindsay Hyatt          SO Stanford                 2:10.09     

        5    28 Sheena Gooding         JR Austin Peay              2:10.14     

        6    70 Kristina Bratton       FR Florida                  2:13.79     

        7   232 Kameisha Bennett       SO Tennessee                2:20.49     

Heat 3                                                                         

        1   248 Svetlana Badrankova    SR Texas-El Paso            2:07.24 Q   

        2   141 Natalie Watson         SR Miami                    2:07.32 Q   

        3    82 Laura Gerber           JR Florida State            2:07.36 q   

        4    42 Frances Santin         JR CS-Northridge            2:09.24     

        5   246 Shannon Spaulding      SO Texas Tech               2:09.43     

        6   187 Janine Jones           FR Pittsburgh               2:10.33     

        7   189 Elizabeth Rooks        JR Pittsburgh               2:11.01     

       

                         Event 20 Women's 800 Meter Run                        

                   Results - Preliminaries - Friday 03/09/01                   

               8 Advance: Top 2 Each Heat Plus Next 2 Best Times               

                                                                               

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL                           TIME     

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1   200 Aimee Teteris          JR Rice                          2:06.99 Q   

   2   248 Svetlana Badrankova    SR Texas-El Paso                 2:07.24 Q   

   3   172 Alice Schmidt          FR North Carolina                2:08.61 Q   

   4   141 Natalie Watson         SR Miami                         2:07.32 Q   

   5   236 Tanya Jarrett          SR Texas                         2:07.73 Q   

   6   154 Ashley Wysong          SR Missouri                      2:09.23 Q   

   7    82 Laura Gerber           JR Florida State                 2:07.36 q   

   8   140 Patricia Pearson       SO Miami                         2:07.75 q   

   9   271 Ysanne Williams        SO UCLA                          2:08.07     

  10   286 Stephanie Hansen       JR Weber State                   2:08.40     

  11    42 Frances Santin         JR CS-Northridge                 2:09.24     

  12   284 Allison Adams          JR Weber State                   2:09.29     

  13   202 Tanya Wright           SO Rice                          2:09.30     

  14   246 Shannon Spaulding      SO Texas Tech                    2:09.43     

  15   222 Mashere Harrison       SR Southwest Mo.                 2:10.03     

  16   227 Lindsay Hyatt          SO Stanford                      2:10.09     

  17    28 Sheena Gooding         JR Austin Peay                   2:10.14     

  18   187 Janine Jones           FR Pittsburgh                    2:10.33     

  19   189 Elizabeth Rooks        JR Pittsburgh                    2:11.01     

  20    70 Kristina Bratton       FR Florida                       2:13.79     

  21   232 Kameisha Bennett       SO Tennessee                     2:20.49     

    
----------------

                          Event 21 Women's 1 Mile Run                          
                      Results - Final - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
                 American: 4:20.5h Mary Slaney                 02/19/82        
          Collegiate Best: 4:28.31 Vicki Huber (Villanova)     02/05/88        
                NCAA Meet: 4:30.63 Suzy Favor (Wisconsin)      03/11/89        
             Randal Tyson: 4:38.28 Ida Nilsson (Arkansas - LR) 01/27/01        
                                                                               
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL                           TIME  PTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1    24 Tracy Robertson        SR Arkansas                      4:39.10 10.0
   2    58 Lesley Higgins         JR Colorado                      4:42.36  8.0
   3   226 Lauren Fleshman        SO Stanford                      4:43.52  6.0
   4   165 Michaela Mannova       FR New Orleans                   4:43.57  5.0
   5    40 Melanie Steere         SR Brigham Young                 4:43.76  4.0
   6   123 Korene Hinds           SR Kansas State                  4:44.71  3.0
   7   166 Shalane Flanagan       FR North Carolina                4:45.25  2.0
   8   282 Jill Snyder            SR Wake Forest                   4:45.29  1.0
   9   182 Katie Crabb            SR Oregon                        4:46.90     
   -     7 Mary Jane Harrelson    SR Appalachian St.                   DNF     
   
   
   
                          Event 21 Women's 1 Mile Run                          

                   Results - Preliminaries - Friday 03/09/01                   

               10 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times              

                                                                               

                 American: 4:20.5h Mary Slaney                 02/19/82        

          Collegiate Best: 4:28.31 Vicki Huber (Villanova)     02/05/88        

                NCAA Meet: 4:30.63 Suzy Favor (Wisconsin)      03/11/89        

             Randal Tyson: 4:38.28 Ida Nilsson (Arkansas - LR) 01/27/01        

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

       PL COMP# ATHLETE NAME              SCHOOL                      TIME     

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heat 1                                                                         

        1    24 Tracy Robertson        SR Arkansas                 4:43.57 Q   

        2   226 Lauren Fleshman        SO Stanford                 4:43.69 Q   

        3     7 Mary Jane Harrelson    SR Appalachian St.          4:43.79 Q   

        4   165 Michaela Mannova       FR New Orleans              4:44.15 q   

        5   282 Jill Snyder            SR Wake Forest              4:46.25 q   

        6    34 Rachel Felton          JR Boston University        4:48.43     

        7    49 Perry Fields           JR Clemson                  5:00.70     

        -    64 Katie Atlas            JR Duke                         DNF     

Heat 2                                                                         

        1    58 Lesley Higgins         JR Colorado                 4:44.38 Q   

        2   166 Shalane Flanagan       FR North Carolina           4:44.45 Q   

        3   123 Korene Hinds           SR Kansas State             4:44.53 Q   

        4   182 Katie Crabb            SR Oregon                   4:44.67 q   

        5    40 Melanie Steere         SR Brigham Young            4:46.38 q   

        6   273 Rebecca Mitchell       FR Villanova                4:50.43     

        7    73 Erin Merten            JR Florida                  4:52.45     

        8   111 Laurie Meythaler       SR Iowa State               5:00.77     

                                                                               

                   Results - Preliminaries - Friday 03/09/01                   

               10 Advance: Top 3 Each Heat Plus Next 4 Best Times              

                                                                               

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL                           TIME     

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1    24 Tracy Robertson        SR Arkansas                      4:43.57 Q   

   2    58 Lesley Higgins         JR Colorado                      4:44.38 Q   

   3   226 Lauren Fleshman        SO Stanford                      4:43.69 Q   

   4   166 Shalane Flanagan       FR North Carolina                4:44.45 Q   

   5     7 Mary Jane Harrelson    SR Appalachian St.               4:43.79 Q   

   6   123 Korene Hinds           SR Kansas State                  4:44.53 Q   

   7   165 Michaela Mannova       FR New Orleans                   4:44.15 q   

   8   182 Katie Crabb            SR Oregon                        4:44.67 q   

   9   282 Jill Snyder            SR Wake Forest                   4:46.25 q   

  10    40 Melanie Steere         SR Brigham Young                 4:46.38 q   

  11    34 Rachel Felton          JR Boston University             4:48.43     

  12   273 Rebecca Mitchell       FR Villanova                     4:50.43     

  13    73 Erin Merten            JR Florida                       4:52.45     

  14    49 Perry Fields           JR Clemson                       5:00.70     

  15   111 Laurie Meythaler       SR Iowa State                    5:00.77     

   -    64 Katie Atlas            JR Duke                              DNF        
 
 
-----

                        Event 22 Women's 3,000 Meter Run                       
                      Results - Final - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
               American: 8:39.14 Regina Jacobs                    03/07/99     
        Collegiate Best: 8:53.54 PattiSue Plumer (Stanford)       02/27/83     
              NCAA Meet: 8:54.98 Stephanie Herbst (Wisconsin)     03/15/86     
           Randal Tyson: 9:08.05 Courtney Babcock (Mountain West) 02/12/00     
                                                                               
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL                           TIME  PTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1    32 Shannon Smith          SR Boston College                9:11.25 10.0
   2   149 Ann Marie Brooks       JR Missouri                      9:12.43  8.0
   3   292 Bethany Brewster       JR Wisconsin                     9:16.83  6.0
   4   277 Kristin Price          FR Virginia Tech                 9:18.77  5.0
   5    27 Ida Nilsson            FR Ark-Little Rock               9:19.41  4.0
   6    57 Sara Gorton            FR Colorado                      9:22.88  3.0
   7    24 Tracy Robertson        SR Arkansas                      9:23.06  2.0
   8   279 Sara Day               SR Wake Forest                   9:23.60  1.0
   9    63 Sheela Agrawal         SO Duke                          9:24.92     
  10   157 Sabrina Monro          SO Montana                       9:25.88     
  11    30 Katie Ryan             JR Boston College                9:29.12     
  12   230 Elena Villarreal       SR Stanford                      9:36.65     
  13   276 Maria-Elena Calle      SR Va. Commonwealth              9:37.65     
  14    19 Andreinna Byrd         SO Arkansas                      9:41.40     
  15   142 Katie Jazwinksi        JR Michigan                      9:42.34     
  16    39 Sharolyn Shields       SR Brigham Young                 9:59.20     
   -    21 Lilli Kleinman         JR Arkansas                          DNF     
                                                                               

--------


                        Event 23 Women's 5,000 Meter Run                       

                       Results - Final - Friday 03/09/01                       

                                                                               

                American: 15:22.64 Lynn Jennings                01/07/90       

         Collegiate Best: 15:17.28 Sonia O'Sullivan (Villanova) 01/25/91       

               NCAA Meet: 15:39.75 Amy Skieresz (Arizona)       03/08/97       

            Randal Tyson: 15:46.89 Amy Yoder  (Arkansas)        03/10/00       

                                                                               

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL                           TIME  PTS

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1    59 Jodie Hughes           JR Colorado                     16:08.61 10.0

   2     8 Tara Chaplin           JR Arizona                      16:13.58  8.0

   3    88 Marina Kruppa          SO Georgetown                   16:14.13  6.0

   4    38 Elizabeth Jackson      SR Brigham Young                16:19.44  5.0

   5    15 Kelly MacDonald        SR Arizona State                16:20.83  4.0

   6   242 Melissa Gulli          SR Texas A&M                    16:24.00  3.0

   7   142 Katie Jazwinksi        JR Michigan                     16:24.54  2.0

   8   233 Sharon Dickie          SO Tennessee                    16:28.19  1.0

   9    41 Lindsey Thompson       SO Brigham Young                16:28.59     

  10    21 Lilli Kleinman         JR Arkansas                     16:32.48     

  11    12 Mary Duerbeck          SR Arizona State                16:33.53     

  12    16 Brianna Torres         SO Arizona State                16:41.69     

  13    29 Megan Guiney           SO Boston College               16:46.43     

  14   138 Sita Waru              JR McNeese State                16:52.13     

  15   155 Heather Anderson       SR Montana                      17:00.95     

  16   223 Katie Kopacz           SR St. Peter's                  17:48.28     

   -   293 Erica Palmer           SO Wisconsin                         DNF     


-----------------

                       Event 24 Women's 60 Meter Hurdles                       

                       Results - Final - Friday 03/09/01                       

                                                                               

                   American: 7.81 Jackie Joyner-Kersee       02/05/89          

            Collegiate Best: 7.94 Vonette Dixon (Auburn)     03/10/00          

                  NCAA Meet: 7.94 Vonette Dixon (Auburn)     03/10/00          

               Randal Tyson: 7.93 Melissa Morrison  (Reebok) 02/12/00          

                                                                               

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL                           TIME  PTS

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1   178 Donica Merriman        SR Ohio State                       7.95 10.0

   2   104 Perdita Felicien       FR Illinois                         8.00  8.0

   3   100 Jenny Adams            SR Houston                          8.16  6.0

   4   235 Nicole Hoxie           SR Texas                            8.17  5.0

   5   267 Michelle Perry         SR UCLA                             8.25  4.0

   6   147 Teneeshia Jones        SR Mississippi                      8.31  3.0

   7   130 Lolo Jones             FR LSU                              8.32  2.0

   8    56 Hannah Cooper          JR Colorado                         8.50  1.0
   
   
                       Event 24 Women's 60 Meter Hurdles                       

                   Results - Preliminaries - Friday 03/09/01                   

               8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               

                                                                               

                   American: 7.81 Jackie Joyner-Kersee       02/05/89          

            Collegiate Best: 7.94 Vonette Dixon (Auburn)     03/10/00          

                  NCAA Meet: 7.94 Vonette Dixon (Auburn)     03/10/00          

               Randal Tyson: 7.93 Melissa Morrison  (Reebok) 02/12/00          

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

       PL COMP# ATHLETE NAME              SCHOOL                      TIME     

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Heat 1                                                                         

        1   235 Nicole Hoxie           SR Texas                       8.19 Q   

        2   147 Teneeshia Jones        SR Mississippi                 8.21 q   

        3    56 Hannah Cooper          JR Colorado                    8.29 q   

        4   283 Agneta Rosenblad       SR Washington State            8.40     

        5   287 Stacian Brown          SR West Virginia               8.57     

        -   107 Danielle Carruthers    SO Indiana                      DNF     

Heat 2                                                                         

        1   178 Donica Merriman        SR Ohio State                  8.09 Q   

        2   100 Jenny Adams            SR Houston                     8.17 q   

        3   130 Lolo Jones             FR LSU                         8.28 q   

        4   181 Alesha Peel            SR Oklahoma                    8.34     

        5   112 Aurelia Trywianska     SR Iowa State                  8.48     

Heat 3                                                                         

        1   104 Perdita Felicien       FR Illinois                    7.99 Q   

        2   267 Michelle Perry         SR UCLA                        8.22 q   

        3   208 Jackie Madison         SR South Carolina              8.33     

        4   183 Olutoyin Augustus      SR Penn State                  8.35     

        5   163 Emily Waibel           SO Nebraska                    8.36     

        -   102 Angela Whyte           JR Idaho                         FS     

                                                                               

                   Results - Preliminaries - Friday 03/09/01                   

               8 Advance: Top 1 Each Heat Plus Next 5 Best Times               

                                                                               

RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME           YR SCHOOL                           TIME     

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

   1   104 Perdita Felicien       FR Illinois                         7.99 Q   

   2   178 Donica Merriman        SR Ohio State                       8.09 Q   

   3   235 Nicole Hoxie           SR Texas                            8.19 Q   

   4   100 Jenny Adams            SR Houston                          8.17 q   

   5   147 Teneeshia Jones        SR Mississippi                      8.21 q   

   6   267 Michelle Perry         SR UCLA                             8.22 q   

   7   130 Lolo Jones             FR LSU                              8.28 q   

   8    56 Hannah Cooper          JR Colorado                         8.29 q   

   9   208 Jackie Madison         SR South Carolina                   8.33     

  10   181 Alesha Peel            SR Oklahoma                         8.34     

  11   183 Olutoyin Augustus      SR Penn State                       8.35     

  12   163 Emily Waibel           SO Nebraska                         8.36     

  13   283 Agneta Rosenblad       SR Washington State                 8.40     

  14   112 Aurelia Trywianska     SR Iowa State                       8.48     

  15   287 Stacian Brown          SR West Virginia                    8.57     

   -   107 Danielle Carruthers    SO Indiana                           DNF     

   -   102 Angela Whyte           JR Idaho                              FS        
   
																			   
 --------
 
                        Event 29 Women's 4x400 Meter Relay                      
                      Results - Final - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
                      American: 3:27.59 USA National Team 03/07/99             
               Collegiate Best: 3:20.27 Texas             02/05/99             
                     NCAA Meet: 3:31.55 Texas             03/06/99             
                  Randal Tyson: 3:32.56 Texas             03/11/00             
                                                                               
    RANK   REL#  RELAY     AFFILIATION                         TIME  PTS       
    --------------------------------------------------------------------       
       1         SCAR      South Carolina                   3:30.08 10.0       
            1) Tacita Bass JR        2) Mikele Barber JR                       
            3) Sheneka Griffin SR    4) Demetria Washingt SO                   
       2         UTX       Texas                            3:33.44  8.0       
            1) Raasin McIntosh FR    2) Angel Patterson SR                     
            3) Moushaumi Robinso SO  4) Tanya Jarrett SR                       
       3         CLEM      Clemson                          3:34.83  6.0       
            1) Michelle Burgher SR   2) Cydonie Mothersil SR                   
            3) Marcia Smith SO       4) Shekera Weston SR                      
       4         UTEP      Texas-El Paso                    3:35.17  5.0       
            1) LucyAnn Richards SO   2) Margaret Ike SO                        
            3) Jose VanDerVeen JR    4) Svetlana Badranko SR                   
       5         UCLA      UCLA                             3:35.27  4.0       
            1) Bunmi Ogumleye JR     2) Sheena Johnson FR                      
            3) Ysanne Williams SO    4) Adia McKinnon FR                       
       6         LSU       LSU                              3:36.41  3.0       
            1) Ronetta Smith JR      2) Stephanie Durst FR                     
            3) Xylenna Lynch FR      4) Myra Combs SR                          
       7         GTWN      Georgetown                       3:36.56  2.0       
            1) Jamillah Bowman SO    2) Nickay Penado SR                       
            3) Kori Hamilton FR      4) Sasha Spencer SR                       
       8         PITT      Pittsburgh                       3:36.57  1.0       
            1) Tia Tabb JR           2) Mera Belisle JR                        
            3) Janine Jones FR       4) Tasha Peart SR                         
       9         UFL       Florida                          3:36.63            
            1) Shavonda Benjamin FR  2) Amber Robinson JR                      
            3) Nona Allen JR         4) Faith Rein SO                          
      10         TUL       Tulane                           3:38.13            
            1) Asha James JR         2) Nikelola Balogun SR                    
            3) Angie Milner SR       4) Nadja Petersen FR                      
      11         RICE      Rice                             3:38.75            
            1) Kelechi Anderson SR   2) Lakeisha Robertso SR                   
            3) Aimee Teteris JR      4) Allison Beckford SO                    
      12         SWMO      Southwest Mo.                    3:38.99            
            1) Cheasa Gibson SO      2) Camille Clarke SR                      
            3) Amber Cumberbatch SO  4) Mashere Harrison SR                  
			
			
-----------

                        Event 30 Women's Distance Medley                       
                                                                               
                          American: 11:00.71 Villanova 02/08/87                
                   Collegiate Best: 10:54.34 Villanova 01/30/88                
                         NCAA Meet: 11:01.56 Stanford  03/10/00                
                      Randal Tyson: 11:01.56 Stanford  03/10/00                
                                                                               
                       Results - Final - Friday 03/09/01                       
                                Compiled By Time                               
                                                                               
    RANK   REL#  RELAY     AFFILIATION                         TIME  PTS       
    --------------------------------------------------------------------       
       1         UMO       Missouri                        11:06.77 10.0       
            1) Kerry Hils SO         2) Ashley Wysong SR                       
            3) Sunny Gilbert SR      4) Ann Marie Brooks JR                    
       2         UNC       North Carolina                  11:11.11  8.0       
            1) Beth George SR        2) Edi Ntuen JR                           
            3) Alice Schmidt FR      4) Shalane Flanagan FR                    
       3         KSST      Kansas State                    11:12.90  6.0       
            1) Amy Mortimer SO       2) Nicole Grose SO                        
            3) Amanda Crouse SR      4) Korene Hinds SR                        
       4         WAKE      Wake Forest                     11:13.69  5.0       
            1) Jill Snyder SR        2) Carol Merritt FR                       
            3) Nikeya Green FR       4) Sara Day SR                            
       5         UFL       Florida                         11:16.68  4.0       
            1) Kamille Bratton SO    2) Amber Robinson JR                      
            3) Nona Allen JR         4) Erin Merten JR                         
       6         GTWN      Georgetown                      11:17.91  3.0       
            1) Jill Laurendeau FR    2) Tyrona Heath JR                        
            3) Heather Blackard JR   4) Erin Sicher SO                         
       7         ARK       Arkansas                        11:20.23  2.0       
            1) Christin Wurth SO     2) Tawa Babatunde SR                      
            3) Dawnyell Fletcher FR  4) Andreinna Byrd SO                      
       8         WVA       West Virginia                   11:26.07  1.0       
            1) Merissa Sexsmith JR   2) Ciara Chic FR                          
            3) Aileen Smith SO       4) Megan Metcalf FR                       
       9         BOSC      Boston College                  11:31.95            
            1) Katie Ryan JR         2) Jenifer Vendetti SO                    
            3) Laura Smith SO        4) Shannon Smith SR                       
      10         RICE      Rice                            11:36.92            
            1) Tanya Wright SO       2) Allison Beckford SO                    
            3) Aimee Teteris JR      4) Erin Brand JR                          
      11         STAN      Stanford                        11:40.10            
            1) Ashley Couper SR      2) Danielle Spurlock JR                   
            3) Lindsay Hyatt SO      4) Elena Villarreal SR                    
      12         JMU       James Madison                   11:53.32            
            1) Sarah Burkett JR      2) Maria Thomas JR                        
            3) Alisha Lewis JR       4) Keisha Banks SR                        			
   
   
-----------

Final WOMEN'S HIGH JUMP                                 
1. Kart Siilats, Harvard 1.85m (6-00.75)
2. Mary Varga, Akron 1.83m (6-0)
3. Farah Jean-Pierre, Florida Int'l 1.83m (6-0)
4. Latifah Long, Georgia 1.83m (6-0)
4. Darnesha Griffith, UCLA 1.83m (6-0)
6. Gina Curtis, Iowa State 1.83m (6-0)
7. Tamika Toppin, Connecticut 1.80m (5-10.75)
8. Joy Ganes, North Carolina 1.80m (5-10.75)
8. Jeana Bingham, Brigham Young 1.80m (5-10.75)
8. Stacy Taylor, Pittsburgh 1.80m (5-10.75)
11. Tayyiba Haneef, Long Beach St. 1.80m (5-10.75)
12. Celly Martinez, Georgia 1.76m (5-09.25)
12. Tramaine Wortham, Tennessee State 1.76m (5-09.25)
14. Terresha DeRossett, Kansas State 1.76m (5-09.25)
15. Stephanie Heldt, Bowling Green 1.72m (5-07.75)
16. Suzanne Bozin, Central Michigan 1.72m (5-07.75)
16. Brooke Cottle, Weber State 1.72m (5-07.75).   
 
                                                     Event 25 Women's High Jump                                                     
                                       Field Event Series - Results - Final - Friday 03/09/01                                       
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                      172 176 180 183 185 187 189 191 193 195 197 199 200   BEST  PL  PTS                                           
                                     
Stacy Taylor       JR O   O   XO  XXX                                       1.80   8  0.3                                           
#191 Pittsburgh                                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                    
Tamika Toppin      SR O   O   O   XXX                                       1.80   7  2.0                                           
#61 Connecticut                                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                    
Tayyiba Haneef     JR O   O   XXO XXX                                       1.80  11                                                
#127 Long Beach St.                                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                    
Farah Jean-Pierre  SO O   XO  XO  XO  XXX                                   1.83   3  6.0                                           
#81 Florida Int'l                                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                    
Darnesha Griffith  JR O   XO  O   XXO XXX                                   1.83   4  4.5                                           
#261 UCLA                                                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                    
Suzanne Bozin      JR XO  XXX                                               1.72  16                                                
#45 Central Michigan                                                                                                                
                                                                                                                                    
Celly Martinez     FR O   O   XXX                                           1.76  12                                                
#96 Georgia                                                                                                                         
                                                                                                                                    
Gina Curtis        JR XO  O   XO  XXO XXX                                   1.83   6  3.0                                           
#110 Iowa State                                                                                                                     
                                                                                                                                    
Jeana Bingham      SR O   O   XO  XXX                                       1.80   8  0.3                                           
#36 Brigham Young                                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                    
Brooke Cottle      SR XO  XXX                                               1.72  16                                                
#285 Weber State                                                                                                                    
                                                                                                                                    
Tramaine Wortham   SR O   O   XXX                                           1.76  12                                                
#234 Tennessee State                                                                                                                
                                                                                                                                    
Terresha DeRossett SR O   XO  XXX                                           1.76  14                                                
#120 Kansas State                                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                    
Latifah Long       SR XO  O   O   XXO XXX                                   1.83   4  4.5                                           
#94 Georgia                                                                                                                         
                                                                                                                                    
Joy Ganes          SR O   O   XO  XXX                                       1.80   8  0.3                                           
#168 North Carolina                                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                    
Kart Siilats       SO O   XXO XXO XO  XXO XXX                               1.85   1 10.0                                           
#99 Harvard                                                                                                                         
                                                                                                                                    
Stephanie Heldt    SR O   XXX                                               1.72  15                                                
#35 Bowling Green                                                                                                                   
                                                                                                                                    
Mary Varga         JR O   O   O   O   XXX                                   1.83   2  8.0                                         
Akron  

---------

                          Event 32 Women's Pole Vault                          
                      Results - Final - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
         American: 4.70m (15'05.00") Stacy Dragila                           02
  Collegiate Best: 4.42m (14'06.00") Tracy O'Hara (UCLA)                     03
        NCAA Meet: 4.42m (14'06.00") Tracy O'Hara (UCLA)                     03
     Randal Tyson: 4.42m (14'06.00") Tracy O'Hara, UCLA'00 & Kelli Suttle'01   
                                                                               
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME        YR SCHOOL                 MARK               PTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1    93 Thorey Elisdottir   JR Georgia               4.51m    14'09.50" 10.0
   2   265 Tracy O'Hara        JR UCLA                  4.20m    13'09.25"  7.0
   2     9 Andrea Dutoit       SR Arizona               4.20m    13'09.25"  7.0
   4   101 Rhian Clarke        JR Houston               4.20m    13'09.25"  5.0
   5    11 Amy Linnen          FR Arizona               4.20m    13'09.25"  4.0
   6    66 Hanna Palamaa       JR Eastern Michigan      4.10m    13'05.25"  3.0
   7    65 Jillian Schwartz    SR Duke                  4.00m    13'01.50"  2.0
   8   156 Suzanne Krings      SO Montana               4.00m    13'01.50"  1.0
   9   231 Misty Ballard       JR Stephen F. Austin     4.00m    13'01.50"     
  10   158 Shannon Agee        JR Montana State         4.00m    13'01.50"     
  11    25 April Steiner       SO Arkansas              4.00m    13'01.50"     
  12    79 Megan Westfall      JR Florida               3.85m    12'07.50"     
  13   180 Leslie Dunlap       FR Oklahoma              3.85m    12'07.50"     
  14   192 Amy Spellmeyer      JR Purdue                3.85m    12'07.50"     
  15    71 Laura Hawkins       SR Florida               3.85m    12'07.50"     
   -   126 Andrea Wildrick     JR Liberty                 DNS                  
   
                                                     Event 32 Women's Pole Vault                                                     
                                      Field Event Series - Results - Final - Saturday 03/10/01                                      
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
                      370 385 400 410 420 430 446 451 471 480 490 500   BEST  PL  PTS                                               
                      === === === === === === === === === === === === ====== === ====                                               
Leslie Dunlap      FR O   O   XXX                                       3.85  12                                                    
#180 Oklahoma                                                                                                                       
                                                                                                                                    
Rhian Clarke       JR PPP O   XXO O   XO  XXX                           4.20   4  5.0                                               
#101 Houston                                                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                    
Misty Ballard      JR PPP XO  XO  XXX                                   4.00   9                                                    
#231 Stephen F. Austi                                                                                                               
                                                                                                                                    
April Steiner      SO XO  XO  XXO XXX                                   4.00  11                                                    
#25 Arkansas                                                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                    
Amy Spellmeyer     JR XO  O   XXX                                       3.85  14                                                    
#192 Purdue                                                                                                                         
                                                                                                                                    
Laura Hawkins      SR O   XXO XXX                                       3.85  15                                                    
#71 Florida                                                                                                                         
                                                                                                                                    
Andrea Dutoit      SR O   O   O   O   O   XXX                           4.20   2  7.0                                               
#9 Arizona                                                                                                                          
                                                                                                                                    
Thorey Elisdottir  JR PPP O   O   PPP O   O   XXO XO  XXX               4.51   1 10.0                                               
#93 Georgia                                                                                                                         
                                                                                                                                    
Amy Linnen         FR O   O   O   O   XXO XXX                           4.20   5  4.0                                               
#11 Arizona                                                                                                                         
                                                                                                                                    
Hanna Palamaa      JR O   O   XXO XO  XXX                               4.10   6  3.0                                               
#66 Eastern Michigan                                                                                                                
                                                                                                                                    
Andrea Wildrick    JR DNS                                                DNS   -                                                    
#126 Liberty                                                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                    
Shannon Agee       JR XO  O   XXO XXX                                   4.00  10                                                    
#158 Montana State                                                                                                                  
                                                                                                                                    
Suzanne Krings     SO O   O   XO  XXX                                   4.00   8  1.0                                               
#156 Montana                                                                                                                        
                                                                                                                                    
Tracy O'Hara       JR P   P   O   O   O   XXX                           4.20   2  7.0                                               
#265 UCLA                                                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                    
Jillian Schwartz   SR PPP O   O   XXX                                   4.00   7  2.0                                               
#65 Duke                                                                                                                            
                                                                                                                                    
Megan Westfall     JR O   O   XXX                                       3.85  12                                                    
#79 Florida                                                                              

-------------

Final WOMEN'S LONG JUMP                                       
 1. Jenny Adams, Houston 6.68m (21-11)
2. Elisha Williams, Mississippi St, 6.59m (21-07.50)
3. Alice Falaiye, Rice 6.51m (21-04.25)
4. Brianna Glenn, Arizona 6.43m (21-01.25)
5. Keyon Soley, Florida 6.36m (20-10.50)
6. Kerine Black, South Florida 6.36m (20-10.50)
7. Kirsten Bolm, Brigham Young 6.34m (20-09.75)
8. Ola Sesay, North Carolina 6.33m (20-09.25)
9. Nolle Graham, Seton Hall 6.32m (20-09)
10. Myra Combs, LSU 6.26m (20-06.50)
11. Tiffany Greer, Arizona State 6.21m (20-04.50)
12. Agneta Rosenblad, Washington St 6.10m (20-00.25)
13. Antoinette Wilks, South Carolina 6.09m (19-11.75)
14. Chenelle Marshall, LSU 5.94m (19-06)
15. Tasha Mahone, Georgia 5.93m (19-05.50)
16. Mishanta Reyes, Georgia Tech 5.91m (19-04.75).  


                           Event 26 Women's Long Jump                          
             Field Event Series - Results - Final - Friday 03/09/01            
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         1st    2nd    3rd    4th    5th    6th   BEST  PL  PTS
                      ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== === ====
 === Flight 1 ===                                                              
Elisha Williams    JR   FOUL   6.54   6.57   6.59   FOUL   FOUL   6.59   2  8.0
#148 Mississippi St                                                            
                                                                               
Alice Falaiye      SO   6.51   6.40   FOUL   FOUL   6.47   FOUL   6.51   3  6.0
#196 Rice                                                                      
                                                                               
Nolle Graham       JR   FOUL   FOUL   6.32   FOUL   FOUL   6.31   6.32   9     
#203 Seton Hall                                                                
                                                                               
Mishanta Reyes     JR   FOUL   5.91   FOUL                        5.91  16     
#98 Georgia Tech                                                               
                                                                               
Ola Sesay          SR   5.83   6.02   6.33   FOUL   6.21   FOUL   6.33   8  1.0
#173 North Carolina                                                            
                                                                               
Antoinette Wilks   SO   5.87   5.95   6.09                        6.09  13     
#211 South Carolina                                                            
                                                                               
Tiffany Greer      SO   6.04   5.84   6.21                        6.21  11     
#13 Arizona State                                                              
                                                                               
Chenelle Marshall  SR   5.86   5.94   5.51                        5.94  14     
#133 LSU                                                                       
                                                                               
 === Flight 2 ===                                                              
Agneta Rosenblad   SR   6.10   5.99   6.07                        6.10  12     
#283 Washington St                                                             
                                                                               
Tasha Mahone       JR   FOUL   5.93   FOUL                        5.93  15     
#95 Georgia                                                                    
                                                                               
Jenny Adams        SR   FOUL   6.68   6.55   FOUL   6.60   6.37   6.68   1 10.0
#100 Houston                                                                   
                                                                               
Myra Combs         SR   6.03   6.22   6.26                        6.26  10     
#128 LSU                                                                       
                                                                               
Kirsten Bolm       SR   6.21   6.34   6.27   FOUL   6.27   6.25   6.34   7  2.0
#37 Brigham Young                                                              
                                                                               
Brianna Glenn      JR   6.15   6.26   6.43   6.05   6.37   6.37   6.43   4  5.0
#10 Arizona                                                                    
                                                                               
Kerine Black       SR   5.74   6.14   6.29   FOUL   6.36   6.24   6.36   6  3.0
#213 South Florida                                                             
                                                                               
Keyon Soley        JR   6.29   6.05   6.36   5.46   FOUL   6.29   6.36   5  4.0
#77 Florida                                                                    

-----------------------------------

Final WOMEN'S TRIPLE JUMP                                        
1. Gi-Gi Miller, Arkansas 13.51m (44-04)
2. Deana Simmons, UCLA 13.47m (44-02.50)
3. Anna Tarasova, Texas-El Paso 13.31m (43-08)
4. Simidele Adeagbo, Kentucky 13.22m (43-04.50)
5. Diana Nikitina, SMU 13.06m (42-10.25);
 6. Marie Ahlander, Tulane 13.02m (42-08.75)
7. Kareen Clarke, Miami 12.99m (42-07.50)
8. Yolanda Thompson, Florida 12.97m (42-06.75)
9. LaVada Hill, SMU 12.95m (42-06)
10. Naccole Guinn, Virginia 12.91m (42-04.25)
11. Kim Freeman, Middle Tennessee 12.89m (42-03.50)
12. Dee Scott, CS-Northridge 12.83m (42-01.25)
13. Bianca Rockett, LSU 12.66m (41-06.50)
14. Marlena Robinson, Villanova 12.63m (41-05.25)
15. Kerine Black, South Florida 12.63m (41-05.25)
16. Jessica Gilbert, Delaware State 11.93m (39-01.75).    


                          Event 27 Women's Triple Jump                         
            Field Event Series - Results - Final - Saturday 03/10/01           
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                         1st    2nd    3rd    4th    5th    6th   BEST  PL  PTS
                      ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== ====== === ====
 === Flight 1 ===                                                              
Gi-Gi Miller       SR   FOUL  13.01  13.22  13.33  13.51   FOUL  13.51   1 10.0
#23 Arkansas                                                                   
                                                                               
Kim Freeman        SO   FOUL   FOUL  12.89                       12.89  11     
#143 Middle Tennessee                                                          
                                                                               
Naccole Guinn      JR  12.91   FOUL   FOUL                       12.91  10     
#275 Virginia                                                                  
                                                                               
Bianca Rockett     JR  12.41   FOUL  12.66                       12.66  13     
#134 LSU                                                                       
                                                                               
Diana Nikitina     SR  13.05  12.94  13.06   FOUL  12.85   FOUL  13.06   5  4.0
#217 SMU                                                                       
                                                                               
Kerine Black       SR  12.51  12.63   FOUL                       12.63  15     
#213 South Florida                                                             
                                                                               
Deana Simmons      SR   FOUL   FOUL  13.18   FOUL   FOUL  13.47  13.47   2  8.0
#268 UCLA                                                                      
                                                                               
Kareen Clarke      JR   FOUL   FOUL  12.99   FOUL  12.94  12.84  12.99   7  2.0
#139 Miami                                                                     
                                                                               
 === Flight 2 ===                                                              
Marlena Robinson   SR  12.52   FOUL  12.63                       12.63  14     
#274 Villanova                                                                 
                                                                               
Yolanda Thompson   SO   FOUL  12.97   FOUL  12.63  12.53  12.74  12.97   8  1.0
#78 Florida                                                                    
                                                                               
LaVada Hill        SO   FOUL  12.94  12.95   FOUL  12.93  12.85  12.95   9     
#216 SMU                                                                       
                                                                               
Marie Ahlander     SO   FOUL   FOUL  12.92  12.99  12.75  13.02  13.02   6  3.0
#254 Tulane                                                                    
                                                                               
Anna Tarasova      JR  13.30   FOUL  13.23  12.99  13.31  13.20  13.31   3  6.0
#252 Texas-El Paso                                                             
                                                                               
Simidele Adeagbo   SO  13.22  12.63  12.69  12.47  12.83   FOUL  13.22   4  5.0
#125 Kentucky                                                                  
                                                                               
Dee Scott          SO   FOUL  12.83   FOUL                       12.83  12     
#43 CS-Northridge                                                              
                                                                               
Jessica Gilbert    SO   FOUL   FOUL  11.93                       11.93  16     
#62 Delaware State                                                             

-----

                           Event 28 Women's Shot Put                           
                       Results - Final - Friday 03/09/01                       
                                                                               
                 American: 19.83m (65'00.75") Romona Pagel     02/20/87        
          Collegiate Best: 18.83m (61'09.50") Teri Tunks (SMU) 02/28/98        
                NCAA Meet: 18.42m (60'05.25") Teri Tunks (SMU) 03/14/98        
             Randal Tyson: 18.40m (60'04.50") Teri Tunks       02/10/01        
                                                                               
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME        YR SCHOOL                 MARK               PTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1   270 Christina Tolson    SR UCLA                 17.01m    55'09.75" 10.0
   2    51 Jamine Moton        JR Clemson              16.37m    53'08.50"  8.0
   3    44 Dana Lawson         SR California           16.34m    53'07.50"  6.0
   4    60 Liz Toman           SR Colorado State       16.31m    53'06.25"  5.0
   5   260 Jessica Cosby       FR UCLA                 16.28m    53'05.00"  4.0
   6   247 Ashely Dorsey       JR Texas-Arlington      16.06m    52'08.25"  3.0
   7   179 Bambi Carson        SR Oklahoma             15.82m    51'11.00"  2.0
   8   272 Cleopatra Borel     JR UMBC                 15.72m    51'07.00"  1.0
   9   137 Melissa Gibbons     SR Louisiana Tech       15.59m    51'01.75"     
  10   121 Rebekah Green       FR Kansas State         15.55m    51'00.25"     
  11   106 Jennifer Brown      SR Indiana              15.55m    51'00.25"     
  12   207 Lynette Keppeler    SR South Carolina       15.26m    50'00.75"     
  13   146 Aubrey Schmitt      SR Minnesota            14.93m    48'11.75"     
  14   159 Leann Boerema       SO Nebraska             14.61m    47'11.25"     
  15   174 Linda Nestorsson    SR Northern Arizona     14.34m    47'00.75"     
  16   177 Alexis McCall       FR Ohio State           14.26m    46'09.50"     
  
  
----


                         Event 31 Women's Weight Throw                         
                      Results - Final - Saturday 03/10/01                      
                                                                               
           American: 23.60m (77'05.25") Dawn Ellerbe                  03/04/00 
    Collegiate Best: 21.86m (71'08.75") Dawn Ellerbe (South Carolina) 03/07/97 
          NCAA Meet: 21.86m (71'08.75") Dawn Ellerbe                  03/07/97 
       Randal Tyson: 22.66m (74'04.25") Dawn Ellerbe (NYAC)           02/09/00 
                                                                               
RANK COMP# ATHLETE NAME        YR SCHOOL                 MARK               PTS
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   1   215 Florence Ezeh       SR SMU                  21.29m    69'10.25" 10.0
   2   270 Christina Tolson    SR UCLA                 20.97m    68'09.75"  8.0
   3    51 Jamine Moton        JR Clemson              20.41m    66'11.50"  6.0
   4    14 Adrienne Judie      SR Arizona State        20.37m    66'10.00"  5.0
   5   162 Melissa Price       SR Nebraska             19.90m    65'03.50"  4.0
   6   176 Katy Craig          JR Ohio State           19.79m    64'11.25"  3.0
   7    54 Amber Campbell      SO Coastal Carolina     19.65m    64'05.75"  2.0
   8    46 Miriam Merrill      SR Cincinnati           19.53m    64'01.00"  1.0
   9    76 Candice Scott       FR Florida              19.28m    63'03.25"     
  10   269 Carie Soong         FR UCLA                 19.12m    62'08.75"     
  11   103 Maureen Griffin     SO Idaho State          18.54m    60'10.00"     
  12    97 Katie McCoy         SR Georgia              18.44m    60'06.00"     
  13   145 Beth Howard         SR Minnesota            18.43m    60'05.75"     
  14   243 Meshell Trotter     SR Texas A&M            18.42m    60'05.25"     
  15    22 Marie Lejour        JR Arkansas             18.07m    59'03.50"     
  16   146 Aubrey Schmitt      SR Minnesota            17.96m    58'11.25"     
  17   109 Beth Hilton         SO Indiana State        17.32m    56'10.00"