USTFCCCA National Collegiate Athletes of the Week – Cross Country

Here is a complete list of those athletes who have been named Cross Country National Athletes of the Week by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) since 2013.

QUICK LINKS: NCAA DI | NCAA DII | NCAA DIII | NJCAA DI | NJCAA DII | NJCAA DIII

Scroll below to find out the names of those athletes!

NCAA Division I

2021

Date
Men
Women
September 13 Adriaan Wildschutt, Florida State Tierney Wolfgram, Nevada
September 20 Isai Rodriguez, Oklahoma State Whittni Orton, BYU
September 27
Conner Mantz, BYU Cailie Logue, Iowa State
October 4
Adriaan Wildschutt, Florida State Mercy Chelangat, Alabama
October 11 Bradley Makuvire, Southeastern Louisiana Lauren White, Boston College
October 18
October 25
November 1
November 8

2020

Date
Men
Women
September 22
Mario Garcia Romo, Ole Miss
Cailie Logue, Iowa State
September 29
Rohann Asfaw, Virginia
Sasha Neglia, North Carolina
October 6
Wesley Kiptoo, Iowa State
Sarah Chapman, Missouri
October 13
Rohann Asfaw, Virginia
Dominique Clairmonte, NC State
October 20
Luis Grijalva, Northern Arizona
Katie Thronson, Tennessee
October 27
No Award Given
No Award Given
November 3
Yared Nuguse, Notre Dame
Mercy Chelangat, Alabama
November 10
Casey Clinger, BYU
Kailee Perry, Bowling Green
November 17
No Award Given
No Award Given
November 24
Josh Park, Ohio
Kailee Perry, Bowling Green
January 27
Camren Todd, Utah State
Summer Allen, Weber State
February 3
George Kusche, Nebraska
Bethany Hasz, Minnesota
February 10
Wesley Kiptoo, Iowa State
Ella Donaghu, Stanford
February 17
Hochine Bouchrak, High Point
Shanley Koekemoer, Campbell
February 24
Abdihamid Nur, Northern Arizona
Ella Donaghu, Stanford
March 3
Isai Rodriguez, Oklahoma State
Anna Pataki, Portland
March 10
Eduardo Herrera, Colorado
Haley Herberg, Washington

2019

Date
Men
Women
September 3 Amon Kemboi, Campbell Scholasticah Kemei, Elon
September 9 Paul Roberts, Wyoming Abby Caldwell, Iowa State
September 16
Kigen Chemadi, Middle Tennessee Bailey Hertenstein, Indiana
September 23
Edwin Kurgat, Iowa State Taylor Werner, Arkansas
September 30 Conner Mantz, BYU Ericka VanderLande, Michigan
October 7
Vincent Kiprop, Alabama Weini Kelati, New Mexico
October 14
Thomas Chaston, Colorado State Jessica Pascoe, Florida
October 21
Edwin Kurgat, Iowa State Alicia Monson, Wisconsin
October 28
Meshack Kipchirchir, Norfolk State Martha Bissah, Norfolk State
November 4
Joe Klecker, Colorado
Weini Kelati, New Mexico

2018

Date
Men
Women
September 4 Garrett Corcoran, California Jaci Smith, Air Force
September 10 Colin Abert, Penn State Susan Ejore, Oregon
September 17
Azaria Kirwa, Liberty Dorcas Wasike, Louisville
September 24
Amon Kemboi, Campbell Abbey Wheeler, Providence
October 1 Morgan McDonald, Wisconsin Alicia Monson, Wisconsin
October 8
Clayton Young, BYU Kate Hunter, BYU
October 15
Grant Fisher, Stanford Weini Kelati, New Mexico
October 22
Jack Shea, Northern Arizona Abbey Wheeler, Providence
October 29
James Sugira, Eastern Kentucky Jessica Pascoe, Florida

2017

Date
Men
Women
September 5
Kigen Chemadi, Middle Tennessee State
Militsa Mircheva, Florida State
September 11
Jacob Thomson, Kentucky
Jillian Hunsberger, Penn State
September 18
Ryan Thomas, Columbia
Karissa Schweizer, Missouri
September 25
Jerrell Mock, Colorado State
Elinor Purrier, New Hampshire
October 2
Dillon Maggard, Utah State

Ednah Kurgat, New Mexico

October 9
Jonah Koech, UTEP
Heather MacLean, UMass Amherst
October 16
Justyn Knight, Syracuse

Ednah Kurgat, New Mexico

October 30
Grant Fisher, Stanford Dani Jones, Colorado

2016

Date
Men
Women
September 7 Harry Mulenga, Florida State Heather MacLean, UMass Amherst
September 12 Erick Rotich, Eastern Kentucky Tessa Barrett, Penn State
September 19
Lawrence Kipkoech, Campbell Elinor Purrier, New Hampshire
September 26
Justyn Knight, Syracuse Brenna Peloquin, Boise State
October 3 Sean Tobin, Ole Miss Anna Rohrer, Notre Dame
October 10
Kyle Hauser, Illinois-Chicago Anne-Marie Blaney, UCF
October 17
Justyn Knight, Syracuse Brenna Peloquin, Boise State
October 24
Adam Palamar, Syracuse
Ariel Michalek, Illinois State
October 31
Edward Cheserek, Oregon
Amy-Eloise Neale, Washington

2015

Date
Men
Women
September 8 Antibahs Kosgei, Alabama Hannah Everson, Air Force
September 14 Colin Bennie, Syracuse Tori Gerlach, Penn State
September 21
John Mascari, Indiana State Ryen Frazier, NC State
September 28
Erik Peterson, Butler Christina Melian, Stony Brook
October 5 Mason Ferlic, Michigan Ryen Frazier, NC State
October 12
Robert Allen, UMass Lowell Laura Hottenrott, Boston College
October 19
Marc Scott, Tulsa
Allie Ostrander, Boise State
October 26
Hassan Chepkwony, Grambling
Paige Rankine, Alabama State
November 2
Thomas Curtin, Virginia Tech
Dominique Scott, Arkansas

2014

Date
Men
Women
September 2 Damian Roszko, Mississippi State Raquel Hefflin, UC Riverside
September 8 Anthony Rotich, UTEP Rachele Schulist, Michigan State
September 15
John Mascari, Indiana State Courtney Frerichs, UMKC
September 22
Robert Allen, UMass Lowell Dominique Scott, Arkansas
September 29 Nate Jewkes, Southern Utah Shelby Houlihan, Arizona State
October 6
Patrick Tiernan, Villanova Charlotte Arter, New Mexico
October 13
Quincy O’Connor, Fordham Elinor Purrier, New Hampshire
October 20
Maksim Korolev, Stanford
Crystal Nelson, Iowa State
October 27
Sarone Batiste, Prairie View A&M
Brianna Ilarda, Providence
November 3
Edward Cheserek, Oregon
Liv Westphal, Boston College

2013

Date
Men
Women
September 3 Brandon Lord, Georgia Laura Hollander, Cal Poly
September 9 Trevor Vidlak, Nebraska Elaina Balouris, William & Mary
September 16
Soufiane Bouchikhi, Eastern Kentucky Cally Macumber, Kentucky
September 23
Stanley Kebenei, Arkansas Juliet Borttorff, Duke
September 30 Kennedy Kithuka, Texas Tech Shelby Houlihan, Arizona State
October 7
Anthony Rotich, UTEP Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
October 14
Elias Chesire, Florida A&M
Rosa Moriello, Boston U
October 21
Kennedy Kithuka, Texas Tech
Emma Bates, Boise State
October 28
Elias Chesire, Florida A&M
Ashley Seymour, Morgan State
November 4
Jason Witt, BYU
Emily Sisson, Providence

NCAA Division II

2021

Date
Men
Women
September 13 Christian Noble, Lee (Tenn.) Elysia Burgos, Southwest Baptist
September 20 Patrick Kiprop, Fresno Pacific Florence Uwajeneza, West Texas A&M
September 27
Issac Prather, Concord (W. Va.) Lindsay Cunningham, Winona State
October 4
Isaac Harding, Grand Valley State Finja Schierl, Wingate
October 11 CarLee Stimpfel, Saginaw Valley State Klaudia O’Malley, Grand Valley State
October 18
October 25
November 1
November 8

2020

Date
Men
Women
September 22
Charlie Sweeney, Western Colorado
Celine Ritter, Lee (Tenn.)
September 29
Anthony Farmer, Lewis
Lauren Bailey, UIndy
October 6
Christian Noble, Lee (Tenn.)
Celine Ritter, Lee (Tenn.)
October 13
Joshua Chepkesir, UNC Pembroke
Brianna Robles, Adams State
October 20
Christian Noble, Lee (Tenn.)
Celine Ritter, Lee (Tenn.)
October 27
Dylan Ko, Colorado School of Mines
Lauren Bailey, UIndy
November 3
Nicodemus Rotich, Texas A&M Commerce
Florance Uwajeneza, West Texas A&M
November 17
Joshua Chepkesir, UNC Pembroke
Mackenzie Taylor, Augusta
January 27
Christian Arenivar, Oklahoma Baptist
Emma Downing, Oklahoma Baptist
February 3
Cas Kopmels, Mount Olive
Lizzie Naval, Erskine
February 10
No Award Given
No Award Given
February 17
Philip White, West Liberty
Calli Beshore, Arkansas Tech
February 24
Jared Putney, Seattle Pacific
Dania Holmberg, Seattle Pacific
March 3
Mason Jones, Florida Southern
Paige Patterson, Saint Leo
March 10
Emeric Arnaud, Davis & Elkins
Maya Brinson, Davis & Elkins

2019

Date
Men
Women
September 3 Award Not Given Award Not Given
September 9 Joseph Humes, Hillsdale Ida Narbuvoll, U-Mary
September 16
Samuel Blake, UC San Diego Hannah Wolkenhauer, Queens (N.C.)
September 23
Gidieon Kimutai, Missouri Southern Elysia Burgos, Southwest Baptist
September 30 Tanner Chada, Grand Valley State Ida Narbuvoll, U-Mary
October 7
Taylor Stack, Western Colorado Eilish Flanagan, Adams State
October 14
Gidieon Kimutai, Missouri Southern Allie Ludge, Grand Valley State
October 21
Award Not Given Award Not Given
October 28
Dylan Ko, Colorado School of Mines Stephanie Cotter, Adams State

2018

Date
Men
Women
September 4 Mason Phillips, Sioux Falls Kayla Wooten, UC-Colorado Springs
September 10 Jared Hallow, Edinboro Megan Wenham, Colorado Mines
September 17
Jacob Klemz, Washburn Sarah Berger, Grand Valley State
September 24
Stetson Rayas, Dallas Baptist Claire McCune, Drury
October 1 Sydney Gidabuday, Adams State Kayla Wooten, UC-Colorado Springs
October 8
Austin Nolan, Southern Indiana Sophie Seward, Western State
October 15
Zach Panning, Grand Valley State Sadie Baker, Adams State
October 22
Grant Colligan, Colorado Mines Emmanuelah Chelimo, Alaska Anchorage
October 29
Baron Freeman, Saint Augustine’s Kendall Fitzgerald, Post
November 5
Sydney Gidabuday, Adams State Alicja Konieczek, Western State

2017

Date
Men
Women
September 5
Collins Kurui, New Mexico Highlands
Caroline Kurgat, Alaska Anchorage
September 11
Armando Torres, UW-Parkside
Leah Hanle, Mount Olive
September 18
Kyle Medina, Chico State
Hannah Wolkenhauer, Queens (N.C.)
September 25
Mason Phillips, Sioux Falls
Alexis Zeis, U-Mary
October 2
Leakey Kipsogei, American International
Colett Rampf, Saint Leo
October 9
Gatien Airiau, Academy of Art
Caroline Kurgat, Alaska Anchorage
October 16
Jereamy Hall, Mount Olive
Leah Hanle, Mount Olive
October 23
Grant Colligan, Colorado Mines
Caroline Kurgat, Alaksa Anchorage

2016

Date
Men
Women
September 7 Vincent Kiprop, Missouri Southern Nicole Borofski, Stonehill
September 12 Nathanael Williams, Colorado Mines Alexis Zeis, U-Mary
September 19
Chris Striegel, Bellarmine Kendra Foley, GVSU
September 26
Ronald Cheserek, Saint Leo Alexis Zeis, U-Mary
October 3 Vincent Kiprop, Missouri Southern Colett Rampf, Saint Leo
October 10
Leakey Kipkosgei, American International Emi Trost, Minnesota-Duluth
October 17
Alfred Chelanga, Shorter Sophie McDonald, Northern Michigan
October 24
James Ngandu, Tiffin
Emi Trost, Minnesota-Duluth
October 31
Luis Nieves, Virginia Union
Domtilla Kiplaget, Winston-Salem State

2015

Date
Men
Women
September 8 Alex Cushman, Indianapolis Ewa Zaborowska, Harding
September 14 Derrick Williams, CSU-Pueblo Molly Montonye, MSU-Moorhead
September 21
Nathanael Williams, Colorado Mines Kelsey Bruce, Dallas Baptist
September 28
Alec Baldwin, Black Hills State Alexis Zeis, U-Mary
October 5 Johnnie Guy, Southern Indiana Emily Oren, Hillsdale
October 12
Collins Kirui, New Mexico Highlands Amanda Farrough, Lewis
October 19
Dessie Demlew, Benedict
Emily Roberts, Southern Indiana
October 26
James Ngandu, Tiffin
Alexis Zeis, U-Mary

2014

Date
Men
Women
September 8 Keifer Johnson, Western State Delainey Phelps, Ashland
September 15
Mike Biwott, American International
Brian Baum, Ashland
Amanda Eisman, West Chester
September 22
Brayden Burleigh, Shippensburg Emily Frith, Bellarmine
September 29 Valentin Pepiot, Academy of Art Samantha Rivard, Minnesota-Duluth
October 6
Mike Biwott, American International Allyson Winchester, GVSU
October 13
Mike Biwott, American International Emily Short, Saginaw Valley State
October 20
Alan Peterson, GVSU
Samantha Rivard, Minnesota-Duluth
October 27
Silas Too, Shorter
Emily Oren, Hillsdale
November 3
Henry Cheseto, Alaska Anchorage
Katelyn Steen, Western Washington

2013

Date
Men
Women
September 3 Award Not Given Award Not Given
September 9 Eric Schott, Missouri Southern Runa Falch, Augustana (S.D.)
September 16
Johnny Guy, Southern Indiana Jennifer Agnew, U-Mary
September 23
Mike Biwott, American International Janelle Lincks, Metro State
September 30 Kevin Batt, Adams State Runa Falch, Augustana (S.D.)
October 7
Mike Biwott, American International
Emily Firth, Bellarmine
October 14
Mike Biwott, American International
Tina Oprean, Malone
October 21
Alex Cushman, UIndy
Vicki Davis, Bloomsburg
October 28
Vegard Olstad, Western State
Samantha Johnson, Ferris State
November 4
Bryton Reim, Cal Baptist
Fiona McKenna, Hawaii Pacific

NCAA Division III

2021

Date
Men
Women
September 13 Justin Kelly, Rowan Kassie Rosenbum, Loras
September 20 Alex Phillip, John Carroll Clara Mayfield, Carleton
September 27
Elias Lindgren, Williams Danielle Page, Tufts
October 4
Alex Phillip, John Carroll Evie Bultemeyer, Trine
October 11 Benjamin White, Whittier Riley Harmon, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
October 18
October 25
November 1
November 8

2020

Date
Men
Women
September 22
Jonathan Ellis, Calvin
Sadie Heeringa, Calvin
September 29
Joe Freiburger, Wartburg
Kassie Rosenbum, Loras
October 6
Brandan Knepper, Calvin
Evie Bultemeyer, Trine
October 13
Joe Freiburger, Wartburg
Aubrie Fisher, Wartburg
October 20
Justin Varineau, Calvin
Maeve Roach, Coast Guard
October 27
Joe Freiburger, Wartburg
Kassie Rosenbum, Loras
November 3
No Award Given
No Award Given
November 10
Joe Freiburger, Wartburg
Aubrie Fisher, Wartburg
January 27
Noah Dennis Southwestern
Caeli Taylor, Texas Lutheran
February 3
Lorien Nightengale, LeTourneau
Meghan Owens, Centre
February 10
Josh Fry, Colorado College
Jordan Juran, Trinity (Texas)
February 17
Ben Camuel, Centre
Amelia Lorrey, Centre
March 3
Liam Galligan, Fransican
Amelia Lorrey, Centre
March 10
Lorien Nightengale, LeTourneau
Holly Dasher, UMHB

2019

Date
Men
Women
September 3 Aleksi Bingham, RIT Ciara Knott, SUNY Geneseo
September 9 Nate Romberger, Messiah Evie Bultemeyer, Trine
September 16
Danny Aschale, Connecticut College Genny Corcoran, SUNY Geneseo
September 23
Ryan Cutter, UChicago Anastasia Tucker, Hope
September 30 Aidan Ryan, Williams Sabrina Gornisiewicz, Tufts
October 7
Tyler Nault, UW-La Crosse Paige Lawler, Washington (Mo.)
October 14
Dadley Ogetii, St. Lawrence Parley Hannan, Ithaca
October 21
Nick Matteucci, Washington (Mo.) Parley Hannan, Ithaca
October 28
Merlin Padilla Jr., CCNY Glory Odeh, Lehman
November 4
Henry Pick, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Sophia Gorman, Colby

2018

Date
Men
Women
September 4 Langston Gash, Stevenson Clare Schoen, Misericordia
September 10 Ian McVey, Ohio Northern Cassandra Vince, Albion
September 17
Dhruvil Patel, North Central (Ill.) Sam Slattery, UW-Eau Claire
September 24
Sean O’Connor, RPI Natalie Bettez, Tufts
October 1 Dhruvil Patel, North Central (Ill.) Sam Slattery, UW-Eau Claire
October 8
Otto Kingstedt, RIT Natalie Bettez, Tufts
October 15
Dhruvil Patel, North Central (Ill.) Claire Lamb, Otterbein
October 22
Benjamin White, Whittier Amelia Morrow, Luther
October 29
Eric Herrmann, Dickinson Sophia Gorman, Colby

2017

Date
Men
Women
September 5
Mark Fairley, Central College
Clare Schoen, Misericordia
September 11
Ian Kellogg, Otterbein
Ashlyn Bagge, Wartburg
September 18
Darin Lau, UW-Eau Claire
Casey Hovland, St. Scholastica
September 25
Isaac Garcia-Cassani, SUNY Geneseo
Taryn Cordani, Ithaca
October 2
Darin Lau, UW-Eau Claire
Kaitlyn Mooney, Coast Guard
October 9
Otto Kingstedt, RIT
Veronica Wheeler, DeSales
October 16
Isaac Garcia Cassani, SUNY Geneseo
Taryn Cordani, Ithaca
October 30
Kevin Veltre, Rowan Nicky Roberts, Amherst

2016

Date
Men
Women
September 7 Damon Kilgore, Gordon Abrah Masterson, Cornell College
September 12 Jorge Maldonado, NYU Erin Herrmann, Hope College
September 19
Darin Lau, UW-Eau Claire Felicia Koerner, Johns Hopkins
September 26
Isaac Garcia-Cassani, SUNY Geneseo Maya Weigel, Pomona-Pitzer
October 3 Ian LaMere, UW Platteville Amy Regan, Stevens
October 10
Mohamed Hussein, Amherst Erin Artz, St. Norbert
October 17
Isaac Garcia-Cassani, SUNY Geneseo Amy Regan, Stevens
October 24
Jack Pierce, Hamilton
Kaitlyn Stinson, Utica
October 31
Ian LaMere, UW-Platteville
Amy Regan, Stevens

2015

Date
Men
Women
September 8 Hart Hornor, Carleton Kelsey Patrick, Lebanon Valley
September 14 Mohamed Hussein, Amherst Lauren Strohbehn, Calvin
September 21
Jake Campbell, St. Olaf Sophia Meehan, Johns Hopkins
September 28
Mohamed Hussein, Amherst Lacey Serletti, Williams
October 5 Bijan Mazaheri, Williams Sophia Meehan, Johns Hopkins
October 12
Mohamed Hussein, Amherst Abigail Nadler, Middlebury
October 19
Josh Thorson, UW-Eau Claire
Megan Kellogg, St. Lawrence
October 26
Charles Pfander, Hamilton
Michelle Fish, Hamilton
November 2
Ian LaMere, UW-Platteville
Emily Bryson, Brandeis

2014

Date
Men
Women
September 2 Dillon Farrell, Moravian Brianna Hickey, Chicago
September 8 Hart Hornor, Carleton Erin Statz, St. Thomas (Minn.)
September 15
Colin Cotton, Williams Amy Regan, Stevens
September 22
Drew Padgett, Washington (Mo.) Lucy Cheadle, Washington (Mo.)
September 29 David Chelimo, Colby Sarah Quinn, MIT
October 6
Grant Wintheiser, St. Olaf Sophia Meehan, Johns Hopkins
October 13
Wilder Schaaf, Middlebury Alison Maxwell, Middlebury
October 20
Troy Kelleher, North Central (Ill.)
Lucy Cheadle, Washington (Mo.)
October 27
Dawson Miller, UW-Whitewater
Cassia Hameline, St. Lawrence
November 3
Josh Thorson, UW-Eau Claire
Lucy Cheadle, Washington (Mo.)

2013

Date
Men
Women
September 3 Drew Padgett, WashU Hannah Oneda, Johns Hopkins
September 9 John Crain, North Central (Ill.) Ashton Villeneuve, Utica
September 16
John Crain, North Central (Ill.) Cassie Vince, Calvin
September 23
Coby Horowitz, Bowdoin Noelle Olson, St. Olaf
September 30 David Stilin, UW-La Crosse Chelsea Johnson, St. Scholastica
October 7
Mike LeDuc, Connecticut College
Chelsea Johnson, St. Scholastica
October 14
Mike Martin, Bates
Ariel Beccia, St. Lawrence
October 21
John Crain, North Central (Ill.)
Tricia Serres, Luther
October 28
Adam Pfander, Hamilton
Amy Cymerman, St. Lawrence
November 4
Drew Padgett, WashU
Sarah Burnell, Grinell

NJCAA Division I

2021

Date
Men
Women
September 13 Kelvin Bungei, Iowa Central CC Chloe Garcia Grafing, Iowa Central CC
September 20 Nicholas Kiprotich, Iowa Western CC Mercy Biwott, Iowa Western CC
September 27
Chris Korir, New Mexico JC Natalya Babcock, CSI
October 4
Asbel Kiprob, Iowa Central CC Faith Nyathi, El Paso CC
October 11 Vincent Nchogu, NW Kansas Tech Regan Hodsden, Colby (Kan.) CC
October 18
October 25
November 1
November 8

2020

Date
Men
Women
September 22 Kelvin Bungei, Iowa Central CC Faith Linga, Iowa Western CC
September 29 Habtamu Geta, Cloud County CC Patricia Koma, Cloud County CC
October 6
Teagan Flanagan, Hutchinson CC Faith Linga, Iowa Western CC
October 13
Pur Biel, Iowa Central CC Eleonora Curtabbi, Iowa Central CC
October 20 Habtamu Geta, Cloud County CC Faith Linga, Iowa Western CC
October 27
Pur Biel, Iowa Central CC Maura Williams, College of Idaho
November 3
Kelvin Bungei, Iowa Central CC Faith Linga, Iowa Western CC

2019

Date
Men
Women
September 3 Dais Malebana, Cloud County CC Lubna Suied, Cowley County CC
September 9 Dais Malebana, Cloud County CC Faith Linga, Iowa Western CC
September 16
Wesley Banguria, Colby CC Sharon Chumo, Monroe College
September 23
Dais Malebana, Cloud County CC Faith Linga, Iowa Western CC
September 30 Wesley Banguria, Colby CC Flomena Asekol, New Mexico JC
October 7
Dais Malebana, Cloud County CC Flomena Asekol, New Mexico JC
October 14
Wesley Banguria, Colby CC Faith Linga, Iowa Western CC
October 21
Awet Yohannes, Iowa Central CC Winrose Chesang, Iowa Central CC
October 28
Wesley Banguria, Colby CC Winrose Chesang, Iowa Central CC

2018

Date
Men
Women
September 4 Andrew Kibet, Hutchinson CC Aminata Kenyawani, Pratt CC
September 10 Dennis Kiptoo, Cloud County CC Abeba Sullivan, Iowa Central
September 17
Dennis Kiptoo, Cloud County CC Gladys Jermaiyo, South Plains
September 24
Dennis Kiptoo, Cloud County CC Winrose Chesang, Iowa Central
October 1 Andrew Bosquez, South Plains Everlyn Kemboi, El Paso CC
October 8
Andrew Kibet, Hutchinson CC Katherine Bruno, Pima CC
October 15
Ezekiel Kipchirchir, Iowa Central Benadine Chelimo, Trinidad State
October 22
Jesus Aldana, Central Arizona Alliana Atencio, Central Arizona
October 29
Andrew Kibet, Hutchinson CC Abeba Sullivan, Iowa Central

2017

Date
Men
Women
September 5
Karim Achengli, Iowa Central
Adva Cohen, Iowa Central
September 11
Alex Masai, Monroe College
Esther Gitahi, New Mexico JC
September 18
Karim Achengli, Iowa Central
Adva Cohen, Iowa Central
September 25
Ayrton Ledesma, Gillette
Sandra Szpott, Garden City CC
October 2
Karim Achengli, Iowa Central
Winnie Kibet, Colby CC
October 9
Ayrton Ledesma, Gillette
Katherine Bruno, Pima CC
October 16
Karim Achengli, Iowa Central
Adva Cohen, Iowa Central
October 23
James Majenge, Monroe College
Claudrice McKoy, Monroe College

2016

Date
Men
Women
September 7 Wal Khat, North Iowa Area Mirena Goncalves, Barton CC
September 12 Wal Khat, North Iowa Area Susan Ejore, Monroe College
September 19
Gilbet Kigen, Central Arizona Leanne Pompeani, Iowa Central
September 26
Moses Dirane, Cloud County Susan Ejore, Monroe College
October 3 Moses Dirane, Cloud County Leanne Pompeani, Iowa Central
October 10
Moses Dirane, Cloud County Susan Ejore, Monroe College
October 17
Omer Almog, Iowa Central Leanne Pompeani, Iowa Central
October 24
Moses Dirane, Cloud County
Shanieke Watson, Iowa Western
October 31
Gilbert Kigen, Central Arizona
Leanne Pompeani, Iowa Central

2015

Date
Men
Women
September 14 Gilbert Kigen, Central Arizona Leanne Pompeani, Iowa Central
September 21
Andrew Ronoh, Iowa Central Leanne Pompeani, Iowa Central
September 28
Sylvester Barus, Iowa Western Rose Jebet, New Mexico JC
October 5 Andrew Ronoh, Iowa Central Susan Ejore, Monroe
Leanne Pompeani, Iowa Central
October 12
Sylvester Barus, Iowa Western Lydia Mato, Barton CC
October 19
Festus Lagat, Gillette
Leanne Pompeani, Iowa Central
October 26
Chris Vitek, Harford CC
Annie Noffsinger, Hagerstown CC
November 2
Gilbert Kigen, Central Arizona
Leanne Pompeani, Iowa Central

NJCAA Division II

2021

Date
Men
Women
September 13 D’Artagnon Beaver, Hawkeye (Iowa) CC Olivia Bloyd, Heartland (Ill.) CC
September 20 Adrian Diaz-Lopez, Cowley College Karissa Glover, Cowley College
September 27
Melvin Kipkemboi, North Iowa Area CC Harleigh Bilz Crist, Daytona State (Fla.)
October 4
Caden Resendez, Mesa (Ariz.) CC Haley Ellis, Lansing (Mich.) CC
October 11 Melvin Kipkemboi, North Iowa Area CC Elka Billings, Allen (Kan.) CC
October 18
October 25
November 1
November 8

2020

Date
Men
Women
September 22 Andy Martinez, Daytona State College Abigael Kemboi, Colby (Kan.) CC*
September 29 Sam Mickelson, Hawkeye (Iowa) CC Sarah Bertry, North Iowa Area CC
October 6
Devan Crow, Allen (Kan.) CC Lubna Suied, Cowley College
October 13
Sam Mickelson, Hawkeye (Iowa) CC Sarah Bertry, North Iowa Area CC
October 20 Melvin Kipkemboi, North Iowa Area CC Lubna Suied, Cowley College
October 27
Sam Mickelson, Hawkeye (Iowa) CC Ryann Portch, Hawkeye (Iowa) CC
November 3
Amos Pkiach, Cowley College Lubna Suied, Cowley College

NJCAA Division III

2021

Date
Men
Women
September 13 No Award Given No Award Given
September 20 Shazim Permaul, Hudson Valley (N.Y.) CC Tiffany Lehmann, Joliet (Ill.) JC
September 27
Kyle Vinyard, Mineral Area (Mo.) Leah Lloyd, Finger Lakes (N.Y.) CC
October 4
Hunter Phillips, Joliet (Ill.) JC Julia Danko, Oxford (Ga.) CC
October 11 Teddy Purdon, Brookdale (N.J.) CC Yasmeen Araujo, Suffolk  (N.Y.) CC
October 18
October 25
November 1
November 8

2020

Date
Men
Women
September 22 Julian Rosenbach, Joliet (Ill.) JC Tiffany Lehmann, Joliet (Ill.) JC
September 29 Donovan Denslow, Mineral Area (Mo.) Tiffany Lehmann, Joliet (Ill.) JC
October 6
Hunter Brignall, Finger Lakes (N.Y.) CC Brooke Bertovich, Westmoreland (Pa.) CC
October 13
Donovan Denslow, Mineral Area (Mo.) Tiffany Lehmann, Joilet (Ill.) JC
October 20 Ryan Pendergast, St. Charles (Mo.) CC Tiffany Lehmann, Joliet (Ill.) JC
October 27
Donovan Denslow, Mineral Area (Mo.) Paige White, Georgia Military
November 3
Hunter Brignall, Finger Lakes (N.Y.) CC Tiffany Lehmann, Joliet (Ill.) JC

2019

Date
Men
Women
September 3 Award Not Given Award Not Given
September 9 Award Not Given Award Not Given
September 16
Luis Antonio Fernandez, Suffolk CC Alexandra Smith, Suffolk CC
September 22
Jacob Melgosa, Harper Alexandra Smith, Suffolk CC
September 30 Edwin Kipainoi, St. Charles CC Katie Dorton, Oxford College
October 7
Christopher Benitez, Bergen CC Alexandra Smith, Suffolk CC
October 14
Luis Antonio Fernandez, Suffolk CC Alexandra Smith, Suffolk CC
October 21
Edwin Kipainoi, St. Charles CC Katie Dorton, Oxford College
October 28
Edwin Kipainoi, St. Charles CC Audrey Kelly, St. Charles CC

2018

Date
Men
Women
September 10 Tony Espinoza, Harper College Haley Weidner, Sauk Valley CC
September 17
Michael Sisko, Harper College Tyesha James, Kingsborough (N.Y.)
September 24
Jonathan Gonzalez, Suffolk CC Sara Loew, Camden County
October 1 Daniel Taylor, Sandhills CC Lyndsay Boyd, Rowan-Gloucester
October 8
Mike Dowd, Rowan-Gloucester Rachel Temple, Harper College
October 15
Mike Dowd, Rowan-Gloucester Tyesha James, Kingsborough (N.Y.)
October 22
Jared Craw, Hudson Valley Emily Elder, Oxford College
October 29
Jared Craw, Hudson Valley Mercedes Planavsky, Hudson Valley

2017

Date
Men
Women
September 5
Aaron Kennelley, Columbus State CC
Elizabeth Finley, Columbus State CC
September 11
Sean Sanaghan, Harper College
Misbah Baig, Harper College
September 18
Jake Caruso, Rowan-Gloucester
Tyesha James, Kingsborough (N.Y.)
September 25
Daniel Taylor, Sandhills CC
Chyanna Bernier, Herkimer County
October 2
Jake Caruso, Rowan-Gloucester
Misbah Baig, Harper College
October 9
Sean Sanaghan, Harper College
Chyanna Bernier, Herkimer County
October 16
Humberto Wallace, Kingsborough (N.Y.)
Abbey Starks, Howard (Md.)
October 23
Mike Dowd, Rowan-Gloucester
Olivia Mullins, Northern Essex

2016

Date
Men
Women
September 7 Ryan Evans, Suffolk County Justine Conca, Bergen CC
September 12 Adam Glass, Columbus State Ali Gutt, Harper College
September 19
Ilya Wilson, Suffolk County Ali Gutt, Harper College
September 26
Christopher Loughman, Bergen CC Abbey Starks, Howard (Md.)
October 3 Scott Williams, Harper College Jordan Austin, Rowan-Gloucester
October 10
Scott Williams, Harper College Ali Gutt, Harper College
October 17
Corey Young, Howard (Md.) Ali Gutt, Harper College
October 24
Adam Dougherty, Georgia Military
Abbey Starks, Howard (Md.)
October 31
Jason Linendoll, SUNY Arirondack
Ali Gutt, Harper College

2015

Date
Men
Women
September 14 Zakaria Djouma, Mohawk Valley Ryleigh Donegan, Suffolk County
September 21
Martin Maldonado, Rowan-Gloucester Shannen Gallardo, FIT
September 28
Zakaria Djouma, Mohawk Valley Mesert Hart, Northampton CC
October 5 Zakaria Djouma, Mohawk Valley Ryleigh Donegan, Suffolk County
October 12
Zakaria Djouma, Mohawk Valley Ali Gutt, Harper College
October 19
Christopher Swenson, Suffolk CC
Sarah Meighan, Rowan-Gloucester
October 26
Jared Hallow, Potomac State
Mesert Hart, Northampton CC
November 2
Christopher Swenson, Suffolk CC
Leana Wiebelt, Suffolk CC
About the Award

Here is a complete list of those athletes who have been named Cross Country National Athletes of the Week by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) since 2013. QUICK LINKS: NCAA DI | NCAA DII | NCAA DIII | NJCAA DI | NJCAA DII | NJCAA DIII Scroll below to […]