NCAA Division II Regional Cross Country Championships Central

Other Regions: Division I | Division III

USTFCCCA Regional Cross Country Rankings:
Final Regular Season: Release | PDF
2010 Week-By-Week: Release Links | PDF

NCAA Division II: Men’s Teams by Region | Women’s Teams by Region
No qualification nessessary for entry into the NCAA Regional rounds, all teams eligible provided they are free of sanctions.

NCAA Division II Cross Country Championships Manual (PDF)

NCAA Championships: Saturday, December 4, Louisville, Ky.

Updated Sun, 11/21/10 1:26 PM CT

ATLANTIC
NCAA Atlantic Regional
Cary, N.C.

WakeMed Soccer Park
Nov. 20 / Sat
Host: Saint Augustine's
Men at 10:00 AM ET - Top 2 Teams Auto Qual
Women at 11:00 AM ET - Top 2 Teams Auto Qual
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: Shippensburg, 39
2008: Lock Haven, 51
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #6 Shippensburg
2) #9 Lock Haven
3) #14 Edinboro
4) Slippery Rock
5) Wheeling Jesuit
2010 Top Five Teams
1) Lock Haven, 28
2) Shippensburg, 49
3) Edinboro, 56
4) Slippery Rock, 182
5) East Stroudsburg, 201
2010 Top Five Individuals
1) Nathan Zondlo (Lock Haven), 31:30.8
2) Scott Anderson (Edinboro), 31:33.6
3) Nick Hilton (Lock Haven), 31:41.4
4) Alex Monroe (Lock Haven), 31:41.7
5) Dustin Hall (Wheeling Jesuit), 31:43.5
W
O
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: Shippensburg, 86
2008: Shippensburg, 62
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #4 Shippensburg
2) #12 Edinboro
3) #21 Slippery Rock
4) Kutztown
5) Millersville
2010 Top Five Teams
1) Shippensburg, 33
2) Kutztown, 119
3) Slippery Rock, 125
4) Edinboro, 134
5) Millersville, 135
2010 Top Five Individuals
1) Nelly Spence (Shippensburg), 20:46.7
2) Elicia Anderson (Millersville), 21:38.1
3) Jennifer Harpp (Slippery Rock), 21:44.7
4) Rosie Mascoli (East Stroudsburg), 21:54.3
5) Mary Dell (Shippensburg), 22:13.3

 

CENTRAL
NCAA Central Regional
Wayne, Neb.

Wayne Country Club
Nov. 20 / Sat
Host: Wayne State (Neb.)
Men at 11:00 AM CT - Top 5 Teams Auto Qual
Women at 12:15 PM CT - Top 4 Teams Auto Qual
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: Adams State, 20
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #1 Adams State
2) #2 Western State
3) #3 Colorado Mines
4) #11 Augustana (S.D.)
5) #18 Metro State
2010 Top Five Teams
1) Adams State, 29
2) Western State, 58
3) Colorado Mines, 72
4) Augustana (S.D.), 125
5) Metro State, 162
2010 Top Five Individuals
1) Ben Zywicki (Colorado Mines), 31:03.4
2) Sean Brown (Western State), 31:03.4
3) Luke Cragg (Adams State), 31:08.9
4) Aaron Swift (Colorado Mines), 31:12.3
5) Keegan Calmes (Adams State), 31:15.3
W
O
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: Adams State, 36
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #2 Western State
2) #3 Adams State
3) #10 Augustana (S.D.)
4) #11 U-Mary
5) #13 Minnesota Duluth
2010 Top Five Teams
1) Adams State, 45
2) Western State, 48
3) Augustana (S.D.), 65
4) U-Mary, 112
5) Minnesota Duluth, 115
2010 Top Five Individuals
1) Kristen McGlynn (Adams State), 20:53.4
2) Alexis Skarda (Mesa State), 21:01.1
3) Morgan Place (Minnesota Duluth), 21:08.8
4) Lauren Kleppin (Western State), 21:13.4
5) Runa Falch (Augustana (S.D.)), 21:21.5

 

EAST
NCAA East Regional
Boston, Mass.

Franklin Park
Nov. 21 / Sun
Host: UMass Lowell
Men at 11:00 AM ET - Top 2 Teams Auto Qual
Women at 12:00 PM ET - Top 2 Teams Auto Qual
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: UMass Lowell, 43
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #13 UMass Lowell
2) #21 Stonehill
3) Bentley
4) Southern Connecticut
5) American International
2010 Top Five Teams
1) UMass Lowell, 41
2) Stonehill, 72
3) Southern Connecticut, 121
4) American International, 130
5) Bentley, 134
2010 Top Five Individuals
1) Jeff Veiga (UMass Lowell), 30:08
2) Glarius Rop (American International), 30:28
3) Angus MacDonald (UMass Lowell), 31:03
4) Andrew Coelho (Adelphi), 31:05
5) Pat Fullerton (Stonehill), 31:14
W
O
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: Stonehill, 51
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) Stonehill
2) UMass Lowell
3) Saint Rose
4) Bentley
5) Philadelphia
2010 Top Five Teams
1) Stonehill, 42
2) Saint Rose, 131
3) Southern Connecticut, 136
4) Bentley, 139
5) UMass Lowell, 144
2010 Top Five Individuals
1) Jeptui Cherutich (American International), 22:18
2) Alasia Griebel (Southern Connecticut), 22:37
3) Emma Lundberg (Southern New Hampshire), 22:52
4) Kristen Mahoney (Stonehill), 22:59
5) Jill Alves (Stonehill), 22:59

 

MIDWEST
NCAA Midwest Regional
Louisville, Ky.

E.P. "Tom" Sawyer State Park
Nov. 20 / Sat
Host: Bellarmine
Men at 11:00 AM ET - Top 4 Teams Auto Qual
Women at 12:00 PM ET - Top 3 Teams Auto Qual
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: Grand Valley State, 38
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #5 Grand Valley State
2) #15 Southern Indiana
3) #23 Drury
4) #25 Ashland
5) Bellarmine
2010 Top Five Teams
1) Grand Valley State, 21
2) Southern Indiana, 81
3) Drury, 126
3) Bellarmine, 126
5) Ashland, 131
2010 Top Five Individuals
1) Tyler Emmorey (Grand Valley State), 30:58.72
2) Anthony Witt (Grand Valley State), 30:58.77
3) Jaime Villa Zapatero (Drury), 31:03.55
4) Paul Zielinski (Grand Valley State), 31:09.65
5) Dustin Emerick (Southern Indiana), 31:13.45
W
O
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: Grand Valley State, 26
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #1 Grand Valley State
2) #8 Ferris State
3) #14 Bellarmine
4) #17 Southern Indiana
5) #18 Wayne State (Mich.)
2010 Top Five Teams
1) Grand Valley State, 26
2) Ferris State, 79
3) Hillsdale, 138
4) Wayne State (Mich.), 152
5) Ashland, 159
2010 Top Five Individuals
1) Christina Muir (Ferris State),
2) Katherine McCarthy (Grand Valley State),
3) Erin Brunko (Hillsdale),
4) Sara Dugan (Grand Valley State),
5) Kylen Cieslak (Grand Valley State),

 

SOUTH CENTRAL
NCAA South Central Regional
Warrensburg, Mo.

Keth Memorial Golf Course
Nov. 20 / Sat
Host: Central Missouri
Men at 10:30 AM CT - Top 2 Teams Auto Qual
Women at 11:30 AM CT - Top 3 Teams Auto Qual
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: Missouri Southern, 56
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #17 Central Missouri
2) #20 Abilene Christian
3) Missouri Southern
4) Eastern New Mexico
5) Northwest Missouri
2010 Top Five Teams
1) Central Missouri, 105
2) Abilene Christian, 119
3) East Central (Okla.), 127
4) Truman State, 135
5) Cameron, 138
2010 Top Five Individuals
1) Amos Sang (Abilene Christian), 30:42.96
2) Laban Sialo (Central Missouri), 31:12.18
3) Cleophas Tanui (Abilene Christian), 31:21.60
4) Adam Volkert (Pittsburg State), 31:45.93
5) Jarkko Jarvenpaa (Missouri Southern), 31:46.04
W
O
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: Missouri Southern, 18
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #9 Pittsburg State
2) #16 Midwestern State
3) #25 Missouri Southern
4) Northwest Missouri
5) Dallas Baptist
2010 Top Five Teams
1) Pittsburg State, 66
2) Midwestern State, 108
3) Missouri Southern, 130
4) Truman State, 162
5) Northwest Missouri, 189
2010 Top Five Individuals
1) Anais Belledant (Abilene Christian), 22:14.43
2) Anja Puc (Neb.-Omaha), 22:23.16
3) Jennifer Butler (Pittsburg State), 22:25.24
4) Karen Grauel (Truman State), 22:25.48
5) Katarina Zarudnaya (Neb.-Omaha), 22:31.92

 

SOUTH
NCAA South Regional
Huntsville, Ala.

Sharon Johnston Park
Nov. 20 / Sat
Host: Alabama-Huntsville
Men at 9:00 AM CT - Top 2 Teams Auto Qual
Women at 10:00 AM CT - Top 2 Teams Auto Qual
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: Harding, 48
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #12 Harding
2) #22 Florida Southern
3) Tampa
4) West Florida
5) Nova Southeastern
2010 Top Five Teams
1) Harding, 46
2) Florida Southern, 50
3) Tampa, 89
4) West Florida, 120
5) West Alabama, 134
2010 Top Five Individuals
1) Daniel Kirwa (Harding), 30:28.3
2) Philip Biwott (Harding), 30:52.8
3) Tony Nicolosi (Tampa), 32:04.0
4) Wojciech Kopec (Harding), 32:20.4
5) Eric Larson (Florida Southern), 32:23.0
W
O
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: Tampa, 32
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #15 Tampa
2) Alabama-Huntsville
3) Harding
4) Nova Southeastern
5) West Florida
2010 Top Five Teams
1) Tampa, 42
2) Alabama-Huntsville, 89
3) Harding, 109
4) Nova Southeastern, 122
5) West Florida, 151
2010 Top Five Individuals
1) Heather Nicolosi (Tampa), 20:50.1
2) Jeniffer Cherono (Alabama-Huntsville), 21:23.7
3) Meghan Gilmore (Palm Beach Atlantic), 21:29.7
4) Lindsey Edwards (Tampa), 21:58.6
5) Gladys Kimtai (Harding), 22:17.6

 

SOUTHEAST
NCAA Southeast Regional
Charlotte, N.C.

McAlpine Creek Park
Nov. 20 / Sat
Host: Queens (N.C.)
Men at 10:00 AM ET - Top 3 Teams Auto Qual
Women at 11:15 AM ET - Top 2 Teams Auto Qual
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: Queens (N.C.), 28
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #7 Queens (N.C.)
2) #19 Columbus State
3) Mount Olive
4) King College
5) Mars Hill
2010 Top Five Teams
1) Queens (N.C.), 36
2) Columbus State, 79
3) Mars Hill, 118
4) King College, 137
5) UNC Pembroke, 150
2010 Top Five Individuals
1) Meshack Moyiaki (Columbus State), 29:45.5
2) Michael Crouch (Queens (N.C.)), 29:47.8
3) Nicholas Kering (Columbus State), 30:38.2
4) Pardon Ndhlovu (UNC Pembroke), 30:51.7
5) Simon Stuetzel (Queens (N.C.)), 31:07.2
W
O
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: Columbus State, 68
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #19 Queens (N.C.)
2) King College
3) Columbus State
4) Augusta State
5) Anderson (S.C.)
2010 Top Five Teams
1) Queens (N.C.), 40
2) King College, 91
3) Columbus State, 93
4) Augusta State, 130
5) Anderson (S.C.), 221
2010 Top Five Individuals
1) Kate Griewisch (Lenoir-Rhyne), 20:55.6
2) Kimone Hewitt (Queens (N.C.)), 21:32.1
3) Maraya Slatter (Queens (N.C.)), 21:49.2
4) Naomi Tanui (Columbus State), 21:57.5
5) Ericka Skinner (Barton), 21:57.8

 

WEST
NCAA West Regional
Bellingham, Wash.

Lake Padden
Nov. 20 / Sat
Host: Western Washington
Men at 10:00 AM PT - Top 4 Teams Auto Qual
Women at 11:15 AM PT - Top 6 Teams Auto Qual
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: Chico State, 42
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #4 Chico State
2) #8 Alaska Anchorage
3) #10 Western Washington
4) #16 Western Oregon
5) #24 Cal Poly Pomona
2010 Top Five Teams
1) Alaska Anchorage, 49
2) Chico State, 54
3) Western Washington, 93
4) Western Oregon, 125
5) Cal Poly Pomona, 157
2010 Top Five Individuals
1) Marko Cheseto (Alaska Anchorage), 31:20.8
2) Jordan Welling (Western Washington), 31:29.4
3) Bennett Grimes (Western Washington), 31:39.7
4) Isaac Chavez (Chico State), 31:44.9
5) Brent Handa (Chico State), 31:52.7
W
O
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: Alaska Anchorage, 35
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #5 Alaska Anchorage
2) #6 Chico State
3) #7 Western Washington
4) #20 Cal Poly Pomona
5) BYU Hawaii
2010 Top Five Teams
1) Alaska Anchorage, 40
2) Chico State, 55
3) Western Washington, 111
4) Cal Poly Pomona, 183
5) BYU Hawaii, 211
2010 Top Five Individuals
1) Sarah Porter (Western Washington), 21:21.9
2) Ruth Keino (Alaska Anchorage), 22:01.2
3) Miriam Kipng'eno (Alaska Anchorage), 22:09.2
4) Shoshana Keegan (Alaska Anchorage), 22:43.9
5) Jaclyn Puga (Northwest Nazarene), 22:51.2