NCAA Division III Regional Cross Country Championships Central

Other Regions: Division I | Division II

USTFCCCA Regional Cross Country Rankings:
Final Regular Season: Release | PDF
2010 Week-By-Week: Release Links | PDF

NCAA Division III: Men’s Teams by Region | Women’s Teams by Region
No qualification nessessary for entry into the NCAA Regional rounds, all teams eligible provided they are free of sanctions.

NCAA Division III Cross Country Championships Manual (PDF)
Top two teams per region plus 16 at-large teams will be selected for the NCAA Championships (32 total).
At-large selection will be announed on NCAA.com by Sunday, Nov. 14, 3 p.m., eastern.
NCAA Championships: Saturday, November 20, 11 a.m., central, Waverly, Iowa
host: Wartburg (Facebook site)

Updated Tue, 8/23/11 9:13 AM CT

ATLANTIC
NCAA Atlantic Regional
Oneonta, N.Y.

Fortin Park
Nov. 13 / Sat
Host: SUNY Oneonta
Men at 11:00 AM ET
Women at 12:00 PM ET
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: SUNY Cortland, 49
2008: SUNY Cortland, 47
2007: NYU, 37
2006: NYU, 67
2005: TCNJ, 64
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #3 SUNY Geneseo
2) #6 St. Lawrence
3) #9 NYU
4) #28 Rochester
5) Ithaca
2011 Top Five Teams
1) SUNY Geneseo, 47
2) St. Lawrence, 55
3) NYU, 101
4) Rochester, 124
5) TCNJ, 200
2011 Top Five Individuals
1) Lee Berube (SUNY Geneseo), 24:27.8
2) Mike Heymann (Plattsburgh State), 24:33.6
3) Eddie Novara (SUNY Geneseo), 24:42.9
4) Peter Kosgei (Hamilton), 24:52.8
5) Steve Kiplagat (St. Lawrence), 24:53.6
W
O
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: St. Lawrence, 43
2008: SUNY Geneseo, 64
2007: SUNY Geneseo, 41
   Plattsburgh State, 41
2006: SUNY Geneseo, 46
2005: SUNY Geneseo, 22
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #2 St. Lawrence
2) #9 SUNY Cortland
3) #12 SUNY Geneseo
4) #24 NYU
5) #31 Ithaca
2011 Top Five Teams
1) St. Lawrence, 59
2) SUNY Geneseo, 78
3) NYU, 104
4) Plattsburgh State, 124
5) SUNY Cortland, 145
2011 Top Five Individuals
1) Wendy Pavlus (St. Lawrence), 21:11.9
2) Marissa Liberati (SUNY Geneseo), 21:53.8
3) Maeve Evans (NYU), 21:55.8
4) Alyson Dalton (SUNY Cortland), 21:59.8
5) Jena Peacock (Rowan), 22:06.7

 

CENTRAL
NCAA Central Regional
Waverly, Iowa

Max Cross Country Course
Nov. 13 / Sat
Host: Wartburg
Men at 11:00 AM CT
Women at 12:00 PM CT
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: St. Thomas (Minn.), 116
   Nebraska Wesleyan, 116
2008: Nebraska Wesleyan, 130
2007: Nebraska Wesleyan, 88
2006: Hamline, 76
2005: Nebraska Wesleyan, 42
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #22 Hamline
2) #33 Nebraska Wesleyan
3) #35 St. Olaf
4) Luther
5) Grinnell
2011 Top Five Teams
1) Grinnell, 97
2) Luther, 133
3) Hamline, 140
4) Nebraska Wesleyan, 142
5) Saint John's (Minn.), 147
2011 Top Five Individuals
1) Ben Sathre (St. Thomas (Minn.)), 24:56.0
2) Devin Monson (Hamline), 25:05.0
3) Erik Johnson (Luther), 25:36.2
4) Ryan Schroeder (Coe), 25:41.8
5) Dustin Franta (Saint John's (Minn.)), 25:44.5
W
O
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: Carleton, 95
2008: Wartburg, 92
2007: Luther, 87
2006: Grinnell, 48
2005: Wartburg, 102
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #11 Luther
2) #15 St. Olaf
3) #21 Nebraska Wesleyan
4) #25 Wartburg
5) #30 St. Thomas (Minn.)
2011 Top Five Teams
1) Luther, 68
2) Wartburg, 111
3) Nebraska Wesleyan, 118
4) St. Olaf, 139
5) Carleton, 151
2011 Top Five Individuals
1) Lori Tlach (Wartburg), 22:05.0
2) Catie Ellingson (Simpson (Iowa)), 22:06.0
3) Linda Keller (Minnesota Morris), 22:07.3
4) Emma Lee (St. Olaf), 22:10.1
5) Simone Childs-Walker (Carleton), 22:13.0

 

GREAT LAKES
NCAA Great Lakes Regional
Holland, Mich.

West Ottawa Golf Club
Nov. 13 / Sat
Host: Hope
Men at 11:00 AM ET
Women at 12:00 PM ET
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: Calvin, 73
2008: Calvin, 37
2007: Calvin, 27
2006: Calvin, 17
2005: Calvin, 46
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #4 Calvin
2) #26 Albion
3) #30 Wabash
4) #34 Case Western Reserve
5) Mount Union
2011 Top Five Teams
1) Calvin, 57
2) Wabash, 122
3) Albion, 177
4) Ohio Wesleyan, 199
5) Ohio Northern, 201
2011 Top Five Individuals
1) Nick Kramer (Calvin), 24:57.4
2) Seth Einterz (Wabash), 25:10.3
3) Tyler Kreipke (Rose-Hulman), 25:15.3
4) Makorobondo Salukombo (Denison), 25:16.6
5) Kevin McCarthy (Wabash), 25:17.2
W
O
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: Calvin, 50
2008: Calvin, 42
2007: Calvin, 46
2006: Case Western Reserve, 53
2005: Denison, 97
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #7 Calvin
2) #10 Hope
3) #20 Ohio Northern
4) #23 Case Western Reserve
5) Oberlin
2011 Top Five Teams
1) Calvin, 69
2) Hope, 103
3) Case Western Reserve, 115
4) Oberlin, 149
5) Ohio Northern, 152
2011 Top Five Individuals
1) Joanna Johnson (Oberlin), 21:14.0
2) Alison Steinbrunner (Ohio Northern), 21:27.5
3) Kimberly Chinn (Baldwin-Wallace), 21:40.9
4) Jodi Hoekstra (Calvin), 21:45.8
5) Justine Jeroski (Case Western Reserve), 21:47.1

 

MIDEAST
NCAA Mideast Regional
Slippery Rock, Pa.

Cooper's Lake Campground
Nov. 13 / Sat
Host: Carnegie Mellon
Men at 11:00 AM ET
Women at 12:00 PM ET
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: Allegheny, 59
2008: Carnegie Mellon, 37
2007: Haverford, 45
2006: Haverford, 51
2005: Haverford, 36
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #2 Allegheny
2) #5 Haverford
3) #12 Dickinson
4) #15 Elizabethtown
5) #18 Carnegie Mellon
2011 Top Five Teams
1) Haverford, 23
2) Dickinson, 47
3) Carnegie Mellon, 122
4) Elizabethtown, 126
5) Allegheny, 142
2011 Top Five Individuals
1) Anders Hulleberg (Haverford), 24:59.7
2) Jeramie Parker (Allegheny), 25:09.9
3) Dylan Straughan (Dickinson), 25:15.1
4) Lucas Fuentes (Haverford), 25:24.5
5) Eric Arnold (Haverford), 25:28.5
W
O
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: Johns Hopkins, 109
2008: Johns Hopkins, 80
2007: Dickinson, 53
2006: Dickinson, 49
2005: Dickinson, 27
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #4 Johns Hopkins
2) #19 Dickinson
3) #33 Haverford
4) Grove City
5) Elizabethtown
2011 Top Five Teams
1) Johns Hopkins, 68
2) Dickinson, 126
3) Elizabethtown, 140
4) Haverford, 168
5) Grove City, 170
2011 Top Five Individuals
1) Cecilia Furlong (Johns Hopkins), 21:57.2
2) Caitlin Dorgan (Delaware Valley), 21:57.3
3) Emily Wobb (Carnegie Mellon), 22:00.3
4) Catherine Campbell (Dickinson), 22:12.7
5) Lara Shegoski (Johns Hopkins), 22:20.4

 

MIDWEST
NCAA Midwest Regional
Rock Island, Ill.

Saukie Golf Course
Nov. 13 / Sat
Host: Augustana (Ill.)
Men at 11:00 AM CT
Women at 12:00 PM CT
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: North Central (Ill.), 21
2008: North Central (Ill.), 51
2007: UW La Crosse, 70
2006: UW La Crosse, 65
2005: UW La Crosse, 42
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #1 North Central (Ill.)
2) #7 Washington (Mo.)
3) #8 UW Stevens Point
4) #10 UW Platteville
5) #14 UW Oshkosh
2011 Top Five Teams
1) North Central (Ill.), 37
2) UW Platteville, 86
3) UW Stevens Point, 114
4) Washington (Mo.), 122
5) UW Oshkosh, 173
2011 Top Five Individuals
1) Michael Spain (North Central (Ill.)), 24:06.4
2) Jason Garvens (UW Platteville), 24:10.7
3) Terry Witkowski (UW Stevens Point), 24:12.8
4) Nate Stymiest (UW Oshkosh), 24:14.1
5) Neal Klein (North Central (Ill.)), 24:16.2
W
O
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: UW Eau Claire, 52
2008: UW Eau Claire, 108
2007: Washington (Mo.), 41
2006: Washington (Mo.), 56
2005: Washington (Mo.), 76
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #5 Washington (Mo.)
2) #6 Chicago
3) #14 UW Eau Claire
4) #17 UW Stevens Point
5) #22 UW Oshkosh
2011 Top Five Teams
1) UW Eau Claire, 85
2) Washington (Mo.), 93
3) UW Stevens Point, 98
4) UW Oshkosh, 122
5) Chicago, 133
2011 Top Five Individuals
1) Liz Lawton (Chicago), 20:57.2
2) Jenny Scherer (St. Norbert), 21:02.9
3) Amanda Laesch (North Central (Ill.)), 21:29.8
4) Christy Cazzola (UW Oshkosh), 21:34.4
5) Mary Kate Beyer (Monmouth (Ill.)), 21:41.7

 

NEW ENGLAND
NCAA New England Regional
Williamstown, Mass.

Mt. Greylock High School
Nov. 13 / Sat
Host: Williams
Men at 11:00 AM ET
Women at 12:00 PM ET
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: Williams, 53
2008: Williams, 36
2007: Amherst, 117
2006: Williams, 57
2005: Tufts, 62
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #11 Middlebury
2) #13 Williams
3) #21 Brandeis
4) #24 Tufts
5) #27 Keene State
2011 Top Five Teams
1) MIT, 93
2) Williams, 101
3) Brandeis, 139
4) Middlebury, 145
5) Bates, 150
5) Wesleyan (Conn.), 150
2011 Top Five Individuals
1) Michael Schmidt (Middlebury), 25:40.1
2) Josephat Koima (Williams), 25:44.4
3) Will Yochum (Amherst), 25:50.3
4) Timothy Pipp (Keene State), 25:56.6
5) Eric MacKnight (Keene State), 25:57.4
W
O
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: Middlebury, 63
   MIT, 63
2008: Middlebury, 57
2007: Amherst, 40
2006: Middlebury, 73
2005: Williams, 48
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #1 Middlebury
2) #3 Williams
3) #7 MIT
4) #16 Amherst
5) #26 Colby
2011 Top Five Teams
1) Middlebury, 58
2) Williams, 91
3) Amherst, 103
4) MIT, 105
5) Colby, 157
2011 Top Five Individuals
1) Jennifer Gossels (Williams), 21:42.7
2) Paige Mills (Keene State), 21:49.7
3) Ali Simeone (Amherst), 22:16.3
4) Randelle Boots (Wellesley), 22:23.6
5) Collete Whitney (Middlebury), 22:29.3

 

SOUTH/SOUTHEAST
NCAA South/Southeast Regional
Memphis, Tenn.

Shelby Farms Park
Nov. 13 / Sat
Host: Rhodes
Men at 11:00 AM CT
Women at 12:00 PM CT
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: Emory, 33
2008: Centre, 56
2007: Emory, 76
   Rhodes, 76
2006: Centre, 54
2005: Centre, 41
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) Rhodes
2) Centre
3) Trinity (Texas)
4) Emory
5) Lynchburg
2011 Top Five Teams
1) Lynchburg, 70
2) Centre, 100
3) Rhodes, 104
4) Trinity (Texas), 136
5) Emory, 191
2011 Top Five Individuals
1) Sean Whitson (Virginia Wesleyan), 24:54
2) Clinton Cahall (Centre), 25:04
3) Ryan Van Alstine (Lynchburg), 25:12
4) Jeff Chandler (UT Tyler), 25:15
5) Derick Kosgei (Guilford), 25:20
W
O
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: Rhodes, 35
2008: Trinity (Texas), 43
2007: Emory, 52
2006: Emory, 38
2005: Emory, 26
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #27 Emory
2) #29 Rhodes
3) Shenandoah
4) Washington and Lee
5) Mary Washington
2011 Top Five Teams
1) Rhodes, 50
2) Emory, 54
3) Christopher Newport, 177
4) Centre, 186
5) Lynchburg, 198
2011 Top Five Individuals
1) Tess Gallegos (Emory), 21:51
2) Taylor Stephens (Rhodes), 22:01
3) Natalie Fenn (Emory), 22:19
4) Rosemary Steup (Trinity (Texas)), 22:26
5) Jennie Pernisi (Lynchburg), 22:32

 

WEST
NCAA West Regional
Salem, Ore.

Nov. 13 / Sat
Host: Willamette
Men at 11:00 AM PT
Women at 12:00 PM PT
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 50
2008: Whitworth, 67
2007: Willamette, 50
2006: Willamette, 75
2005: Willamette, 60
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #15 Whitworth
2) #19 Colorado College
3) #24 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
4) #29 Willamette
5) Lewis & Clark
2011 Top Five Teams
1) Willamette, 63
2) Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 65
3) Whitworth, 80
4) Colorado College, 98
5) Pomona-Pitzer, 133
2011 Top Five Individuals
1) Jackson Brainerd (Colorado College), 25:23.17
2) Stefan Redfield (Willamette), 25:30.10
3) Brian Sutter (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps), 25:37.09
4) Brian Kopczynski (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps), 25:40.50
5) Eric Kleinsasser (Occidental), 25:41.52
W
O
M
E
N

Past Five Team Champs
2009: Whitworth, 49
2008: Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 88
2007: Willamette, 43
2006: Willamette, 63
2005: Willamette, 67
USTFCCCA Pre-Meet Rankings
1) #13 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
2) #18 Lewis & Clark
3) #34 Whitworth
4) Willamette
5) Whitman
2011 Top Five Teams
1) Claremont-Mudd-Scripps, 62
2) Whitworth, 97
3) Whittier, 108
4) Lewis & Clark, 114
5) Whitman, 169
2011 Top Five Individuals
1) Annie Lydens (Pomona-Pitzer), 21:51.84
2) Jennifer Tavé (Claremont-Mudd-Scripps), 21:54.79
3) Michele Callaway (Whittier), 21:57.81
4) Joy Shufeldt (Whitworth), 22:10.81
5) Emily Thomas (Lewis & Clark), 22:16.99