NCAA DII Indoor Track & Field Regional Assistant Coach of the Year History

Last updated: March 30, 2018

Regional Coaches of the Year Archive - DI

DII Indoor Track & Field Regional Assistant Coaches of the Year History Quick Links

Current

Looking for DII Regional Athletes of the Year?

Regional Assistant Coaches of the Year – Current Regions

The following awards listings are a work in progress. If you have additions to make to these lists, please contact Director of Media Tom Lewis.

Atlantic Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Steve Spence, Shippensburg Sandy Chapman, Saint Augustine’s
2017 Glenn Thompson, Shippensburg Cameron Daugherty, Slippery Rock
2016 Doug Knol, Shippensburg Rick Hammer, Edinboro
2015 Steve Spence, Shippensburg Karen Gaita, East Stroudsberg
2014
Doug Knol, Shippensburg Karen Gaita, East Stroudsberg
2013 Steve Spence, Shippensburg Anne Carleson, Edinboro

 

Central Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Chris Parno, Minnesota State Reece Vega, U-Mary
2017 Chris Parno, Minnesota State Kyle Rutledge, Pittsburg State
2016 Chris Parno, Minnesota State Mike Turgeon, Winona State
2015 Chris Parno, Minnesota State Kyle Rutledge, Pittsburg State
2014
Todd Dejong, Minnesota State Brett Suckstorf, Wayne State (Neb.)
2013 Kevin Sanger, Minnesota State Dennis Newell, U-Mary

 

East Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Brian Fuller, American International Justin Bailey, American International
2017 Brian Fuller, American International Peter Early, Merrimack
2016 David Nicholson, American International Joe Van Gilder, Southern Connecticut
2015 Bill Sutherland, Southern Connecticut Joe Van Gilder, Southern Connecticut
2014
Bill Sutherland, Southern Connecticut Joe Van Gilder, Southern Connecticut
2013 Bill Sutherland, Southern Connecticut Mike Ekstrand, UMass Lowell

 

Midwest Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Aaron Watson, Grand Valley State Alan Dunson, Grand Valley State
2017 Raymond Robinson, Tiffin Blaine Magg, Findlay
2016 Gray Horn, Tiffin Joe Lynn, Hillsdale
2015 Derrick Vicars, Findlay Joe Lynn, Hillsdale
2014
Trent Mack, Ashland James Kearney, Lewis
2013 Blaine Magg, Grand Valley State Kris Horton, Bellarmine

 

South Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Charnay Ryland, Lee (Tenn.) Joseph Crook, Lee (Tenn.)
2017 Angela Rosel, Alabama-Huntsville Angela Rosel, Alabama-Huntsville
2016 Soyini Thompson, Alabama-Huntsville Soyini Thompson, Alabama-Huntsville
2015 Soyini Thompson, Alabama-Huntsville Soyini Thompson, Alabama-Huntsville
2014
Soyini Thompson, Alabama-Huntsville Soyini Thompson, Alabama-Huntsville
2013 Soyini Thompson, Alabama-Huntsville Soyini Thompson, Alabama-Huntsville

 

South Central Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Jocelyn Sparks, Colorado Mines Jennifer Michel, Western State
2017 Jacob Krolick, Texas A&M-Commerce Clayton Foster, Adams State
2016 Chris Siemers, Colorado Mines Yuriy Litvinski, Angelo State
2015 Ross Smithey, Texas A&M-Commerce Patrick Johnson, New Mexico Highlands
2014
Damon Martin, Adams State Matt Stewart, West Texas A&M
2013 Jerrod Cook, Abilene Christian Tom Dibbern, Angelo State

 

Southeast Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Kevin Licht, Queens (N.C.) Kevin Licht, Queens (N.C.)
2017 Tyler Step, Carson-Newman Jacqueline Kirby, Mount Olive
2016 Tyler Step, Carson-Newman Tsehaye Baney, Queens (N.C.)
2015 Tyler Step, Carson-Newman Travis LeFlore, Wingate
2014
Tsehaye Baney, Queens (N.C.) Richard Briggs, Mount Olive
2013 Amanda Davis-Williamson, King College Clive Caesar, Clayton State

 

West Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Nick Collins, Northwest Nazarene Jarred Rome, Concordia (Ore.)
2017 Nick Collins, Northwest Nazarene Akil Gipson, Academy of Art
2016 Tom Dickson, Simon Fraser Audra Smith, Seattle Pacific
2015 Ryan McWilliams, Alaska Anchorage Chris Reed, Seattle Pacific
2014
Anhony Tomsich, Alaska Anchorage Ryan McWilliams, Alaska Anchorage
2013 Bruce Frankie, Grand Canyon Chris Riggs, Grand Canyon