DI Indoor T&F Region Athlete of the Year History

Last updated: April 7, 2017

Regional Athlete of the Year Archive

NCAA DI Indoor T&F Regional Athlete of the Year History Quick Links

NOTE: Regions are abbreviated, so "GL" is Great Lakes, "MA" is Mid-Atlantic…
Region

NCAA Division I Regional Athletes of the Year – Current Regions

The following awards listings are a work in progress. If you have additions to make to these lists, please contact Director of Media Tom Lewis.

Great Lakes Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Chad Zallow, Youngstown State Katherine Receveur, Indiana
2016 Clayton Murphy, Akron Molly Seidel, Notre Dame
2015
Clayton Murphy, Akron
Leah O’Connor, Michigan State
2014
Reed Connor, Wisconsin Leah O’Connor, Michigan State
2013 Maverick Darling, Wisconsin Jade Barber, Notre Dame
2012
Andy Bayer, Indiana Christina Manning, Ohio State
2011
Andy Bayer, Indiana Christina Manning, Ohio State
2010
Thomas Murdaugh, Ohio State
Molly Beckwith, Indiana
2009
Shane Knoll, Michigan State
Gwen Jorgensen, Wisconsin
2008
Brandon Bethke, Wisconsin
Nicole Edwards, Michigan
2007
Chris Solinsky, Wisconsin
Nicole Edwards, Michigan
2006
Chris Solinsky, Wisconsin
Katie Erdman, Michigan

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017 Grant Cartwright, Michigan Danniel Thomas, Kent State
2016 Chukwuebuka Enekwechi, Purdue Kelsey Card, Wisconsin
2015 Michael Lihrman, Wisconsin Kelsey Card, Wisconsin
2014
Michael Lihrman, Wisconsin Tori Franklin, Michigan State
2013 Derek Drouin, Indiana Felisha Johnson, Indiana State
2012
Japheth Cato, Wisconsin Jasmine Cotten, Cincinnati
2011
Derek Drouin, Indiana Faith Sherrill, Indiana
2010
Derek Drouin, Indiana
Kylie Hutson, Indiana State
2009
Jeff Coover, Indiana
Bettie Wade, Michigan
2008
Jonathan Pullum, Purdue
Stevi Large, Akron
2007
Scott Mayle, Ohio
Kristina Bolsterstein, Miami (Ohio)
2006
John Russell, Akron
Tamara Thomas, Central Michigan

 

Mid-Atlantic Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Izaiah Brown, Rutgers Danae Rivers, Penn State
2016 Brannon Kidder, Penn State Angel Piccirillo, Villanova
2015
Dylan Capwell, Monmouth
Angel Piccirillo, Villanova
2014
Brannon Kidder, Penn State Mahogony Jones, Penn State
2013 Casmir Loxsom, Penn State Emily Lipari, Villanova
2012
Robby Creese, Penn State Emily Infeld, Georgetown
2011
Ryan Foster, Penn State Sheila Reid, Villanova
2010
Ryan Foster, Penn State
Shanon Greaves, Penn State
2009
Ryan Foster, Penn State
Bridget Frank, Penn State
2008
Bobby Curtis, Villanova
Shana Cox, Penn State
2007
Sam Bair, Pittsburgh
Frances Koons, Villanova
2006
Josh McDougal, Liberty
Marina Muncan, Villanova

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017 Bryce Williams, Penn State Allison Harris, Princeton
2016 Andrew Wells, Pittsburgh Rachel Fatherly, Penn State
2015 Darrell Hill, Penn State Thea LaFond, Maryland
2014
Corey Crawford, Rutgers Thea LaFond, Maryland
2013 Damon McLean, Princeton Thea LaFond, Maryland
2012
Conor McCullough, Princeton Vanessa Henry, UMES
2011
Joe Kovacs, Penn State Kiani Profit, Maryland
2010
Joe Kovacs, Penn State
Chelsea Carrier, West Virginia
2009
Adam Bergo, Rutgers
Gayle Hunter, Penn State
2008
Julian Frick, Princeton
Gayle Hunter, Penn State
2007
Ryan Fritz, Penn State
Gayle Hunter, Penn State
2006
Trevor O’Grady, Rutgers
Jennifer Leatherman, Penn State

 

Midwest Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Brandon Carnes, Northern Iowa Karissa Schweizer, Missouri
2016 Joshua Thompson, Oklahoma State Kaela Edwards, Oklahoma State
2015
DJ Zahn, Illinois
Erin Teschuk, North Dakota State
2014
Kirubel Erassa, Oklahoma State Diamond Dixon, Kansas
2013 Chris O’Hare, Tulsa Betsy Saina, Iowa State
2012
Harun Abda, Minnesota Diamond Dixon, Kansas
2011
Mookie Salaam, Oklahoma Betsy Saina, Iowa State
2010
Ronnie Ash, Oklahoma
Lisa Koll, Iowa State
2009
German Fernandez, Oklahoma State
Heather Dorniden, Minnesota
2008
Shaun Smith, Oral Roberts
Nickesha Anderson, Kansas
2007
Aaron Buzard, Minnesota
Kineke Alexander, Iowa
2006
Christian Smith, Kansas
Priscilla Lopes, Nebraska

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017 Julian Harvey, SIUE Jhoanmy Luque, Iowa State
2016 Jared Belardo, Wichita State Akela Jones, Kansas State
2015 Christoff Bryan, Kansas State Akela Jones, Kansas State
2014
Jacob Lehman, Minnesota Sami Spenner, Omaha
2013 Erik Kynard, Kansas State Andrea Geubelle, Kansas
2012
Erik Kynard, Kansas State Jeneva McCall, Southern Illinois
2011
Erik Kynard, Kansas State Gwen Berry, Southern Illinois
2010
Nick Adcock, Missouri
Jeneva McCall, Southern Illinois
2009
Chris Rohr, Missouri
Alicia Rue, Minnesota
2008
Raven Cepeda, Northern Iowa
Brittany Riley, Southern Illinois
2007
Raven Cepeda, Northern Iowa
Brittany Riley, Southern Illinois
2006
Sheldon Battle, Kansas
Ashley Selig, Nebraska

 

Mountain Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Michael Saruni, UTEP Shea Collinsworth, BYU
2016 Futsum Zienasellassie, NAU Hannah Everson, Air Force
2015
Christian Soratos, Montana State
Cierra White, Texas Tech
2014
Anthony Rotich, UTEP Le’Tristian Pledger, Texas Tech
2013 Kennedy Kithuka, Texas Tech Emma Coburn, Colorado
2012
Miles Batty, BYU Nachelle Mackie, BYU
2011
Patrick Casey, Montana State Katie Palmer, BYU
2010
David McNeill, NAU
Blessing Okagbare, UTEP
2009
Gil Roberts, Texas Tech
Jenny Barringer, Colorado
2008
Kyle Perry, BYU
Sally Kipyego, Texas Tech
2007
Lopez Lomong, NAU
Sally Kipyego, Texas Tech
2006
Zach Glavash, Texas Tech
Johanna Nilson, NAU

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017 Charles Brown, Texas Tech Shelley Spires, Air Force
2016 Bradley Adkins, Texas Tech Nickevea Wilson, UTEP
2015 Jacorian Duffield, Texas Tech Chari Hawkins, Utah State
2014
Mark Jackson, UTEP Lindsey Hall, Montana
2013 Mason Finley, Wyoming Nickevea Wilson, UTEP
2012
Cale Simmons, Air Force Kelly Closse, Texas Tech
2011
Darrell Roddick, Texas Tech
Ada Robinson, BYU
2010
Bryce Lamb, Texas Tech
Blessing Okagbare, UTEP
2009
Nick Frawley, Air Force
Amy Menlove, BYU
2008
Jake Shanklin, Wyoming
Blessing Okagbare, UTEP
2007
Mikael Hanany, UTEP
Ellie Rudy, Montana State
2006
Mikael Hanany, UTEP
Monique Young, NAU

 

Northeast Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Justyn Knight, Syracuse Gabby Thomas, Harvard
2016 Brendon Rodney, LIU Brooklyn Elinor Purrier, New Hampshire
2015
Jesse Garn, Binghamton
Emily Sisson, Providence
2014
Rich Peters, Boston Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
2013 Eric Jenkins, Northeastern Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
2012
Jarret Eaton, Syracuse Lucy Van Dalen, Stony Brook
2011
Erik van Ingen, Binghamton
Lucy Van Dalen, Stony Brook
2010
Jarret Eaton, Syracuse
Holly Van Dalen, Stony Brook
2009
David McCarthy, Providence
Lucy Van Dalen, Stony Brook
2008
Arman Dixon, Sacred Heart
Marisa Ryan, Boston
2007
David Proctor, Boston
Morgan Uceny, Cornell
2006
Richard Kiplagat, Iona
Mary Cullen, Providence

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017 Rudy Winkler, Cornell Zoe Hughes, Harvard
2016 Rudy Winkler, Cornell Kaitlin Whitehorn, Dartmouth
2015 Jonathan Jones, Buffalo Nikki Okwelogu, Harvard
2014
Stephen Mozia, Cornell Adabelle Ekechukwu, Harvard
2013 Montez Blair, Cornell Victoria Flowers, UConn
2012
Robert Golabek, Buffalo Rebecca O’Brien, Buffalo
2011
Robert Golabek, Buffalo Victoria Flowers, UConn
2010
Nate Hunter, Northeastern
Victoria Flowers, UConn
2009
Nasim Siddeeq, Albany
Jeomi Maduka, Cornell
2008
Rory Quiller, Binghamton
Tamara Highsmith, UConn
2007
Muhammad Halim, Cornell
Sarah Wilfred, Cornell
2006
Samyr Laine, Harvard
Brittany Gorvey, Brown

 

South Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Christian Coleman, Tennessee Shakima Wimbley, Miami (Fla.)
2016 Christian Coleman, Tennessee Felicia Brown, Tennessee
2015 Najee Glass, Florida Remona Burchell, Alabama
2014
Arman Hall, Florida Cory McGee, Florida
2013 Eddie Lovett, Florida Aurieyall Scott, UCF
2012
Torrin Lawrence, Georgia Octavious Freeman, UCF
2011
Kirani James, Alabama Jackie Areson, Tennessee
2010
Torrin Lawrence, Georgia
Charlotte Browning, Florida
2009
Torrin Lawrence, Georgia
Murielle Ahoure, Miami (Fla.)
2008
Rubin Williams, Tennessee
Sarah Bowman, Tennessee
2007
Rubin Williams, Tennessee
Kerron Stewart, Auburn
2006
Aries Merritt, Tennessee
Kerron Stewart, Auburn

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017 KeAndre Bates, Florida Keturah Orji, Georgia
2016 Garrett Scantling, Georgia Raven Saunders, Mississippi
2015 Marquis Dendy, Florida Kendell Williams, Georgia
2014
Andre Dorsey, Kennesaw State Erica Bougard, Mississippi State
2013 Marquis Dendy, Florida Lucie Ondraschkova, Georgia
2012
Gray Horn, Florida Krystal Schade, Alabama
2011
Christian Taylor, Florida Kimberly Williams, Florida State
2010
Christian Taylor, Florida
Kimberly Williams, Florida State
2009
Christian Taylor, Florida
Mariam Kevkhishvili, Florida
2008
Jake Dunkleberger, Auburn
Brittney Reese, Mississippi
2007
Cory Martin, Auburn
Brittney Reese, Mississippi; Patricia Sylvester, Georgia
2006
Mike Morrison, Florida
Tabia Charles, Miami (Fla.)

 

South Central Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Fred Kerley, Texas A&M Jazmine Fray, Texas A&M
2016 Ronnie Baker, TCU Courtney Okolo, Texas
2015 Omar McLeod, Arkansas Dominique Scott, Arkansas
2014
Deon Lendore, Texas A&M Kamaria Brown, Texas A&M
2013 Deon Lendore, Texas A&M Regina George, Arkansas
2012
Akheem Gauntlett, Arkansas Kristen Gillespie, Arkansas
2011
Keiron Stewart, Texas Jessica Beard, Texas A&M
2010
Dorian Ulrey, Arkansas
Jessica Beard, Texas A&M
2009
Dorian Ulrey, Arkansas
Samantha Henry, LSU
2008
Leo Manzano, Texas
Kelly Ann Baptiste, LSU
2007
Leo Manzano, Texas; Reggie Witherspoon, Baylor
Jessica Ohanaja, LSU
2006
Xavier Carter, LSU
Marashevet Hooker, Texas

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017 Clive Pullen, Arkansas Tori Weeks, Arkansas
2016 Ryan Crouser, Texas Lexi Weeks, Arkansas
2015 Ryan Crouser, Texas Demi Payne, Stephen F. Austin
2014
Ryan Crouser, Texas Brea Garrett, Texas A&M
2013 Tarik Batchelor, Arkansas Makeba Alcide, Arkansas
2012
Damar Forbes, LSU Whitney Gipson, TCU
2011
Walter Henning, LSU Tina Sutej, Arkansas
2010
Walter Henning, LSU
Tina Sutej, Arkansas
2009
Walter Henning, LSU
Destinee Hooker, Texas
2008
Nikosinza Balumbu, Arkansas
Andrea Linton, LSU
2007
Andra Manson, Texas
Destinee Hooker, Texas
2006
Trey Hardee, Texas
Destinee Hooker, Texas

 

Southeast Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Patrick Joseph, Virginia Tech Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, Kentucky
2016 Tevin Hester, Clemson Erika Kemp, NC State
2015 Thomas Curtin, Virginia Tech Natoya Goule, Clemson
2014
Matt Hillenbrand, Kentucky Dezerea Bryant, Kentucky
2013 Ryan Hill, NC State Brianna Rollins, Clemson
2012
Ryan Hill, NC State Dezerea Bryant, Clemson
2011
Samuel Chelenga, Liberty LaKya Brookins, South Carolina
2010
Rondel Sorrillo, Kentucky
Queen Harrison, Virginia Tech
2009
Jacoby Ford, Clemson
Francene McCorory, Hampton
2008
Josh McDougal, Liberty
Brianna Felnagle, North Carolina
2007
Jacoby Ford, Clemson
Natasha Hastings, South Carolina
2006
Leroy Dixon, South Carolina
Shalonda Soloman, South Carolina

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017 Deakin Volz, Virginia Tech Sha’Keela Saunders, Kentucky
2016 Jonathan Addison, NC State Megan Clark, Duke
2015 Jonathan Addison, NC State Sha’Keela Saunders, Kentucky
2014
Curtis Beach, Duke Jeannell Scheper, South Carolina
2013 Alexander Ziegler, Virginia Tech Karimah Shepherd, NC State
2012
Marcus Robinson, Virginia Tynita Butts, East Carolina
2011
Miller Moss, Clemson April Sinkler, Clemson
2010
Alexander Ziegler, Virginia Tech
April Sinkler, Clemson
2009
Yavgeniy Olhovsky, Virginia Tech
Liane Weber, Clemson
2008
Mitch Greeley, Clemson
Brittany Pryor, Virginia Tech
2007
Tone Belt, Louisville
Yvette Lewis, Hampton
2006
Spyridon Jullien, Virginia Tech
Laura Gerraughty, North Carolina

 

West Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Edward Cheserek, Oregon Hannah Cunliffe, Oregon
2016 Edward Cheserk, Oregon Allie Ostrander, Boise State
2015 Eric Jenkins, Oregon Shelby Houlihan, Arizona State
2014
Lawi Lalang, Arizona Laura Roesler, Oregon
2013 Lawi Lalang, Arizona Phyllis Francis, Oregon
2012
Lawi Lalang, Arizona Katie Flood, Washington
2011
Elliott Heath, Stanford Jordan Hasay, Oregon
2010
Andrew Wheating, Oregon
Katie Follett, Washington
2009
Galen Rupp, Oregon
Lauren Centrowitz, Stanford
2008
Garrett Heath, Stanford
Arianna Lambie, Stanford
2007
Russell Brown, Stanford
Amy Hastings, Arizona State
2006
Robert Cheseret, Arizona
Arianna Lambie, Stanford

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017 Randall Cunningham, Southern California Magdalyn Ewen, Arizona State
2016 Eric Sloan, Southern California Vesta Bell, UC Riverside
2015 Bryan McBride, Arizona State Ida Storm, UCLA
2014
Nick Ross, Arizona Shanieka Thomas, San Diego State
2013 Jeremy Taiwo, Washington Shanieka Thomas, San Diego State
2012
Chris Benard, Arizona State Brigetta Barrett, Arizona; Brianne Theisen, Oregon
2011
Kurt Felix, Boise State Brianne Theisen, Oregon
2010
Ashton Eaton, Oregon
Brianne Theisen, Oregon
2009
Ashton Eaton, Oregon
Sarah Stevens, Arizona State
2008
Norris Frederick, Washington
Jacquelyn Johnson, Arizona State
2007
Norris Frederick, Washington
Sarah Stevens, Arizona State
2006
Tom Skipper, Oregon
Chelsea Johnson, UCLA