DI Indoor T&F Regional Coach of the Year History

Last updated: March 28, 2018

Regional Coaches of the Year Archive - DI

DI Indoor Track & Field Regional Coaches of the Year History Quick Links

NOTE: Regions are abbreviated, so "GL" is Great Lakes, "MA" is Mid-Atlantic…
Current

Regional Coaches of the Year – Current Regions

The following awards listings are a work in progress. If you have additions to make to these lists, please contact Director of Media Tom Lewis.

Great Lakes Region

Year
Men
Women
2018
Karen Dennis, Ohio State
Sue Parks, Eastern Michigan
2017
Ron Helmer, Indiana
Lonnie Greene, Purdue
2016
Dennis Mitchell, Akron
James Henry, Michigan
2015
Dennis Mitchell, Akron
Karen Dennis, Ohio State
2014
Mick Byrne, Wisconsin
Bill Lawson, Kent State
2013
Ed Nuttycombe, Wisconsin
Bill Lawson, Kent State
2012
Ron Helmer, Indiana
Susan Seaton, Cincinnati
2011
Ron Helmer, Indiana
Karen Dennis, Ohio State
2010
Robert Gary, Ohio State
Karen Dennis, Ohio State
2009
Bill Lawson, Kent State
James Henry, Michigan
2008
Ed Nuttycombe, Wisconsin
Kelly Lycan, Western Michigan
2007
Ed Nuttycombe, Wisconsin
James Henry, Michigan
2006
Ed Nuttycombe, Wisconsin
Dennis Mitchell, Akron

 

Mid-Atlantic Region

Year
Men
Women
2018
Fred Samara, Princeton
Steve Dolan, Pennsylvania
2017
Bob Hamer, Rider
John Gondak, Penn State
2016
Marcus O’Sullivan, Villanova
Joe Compagni, Monmouth
2015
John Gondak, Penn State
Gina Procaccio, Villanova
2014
Marcus O’Sullivan, Villanova
Beth Alford-Sullivan, Penn State
2013
Beth Alford-Sullivan, Penn State
Joe Compagni, Monmouth
2012
Fred Samara, Princeton
Patrick Henner, Georgetown
2011
Fred Samara, Princeton
Pete Farrell, Princeton
2010
Fred Samara, Princeton
Beth Alford-Sullivan, Penn State
2009
Beth Alford-Sullivan, Penn State
Joe Compagni, Monmouth
2008
Steve Cooksey, Navy
Pete Farrell, Princeton
2007
Fred Samara, Princeton
Kevin Donner, Bucknell
2006
Mike Mulqueen, RUtgers
Kevin Donner, Bucknell

 

Midwest Region

Year
Men
Women
2018
Jeff Bovee, Illinois State
Matt Bingle, Minnesota
2017
Stanley Redwine, Kansas
Steve Rainbolt, Wichita State
2016
Dave Smith, Oklahoma State
Jeff Bovee, Illinois State
2015
Gary Pepin, Nebraska
Cliff Rovelto, Kansas State
2014
Dave Smith, Oklahoma State
Ryun Godfrey, North Dakota State
2013
Randy Hasenbank, Loyola-Chicago
Tonja Buford-Bailey, Illinois
2012
Connie Price-Smith, Southern Illinois
Gary Pepin, Nebraska
2011
Steve Plasencia, Minnesota
Gary Pepin, Nebraska
2010
Martin Smith, Oklahoma
Gary Pepin, Nebraska
2009
Steve Plasencia, Minnesota
Matt Bingle, Minnesota
2008
Chris Bucknam, Northern Iowa
Matt Bingle, Minnesota
2007
Chris Bucknam, Northern Iowa
Matt Bingle, Minnesota
2006
Chris Bucknam, Northern Iowa
Steve Rainbolt, Wichita State

 

Mountain Region

Year
Men
Women
2018
Wes Kittley, Texas Tech
Michael Smith, Northern Arizona
2017
Wes Kittley, Texas Tech
Michael Smith, Northern Arizona
2016
Ralph Lindeman, Air Force
Brian Bedard, Colorado State
2015
Wes Kittley, Texas Tech
Joe Franklin, New Mexico
2014
Joe Franklin, New Mexico
Joe Franklin, New Mexico
2013
Eric Heins, Northern Arizona
Joe Franklin, New Mexico
2012
Ralph Lindeman, Air Force
Gregg Gensel, Utah State
2011
Mark Robinson, BYU
Patrick Shane, BYU
2010
Eric Heins, Northern Arizona
Bob Kitchens, UTEP
2009
Mark Robinson, BYU
Craig Poole, BYU
2008
Mark Robinson, BYU
Bob Kitchens, UTEP
2007
Mark Robinson, BYU
Craig Poole, BYU
2006
Bob Kitchens, UTEP
Del Hessel, Colorado State

 

Northeast Region

Year
Men
Women
2018
John Copeland, Rhode Island
Simon Hodnett, LIU Brooklyn
2017
Roberto Vives, Albany
Jason Saretsky, Harvard
2016
Chris Fox, Syracuse
Robyne Johnson, Boston University
2015
John Copeland, Rhode Island
Jason Saretsky, Harvard
2014
Nathan Taylor, Cornell
Robyne Johnson, Boston University
2013
Nathan Taylor, Cornell
Jason Saretsky, Harvard
2012
Nathan Taylor, Cornell
Willy Wood, Columbia
2011
Grey Roy, Connecticut
Bill Morgan, Connecticut
2010
Roberto Vives, Albany
Bill Morgan, Connecticut
2009
Grey Roy, Connecticut
Bill Morgan, Connecticut
2008
Nathan Taylor, Cornell
Bill Morgan, Connecticut
2007
Nathan Taylor, Cornell
Bill Morgan, Connecticut
2006
Grey Roy, Connecticut
Lou Duesing, Cornell

 

South Region

Year
Men
Women
2018
Dan Waters, Alabama
Petros Kyprianou, Georgia
2017
Dan Waters, Alabama
Amy Deem, Miami (Fla.)
2016
Andy Eggerth, Kennesaw State
Amy Deem, Miami (Fla.)
2015
Mike Holloway, Florida
Wayne Norton, Georgia
2014
Bob Braman, Florida State
Mike Holloway, Florida
2013
Andy Eggerth, Kennesaw State
Caryl Smith Gilbert, UCF
2012
Bob Braman, Florida State
Mike Holloway, Florida
2011
Mike Holloway, Florida
Caryl Smith Gilbert, UCF
2010
Mike Holloway, Florida
Mike Holloway, Florida
2009
Bob Braman, Florida State
J.J. Clark, Tennessee
2008
Bob Braman, Florida State
J.J. Clark, Tennessee
2007
Bob Braman, Florida State
J.J. Clark, Tennessee
2006
Bob Braman, Florida State
Amy Deem, Miami (Fla.)

 

South Central Region

Year
Men
Women
2018
Leroy Burrell, Houston
Lance Harter, Arkansas
2017
Chris Bucknam, Arkansas
Todd Harbour, Baylor
2016
Chris Bucknam, Arkansas
Lance Harter, Arkansas
2015
Mario Sategna, Texas
Lance Harter, Arkansas
2014
Chris Bucknam, Arkansas
Mario Sategna, Texas
2013
Chris Bucknam, Arkansas
Lance Harter, Arkansas
2012
Chris Bucknam, Arkansas
Darryl Anderson, TCU
2011
Aaron Fox, UTSA
Dennis Shaver, LSU
2010
Chris Bucknam, Arkansas
Pat Henry, Texas A&M
2009
Chris Bucknam, Arkansas
Pat Henry, Texas A&M
2008
Aaron Fox, UTSA
Darryl Anderson, TCU
2007
Bubba Thornton, Texas
Pat Henry, Texas A&M
2006
Bubba Thornton, Texas
Bev Kearney, Texas

 

Southeast Region

Year
Men
Women
2018
Robert Olsen, Charlotte
Edrick Floreal, Kentucky
2017
Dave Cianelli, Virginia Tech
Edrick Floreal, Kentucky
2016
Erik Jenkins, Western Kentucky
John Weaver, Appalachian State
2015
Dave Cianelli, Virginia Tech
Mark Elliott, Clemson
2014
Harlis Meaders, North Carolina
Edrick Floreal, Kentucky
2013
Dave Cianelli, Virginia Tech
Shawn Cobey, Clemson
2012
Dave Cianelli, Virginia Tech
Lawrence Johnson, Clemson
2011
Dave Cianelli, Virginia Tech
Lawrence Johnson, Clemson
2010
Dennis Craddock, North Carolina
Tim Langford, Charleston Southern
Lawrence Johnson, Clemson
2009
Robert Olsen, Charlotte
Maurice Pierce, Hampton
2008
Robert Olsen, Charlotte
Dave Cianelli, Virginia Tech
2007
Bob Pollock, Clemson
Dave Cianelli, Virginia Tech
2006
Danny Williamson, Western Carolina
Maurice Pierce, Hampton

 

West Region

Year
Men
Women
2018
Caryl Smith Gilbert, Southern California
Caryl Smith Gilbert, Southern California
2017
Robert Johnson, Oregon
Robert Johnson, Oregon
2016
Caryl Smith Gilbert, Southern California
Robert Johnson, Oregon
2015
Robert Johnson, Oregon
Caryl Smith Gilbert, Southern California
2014
Tony Sandoval, California
Caryl Smith Gilbert, Southern California
2013
Greg Kraft, Arizona State
Shelia Burrell, San Diego State
2012
Greg Kraft, Arizona State
Eldrick Floreal, Stanford
2011
Eldrick Floreal, Stanford
Robert Johnson, Oregon
2010
Eldrick Floreal, Stanford
Vin Lananna, Oregon
2009
Dan Steele, Oregon
Eldrick Floreal, Stanford
2008
Vin Lananna, Oregon
Greg Kraft, Arizona State
2007
Greg Metcalf, Washington
Greg Kraft, Arizona State
2006
Mike Maynard, Boise State
Eldrick Floreal, Stanford