DI Outdoor T&F Region Athlete of the Year History

Last updated: April 7, 2017

Regional Athlete of the Year Archive

NCAA DI Outdoor T&F Regional Athlete of the Year History Quick Links

NOTE: Regions are abbreviated, so "GL" is Great Lakes, "MA" is Mid-Atlantic…
Region

NCAA Division I Regional Athletes of the Year – Current Regions

The following awards listings are a work in progress. If you have additions to make to these lists, please contact Director of Media Tom Lewis.

Great Lakes Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Coming Soon Coming Soon
2016
Clayton Murphy, Akron
Cindy Ofili, Michigan
2015
Matthew McClintock, Purdue
Leah O’Connor, Michigan State
2014
Raheem Mostert, Purdue
Erin Finn, Michigan
2013
Terrence Somerville, Cincinnati
Jade Barber, Notre Dame
2012
Mohammed Ahmed, Wisconsin
Christina Manning, Ohio State
2011
De’Sean Turner, Indiana
Christina Manning, Ohio State
2010
Thomas Murdaugh, Ohio State
Molly Beckwith, Indiana
2009
Adam Harris, Michigan
Tiffany Ofili, Michigan
2008
Adam Harris, Michigan
Tiffany Ofili, Michigan
2007
Demi Omole, Wisconsin
Katie Erdman, Michigan

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017 Coming Soon Coming Soon
2016 Chukwuebuka Enekwechi, Purdue Kelsey Card, Wisconsin
2015 Shawn Barber, Akron Brooke Pleger, Bowling Green
2014
Matthias Tyala, Kent State Brooke Pleger, Bowling Green
2013 Derek Drouin, Indiana Felisha Johnson, Indiana State
2012
Derek Drouin, Indiana Jessica Flax, Wisconsin
2011
Michael Hartfield, Ohio State Beth Rohl, Michigan State
2010
Derek Drouin, Indiana
Kylie Hutson, Indiana State
2009
Derek Drouin, Indiana
Kara Patterson, Purdue
2008
Cadeau Kelley, Akron
Kara Patterson, Purdue
2007
Michael Whitehead, Michigan
Bettie Wade, Michigan

 

Mid-Atlantic Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Coming Soon Coming Soon
2016 Thomas Awad, Pennsylvania Gabrielle Farquharson, Rutgers
2015
Thomas Awad, Pennsylvania
Stephanie Schappert, Villanova
2014
Brycen Spratling, Pittsburgh
Emily Lipari, Villanova
2013
Casmir Loxsom, Penn State
Mahogany Jones, Penn State
2012
Donn Cabral, Princeton
Emily Infeld, Georgetown
2011
Casmir Loxsom, Penn State
Sheila Reid, Villanova
2010
Casmir Loxsom, Penn State
Fawn Dorr, Penn State
2009
Sean Tully, Villanova
Clara Grandt, West Virginia
2008
Sean Quigley, LaSalle
Shana Cox, Penn State
2007
Sean Quigley, LaSalle
Shana Cox, Penn State

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017 Coming Soon Coming Soon
2016
Sam Mattis, Pennsylvania
Danielle Gibson, Penn State
2015
Darrell Hill, Penn State
Rachel Fatherly, Penn State
2014
Corey Crawford, Rutgers
Julia Ratcliffe, Princeton
2013
James Plummer, Rutgers
Vanessa Jules, Marshall
2012
Joe Kovacs, Penn State
Kiani Profit, Maryland
2011
Dwight Barbiasz, Maryland
Chelsea Carrier, West Virginia
2010
Blake Eaton, Penn State
Kiani Profit, Maryland
2009
Clarence Smith, Penn State
Gayle Hunter, Penn State
2008
Clarence Smith, Penn State
Ashley Harbin, Lafayette
2007
Allen Pettner, Penn State
Tisifenee Taylor, Monmouth

 

Midwest Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Coming Soon Coming Soon
2016 Kahmari Montgomery, Missouri Erin Teschuk, North Dakota State
2015
Michael Stigler, Kansas
Courtney Frerichs, UMKC
2014
Michael Stigler, Kansas
Katy Moen, Iowa State
2013
Justin Austin, Iowa
Ashley Spencer, Illinois
2012
Andrew Riley, Illinois
Diamond Dixon, Kansas
2011
Mookie Salaam, Oklahoma
Diamond Dixon, Kansas
2010
Ronnie Ash, Oklahoma
Lisa Koll, Iowa State
2009
German Fernandez, Oklahoma State
Angela Bizzarri, Illinois
2008
Andretti Bain, Oral Roberts
Lisa Koll, Iowa State
2007
Marcus Pugh, Oklahoma
Yvonne Mensah, Illinois

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017
Coming Soon
Coming Soon
2016
Nick Miller, Oklahoma State
Akela Jones, Kansas State
2015
Ifeanyichukwu Otuonye, Kansas State
Akela Jones, Kansas State
2014
Nick Miller, Oklahoma State
Sami Spenner, Omaha
2013
Erik Kynard, Kansas State
Andrea Geubelle, Kansas
2012
Tim Glover, Illinois State
Jeneva McCall, Southern Illinois
2011
Erik Kynard, Kansas State
Mara Griva, Nebraska
2010
Mason Finley, Kansas
Karen Shump, Oklahoma
2009
Will Claye, Oklahoma
Liz Roehrig, Minnesota
2008
Dusty Jonas, Nebraska
Liz Roehrig, Minnesota
2007
Scott Sellers, Kansas State
Brittany Riley, Southern Illinois

 

Mountain Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017
Coming Soon
Coming Soon
2016
Jamiel Trimble, Air Force
Courtney Frerichs, New Mexico
2015
Anthony Rotich, UTEP
Cierra White, Texas Tech
2014
Anthony Rotich, UTEP
Shalaya Kipp, Colorado
2013
Diego Estrada, NAU
Emma Coburn, Colorado
2012
Cameron Levins, Southern Utah
Shalaya Kipp, Colorado
2011
Miles Batty, BYU
Amanda Mergaert, Utah
2010
David McNeill, NAU
Blessing Okagbare, UTEP
2009
Gil Roberts, Texas Tech
Jenny Barringer, Colorado
2008
Brent Vaughn, Colorado
Sally Kipyego, Texas Tech
2007
Lopez Lomong, NAU
Sally Kipyego, Texas Tech; Lindsey Anderson, Weber State

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017
Coming Soon
Coming Soon
2016
Charles Brown, Texas Tech
Hannah Carson, Texas Tech
2015
Kole Weldon, Texas Tech
Chari Hawkins, Utah State
2014
Kole Weldon, Texas Tech
Kayla Kovar, Southern Utah
2013
Mark Jackson, UTEP
Chari Hawkins, Utah State
2012
Jeff Mohl, Montana State
Paige Blackburn, Air Force
2011
Julian Wruck, Texas Tech
Ifeatu Okafor, Texas Tech
2010
Julian Wruck, Texas Tech
Sara Neubauer, Air Force
2009
Dimitrios Fylladitakis, UTEP
Blessing Okagbare, UTEP
2008
Mickael Hanany, UTEP
Blessing Okagbare, UTEP
2007
Niklas Arrhenius, BYU
Ellie Rudy, Montana State

 

Northeast Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017
Coming Soon
Coming Soon
2016
Brendon Rodney, LIU Brooklyn
Autumn Franklin, Harvard
2015
Brendon Rodney, LIU Brooklyn
Emily Sisson, Providence
2014
John Prizzi, New Hampshire
Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
2013
Eric Jenkins, Northeastern
Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
2012
Kyle Merber, Columbia
Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
2011
Leonard Korir, Iona
Kate Grace, Yale
2010
Brian Gagnon, UConn
Trisha-Ann Hawthorne, UConn
2009
Kyle Heath, Syracuse
Danette Doetzel, Providence
2008
Arman Dixon, Sacred Heart
Danette Doetzel, Providence
2007
Max Smith, Providence
Morgan Uceny, Cornell

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017
Coming Soon
Coming Soon
2016
Rudy Winkler, Cornell
Nikki Okwelogu, Harvard
2015
Jonathan Jones, Buffalo
Nikki Okwelogu, Harvard
2014
Stephen Mozia, Cornell
Allison Barwise, Boston
2013
Montez Blair, Cornell
Victoria Flowers, UConn
2012
Nick Huber, Cornell
Allison Barwise, Boston
2011
Robert Golabek, Buffalo
Rebecca O’Brien, Buffalo
2010
Craig Kinsley, Brown
Danielle Grunloh, Brown
2009
Nico Weiler, Harvard
Tahair James, Boston
2008
Muhammad Halim, Cornell
Jeomi Maduka, Cornell
2007
Rory Quiller, Binghamton
Jillian Drouin, Syracuse

 

South Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Coming Soon Coming Soon
2016 Brandon McBride, Mississippi State Felicia Brown, Tennessee
2015 Dedric Dukes, Florida Kyra Jefferson, Florida; Shakima Wimbley, Miami (Fla.)
2014
Dedric Dukes, Florida Elinor Kirk, UAB
2013 Isiah Young, Mississippi Aurieyall Scott, UCF
2012
Maurice Mitchell, Florida State Genevieve LaCaze, Florida
2011
Kirani James, Alabama Ti’erra Brown, Miami (Fla.)
2010
Ben Cheruiyot, Auburn
Phoebe Wright, Tennessee
2009
Calvin Smith, Florida
Murielle Ahoure, Miami (Fla.)
2008
Justin Gaymon, Georgia
Hannah England, Florida State
2007
Walter Dix, Florida State
Kerron Stewart, Auburn; Ajoke Odumosu, South Alabama

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017 Coming Soon Coming Soon
2016 Maicel Uibo, Georgia Keturah Orji, Georgia
2015 Marquis Dendy, Florida Erica Bougard, Mississippi State
2014
Ricky Robertson, Mississippi Kendell Williams, Georgia
2013 Omar Craddock, Florida Erica Bougard, Mississippi State
2012
Ricky Robertson, Mississippi Morgann Leleux, Georgia
2011
Will Claye, Florida Kimberly Williams, Florida State
2010
Christian Taylor, Florida
Mariam Kevkhishvili, Florida
2009
Chris Hill, Georgia
Kimberly Williams, Florida State
2008
Cory Martin, Auburn
Brittney Reese, Mississippi
2007
Cory Martin, Auburn
Jenny Dahlgren, Georgia

 

South Central Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Coming Soon Coming Soon
2016 Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake, LSU Courtney Okolo, Texas
2015 Omar McLeod, Arkansas; Trayvon Bromell, Baylor Dominique Scott, Arkansas
2014
Deon Lendore, Texas A&M Sharika Nelvis, Arkansas State
2013 Charles Silmon, TCU Region George, Arkansas
2012
Prezel Hardy, Jr., Texas A&M Kimberlyn Duncan, LSU
2011
Barrett Nugent, LSU Jeneba Tarmoh, Texas A&M
2010
Curtis Mitchell, Jr., Texas A&M
Jessica Beard, Texas A&M
2009
Trindon Holliday, LSU
Porscha Lucas, Texas A&M
2008
Richard Thompson LSU; Leo Manzano, Texas
Kelly Ann Baptiste, LSU
2007
Leo Manzano, Texas
Ebony Floyd, Houston

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017 Coming Soon Coming Soon
2016 Lindon Victor, Texas A&M Lexi Weeks, Arkansas
2015 Rodney Brown, LSU Sandi Morris, Arkansas
2014
Ryan Crouser, Texas Shelbi Vaughan, Texas A&M
2013 Sam Humphreys, Texas A&M Makeba Alcide, Arkansas
2012
Andrew Irwin, Arkansas Whitney Gipson, TCU
2011
Marquise Goodwin, Texas Tina Sutej, Arkansas
2010
Adonson Shallow, Southeastern Louisiana
Neidra Covington, TCU
2009
Jason Colwick, Rice
Destinee Hooker, Texas
2008
Julian Reid, Texas A&M
Yasmine Regis, Texas A&M
2007
Andra Manson, Texas
Destinee Hooker, Texas

 

Southeast Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Coming Soon Coming Soon
2016 Tevin Hester, Clemson Jasmine Camacho-Quinn, Kentucky
2015 Tevin Hester, Clemson Kendra Harrison, Kentucky
2014
Elvyonn Bailey, Western Kentucky Kendra Harrison, Kentucky
2013 Spencer Adams, Clemson Brianna Rollins, Clemson
2012
David Verburg, George Mason Marlena Wesh, Clemson
2011
Sam Chelenga, Liberty LaKya Brookins, South Carolina
2010
Sam Chelenga, Liberty
Queen Harrison, Virginia Tech
2009
Sam Chelenga, Liberty
Francena McCorory, Hampton
2008
Travis Padgett, Clemson
Queen Harrison, Virginia Tech
2007
Josh McDougal, Liberty
Natasha Hastings, South Carolina

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017 Coming Soon Coming Soon
2016 Trey McRae, Charlotte Megan Clark, Duke
2015 Filip Mihaljevic, Virginia Jeannelle Scheper, South Carolina
2014
Andrew Evans, Kentucky Jessica Ramsey, Western Kentucky
2013 Tomas Kruzliak, Virginia Tech Karimah Shepherd, NC State
2012
Alexander Ziegler, Virginia Tech Tynita Butts, East Carolina
2011
Marcel Lomnicky, Virginia Tech April Sinkler, Clemson
2010
Marcel Lomnicky, Virginia Tech
April Sinkler, Clemson
2009
Rashaud Scott, Kentucky
Dorotea Habazin, Virginia Tech
2008
Marlon Woods, Norfolk State
Khadija Talley, Miami (Fla.)
2007
Andre Black, Louisville
Anna Raynor, UNC-Wilmington

 

West Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Coming Soon Coming Soon
2016 Izaic Yorks, Washington Olivia Baker, Stanford
2015 Andre De Grasse, Southern California Jasmine Todd, Oregon
2014
Aleec Harris, Southern California Jenna Prandini, Oregon
2013 Bryshon Nellum, Southern California Kori Carter, Stanford
2012
Chris Derrick, Stanford English Gardner, Oregon
2011
Elliot Heath, Stanford Jordan Hasay, Oregon; Lea Wallace, Sacramento State
2010
Andrew Wheating, Oregon
Keshia Baker, Oregon
2009
Galen Rupp, Oregon
Charonda Williams, Arizona State
2008
Andrew Wheating, Oregon
Alysia Johnson, California; Nicole Leach, UCLA
2007
Galen Rupp, Oregon
Arianna Lambie, Stanford

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017 Coming Soon Coming Soon
2016 Pau Tonneson, Arizona Tarasue Barnett, Grand Canyon
2015 Bryan McBride, Arizona State Jenna Prandini, Oregon
2014
Nick Ross, Arizona Shanieka Thomas, San Diego State
2013 Julian Wruck, UCLA Brigetta Barrett, Arizona
2012
Nick Ross, Arizona Brianne Theisen, Oregon
2011
Colin Dunbar, Long Beach State Anna Jelmini, Arizona State
2010
Ashton Eaton, Oregon
Brianne Theisen, Oregon
2009
Ashton Eaton, Oregon
Sarah Stevens, Arizona State
2008
Corey White, Southern California
Jacquelyn Johnson, Arizona State
2007
Jake Arnold, Arizona
Diannna Pickler, Washington State; Sarah Stevens, Arizona State