DII Outdoor Track & Field Region Coach of the Year History

Last updated: May 22, 2018

Regional Coaches of the Year Archive - DI

DII Outdoor Track & Field Regional Coaches of the Year History Quick Links

Current

Looking for DII Regional Athletes of the Year?

Regional Coaches of the Year – Current Regions

The following awards listings are a work in progress. If you have additions to make to these lists, please contact Director of Media Tom Lewis.

Atlantic Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 George Williams, Saint Augustine’s George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
2017 George Williams, Saint Augustine’s Dave Osanitsch, Shippensburg
2016 George Williams, Saint Augustine’s Lennox Graham, Johnson C. Smith
2015 Dave Osanitsch, Shippensburg Dave Osanitsch, Shippensburg
2014
George Williams, Saint Augustine’s Lennox Graham, Johnson C. Smith
2013 George Williams, Saint Augustine’s Lennox Graham, Johnson C. Smith
2012
George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
Jason Jackson, Virginia State
2011
George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
Dave Osanitsch, Shippensburg
2010
George Williams, Saint Augustine’s
Dave Osanitsch, Shippensburg
2009
Joe Koch, East Stroudsburg
John Papa, Slippery Rock

 

Central Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Russ Jewett, Pittsburg State Russ Jewett, Pittsburg State
2017 Jim Dilling, Minnesota State Russ Jewett, Pittsburg State
2016 Bryan Schiding, Missouri Southern Russ Jewett, Pittsburg State
2015 Jim Dilling, Minnesota State Russ Jewett, Pittsburg State
2014
Russ Jewett, Pittsburg State Mike Thorson, U-Mary
2013 Mark Schuck, Minnesota State Mike Thorson, U-Mary
2012
Damon Martin, Adams State
Mike Thorson, U-Mary
2011
Keith Barnier, MSU Moorhead
Tracy Hellman, Augustana (S.D.)
2010
Mark Schuck, Minnesota State
Mike Thorson, U-Mary
2009
Damon Martin, Adams State
Damon Martin, Adams State

 

East Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 John Wallin, Southern Connecticut Karen Boen, Stonehill
2017 John Wallin, Southern Connecticut Karen Boen, Stonehill
2016 Leo Mayo, American International Karen Boen, Stonehill
2015 John Wallin, Southern Connecticut Melissa Stoll, Southern Connecticut
2014
John Wallin, Southern Connecticut Karen Boen, Stonehill
2013
John Wallin, Southern Connecticut
Gary Gardner, UMass Lowell
2012
John Wallin, Southern Connecticut
Brett Harvey, Georgian Court
2011
John Wallin, Southern Connecticut
Kevin LaSure, New Haven
2010
Leo Mayo, American International
Chris Covert, Southern Connecticut
2009
Jack Maloney, Southern Connecticut
Gary Gardner, UMass Lowell
2008
John Papa, Slippery Rock
John Papa, Slippery Rock

 

Midwest Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Rob Mizicko, Walsh Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2017 Jud Logan, Ashland Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2016 Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2015 Mike Hillyard, Southern Indiana Andrew Towne, Hillsdale
2014
Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2013 Jud Logan, Ashland Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2012
Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2011
Jeremy Croy, Tiffin
Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2010
Scott Fangman, Indianapolis
Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State
2009
Jud Logan, Ashland
Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State

 

South Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 David Cain, Alabama-Huntsville Mike Rosolino, Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
2017 David Cain, Alabama-Huntsville Caleb Morgan, Lee (Tenn.)
2016 Lincoln London, Claflin Scott Byrd, Shorter
2015 Pierre Goode, Stillman Scott Byrd, Shorter
2014
Ken Taylor, Sr., Albany State (Ga.) Frank Hyland, Benedict
2013 David Cain, Alabama-Huntsville David Cain, Alabama-Huntsville
2012
Frank Hyland, Benedict
Ken Taylor, Sr., Albany State (Ga.)
2011
Steve Guymon, Harding
Steve Guymon, Harding
2010
Willie Hill, Morehouse
Ellakisha O’Kelley, Fort Valley State
2009
David Cain, Alabama-Huntsville
David Cain, Alabama-Huntsville
2008
Marvin Oliver, Albany State (Ga.)
Ken Taylor, Sr., Albany State (Ga.)

 

South Central Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Tom Dibbern, Angelo State Tom Dibbern, Angelo State
2017 George Pincock, Texas A&M-Commerce Darren Flowers, West Texas A&M
2016 Rock Light, Adams State Bradley Gamble, Chadron State
2015 Tom Dibbern, Texas A&M-Commerce Bob DeVries, New Mexico Highlands
2014
Ryan Dall, Texas A&M-Kingsville Bob DeVries, New Mexico Highlands
2013 Damon Martin, Adams State James Reid, Angelo State
2012
Russ Jewett, Pittsburg State
Victor Thomas, Lincoln (Mo.)
2011
Roosevelt Lofton, Abilene Christian
Victor Thomas, Lincoln (Mo.)
2010
Russ Jewett, Pittsburg State
James Reid, Angelo State
2009
Don Hood, Abilene Christian
James Reid, Angelo State
2008
Victor Thomas, Lincoln (Mo.)
Don Hood, Abilene Christian

 

Southeast Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Jim Vahrenkamp, Queens (N.C.) Matthew van Lierop, Mount Olive
2017 Jim Vahrenkamp, Queens (N.C.) Travis LeFlore, Wingate
2016 Matthew van Lierop, Mount Olive Jim Vahrenkamp, Queens (N.C.)
2015 Matthew van Lierop, Mount Olive Jim Vahrenkamp, Queens (N.C.)
2014
Matthew van Lierop, Mount Olive Jim Vahrenkamp, Queens (N.C.)
2013 Gary Aycock, UNC Pembroke Jim Vahrenkamp, Queens (N.C.)
2012
Matthew van Lierop, Mount Olive
Jason Stewart, Lenoir-Rhyne
2011
Larry Rodgers, UNC Pembroke
Matthew van Lierop, Mount Olive
2010
Ley Fletcher, Lees-McRae
Ley Fletcher, Lees-McRae
2009
Ley Fletcher, Lees-McRae
Kevin Vees, Limestone
2008
Michelle Latimer, Bowie State
George Williams, Saint Augustine’s

 

West Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Oliver Hanf, Chico State Kendra Reimer, San Francisco State
2017 Oliver Hanf, Chico State Kendra Reimer, San Francisco State
2016 Kevin Reid, Azusa Pacific Karl Lerum, Seattle Pacific
2015 Oliver Hanf, Chico State Brit Townsend, Simon Fraser
2014
Oliver Hanf, Chico State Diljeet Taylor, Cal State Stanislaus
2013 Tom Flood, Grand Canyon Tom Flood, Grand Canyon
2012
Tom Flood, Grand Canyon
Tom Flood, Grand Canyon
2011
Kirk Freitas, Chico State
Karl Lerum, Seattle Pacific
2010
Kirk Freitas, Chico State
Karl Lerum, Seattle Pacific
2009
Michael Freiss, Alaska Anchorage
Darcy Ahner, UC San Diego
2008
Chris Asher, Cal State Los Angeles
Darcy Ahner, UC San Diego

 

Region Coaches of the Year – Past Regions

The following awards listings are a work in progress. If you have additions to make to these lists, please contact Director of Media Tom Lewis.

Great Lakes Region

– more years coming soon –
Year
Men
Women
2008
Jud Logan, Ashland
Jerry Baltes, Grand Valley State

 

North Central Region

– more years coming soon –
Year
Men
Women
2008
Mark Schuck, Minnesota State
Lucky Huber, University of South Dakota

Northeast Region

– more years coming soon –
Year
Men
Women
2008
Jack Maloney, Southern Connecticut
Chris Covert, Southern Connecticut