DIII Indoor T&F Region Athlete of the Year History

Last updated: April 11, 2017

Regional Athlete of the Year Archive

DIII Indoor T&F Regional Athlete of the Year History Quick Links

Current

Regional Athletes of the Year

The following awards listings are a work in progress. If you have additions to make to these lists, please contact Director of Media Tom Lewis.

Atlantic Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Benjamin Fazio, RPI Taryn Cordani, Ithaca
2016 Nicodemus Gambill, Utica Amy Regan, Stevens
2015
Matthew Giannino, RIT Amy Regan, Stevens
2014
Joseph Jensen, Hamilton Emily Cousens, NYU
2013
Thierry Diessongo, CCNY
Sasha Henry, Buffalo State
2012
Sean Bernstein, SUNY Oneonta
Sasha Henry, Buffalo State
2011
Justin Allen, Buffalo State
Wendy Pavlus, St. Lawrence
2010
Nick Guarino, SUNY Fredonia
Jianna Spadacinni, TCNJ
2009
Eric Theiss, SUNY Oneonta
Melissa Scorse, SUNY Brockport
2008
Peter Kosgei, Hamilton
Stephanie Herrick, TCNJ
2007
Hany Abdallah, NYU
Kaitlin O’Sullivan, SUNY Oneonta
2006
Matt Seshane, SUNY Plattsburgh
Amy Ruston, Lehman College

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017 Jack Flood, SUNY Cortland Katherine Pitman, Ithaca
2016 Luis Rivera, Nazareth Katherine Pitman, Ithaca
2015 Samuel Taft, Brockport Gladys Njoku, Stevens
2014
J.D. Roth, SUNY Oneonta
Divya Biswal, St. Lawrence
2013
Spencer Leford, SUNY Fredonia
Michelle Favre, Ramapo
2012
Wenley Louis, SUNY Geneseo
Emma Dewart, Ithaca
2011
Craig Van Leeuwen, Ramapo
Emma Dewart, Ithaca
2010
Wenley Louis, SUNY Geneseo
Alyssa Pirinelli, St. Lawrence
2009
Eric Jones, St. Lawrence
Alyssa Pirinelli, St. Lawrence
2008
Michael Burgstrom, Rochester
Julia Hopson, SUNY Fredonia
2007
Nick Stanisavljevic, SUNY Brockport
Alecia Watson, City College (N.Y.)
2006
Rob Godfrey, Rowan
Christina Acquaviva, SUNY Cortland

 

Central Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Alec Bass, Dubuque Katie Krick, Nebraska Wesleyan
2016 Paul Escher, St. Olaf Emily Gapinski, St. Thomas (Minn.)
2015
Eli Horton, Central (Iowa) Abrah Masterson, Cornell College
2014
Eli Horton, Central (Iowa) Tricia Serres, Luther
2013 Brian Saksa, St. Olaf Taylor Berg, St. Thomas (Minn.)
2012
Mike Hutton, St. Thomas (Minn.) Nevada Morrison, Wartburg
2011
Mike Hutton, St. Thomas (Minn.) Keelie Finnel, Coe
2010
Russell Harris, Wartburg College
Marie Borner, Bethel
2009
Brian Sames, St. Thomas (Minn.)
Marie Borner, Bethel
2008
Chris Wolf, Nebraska Wesleyan
Holly Andrews, Nebraska Wesleyan
2007
Jason Peters, Nebraska Wesleyan
Heidi Porter, Wartburg
2006
Evan Knight, Nebraska Wesleyan
Tonnisha Bell, Concordia (Minn.)

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017 Chris Hawkins, Coe Tanasha Atwater, Dubuque
2016 Logan Mulford, Central (Iowa) Samantha Dolezal, Nebraska Wesleyan
2015 Eric Larson, Central (Iowa) Kayla Hemann, Wartburg
2014
Colt Feltes, Wartburg Kayla Hemann, Wartburg
2013 Maxwell Dunne, St. Thomas (Minn.) Kayla Hemann, Wartburg
2012
Jonas Elusme, Wartburg Skye Morrison, Wartburg
2011
Ethan Miller, Central (Iowa) Janey Helland, Gustavus Adolphus
2010
Ethan Miller, Central (Iowa)
Kaelene Lundstrum, Gustavus Adolphus
2009
Eric Bertelsen, Buena Vista
Leah Kay, Concordia (Minn.)
2008
Kyle Valvert, Loras
Liz Ulferts, Loras
2007
Geoff Kaiser, Loras
Dana Klemm, Loras
2006
Geoff Kaiser, Loras
Kristal Grigsby, St. Thomas (Minn.)

 

Great Lakes Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Ethan Valentine, Calvin Emily Richards, Ohio Northern
2016 Matt Molinaro, Ohio Northern Emily Richards, Ohio Northern
2015
Tyler Mettille, Mount Union Melanie Winters, Baldwin Wallace
2014
Victor Banjo, Wittenberg Cara DeAngelis, Ohio Wesleyan
2013 Ethan Freet, Ohio Wesleyan Mary Mahoney, Mount Union
2012
Sutton Coleman, Rose-Hulman Mary Mahoney, Mount Union
2011
Jake Waterman, Wabash Rachel Boerner, Calvin
2010
Jake Waterman, Wabash
Lauren Reich, DePauw
2009
James O’Brien, Ohio Northern
Lauren Bergstrom, Calvin
2008
James O’Brien, Ohio Northern
Judy Bataille, Heidelberg
2007
James O’Brien, Ohio Northern
Callen Martin, Ohio Wesleyan
2006
Justin Blackburn, Ohio Wesleyan
Maggie Noonan, Anderson

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017 Jeffery Barnett, Trine Monique Newton, Oberlin
2016 Tyler Burdorff, Baldwin Wallace Kim Gallavan, Baldwin Wallace
2015 Sean Donnelly, Mount Union Melanie Winters, Baldwin Wallace
2014
Sean Donnelly, Mount Union Melanie Winters, Baldwin Wallace
2013 Tom Postema, Defiance Elizabeth Evans, Rose-Hulman
2012
Brandon Eddy, Baldwin Wallace Ashley Bault, Marietta
2011
Kevin Phipps, Baldwin Wallace Ashley Bault, Marietta
2010
John Kimmel, Manchester College
Elizabeth Evans, Rose-Hulman
2009
Obinna Nwanna, Case Western Reserve
Aubrey Loy, Mount Union
2008
Dan Gund, Mount Union
Elizabeth Stanton, Captial
2007
Greg Tyson, Heidelberg
Ashley Johnson, Wilmington (Ohio)
2006
Greg Tyson, Heidelberg
Sara McGinnis, Ohio Northern

 

Mideast Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017
Devonte Williams, Stevenson
Felicia Koerner, Johns Hopkins
2016
Luke Campbell, Salisbury
Ashley West, Susquehanna
2015
Charlie Marquardt, Haverford
Frances Loeb, Johns Hopkins
2014
Chris Stadler, Haverford
Maggie Shelton, Johns Hopkins
2013
Chris Stadler, Haverford
Hannah Oneda, Johns Hopkins
2012
Jordan Schilit, Haverford
Sheena Crawley, Franklin & Marshall
2011
Eric Woodruff, Moravian
Kenyetta Givans, Swarthmore
2010
Delannie Spriggs, Salisbury
Laura Paulsen, Johns Hopkins
2009
Tony Dipre, Allegheny
Laura Paulsen, Johns Hopkins
2008
Ozzie Brown, Moravian
Summer Rohrs, Frostburg State
2007
Joe Francisco, Widener
Summer Rohrs, Frostburg State
2006
Bobby Young, Lincoln
Shanda Jackson, Lincoln

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017
Andrew Bartnett, Johns Hopkins
Olivia Jendrzejewski, Lebanon Valley
2016
Andrew Bartnett, Johns Hopkins
Olivia Jendrzejewski, Lebanon Valley
2015
Andrew Bartnett, Johns Hopkins
Cassidy Shepherd, Westminster (Pa.)
2014
Kris Joint, Moravian
Marissa Kalsey, Westminster (Pa.)
2013
Justin Turner, Gwynedd-Mercy
Chelsea Tavik, Salisbury
2012
Justin Turner, Gwynedd-Mercy
Abigail Schaffer, Moravian
2011
Justin Gewirtz, Albright
Abigail Schaffer, Moravian
2010
Brandon Fugett, Salisbury
Kristen Bates, Messiah
2009
Chaz Thomas, Haverford
Jessie Belden, Haverford
2008
Ozzie Brown, Moravian
Lauren Lucci, Widener
2007
Kevin Clark, Elizabethtown
Anna Heim, Moravian
2006
Tony Gregory, Cabrini
Danielle Dorsey, Cabrini

 

Midwest Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017
Ian LaMere, UW-Platteville
Daisy Ogede, Washington (Mo.)
2016
Ethan Reschke, Monmouth (Ill.)
Nia Joiner, Illinois Wesleyan
2015
David Voland, Augustana (Ill.)
Claire Gordee, UW-La Crosse
2014
Thurgood Dennis, UW-Eau Claire
Lexie Sondgeroth, UW-Whitewater
2013
Dan Sullivan, UW-Stevens Point
Christy Cazzola, UW-Oshkosh
2012
Dan Sullivan, UW-Stevens Point
Christy Cazzola, UW-Oshkosh
2011
Drew Clark, Principia
Amanda Laesch, North Central (Ill.)
2010
Ben Zil, UW-Oshkosh
Amanda LaRocca, Illinois Wesleyan
2009
Willy Kaul, UW-Oshkosh
Amanda LaRocca, Illinois Wesleyan
2008
Willy Kaul, UW-Oshkosh
Marcia Taddy, UW-Platteville
2007
Matt Harden, Illinois Wesleyan
Marcia Taddy, UW-Platteville
2006
Dave Billings, Ripon
Marcia Taddy, UW-Platteville

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017
Jerry Williams, UW-Stevens Point
Amber Williams, UW-Platteville
2016
Alex Mess, UW-Eau Claire
Amber Williams, UW-Platteville
2015
Dominique Nelmos, UW-La Crosse
Amber Williams, UW-Platteville
2014
Brandon Zarnoth, UW-Eau Claire
Jessika Smith, UW-Stout
2013
Isaac Vazquez, UW-La Crosse
Melissa Norville, Illinois College
2012
Pete Delzer, UW-Oshkosh
Melissa Norville, Illinois College
2011
Isaac Vazquez, UW-La Crosse
Mindy Harrington, Carthage
2010
Jake Winder, North Central (Ill.)
Claire Ray, University of Chicago
2009
Jake Winder, North Central (Ill.)
Caitlin Schetter, UW-La Crosse
2008
Michael Bina, North Centrall (Ill.)
Caitlin Schetter, UW-La Crosse
2007
Brandon Houle, UW-Oshkosh
Terri Schwamb, UW-Oshkosh
2006
Brandon Houle, UW-Oshkosh
Robyn Jarocki, UW-Oshkosh

 

New England Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Peter Hale, Williams Allison Hill, Bates
2016 Mitchell Black, Tufts Maryann Gong, MIT
2015
Mitchell Black, Tufts Maryann Gong, MIT
2014
Coby Horowitz, Bowdoin Ashante Little, Wheaton (Mass.)
2013 James LePage, Bates Sarah Quinn, MIT
2012
Ben Scheetz, Amherst Margo Cramer, Middlebury
2011
Ben Scheetz, Amherst Portia Jones, MIT
2010
Stephen Headley, Springfield College
Portia Jones, MIT
2009
Stephen Headley, Springfield College
Lauren Philbrook, Williams
2008
Jonathan Garcia, UMass-Dartmouth
Catherine Beck, Tufts
2007
Mike Flint, U.S. Coast Guard Academy
Catherine Beck, Tufts
2006
Tyler Gray, Williams
Catherine Beck, Tufts

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017 Stefan Duvivier, Tufts Nneoma Okonkwo, MIT
2016 Arinze Okeke, MIT Cimran Virdi, MIT
2015 Sean Enos, Bates Cimran Virdi, MIT
2014
Jamie Ruginski, Southern Maine Jana Hieber, Tufts
2013 David Pless, Bates Tanasia Hoffler, Williams
2012
David Pless, Bates Tanasia Hoffler, Williams
2011
Bryan Kolacz, Keene State Karin Fisher, MIT
2010
Stephen Morton, MIT
Vantiel Elizabeth Duncan, Bates College
2009
Stephen Morton, MIT
Nikky Hay, Springfield
2008
Stephen Morton, MIT
Crystal Blamy, Keene State
2007
Fred Jones, Tufts
Caroline Doctor, Williams
2006
Uzoma Orji, MIT
Keelin Godsey, Bates

 

South/Southeast Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Jamal Watkins, Birmingham-Southern Amber Celen, Bridgewater (Va.)
2016 Daniel Pietsch, Emory Amber Celen, Bridgewater (Va.)
2015
Kevonte Shaw, UT-Tyler Hannah Chappell-Dick, Eastern Mennonite
2014
Randy Lott, Virginia Wesleyan Debora Adjibaba, Emory
2013 Robert Willett, Birmingham Southern Carmen Graves, Roanoke
2012
Alexander Tallman, Washington and Lee Carmen Graves, Roanoke
2011
Kevin Cunningham, McMurry Dira Hansen, Christopher Newport
2010
Alex Greenhouse, Emory
Caitlin Masse, Trinity University (Texas)
2009
Ricky Flynn, Lynchburg
Robin Yerkes, Roanoke
2008
Freddie Linton, Emory
Robin Yerkes, Roanoke
2007
Tony Konate, Bridgewater (Va.)
Robin Yerkes, Roanoke
2006
Hann Ollison, McMurry
Karen Simon, Christopher Newport

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017
Darin Council, Bridgewater (Va.)
Whitney Simmons, UT Tyler
2016
Renn Eason, Rhodes
Dana Lee, Washington and Lee
2015
Dominique Torres, Christopher Newport
Enuma Ezenwa, Christopher Newport
2014
Richard Roethel, Christopher Newport
Enuma Ezenwa, Christopher Newport
2013
Dominique Torres, Christopher Newport
Theresa Ford, Emory
2012
Richard Roethel, Christopher Newport
Elizabeth Krug, Hendrix
2011
Chrys Jones, Centre
Dira Hansen, Christopher Newport
2010
Todd Wildman, Trinity University (Texas)
Lauren Attiah, Emory
2009
Todd Wildman, Trinity University (Texas)
Ashley Huston, Hardin-Simmons
2008
Al Winsley, Mississippi College
Dominique McCoy, Roanoke
2007
Kamar Jones, Fisk
Rachael Clark, Christopher Newport
2006
Ryan Holmes, Lynchburg
Cristyn Schuman, Trinity University (Texas)

 

West Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017
Jake Mihelich, Linfield
Rachael Kraske, George Fox
2016
Geremia Lizier-Zmudzinski, Puget Sound
Katie McKay, Whitworth
2015
Will Lawrence, George Fox
Allanah Whitehall, Puget Sound
2014
Chancise Watkins, La Verne
Lenore Moreno, La Verne
2013
Jonathan Padron, Occidental
Emily Wyatt, George Fox
2012
Trent Alsin, Whitworth
Alexis Arnold, George Fox
2011
Emmanuel Bofa, Whitworth
Tonya Turner, Whitworth
2010
Emmanuel Bofa, Whitworth
Marci Klimek, Linfield
2009
Emmanuel Bofa, Whitworth
Marci Klimek, Linfield
2008
Emmanuel Bofa, Whitworth
Brittany Hodgson, Puget Sound
2007
Will Leer, Pomona-Pitzer
Kate Franklin, Linfield
2006
Will Leer, Pomona-Pitzer
Kristi Dickey, Whitworth

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017
Jacoby Wolfe, George Fox
Asia Greene, George Fox
2016
Corey Burt, Whitworth
Asia Greene, George Fox
2015
Joseph Green, Whitworth
Maddie Smith, Redlands
2014
James Francis, La Verne
Charity Arn, George Fox
2013
Carter Comito, Whitworth
Emily Wyatt, George Fox
2012
Carter Comito, Whitworth
Catherine Street, Linfield
2011
Sam Wright, Whitworth
Catherine Street, Linfield
2010
Josh Lovell, Linfield
Catherine Street, Linfield
2009
Cody Stelzer, Whitworth
Catherine Street, Linfield
2008
Cody Stelzer, Whitworth
Taylor Hacker, Pacific Lutheran
2007
Kreig Holland, Linfield
Chelsea Sherier, La Verne
2006
No Nominations
Joni Claypool, Linfield