DIII Indoor T&F Regional Coach of the Year History

Last updated: March 28, 2018

Regional Coaches of the Year Archive - DI

DIII Indoor T&F Regional Coach of the Year History Quick Links

Current

Regional Coaches of the Year – Current Regions

The following awards listings are a work in progress. If you have additions to make to these lists, please contact Director of Media Tom Lewis.

Atlantic Region

Year
Men
Women
2017
Dustin Dimit, Rowan
Chris Popovici, SUNY Geneseo
2016
Steve Patrick, SUNY Cortland
Jennifer Potter, Ithaca
2015
Steve Patrick, SUNY Cortland
Angelo Posillico, SUNY Oneonta
2014
Angelo Posillico, SUNY Oneonta
Mary Kate Curran, St. Lawrence
2013
Matt LoPiccolo, SUNY Oneonta
Mike Jackson, Ramapo
2012
David Prevosti, SUNY Geneseo
Steve Patrick, SUNY Cortland
2011
Eugene Lewis, Buffalo State
Eugene Lewis, Buffalo State
2010
David Prevosti, SUNY Geneseo
Phil Jennings, TCNJ
2009
John Newman, St. Lawrence
Jennifer Potter, Ithaca
2008
Steve Patrick, SUNY Cortland
Mike Howard, St. Lawrence
2007
Matt Krueger, SUNY Brockport
David Warth, RIT
2006
Shawn Wilbourn, SUNY Cortland
Matt Lopiccolo, SUNY Oneonta

 

Central Region

Year
Men
Women
2017
Chad Gunnelson, Dubuque
Ted Bulling, Nebraska Wesleyan
2016
Chad Gunnelson, Dubuque
Ted Bulling, Nebraska Wesleyan
2015
Steve Mathre, St. Thomas (Minn.)
Ted Bulling, Nebraska Wesleyan
2014
Joe Dunham, Central (Iowa)
Marcus Newsom, Wartburg
2013
Steve Mathre, St. Thomas (Minn.)
Marcus Newsom, Wartburg
2012
Steve Mathre, St. Thomas (Minn.)
Marcus Newsom, Wartburg
2011
Ted Bulling, Nebraska Wesleyan
Marcus Newsom, Wartburg
2010
Jim Timp, Bethel
Marcus Newsom, Wartburg
2009
Steve Mathre, St. Thomas (Minn.)
Marcus Newsom, Wartburg
2008
Steve Mathre, St. Thomas (Minn.)
Joe Sweeney, St. Thomas (Minn.)
2007
Bob Schultz, Loras
Marcus Newsom, Wartburg
2006
Ted Bulling, Nebraska Wesleyan
Marcus Newsom, Wartburg

 

Great Lakes Region

Year
Men
Women
2017
Kevin Lucas, Mount Union
Ray Appenheimer, Oberlin
2016
Kevin Lucas, Mount Union
Ray Appenheimer, Oberlin
2015
Kevin Lucas, Mount Union
Kris Boey, Ohio Wesleyan
2014
Kevin Lucas, Mount Union
Kevin Lucas, Mount Union
2013
Clyde Morgan, Wabash
Kevin Lucas, Mount Union
2012
Clyde Morgan, Wabash
Kevin Lucas, Mount Union
2011
Clyde Morgan, Wabash
Bill Taraschke, Baldwin Wallace
2010
Clyde Morgan, Wabash
Kori Stoffregen, DePauw
2009
Kris Boey, Ohio Wesleyan
Derek Stanley, Marietta
2008
Brian Cole, Ohio Northern
Kris Boey, Ohio Wesleyan
2007
John Homon, Mount Union
Kris Boey, Ohio Wesleyan
2006
John Homon, Mount Union
Brian Cole, Ohio Northern

 

Mideast Region

Year
Men
Women
2017
Erick Camodeca, Stevenson
Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
2016
Gary Aldrich, Carnegie Mellon
Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
2015
Stephen Kimes, Wesley
Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
2014
Gary Aldrich, Carnegie Mellon
Christopher Wadas, Misericordia
2013
Tom Donnelly, Haverford
Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
2012
Tom Donnelly, Haverford
Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
2011
Tom Donnelly, Haverford
Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
2010
Jim Jones, Salisbury
Dale Fogelsanger, Messiah
2009
Dale Fogelsanger, Messiah
Walter Wandall, Moravian
2008
Walter Wandall, Moravian
James Williams, Cabrini
2007
Bill Ross, Allegheny
Doug Pollard, Moravian
2006
Cyrus Jones, Lincoln
Bill Ross, Allegheny

 

Midwest Region

Year
Men
Women
2017
Frank Gramarosso, North Central (Ill.)
Scott Bradley, Wheaton (Ill.)
2016
Kevin Paterson, Benedictine (Ill.)
Jeff Stiles, Washington (Mo.)
2015
Roger Haynes, Monmouth (Ill.)
Chris Schumacher, Illinois Wesleyan
2014
Josh Buchholtz, UW-La Crosse
Chris Schumacher, Illinois Wesleyan
2013
Josh Buchholtz, UW-La Crosse
Kari Kluckhohn, North Central (Ill.)
2012
Josh Buchholtz, UW-La Crosse
Pat Ebel, UW-Oshkosh
2011
Frank Gramarosso, North Central (Ill.)
Kari Kluckhohn, North Central (Ill.)
2010
Al Carius, North Central (Ill.)
Chris Schumacher, Illinois Wesleyan
2009
Al Carius, North Central (Ill.)
Chris Schumacher, Illinois Wesleyan
2008
Roger Haynes, Monmouth (Ill.)
Chris Schumacher, Illinois Wesleyan
2007
Roger Haynes, Monmouth (Ill.)
Kari Kluckhohn, North Central (Ill.)
2006
Roger Haynes, Monmouth (Ill.)
Deb Vercauteren, UW-Oshkosh

 

New England Region

Year
Men
Women
2017
Joel Williams, Tufts
Nate Hoey, Williams
2016
Joel Williams, Tufts
Halston Taylor, MIT
2015
Halston Taylor, MIT
Halston Taylor, MIT
2014
Thomas Smith, Bridgewater State
Halston Taylor, MIT
2013
Thomas Smith, Bridgewater State
Kristen Morwick, Tufts
2012
Al Fereshetian, Bates
Matthew Lemaire, Worcester State
2011
Erik Nedeau, Amherst
Fletcher Brooks, Williams
2010
Halston Taylor, MIT
Fletcher Brooks, Williams
2009
Fletcher Brooks, Williams
Sean O’Brien, Westfield State
2008
Ethan Barron, Tufts
Kristen Morwick, Tufts
2007
Ethan Barron, Tufts
Ralph White, Williams
2006
Ralph White, Williams
Ralph White, Williams

 

South/Southeast Region

Year
Men
Women
2017
Tyler Wingard, Christopher Newport
John Curtin, Emory
2016
Tyler Wingard, Christopher Newport
Brian Flynn, Bridgewater (Va.)
2015
Tyler Wingard, Christopher Newport
John Curtin, Emory
2014
Tyler Wingard, Christopher Newport
Tyler Wingard, Christopher Newport
2013
Tyler Wingard, Christopher Newport
John Curtin, Emory
2012
Doug Thomasey, Lynchburg
Duane Ross, Methodist
2011
Nate Hoey, Washington and Lee
John Curtin, Emory
2010
David Svoboda, Trinity (Texas)
John Curtin, Emory
2009
Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Nate Hoey, Washington and Lee
2008
Tyler Wingard, Christopher Newport
Finn Pincus, Roanoke
2007
Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Finn Pincus, Roanoke
2006
Jack Toms, Lynchburg
Louis Johnson Jr., Christopher Newport

 

West Region

Year
Men
Women
2017
John Smith, George Fox
John Smith, George Fox
2016
John Smith, George Fox
John Smith, George Fox
2015
Mike Orechia, Puget Sound
Toby Schwarz, Whitworth
2014
John Smith, George Fox
John Smith, George Fox
2013
Toby Schwarz, Whitworth
John Smith, George Fox
2012
Toby Schwarz, Whitworth
Travis Olson, Linfield
2011
Toby Schwarz, Whitworth
Toby Schwarz, Whitworth
2010
Toby Schwarz, Whitworth
Garry Killgore, Linfield
2009
Toby Schwarz, Whitworth
Garry Killgore, Linfield
2008
Toby Schwarz, Whitworth
Heather Kreier, Pacific Lutheran
2007
Garry Killgore, Linfield
Toby Schwarz, Whitworth
2006
Pat Mulcahy, Pomona Pitzer
Garry Killgore, Linfield