DIII Outdoor T&F Region Athlete of the Year History

Last updated: May 24, 2017

Regional Athlete of the Year Archive

DIII Outdoor T&F Regional Athlete of the Year History Quick Links

Current

Regional Athletes of the Year

The following awards listings are a work in progress. If you have additions to make to these lists, please contact Director of Media Tom Lewis.

Atlantic Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017
Isaac Garcia-Cassani, SUNY Geneseo
Taryn Cordani, Ithaca
2016
Joe Carr, SUNY Oneonta
Amy Regan, Stevens
2015
Austin Becker, Buffalo State
Adriana Wright, Lehman
2014
Joe Carr, SUNY Oneonta
Amy Cymerman, St. Lawrence
2013
Sean Bernstein, SUNY Oneonta
Alyssa Smith, SUNY Geneseo
2012
Sean Bernstein, SUNY Oneonta
Heather Gearity, Montclair State
2011
Brian Lang, Rochester
Miriam Khan, TCNJ
2010
Kyle Gilroy, TCNJ
Wendy Pavlus, St. Lawrence
2009
Peter Kosgei, Hamilton
Stephanie Herrick, TCNJ
2008
Peter Kosgei, Hamilton
Toni Wizowaty, SUNY Plattsburgh
2007
Fred Joslyn, SUNY Cortland
Alecia Watson, City College (N.Y.)

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017
Jack Flood, SUNY Cortland
Alexa Wandy, SUNY Geneseo
2016
Tyler Yeastedt, RPI
Brandy Smith, Ithaca
2015
Pat Weinert, SUNY Oneonta
Divya Biswal, St. Lawrence
2014
Pat Weinert, SUNY Oneonta
Divya Biswal, St. Lawrence
2013
Tim Van Liew, Rutgers-Camden
Michelle Favre, Ramapo
2012
William Razzano, SUNY Cortland
Emma Dewart, Ithaca
2011
Craig Van Leeuwen, Ramapo
Emma Dewart, Ithaca
2010
Michael Dempsey, RIT
Emma Dewart, Ithaca
2009
Craig Van Leeuwen, Ramapo
Monique Riddick, Montclair State
2008
Sean Corey, Rowan
Shannon O’Keeffe, SUNY Brockport
2007
Aaron Braxton, Rowan
Felicia Tsai, RPI

 

Central Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017
Donson Cook-Gallardo, Carleton
Audrey Miller, Loras
2016
Hart Hornor, Carleton
Emily Gapinski, St. Thomas (Minn.)
2015
Eli Horton, Central (Iowa)
Tricia Serres, Luther
2014
Eli Horton, Central (Iowa)
Tanisha McAllister, Wartburg
2013
Eli Horton, Central (Iowa)
Taylor Berg, St. Thomas (Minn.)
2012
Mike Hutton, St. Thomas (Minn.)
Nevada Morrison, Wartburg
2011
Kevin Janata, Nebraska Wesleyan
Keelie Finnel, Coe
2010
Max Hanson, Gustavus Adolphus
Marie Borner, Bethel (Minn.)
2009
James Ewer, St. Thomas (Minn.)
Katie Theisen, St. Thomas (Minn.)
2008
Chris Erichsen, St. John’s (Minn.)
Hannah Baker, Wartburg
2007
Chris Erichsen, St. John’s (Minn.)
Heidi Porter, Wartburg

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017
Charlie Zilaitis, Cornell College
Emma Peterson, Concorida Moorhead
2016
Jeremy Peterson, St. Scholastica
Amelia Campbell, Carleton
2015
Colt Feltes, Wartburg
Amelia Campbell, Carleton
2014
Colt Feltes, Wartburg
Amelia Campbell, Carleton
2013
Eric Larson, Central (Iowa)
Kaari Jensen, Concordia (Minn.)
2012
Ethan Miller, Central (Iowa)
Kaari Jensen, Concordia (Minn.)
2011
Ethan Miller, Central (Iowa)
Janey Helland, Gustavus Adolphus
2010
Ethan Miller, Central (Iowa)
Janey Helland, Gustavus Adolphus
2009
Eric Bertelsen, Buena Vista
Lisa Brown, Gustavus Adolphus
2008
Jason Fisher, Central (Iowa)
Ellen Thys, Loras
2007
Jason Fisher, Central (Iowa)
Dana Klemm, Loras

 

Great Lakes Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017
Matt Molinaro, Ohio Norther
Emily Richards, Ohio Northern
2016
Matt Molinaro, Ohio Northern
Emily Richards, Ohio Northern
2015
Nick Boyce, Wabash
Sara Johnson, Ohio Wesleyan
2014
Kevin Johnson, Baldwin Wallace
Cara DeAngelis, Ohio Wesleyan
2013
Tyler Mettille, Mount Union
Mary Mahoney, Mount Union
2012
Jake Waterman, Wabash
Mary Mahoney, Mount Union
2011
Kevin McCarthy, Wabash
Joanna Johnson, Oberlin
2010
Steve Brown, Ohio Wesleyan
Lauren Reich, DePauw
2009
Jimmy O’Brien, Ohio Northern
Callen Martin, Wilmington (Ohio)
2008
Jimmy O’Brien, Ohio Northern
Sarah Wittingen, Calvin
2007
Jimmy O’Brien, Ohio Northern
Sarah Wittingen, Calvin

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017
Nate Newman, Ohio Wesleyan
Monique Newton, Oberlin
2016
Marcus Dozier, DePauw
Melanie Winters, Baldwin Wallace
2015
Marcus Dozier, DePauw
Aedin Brennan, Denison
2014
Sean Donnelly, Mount Union
Melanie Winters, Baldwin Wallace
2013
Tom Postema, Defiance
Elizabeth Evans, Rose-Hulman
2012
Tom Postema, Defiance
Ashley Bault, Marietta
2011
Kevin Phipps, Baldwin-Wallace
Liz Evans, Rose Hulman
2010
Kyle Farris, Ohio Wesleyan
Liz Evans, Rose Hulman
2009
Greg Patrick, Baldwin-Wallace
Sarah Reasoner, Calvin
2008
Trevor Matuszak, Defiance
Christina Lis, Hope
2007
Justin Rodhe, Mount Union
Ashley Johnson, Wilmington (Ohio)

Mideast Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017
Ernie Pitone, Widener
Felicia Koerner, Johns Hopkins
2016
Luke Campbell, Salisbury
Katie Jo McMenamin, Swarthmore
2015
Charlie Marquardt, Haverford
Frances Loeb, Johns Hopkins
2014
Chris Stadler, Haverford
Maggie Shelton, Johns Hopkins
2013
Jordan Schilit, Haverford
Danisha Higgs, Albright
2012
Jordan Schilit, Haverford
Sheena Crawley, Franklin & Marshall
2011
Eric Woodruff, Moravian
Jacqueline Guevel, Carnegie Mellon
2010
Cory Beebe, Salisbury
Kristen Bates, Messiah
2009
Patrick Roach, Messiah
Sumer Rohrs, Frostburg State
2008
Ozzie Brown, Moravian
Sumer Rohrs, Frostburg State
2007
Ozzie Brown, Moravian
Caitlin Bradley, Dickinson

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017
Andrew Bartnett, Johns Hopkins
Gabrielle Alguire, Susquehanna
2016
Mitchell Obenrader, PSU-Berhrend
Reilly Wagner, Misericordia
2015
Gibby Graves, Haverford
Osazenoriuwa Ebose, Swarthmore
2014
Tyler Williams, Widener
Ashlee Ward, Misericordia
2013
Dylan Bilka, PSU-Berhrend
Micah Leonard, Moravian
2012
Gary Zack, Moravian
Abigail Schaffer, Moravian
2011
Tom Masterson, Delaware Valley
Abigail Schaffer, Moravian
2010
Brandon Fugett, Salisbury
Krystal Baker, Waynesburg
2009
Brandon Fugett, Salisbury
Jessie Belden, Haverford
2008
Kevin Clark, Elizabethtown
Amy Reed, Messiah
2007
Ozzie Brown, Moravian
Amy Reed, Messiah

 

Midwest Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Ian LaMere, UW-Platteville Daisy Ogede, Washington (Mo.)
2016 Ian LaMere, UW-Platteville Daisy Ogede, Washington (Mo.)
2015
Thurgood Dennis, UW-Eau Claire Meg Heafy, UW-La Crosse
2014
John Crain, North Central (Ill.) Christy Cazzola, UW-Oshkosh
2013 Thurgood Dennis, UW-Eau Claire Christy Cazzola, UW-Oshkosh
2012
Tim Nelson, UW-Stout Christy Cazzola, UW-Oshkosh
2011
Mike Spain, North Central (Ill.) Christy Cazzola, UW-Oshkosh
2010
Luke Reschke, Monmouth (Ill.)
Amanda LaRocca, Illinois Wesleyan
2009
Willy Kaul, UW-Oshkosh
Ayla Michell, UW-Oshkosh
2008
Ted McMillan, Augustana (Ill.)
Rachel Anderson, Illinois Wesleyan
2007
Tyler Sigl, UW-Platteville
Marcia Taddy, UW-Platteville

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017 Luke Winder, North Central (Ill.) Amber Williams, UW-Platteville
2016 Luke Winder, North Central (Ill.) Amber Williams, UW-Platteville
2015 Luke Winder, North Central (Ill.) Allie Boudreau, Illinois Wesleyan
2014
Trevor James, Carthage Breanna Strupp, UW-Oshkosh
2013 Isaac Vazquez, UW-La Crosse Melissa Norville, Illinois College
2012
Nick Baatz, UW-Oshkosh Melissa Norville, Illinois College
2011
Ben Harmon, Washington (Mo.) Holly Ozanich, UW-Oshkosh
2010
Brock Solveson, Concordia (Wis.)
Ellie Sitek, UW-Oshkosh
2009
Bobby Riley, UW-La Crosse
Rachel Secrest, North Central (Ill.)
2008
Kyle Steiner, UW-Stevens Point
Caitlin Schetter, UW-La Crosse
2007
Kyle Steiner, UW-Stevens Point
Jillan Crandall, UW-River Falls

 

New England Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Luke O’Connor, Tufts Wadeline Jonathas, UMass Boston
2016 Mitchell Black, Tufts Peyton Dostie, Southern Maine
2015
Terrence Gibson, Worcester State Maryann Gong, MIT
2014
Michael LeDuc, Connecticut College Ashante Little, Wheaton
2013 Adam Scalesse, Coast Guard Molly Rouillard, Bridgewater State
2012
Chris Brown, Brandeis Margo Cramer, Middlebury
2011
Ben Scheetz, Amherst Portia Jones, MIT
2010
Stephen Headley, Springfield
Portia Jones, MIT
2009
Stephen Headley, Springfield
Stephanie McNamara, Tufts
2008
Mack Chaffee, Williams
Jennifer Adams, Keene State
2007
Howard Powell, Wheaton
Shauneen Garrahan, Amherst

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017 Adedire Fakorede, Bates Carly Markos, Springfield (Mass.)
2016 Travon Godette, Westfield State Jackie Vahey, MIT
2015 Jamie Ruginski, Southern Maine Cimran Virdi, MIT
2014
Sean Enos, Bates Naomi Bates, Amherst
2013 David Pless, Bates Kelly Allen, Tufts
2012
David Pless, Bates Kelly Allen, Tufts
2011
David Pless, Bates Kelly Curtis, Springfield (Mass.)
2010
Jared Engelking, Tufts
Krista Baker, WPI
2009
Bryan Klacz, Keene State
Nikki Hay, Springfield
2008
Noah Gauthier, Bates
Nikki Hay, Springfield
2007
Noah Gauthier, Bates
Caroline Doctor, Williams College

 

South/Southeast Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Marquis Brown, Texas Lutheran Amber Celen, Bridgewater (Va.)
2016 Jamal Watkins, Birmingham-Southern Hannah Chappell-Dick, Eastern Mennonite
2015
Jeremy Phillips, Rhodes Hannah Chappell-Dick, Eastern Mennonite
2014
Alexander Tallman, Washington and Lee Sadie Yanckello, Rhodes
2013 Randy Lott, Virginia Wesleyan Tiarra Goode, Birmingham-Southern
2012
Kevin Cunningham, McMurry Tiarra Goode, Birmingham-Southern
2011
Kevin Cunningham, McMurry Ruby Blackwell, Methodist
2010
Ricky Flynn, Lynchburg
Robin Yerkes, Roanoke
2009
Hann Ollison, McMurry
Robin Yerkes, Roanoke
2008
Hann Ollison, McMurry
Kristin Forbes, Rhodes
2007
Hann Ollison, McMurry
Staci Jackson, Texas Lutheran

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017 Matt Love, Trinity (Texas) Whitney Simmons, UT Tyler
2016 Robert “Renn” Eason, Rhodes Whitney Simmons, UT Tyler
2015 Evan Truman, Lunchburg Whitney Simmons, UT Tyler
2014
Buck Thompson, UT-Tyler Elizabeth Krug, Hendrix
2013 Buck Thompson, UT-Tyler Elizabeth Krug, Hendrix
2012
Richard Roethel, Christopher Newport Emily Niehaus, Centre
2011
Richard Roethel, Christopher Newport Ashlynn Chavis, Methodist
2010
Richard Roethel, Christopher Newport
Courtney Hartman, Bridgewater (Va.)
2009
Al Winsley, Mississippi College
Ashley Huston, Hardin-Simmons
2008
Nathan Turner, Bridgewater (Va.)
Stacey Doornbos, Washington and Lee
2007
Al Winsley, Mississippi College
Natalie Wood, Texas Lutheran

 

West Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2017 Joshua Sealand, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Maya Weigel, Pomona-Pitzer
2016 Jake Mihelich, Linfield Maya Weigel, Pomona-Pitzer
2015
Darren Centi, Redlands Melissa Skiba, Cal Lutheran
2014
Chancise Watkins, La Verne Lenore Moreno, La Verne
2013 German Fabela, Whittier Melissa Skiba, Cal Lutheran
2012
Marcus Fortugno, La Verne Kelly Garton, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
2011
Marcus Fortugno, La Verne Kimber Mattox, Willamette
2010
Emmanuel Bofa, Whitworth
Alicia Freese, Pomona-Pitzer
2009
Emmanuel Bofa, Whitworth
Kimber Mattox, Willamette
2008
Emmanuel Bofa, Whitworth
Jordyn Smith, Willamette
2007
Will Leer, Pomona Pitzer
Sarah Zerzan, Willamette

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2017 Andrew Bloom, Whitworth Vaiva Palunas, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
2016 Corey Burt, Whitworth Vaiva Palunas, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
2015 Joseph Green, Whitworth Allie Hadley, Cal Lutheran
2014
Darron Usher, Redlands Kerry Wright, Whitworth
2013 Carter Comito, Whitworth Beth Stam, George Fox
2012
Carter Comito, Whitworth Catherine Street, Linfield
2011
Eric Flores, Cal Lutheran Kelly Young, Occidental
2010
Eric Flores, Cal Lutheran
Beth Stam, George Fox
2009
Josh Lovell, Linfield
Taylor Hacker, Pacific Lutheran
2008
Ben Dillow, George Fox
Natalie Calderon, University of Redlands
2007
Fritz Nugent, Universty of Redlands
Natalie Calderon, University of Redlands