DIII Outdoor T&F Regional Coach of the Year History

Last updated: May 23, 2018

Regional Coaches of the Year Archive - DI

DIII Outdoor T&F Regional Coach of the Year History Quick Links

Current

Regional Coaches of the Year – Current Regions

The following awards listings are a work in progress. If you have additions to make to these lists, please contact Director of Media Tom Lewis.

Atlantic Region

Year
Men
Women
2018
Dustin Dimit, Rowan
Chris Popovici, SUNY Geneseo
2017
Dustin Dimit, Rowan
Chris Popovici, SUNY Geneseo
2016
Dustin Dimit, Rowan
Sam Albert, Rochester (N.Y.)
2015
Ed Jaskulski, Brockport
Derick Adamson, Rowan
2014
Angelo Posillico, SUNY Oneonta
Mary Kate Curran, St. Lawrence
2013
Steve Patrick, SUNY Cortland
Mike Jackson, Ramapo
2012
Steve Patrick, SUNY Cortland
Derick Adamson, Rowan
2011
Colin Tory, RPI
Jennifer Potter, Ithaca
2010
Jim Nichols, Ithaca
Phil Jennings, TCNJ
2009
Jim Nichols, Ithaca
Phil Jennings, TCNJ
2008
Steve Patrick, SUNY Cortland
Mark Krueger, SUNY Brockport
2007
Eric Mobley, TCNJ
Matt Moran, SUNY Cortland

 

Central Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Joe Dunham, Central (Iowa) Ted Bulling, Nebraska Wesleyan
2017
Steve Mathre, St. Thomas (Minn.)
Ted Bulling, Nebraska Wesleyan
2016
Steve Mathre, St. Thomas (Minn.)
Donna Ricks, Carleton
2015
Joe Dunham, Central (Iowa)
Dan Schofer, Cornell College
2014
Marcus Newsom, Wartburg
Donna Ricks, Carleton
2013
Joe Dunham, Central (Iowa)
Marcus Newsom, Wartburg
2012
Joe Dunham, Central (Iowa)
Marcus Newsom, Wartburg
2011
Joe Dunham, Central (Iowa)
Marcus Newsom, Wartburg
2010
Ted Bulling, Nebraska Wesleyan
Marcus Newsom, Wartburg
2009
Steve Mathre, St. Thomas (Minn.)
Tom Thorkelson, Gustavus Adolphus
2008
Steve Mathre, St. Thomas (Minn.)
Joe Sweeney, St. Thomas (Minn.)
2007
Ted Bulling, Nebraska Wesleyan
Marcus Newsom, Wartburg

 

Great Lakes Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Kevin Lucas, Mount Union Jason Maus, Ohio Northern
2017
Kevin Lucas, Mount Union
Jason Maus, Ohio Northern
2016
Kevin Lucas, Mount Union
Jason Maus, Ohio Northern
2015
Clyde Morgan, Wabash
Kris Boey, Ohio Wesleyan
2014
Kevin Lucas, Mount Union
Kris Boey, Ohio Wesleyan
2013
Kevin Lucas, Mount Union
Kevin Lucas, Mount Union
2012
Clyde Morgan, Wabash
Kevin Lucas, Mount Union
2011
Clyde Morgan, Wabash
Bret Otte, Calvin
2010
Kris Boey, Ohio Wesleyan
Kori Stoffregen, DePauw
2009
Kris Boey, Ohio Wesleyan
Derek Stanley, Marietta
2008
Kris Boey, Ohio Wesleyan
Jong-Il Kim, Calvin
2007
John Homon, Mount Union
Kris Boey, Ohio Wesleyan

 

Mideast Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Stephen Kimes, Wesley Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
2017
Greg Cooper, Penn State Behrend
Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
2016
Vince Touey, Widener
Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
2015
Vince Touey, Widener
Chris Wadas, Misericordia
2014
Vince Touey, Widener
Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
2013
Vince Touey, Widener
Joel Hoffsmith, Elizabethtown
2012
Tom Donnelly, Harvard
Bobby Van Allen, Johns Hopkins
2011
Tom Donnelly, Harvard
Mark Fitzpatrick, Washington and Jefferson
2010
Jim Jones, Salisbury
Jason Falvo, Waynesburg
2009
Kevin Lucas, Salisbury
Dale Fogelsanger, Messiah
2008
Clyde Morgan, Thiel College
Dale Fogelsanger, Messiah
2007
Cyrus Jones, Lincoln
Bill Ross, Allegheny

 

Midwest Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Frank Gramarosso, North Central (Ill.) Jeff Stiles, Washington (Mo.)
2017
Josh Buchholtz, UW-La Crosse
Jeff Stiles, Washington (Mo.)
2016
Kevin Paterson, Benedictine (Ill.)
Jeff Stiles, Washington (Mo.)
2015
Don Augustine, St. Norbert
Ryan Chapman, Aurora
2014
Josh Buchholtz, UW-La Crosse
Pat Healy, UW-La Crosse
2013
Josh Buchholtz, UW-La Crosse
Pat Healy, UW-La Crosse
2012
Josh Buchholtz, UW-La Crosse
Chris Schumacher, Illinois Wesleyan
2011
Frank Gramarosso, North Central (Ill.)
Pat Ebel, UW-Oshkosh
2010
Paul Olsen, Augustana (Ill.)
Chris Schumacher, Illinois Wesleyan
2009
Al Carius, North Central (Ill.)
Chris Schumacher, Illinois Wesleyan
2008
Paul Olsen, Augustana (Ill.)
Paul Thornton, Washington (Mo.)
2007
Brent Erickson, UW-La Crosse
Pat Healy, UW-La Crosse

 

New England Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Steve Gardiner, UMass Dartmouth Nate Hoey, Williams
2017
Joel Williams, Tufts
Cosandria Walker-Hall, UMass Boston
2016
Halston Taylor, MIT
George Towle, Southern Maine
2015
Halston Taylor, MIT
Brian Chabot, WPI
2014
Halston Taylor, MIT
Halston Taylor, MIT
2013
Ethan Barron, Tufts
Kristen Morwick, Tufts
2012
Halston Taylor, MIT
Fletcher Brooks, Williams
2011
Al Fereshetian, Bates
Halston Taylor, MIT
2010
Fletcher Brooks, Williams
Brian Chabot, WPI
2009
Brian Chabot, WPI
Halston Taylor, MIT
2008
Dan Rose, Coast Guard
Pete Farwell, Williams
2007
Ethan Barron, Tufts
Ralph White, Williams

 

South/Southeast Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Tyler Wingard, Christopher Newport John Curtin, Emory
2017
Darlene Holland, Texas Lutheran
John Curtin, Emory
2016
Kenneth Cox, Birmingham Southern
John Curtin, Emory
2015
Shane Stevens, Bridgewater (Va.)
Robert Shankman, Rhodes
2014
Tyler Wingard, Christopher Newport
Robert Shankman, Rhodes
2013
Doug Thomasey, Lynchburg
John Curtin, Emory
2012
Barbara Crousen, McMurry
John Curtin, Emory
2011
Barbara Crousen, McMurry
Duane Ross, Methodist
2010
Barbara Crousen, McMurry
Robert Shankman, Rhodes
2009
Barbara Crousen, McMurry
John Curtin, Emory
2008
Tyler Wingard, Christopher Newport
Patrick Sarate, Texas Lutheran
2007
Barbara Crousen, McMurry
Jennifer Breuer, Trinity (Texas)

 

West Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 John Smith, George Fox Glenn Stewart, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
2017
John Smith, George Fox
Glenn Stewart, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
2016
Rob Bartlett, Occidental
Glenn Stewart, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
2015
Toby Schwarz, Whitworth
Glenn Stewart, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
2014
Toby Schwarz, Whitworth
Matt Lea, Cal Lutheran
2013
Toby Schwarz, Whitworth
Kendra Reimer, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
2012
Toby Schwarz, Whitworth
John Smith, George Fox
2011
Mike Schmidt, Redlands
Kendra Reimer, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
2010
Toby Schwarz, Whitworth
John Smith, George Fox
2009
John Goldhammer, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
John Smith, George Fox
2008
Toby Schwarz, Whitworth
Mike Schmidt, Redlands
2007
Garry Killgore, Linfield
Matt McGuirk, Willamette