National Athletes of the Week – Cross Country

Last updated: January 16, 2018

Here is a complete list of those athletes who have been named Cross Country National Athletes of the Week by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) since 2014.

Scroll below to find those honorees in NCAA Division I, NCAA Division II, NCAA Division III, NJCAA Division I and NJCAA Division III.

NCAA Division I

2017

Date
Men
Women
September 5
Kigen Chemadi, Middle Tennessee State
Militsa Mircheva, Florida State
September 11
Jacob Thomson, Kentucky
Jillian Hunsberger, Penn State
September 18
Ryan Thomas, Columbia
Karissa Schweizer, Missouri
September 25
Jerrell Mock, Colorado State
Elinor Purrier, New Hampshire
October 2
Dillon Maggard, Utah State

Ednah Kurgat, New Mexico

October 9
Jonah Koech, UTEP
Heather MacLean, UMass Amherst
October 16
Justyn Knight, Syracuse

Ednah Kurgat, New Mexico

October 30
Grant Fisher, Stanford Dani Jones, Colorado

2016

Date
Men
Women
September 7 Harry Mulenga, Florida State Heather MacLean, UMass Amherst
September 12 Erick Rotich, Eastern Kentucky Tessa Barrett, Penn State
September 19
Lawrence Kipkoech, Campbell Elinor Purrier, New Hampshire
September 26
Justyn Knight, Syracuse Brenna Peloquin, Boise State
October 3 Sean Tobin, Ole Miss Anna Rohrer, Notre Dame
October 10
Kyle Hauser, Illinois-Chicago Anne-Marie Blaney, UCF
October 17
Justyn Knight, Syracuse Brenna Peloquin, Boise State
October 24
Adam Palamar, Syracuse
Ariel Michalek, Illinois State
October 31
Edward Cheserek, Oregon
Amy-Eloise Neale, Washington

2015

Date
Men
Women
September 8 Antibahs Kosgei, Alabama Hannah Everson, Air Force
September 14 Colin Bennie, Syracuse Tori Gerlach, Penn State
September 21
John Mascari, Indiana State Ryen Frazier, NC State
September 28
Erik Peterson, Butler Christina Melian, Stony Brook
October 5 Mason Ferlic, Michigan Ryen Frazier, NC State
October 12
Robert Allen, UMass Lowell Laura Hottenrott, Boston College
October 19
Marc Scott, Tulsa
Allie Ostrander, Boise State
October 26
Hassan Chepkwony, Grambling
Paige Rankine, Alabama State
November 2
Thomas Curtin, Virginia Tech
Dominique Scott, Arkansas

2014

Date
Men
Women
September 2 Damian Roszko, Mississippi State Raquel Hefflin, UC Riverside
September 8 Anthony Rotich, UTEP Rachele Schulist, Michigan State
September 15
John Mascari, Indiana State Courtney Frerichs, UMKC
September 22
Robert Allen, UMass Lowell Dominique Scott, Arkansas
September 29 Nate Jewkes, Southern Utah Shelby Houlihan, Arizona State
October 6
Patrick Tiernan, Villanova Charlotte Arter, New Mexico
October 13
Quincy O’Connor, Fordham Elinor Purrier, New Hampshire
October 20
Maksim Korolev, Stanford
Crystal Nelson, Iowa State
October 27
Sarone Batiste, Prairie View A&M
Brianna Ilarda, Providence
November 3
Edward Cheserek, Oregon
Liv Westphal, Boston College

NCAA Division II

2017

Date
Men
Women
September 5
Collins Kurui, New Mexico Highlands
Caroline Kurgat, Alaska Anchorage
September 11
Armando Torres, UW-Parkside
Leah Hanle, Mount Olive
September 18
Kyle Medina, Chico State
Hannah Wolkenhauer, Queens (N.C.)
September 25
Mason Phillips, Sioux Falls
Alexis Zeis, U-Mary
October 2
Leakey Kipsogei, American International
Colett Rampf, Saint Leo
October 9
Gatien Airiau, Academy of Art
Caroline Kurgat, Alaska Anchorage
October 16
Jereamy Hall, Mount Olive
Leah Hanle, Mount Olive
October 23
Grant Colligan, Colorado Mines
Caroline Kurgat, Alaksa Anchorage

2016

Date
Men
Women
September 7 Vincent Kiprop, Missouri Southern Nicole Borofski, Stonehill
September 12 Nathanael Williams, Colorado Mines Alexis Zeis, U-Mary
September 19
Chris Striegel, Bellarmine Kendra Foley, GVSU
September 26
Ronald Cheserek, Saint Leo Alexis Zeis, U-Mary
October 3 Vincent Kiprop, Missouri Southern Colett Rampf, Saint Leo
October 10
Leakey Kipkosgei, American International Emi Trost, Minnesota-Duluth
October 17
Alfred Chelanga, Shorter Sophie McDonald, Northern Michigan
October 24
James Ngandu, Tiffin
Emi Trost, Minnesota-Duluth
October 31
Luis Nieves, Virginia Union
Domtilla Kiplaget, Winston-Salem State

2015

Date
Men
Women
September 8 Alex Cushman, Indianapolis Ewa Zaborowska, Harding
September 14 Derrick Williams, CSU-Pueblo Molly Montonye, MSU-Moorhead
September 21
Nathanael Williams, Colorado Mines Kelsey Bruce, Dallas Baptist
September 28
Alec Baldwin, Black Hills State Alexis Zeis, U-Mary
October 5 Johnnie Guy, Southern Indiana Emily Oren, Hillsdale
October 12
Collins Kirui, New Mexico Highlands Amanda Farrough, Lewis
October 19
Dessie Demlew, Benedict
Emily Roberts, Southern Indiana
October 26
James Ngandu, Tiffin
Alexis Zeis, U-Mary

2014

Date
Men
Women
September 8 Keifer Johnson, Western State Delainey Phelps, Ashland
September 15
Mike Biwott, American International
Brian Baum, Ashland
Amanda Eisman, West Chester
September 22
Brayden Burleigh, Shippensburg Emily Frith, Bellarmine
September 29 Valentin Pepiot, Academy of Art Samantha Rivard, Minnesota-Duluth
October 6
Mike Biwott, American International Allyson Winchester, GVSU
October 13
Mike Biwott, American International Emily Short, Saginaw Valley State
October 20
Alan Peterson, GVSU
Samantha Rivard, Minnesota-Duluth
October 27
Silas Too, Shorter
Emily Oren, Hillsdale
November 3
Henry Cheseto, Alaska Anchorage
Katelyn Steen, Western Washington

NCAA Division III

2017

Date
Men
Women
September 5
Mark Fairley, Central College
Clare Schoen, Misericordia
September 11
Ian Kellogg, Otterbein
Ashlyn Bagge, Wartburg
September 18
Darin Lau, UW-Eau Claire
Casey Hovland, St. Scholastica
September 25
Isaac Garcia-Cassani, SUNY Geneseo
Taryn Cordani, Ithaca
October 2
Darin Lau, UW-Eau Claire
Kaitlyn Mooney, Coast Guard
October 9
Otto Kingstedt, RIT
Veronica Wheeler, DeSales
October 16
Isaac Garcia Cassani, SUNY Geneseo
Taryn Cordani, Ithaca
October 30
Kevin Veltre, Rowan Nicky Roberts, Amherst

2016

Date
Men
Women
September 7 Damon Kilgore, Gordon Abrah Masterson, Cornell College
September 12 Jorge Maldonado, NYU Erin Herrmann, Hope College
September 19
Darin Lau, UW-Eau Claire Felicia Koerner, Johns Hopkins
September 26
Isaac Garcia-Cassani, SUNY Geneseo Maya Weigel, Pomona-Pitzer
October 3 Ian LaMere, UW Platteville Amy Regan, Stevens
October 10
Mohamed Hussein, Amherst Erin Artz, St. Norbert
October 17
Isaac Garcia-Cassani, SUNY Geneseo Amy Regan, Stevens
October 24
Jack Pierce, Hamilton
Kaitlyn Stinson, Utica
October 31
Ian LaMere, UW-Platteville
Amy Regan, Stevens

2015

Date
Men
Women
September 8 Hart Hornor, Carleton Kelsey Patrick, Lebanon Valley
September 14 Mohamed Hussein, Amherst Lauren Strohbehn, Calvin
September 21
Jake Campbell, St. Olaf Sophia Meehan, Johns Hopkins
September 28
Mohamed Hussein, Amherst Lacey Serletti, Williams
October 5 Bijan Mazaheri, Williams Sophia Meehan, Johns Hopkins
October 12
Mohamed Hussein, Amherst Abigail Nadler, Middlebury
October 19
Josh Thorson, UW-Eau Claire
Megan Kellogg, St. Lawrence
October 26
Charles Pfander, Hamilton
Michelle Fish, Hamilton
November 2
Ian LaMere, UW-Platteville
Emily Bryson, Brandeis

2014

Date
Men
Women
September 2 Dillon Farrell, Moravian Brianna Hickey, Chicago
September 8 Hart Hornor, Carleton Erin Statz, St. Thomas (Minn.)
September 15
Colin Cotton, Williams Amy Regan, Stevens
September 22
Drew Padgett, Washington (Mo.) Lucy Cheadle, Washington (Mo.)
September 29 David Chelimo, Colby Sarah Quinn, MIT
October 6
Grant Wintheiser, St. Olaf Sophia Meehan, Johns Hopkins
October 13
Wilder Schaaf, Middlebury Alison Maxwell, Middlebury
October 20
Troy Kelleher, North Central (Ill.)
Lucy Cheadle, Washington (Mo.)
October 27
Dawson Miller, UW-Whitewater
Cassia Hameline, St. Lawrence
November 3
Josh Thorson, UW-Eau Claire
Lucy Cheadle, Washington (Mo.)

NJCAA Division I

2017

Date
Men
Women
September 5
Karim Achengli, Iowa Central
Adva Cohen, Iowa Central
September 11
Alex Masai, Monroe College
Esther Gitahi, New Mexico JC
September 18
Karim Achengli, Iowa Central
Adva Cohen, Iowa Central
September 25
Ayrton Ledesma, Gillette
Sandra Szpott, Garden City CC
October 2
Karim Achengli, Iowa Central
Winnie Kibet, Colby CC
October 9
Ayrton Ledesma, Gillette
Katherine Bruno, Pima CC
October 16
Karim Achengli, Iowa Central
Adva Cohen, Iowa Central
October 23
James Majenge, Monroe College
Claudrice McKoy, Monroe College

2016

Date
Men
Women
September 7 Wal Khat, North Iowa Area Mirena Goncalves, Barton CC
September 12 Wal Khat, North Iowa Area Susan Ejore, Monroe College
September 19
Gilbet Kigen, Central Arizona Leanne Pompeani, Iowa Central
September 26
Moses Dirane, Cloud County Susan Ejore, Monroe College
October 3 Moses Dirane, Cloud County Leanne Pompeani, Iowa Central
October 10
Moses Dirane, Cloud County Susan Ejore, Monroe College
October 17
Omer Almog, Iowa Central Leanne Pompeani, Iowa Central
October 24
Moses Dirane, Cloud County
Shanieke Watson, Iowa Western
October 31
Gilbert Kigen, Central Arizona
Leanne Pompeani, Iowa Central

2015

Date
Men
Women
September 14 Gilbert Kigen, Central Arizona Leanne Pompeani, Iowa Central
September 21
Andrew Ronoh, Iowa Central Leanne Pompeani, Iowa Central
September 28
Sylvester Barus, Iowa Western Rose Jebet, New Mexico JC
October 5 Andrew Ronoh, Iowa Central Susan Ejore, Monroe
Leanne Pompeani, Iowa Central
October 12
Sylvester Barus, Iowa Western Lydia Mato, Barton CC
October 19
Festus Lagat, Gillette
Leanne Pompeani, Iowa Central
October 26
Chris Vitek, Harford CC
Annie Noffsinger, Hagerstown CC
November 2
Gilbert Kigen, Central Arizona
Leanne Pompeani, Iowa Central

NJCAA Division III

2017

Date
Men
Women
September 5
Aaron Kennelley, Columbus State CC
Elizabeth Finley, Columbus State CC
September 11
Sean Sanaghan, Harper College
Misbah Baig, Harper College
September 18
Jake Caruso, Rowan-Gloucester
Tyesha James, Kingsborough (N.Y.)
September 25
Daniel Taylor, Sandhills CC
Chyanna Bernier, Herkimer County
October 2
Jake Caruso, Rowan-Gloucester
Misbah Baig, Harper College
October 9
Sean Sanaghan, Harper College
Chyanna Bernier, Herkimer County
October 16
Humberto Wallace, Kingsborough (N.Y.)
Abbey Starks, Howard (Md.)
October 23
Mike Dowd, Rowan-Gloucester
Olivia Mullins, Northern Essex

2016

Date
Men
Women
September 7 Ryan Evans, Suffolk County Justine Conca, Bergen CC
September 12 Adam Glass, Columbus State Ali Gutt, Harper College
September 19
Ilya Wilson, Suffolk County Ali Gutt, Harper College
September 26
Christopher Loughman, Bergen CC Abbey Starks, Howard (Md.)
October 3 Scott Williams, Harper College Jordan Austin, Rowan-Gloucester
October 10
Scott Williams, Harper College Ali Gutt, Harper College
October 17
Corey Young, Howard (Md.) Ali Gutt, Harper College
October 24
Adam Dougherty, Georgia Military
Abbey Starks, Howard (Md.)
October 31
Jason Linendoll, SUNY Arirondack
Ali Gutt, Harper College

2015

Date
Men
Women
September 14 Zakaria Djouma, Mohawk Valley Ryleigh Donegan, Suffolk County
September 21
Martin Maldonado, Rowan-Gloucester Shannen Gallardo, FIT
September 28
Zakaria Djouma, Mohawk Valley Mesert Hart, Northampton CC
October 5 Zakaria Djouma, Mohawk Valley Ryleigh Donegan, Suffolk County
October 12
Zakaria Djouma, Mohawk Valley Ali Gutt, Harper College
October 19
Christopher Swenson, Suffolk CC
Sarah Meighan, Rowan-Gloucester
October 26
Jared Hallow, Potomac State
Mesert Hart, Northampton CC
November 2
Christopher Swenson, Suffolk CC
Leana Wiebelt, Suffolk CC