NCAA DII Outdoor Track & Field Region Assistant Coach of the Year History

Last updated: May 22, 2018

Regional Coaches of the Year Archive - DI

DII Outdoor Track & Field Regional Assistant Coaches of the Year History Quick Links

Current

Looking for DII Regional Athletes of the Year?

Regional Assistant Coaches of the Year – Current Regions

The following awards listings are a work in progress. If you have additions to make to these lists, please contact Director of Media Tom Lewis.

Atlantic Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Ryan Foster, Edinboro Brittany Hartman, Millersville
2017 Sandy Chapman, Saint Augustine’s Kurt Dunkel, Shippensburg
2016 Glenn Thompson, Shippensburg Akil Stokes, Millersville
2015 Steve Spence, Shippensburg Jon Morrow, Seton Hill
2014
Doug Knol, Shippensburg Larry Moore, Johnson C. Smith
2013 Sandy Chapman, Saint Augustine’s Quanette Ford, Lincoln (Pa.)
2012
Sandy Chapman, Saint Augustine’s
Anne Carlson, Edinboro
2011
Steve Spence, Shippensburg
Larry Moore, Johnson C. Smith
2010
Chris Merli, East Stroudsburg
Steve Spence, Shippensburg
2009
Chris Merli, East Stroudsburg
Dave Labor, Slippery Rock

 

Central Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Brian Mantooth, Pittsburg State Brett Suckstorf, Wayne State (Neb.)
2017 Tucker Woolsey, Central Missouri Matt Brown, Pittsburg State
2016 Brian Mantooth, Pittsburg State Kyle Rutledge, Pittsburg State
2015 Chris Parno, Minnesota State Tucker Woolsey, Central Missouri
2014
Brian Mantooth, Pittsburg State Brett Suckstorf, Wayne State (Neb.)
2013 Kevin Sanger, Minnesota State Brett Suckstorf, Wayne State (Neb.)
2012
Jennifer Michel, Western State
Dennis Newell, U-Mary
2011
Jim Vahrenkamp, Augustana (S.D.)
Mike Turgeon, Winona State
2010
Brandon Campbell, Adams State
Mike Turgeon, Winona State
2009
Matt Kolb, Minnesota State
Brenda Fuller, Northern State

 

East Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Joseph Caraciolo, Southern Connecticut Bill Sutherland, Southern Connecticut
2017 Joseph Napoli, Georgian Court Joseph Napoli, Georgian Court
2016 Joseph Napoli, Georgian Court Joe Van Gilder, Southern Connecticut
2015 Bill Sutherland, Southern Connecticut Joe Van Gilder, Southern Connecticut
2014
Bill Sutherland, Southern Connecticut Joe Van Gilder, Southern Connecticut
2013
Bill Sutherland, Southern Connecticut Kazeem (Dayo) Ibraheem, UMass Lowell
2012
Mike Ekstrand, UMass Lowell
Joseph Napoli, Georgian Court
2011
Nick Lara, Southern Connecticut
Mustafa Abdur-Rahim, Southern Connecticut
2010
John Wallin, Southern Connecticut
Tanner Williams, American International
2009
Mike Ekstrand, UMass Lowell
Bill Sutherland, Southern Connecticut
2008
Chad Warren, Lock Haven
Dave Labor, Slippery Rock

 

Midwest Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Ernie Clark, Ashland Alan Dunson, Grand Valley State
2017 Ernie Clark, Ashland Blaine Maag, Findlay
2016 Gray Horn, Tiffin Joe Lynn, Hillsdale
2015 Derrick Vicars, Findlay Joe Lynn, Hillsdale
2014
David Smalley, Ashland Nick Polk, Grand Valley State
2013 David Smalley, Ashland Blaine Maag, Findlay
2012
Giles Davis, Indianapolis
Lou Andreadis, Grand Valley State
2011
Joe Lynn, Grand Valley State
Cory Young, Grand Valley State
2010
Joe Lynn, Grand Valley State
Giles Davis, Indianapolis
2009
Bryan Schiding, Missouri S&T
Lou Andreadis, Grand Valley State

 

South Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Angela Rosel, Alabama-Huntsville Charles Harris, Embry-Riddle (Fla.)
2017 Will Lester, Alabama-Huntsville Joseph Crook, Lee (Tenn.)
2016 Austin Warner, Nova Southeastern Jessica Cousins, Nova Southeastern
2015 Antonio Wells, Kentucky State Soyini Thompson, Alabama-Huntsville
2014
Fatimah Shabazz, Kentucky State Soyini Thompson, Alabama-Huntsville
2013 Soyini Thompson, Alabama-Huntsville Soyini Thompson, Alabama-Huntsville
2012
Soyini Thompson, Alabama-Huntsville
Brandon Samuels, Benedict
2011
Bryan Phillips, Harding
Kasia Williams, Nova Southeastern
2010
Troy Berry, Morehouse
Soyini Thompson, Alabama-Huntsville
2009
Soyini Thompson, Alabama-Huntsville
Soyini Thompson, Alabama-Huntsville
2008
Clive Caesar, Clayton State
Soyini Thompson, Alabama-Huntsville

 

South Central Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Nathan Janusey, Angelo State Kaymarie Jones, New Mexico Highlands
2017 Matt Stewart, West Texas A&M Jennifer Michel, Western State
2016 Chris Siemers, Colorado Mines Matt Stewart, West Texas A&M
2015 Chris Siemers, Colorado Mines Patrick Johnson, New Mexico Highlands
2014
Matt Gersick, Adams State Yuriy Litvinski, Angelo State
2013 Rosemary DuPree, Incarnate Word Tom Dibbern, Angelo State
2012
Matt Brown, Pittsburg State
Elle Cruikshank, Central Missouri
2011
Tom Dibbern, Angelo State
Chris Richardson, Neb.-Omaha
2010
Quint Melius, Tarleton State
Tom Dibbern, Angelo State
2009
Brian Mantooth, Pittsburg State
Tom Dibbern, Angelo State
2008
Jamie Tallman, Missouri Southern
Tucker Wooley, Central Missouri

 

Southeast Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Kevin Licht, Queens (N.C.) Patrick Heckroth, UNC Pembroke
2017 Tyler Stepp, Carson-Newman Jacqueline Kirby, Mount Olive
2016 Jacqueline Kirby, Mount Olive Tsehaye Baney, Queens (N.C.)
2015 Bruce Strickland, UNC Pembroke Travis LeFlore, Wingate
2014
Travis LeFlore, Wingate Tsehaye Baney, Queens (N.C.)
2013 Joseph Wassink, Limestone Clive Caesar, Clayton State
2012
Gary Aycock, UNC Pembroke
Jonathan Sharp, Lenoir-Rhyne
2011
Adonis Stanley, UNC Pembroke
Jason Bryan, Anderson (S.C.)
2010
Jeff Watson, Lees-McRae
Jeff Watson, Lees-McRae
2009
Jason Davis, Lees-McRae
Clive Caesar, Clayton State
2008
Larry Colbert, Bowie State
Larry Colbert, Bowie State

 

West Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Gary Towne, Chico State Jarred Rome, Concordia (Ore.)
2017 John Brunk, Chico State Chioke Robinson, San Francisco State
2016 Ryan McWilliams, Alaska Anchorage Ryan Vierra, Cal State Stanislaus
2015 Gary Towne, Chico State Gary Towne, Chico State
2014
David Burnett, Western Washington Manny Trevino, Chico State
2013 Gary Towne, Chico State Ryan McWilliams, Alaska Anchorage
2012
Kayla Todnem, Grand Canyon
Isaac Frederick, Western Oregon
2011
Isaac Frederick, Western Oregon
Octavious Gillespie-Bennett, Cal State Los Angeles
2010
T.J. Garlatz, Alaska Anchorage
Erika Daligcon, Seattle Pacific
2009
Gary Towne, Chico State
Kendra Reimer, Cal State Los Angeles
2008
Gary Towne, Chico State
Gary Towne, Chico State

 

Region Assistant Coaches of the Year – Past Regions

The following awards listings are a work in progress. If you have additions to make to these lists, please contact Director of Media Tom Lewis.

Great Lakes Region

– more years coming soon –
Year
Men
Women
2008
Dave Smalley, Ashland
Ben Beyers, SIU-Edwardsville

 

North Central Region

– more years coming soon –
Year
Men
Women
2008
Josh Whisman, Wayne State (Neb.)
Dennis Newell, U-Mary

Northeast Region

– more years coming soon –
Year
Men
Women
2008
Wilton Wright, Southern Connecticut
Bill Sutherland, Southern Connecticut