NCAA DIII Outdoor T&F Regional Assistant Coach of the Year History

Last updated: May 23, 2018

Regional Coaches of the Year Archive - DI

DIII Outdoor T&F Regional Assistant Coach of the Year History Quick Links

Current

Regional Assistant Coaches of the Year – Current Regions

The following awards listings are a work in progress. If you have additions to make to these lists, please contact Director of Media Tom Lewis.

Atlantic Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Mike VanAuker, St. John Fisher Ed Jaskulski, SUNY Brockport
2017
Norman Tate, Rowan
Daniel Moore, SUNY Geneseo
2016
Joe Reed, SUNY Oneonta
John Lynch, RPI
2015
Eric Flores, RPI
Mike Woods, SUNY Geneseo
2014
Joe Reed, SUNY Oneonta
John Hudson, RPI
2013
Norman Tate, Rowan
Mike Woods, SUNY Geneseo
2012
Norman Tate, Rowan
Markus Allen, Buffalo State
2011
John Izzo, Rochester
Ed Jaskulski, SUNY Brockport
2010
Ed Jaskulski, SUNY Brockport
Justin Lindsey, TCNJ
2009
Peter McGinnis, SUNY Cortland
Matthew Kuenzel, St. Lawrence
2008
Matt Moran, SUNY Cortland
Matthew Kuenzel, St. Lawrence

 

Central Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Josh Schoen, Carleton Jake Malm, Dubuque
2017
Jay Hatleli, St. Thomas (Minn.)
Martin Peper, Concordia Moorhead
2016
Josh Schoen, Carleton
Rich Maleniak, St. Thomas (Minn.)
2015
Melissa Norton, Wartburg
Rich Maleniak, St. Thomas (Minn.)
2014
Melissa Norton, Wartburg
Derek Frese, Nebraska Wesleyan
2013
Erik Diley, St. Thomas (Minn.)
Melissa Norton, Wartburg
2012
Dave Sage, Wartburg
Chad Robran, St. Thomas (Minn.)
2011
Guy Mosher, Central (Iowa)
Derek Frese, Nebraska Wesleyan
2010
Guy Mosher, Central (Iowa)
Derek Frese, Nebraska Wesleyan
2009
Tim Springfield, St. Thomas (Minn.)
Kurt Nielsen, Nebraska Wesleyan
2008
Kurt Nielsen, Nebraska Wesleyan
Ann Ringlein, Nebraska Wesleyan

 

Great Lakes Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Jake Alexander, John Carroll John Hepp, Oberlin
2017
Nate Heddleston, Mount Union
John Hepp, Oberlin
2016
Christy Sherman, Rose-Hulman
Casey Gantt, Ohio Northern
2015
Roger Busch, Wabash
Andrew Bloom, Ohio Wesleyan
2014
Jordan Hill, Baldwin Wallace
Matt Wackerly, Ohio Wesleyan
2013
Brian Diemer, Calvin
Matthew Cole, Rose-Hulman
2012
Brian Diemer, Calvin
Matthew Cole, Rose-Hulman
2011
Jarrod Davis, Baldwin Wallace
Matt Wackerly, Ohio Wesleyan
2010
Fred Brickner, Mount Union
Al Hoekstra, Calvin
2009
Jason Maus, Ohio Northern
Tessa Sibley, Heidelberg
2008
Jason Maus, Ohio Northern
Rick Otte, Calvin

 

Mideast Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Dave Berdan, Stevenson Roger Erricker, Stevenson
2017
Bill Hoffman, Penn State Behrend
Brandi Rhodes, Westminster (Pa.)
2016
Katie Patterson, Penn State Behrend
Kayla Kregel, Penn State Behrend
2015
James O’Brien, Lebanon Valley
Lauren Lucci, Swarthmore
2014
Nick Price, Widener
Brian Falk, Elizabethtown
2013
Judy Bataille, Salisbury
Eric Price, Salisbury
2012
Robert Luciano, Moravian
Gary Aldrich, Carnegie Mellon
2011
Jay Dunn, Johns Hopkins
Gary Aldrich, Carnegie Mellon
2010
Jessica Cooper, Washington and Jefferson
Chris Hardie, Waynesburg
2009
Will Elson, Muhlenberg
Doug Mason, Haverford
2008
Gary Aldrich, Carnegie Mellon
Travis Gillespie, Allegheny

 

Midwest Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Al Carius, North Central (Ill.) Greg Raimondi, Carthage
2017
Justin Kinseth, Benedictine (Ill.)
Lane Lohr, Washington (Mo.)
2016
Andres Young, UW-Platteville
Jeff Rebholz, Carthage
2015
Erin Schueffner, UW-Whitewater
Lisa Becharas, Illinois Wesleyan
2014
Lane Lohr, Washington (Mo.)
Katie Wagner, UW-La Crosse
2013
Derek Stanley, UW-La Crosse
Jake Gabrilska, UW-Oshkosh
2012
Tim Winder, North Central (Ill.)
Greg Huffaker, Illinois Wesleyan
2011
Pat Ebel, UW-Oshkosh
Mahesh Narayanan, North Central (Ill.)
2010
Pat Ebel, UW-Oshkosh
Zebulon Sion, Chicago
2009
Lane Lohr, Washington (Mo.)
Travis Erickson, UW-La Crosse
2008
Marchan Adkins, Illinois Wesleyan
Brenda Thiel, UW-River Falls

 

New England Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Shay Austin-Leary, UMass Dartmouth Kurt Riska, Smith
2017
Michael Schmidt, Tufts
Hamza Abdul, UMass Boston
2016
Nick Davis, MIT
Miles Ketchum, WPI
2015
Nick Davis, MIT
Todd Linder, MIT
2014
Jim Butler, Connecticut College
Elaina Zizza, Amherst
2013
Todd Goewey, Bates
Lisa Wallin-LeClair, Tufts
2012
Nicole Wilkerson, Middlebury
Lisa Wallin, Tufts
2011
Joel Williams, Williams
Lisa Wallin, Tufts
2010
Mike Stomski, WPI
Vinny Kotowski, WPI
2009
Joe Van Gilder, Springfield
Joel Williams, Williams
2008
Joe Woodhead, Bates
Marc Mangiacotti, Wheaton (Mass.)

 

South/Southeast Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Sarah Lagasse, Christopher Newport Jordan Hill, Emory
2017
Clay Holland, Texas Lutheran
Denver Davis, Bridgewater (Va.)
2016
Lance Harden, Emory
Denver Davis, Bridgewater (Va.)
2015
Denver Davis, Bridgewater (Va.)
Chris Stonestreet, UT Tyler
2014
Brian Flynn, Bridgewater (Va.)
Carl Blickle, Roanoke
2013
Emily Krizmanic, UT Tyler
Carl Blickle, Roanoke
2012
Matthew Barreau, Christopher Newport
Maddy Outman, Emory
2011
Dan Graber, Centre
Maddy Outman, Emory
2010
Michael Hanks, Christopher Newport
Shelli Sayers, Roanoke
2009
Carl Leivers, Emory
Shelli Sayers, Roanoke
2008
Louis Johnson, Christopher Newport
Shelli Sayers, Roanoke

 

West Region

Year
Men
Women
2018 Gabe Haberly, George Fox Adam Haldorson, George Fox
2017
Tyler Yamaguchi, Occidental
Robert Ramsey, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
2016
Tyler Yamaguchi, Occidental
Christa Youngern, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
2015
Tyler Yamaguchi, Occidental
Joe VanHoomissen, Whitworth
2014
Gary Rudin, La Verne
Geno Sullivan, Cal Lutheran
2013
Kelly Beck, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
Doug Beatty, George Fox
2012
Travis Howell, Whitworth
Michelle Forbes, George Fox
2011
Eloise Cappellano, Whitworth
Jason Romero, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
2010
Gary Baskett, Whitworth
Lucais MacKay, Cal Lutheran
2009
Gary Baskett, Whitworth
Travis Olson, Linfield
2008
Gary Baskett, Whitworth
Andy Steben, Occidental