NJCAA Division I Outdoor T&F Regional Athletes Award History

Last updated: September 13, 2019

Athletes of the Year Presented by Pro From Sports

visit Pro Form Sports

Regional Athlete of the Year Archive

NJCAA DI Outdoor T&F Regional Athlete of the Year History Quick Links

Current

Regional Athletes of the Year – Current Regions

The following awards listings are a work in progress. If you have additions to make to these lists, please contact Director of Media Tom Lewis.

Atlantic Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2019 Tayshaun Chisolm, Louisburg Joanna Archer, Monroe
2018 Marvin Williams, ASA Miami Andrea Foster, Essex County
2017 Kasique Oliver, Monroe Susan Ejore, Monroe
2016 Mpho Makofane, Monroe Susan Ejore, Monroe
2015
Robert Murphy, Vincennes TaPring Goatee, Vincennes

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2019 Silas Ristl, Vincennes Antonella Creazzola, ASA Miami
2018 Zach Boyers, Louisburg Natricia Hooper, Essex County CC
2017 Jordan Downs, Vincennes Natricia Hooper, Essex County CC
2016 Jared Kern, Lincoln College Breaisha Morton, Monroe
2015
Jared Kern, Lincoln College Breaisha Morton, ASA College

 

Central Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2019 Andrew Kibet, Hutchinson CC Yoveinny Mota, Barton CC
2018 Christian Lyon, Barton CC Charnice Anderson, Butler CC
2017 Keitavious Walter, Hinds CC Kaitlyn Shoemaker, Allen CC
2016 Corrieon Mosby, Hinds CC Alexis Luckett, Hinds CC
2015
Chris Speaks, Colby (Kan.) CC Lydia Mato, Barton County (Kan.) CC

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2019 Alencar Pereira, Barton CC Grace Chinonyelum, Cloud County
2018 Sanjae Lawrence, Barton CC Gabbriel Harris, Cloud County
2017 Ricky Nelson Jr, Barton CC Nayoka Clunis, Cloud County
2016 Mohammed Abubakar, Butler (Kan.) CC Ayesha Champagne, Barton County (Kan.) CC
2015
Johnnie Jackson, Coffeyville CC Angelica Collins, Coffeyville CC

 

Midwest Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2019 Kenny Bednarek, Indian Hills CC Winrose Chesang, Iowa Central
2018 Ayrton Ledesma, Gillette CC Adva Cohen, Iowa Central
2017 Karim Achengli, Iowa Central Agnes Mansaray, Iowa Central
2016 Sylvester Barus, Iowa Western Danielle Riggins, Iowa Central
2015
Strymar Livingston, Iowa Western Hannah Palmeter, North Iowa Area CC

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2019 Tyler Lienau, Iowa Central Lea Grady, Iowa Central
2018 David Ejumeta, Iowa Western Payton Roberts, Iowa Central
2017 Jared Seay, Iowa Central Annastacia Forrester, Iowa Central
2016 Jah-Nhai Perinchief, Iowa Central Janeah Stewart, Iowa Central
2015
Jamal Whittaker, Iowa Central Destiny Carter, Iowa Central

 

West Region

Year
Men’s Track
Women’s Track
2019 Rayon Buttler, Western Texas Mariya Hudson, Western Texas
2018 Derek Holdsworth, Trinidad State Kamisha Chambers, Western Texas
2017 Gilbert Kigen, Central Arizona Esther Gitahi, New Mexico JC
2016 Reubin Walters, Central Arizona Marleena Eubanks, Central Arizona
2015
Harry Mulenga, Central Arizona Chrisann Gordon, South Plains

 

Year
Men’s Field
Women’s Field
2019 Isaiah Griffith, South Plains Devia Brown, Central Arizona
2018 Fabian Edoki, South Plains Devia Brown, Central Arizona
2017 Laquan Nairn, South Plains Latavia Coombs, New Mexico JC
2016 Fabian Edoki, South Plains Latavia Coombs, New Mexico JC
2015
Michael Samuels, South Plains Gleneve Grange, New Mexico JC