Scholar Athlete of the Year History

Last updated: April 6, 2017

Scholar Athlete of the Year

Scholar Athlete of the Year Award History Quick Links

Division I
Division II
Division III

 

Division I Scholar Athlete of the Year History

Division I Cross Country

Year
Men’s Winner
Women’s Winner
2016
Grant Fisher, Stanford
Karissa Schweizer, Missouri
2015
Sean McGorty, Stanford
Molly Seidel, Notre Dame
2014
Edward Cheserek, Oregon
Kate Avery, Iona
2013
Andrew Colley, NC State
Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
2012
Anthony Rotich, UTEP
Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
2011
Chris Derrick, Stanford
Sheila Reid, Villanova
2010
Chris Derrick, Stanford
Sheila Reid, Villanova
2009
David McNeill, Northern Arizona
Angela Bizzarri, Illinois
2008
Galen Rupp, Oregon
Tasmin Fanning, Virginia Tech
2007
Galen Rupp, Oregon
Jenny Barringer, Colorado
2006
Neftalem Araia, Stanford
Jenny Barringer, Colorado

 

Division I Indoor Track & Field Men

Year
Track Athlete
Field Athlete
2016 Sean McGorty, Stanford Ryan Crouser, Texas
2015 Edward Cheserek, Oregon Luca Wieland, Minnesota
2014 Edward Cheserek, Oregon Curtis Beach, Duke
2013
Lawi Lalang, Arizona
Alexander Ziegler, Virginia Tech
2012
Chris O’Hare, Tulsa
Curtis Beach, Duke
2011
Miles Batty, BYU
Scott Roth, Washington
2010
David McNeill, Northern Arizona
Ryan Whiting, Arizona State
2009
Galen Rupp, Oregon
Jason Lewis, Arizona State
2008
Jason Richardson, South Carolina
Ryan Whiting, Arizona State
2007
Brad Gebauer, McNeese State (One award for track & field)

 

Division I Indoor Track & Field Women

Year
Track Athlete
Field Athlete
2016 Molly Seidel, Notre Dame Lexi Weeks, Arkansas
2015 Emily Sisson, Providence Sandi Morris, Arkansas
2014
Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
Emily Grove, South Dakota
2013
Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
Brigetta Barrett, Arizona
2012
Deborah Maier, California
Brigetta Barrett, Arizona
2011
Jordan Hasay, Oregon
Brigetta Barrett, Arizona
2010
Phoebe Wright, Tennessee
Kylie Hutson, Indiana State
2009
Sarah Bowman, Tennessee
Kylie Hutson, Indiana State
2008
Sarah Bowman, Tennessee
Ellie Rudy, Montana State
2007
Sarah Stevens, Arizona State (One award for track & field)

Division I Outdoor Track & Field Men

Year
Track Athlete
Field Athlete
2016 Mason Ferlic, Michigan Nick Miller, Oklahoma State
2015 Edward Cheserek, Oregon Sam Mattis, Pennsylvania
2014
Lawi Lalang, Arizona
Hayden Reed, Alabama
2013
Lawi Lalang, Arizona
Manuel Ziegler, Memphis
2012
Amaechi Morton, Stanford
Alexander Ziegler, Virginia Tech
2011
Amaechi Morton, Stanford
Alexander Ziegler, Virginia Tech
2010
David McNeill, Northern Arizona
Ryan Whiting, Arizona State
2009
Galen Rupp, Oregon
Scott Sellers, Kansas State
2008
Jason Richardson, South Carolina
Cory Martin, Auburn
2007
Barnabas Kirui, Mississippi (One award for track & field)

 

Division I Outdoor Track & Field Women

Year
Track Athlete
Field Athlete
2016 Courtney Frerichs, New Mexico Lexi Weeks, Arkansas
2015 Colleen Quigley, Florida State Keturah Orji, Georgia
2014 Laura Roesler, Oregon Julia Ratcliffe, Princeton
2013
Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
Bethany Buell, South Dakota
2012
Abbey D’Agostino, Dartmouth
Brittany Borman, Oklahoma
2011
Sheila Reid, Villanova
Trecey Rew, Northwestern State
2010
Lisa Koll, Iowa State
Evelien Dekkers, Florida
2009
Jenny Barringer, Colorado
Kim Williams, Florida State
2008
Lisa Koll, Iowa State
Sarah Stevens, Arizona State
2007
Michelle Sikes, Wake Forest (One award for track & field)

 

Division II Scholar Athlete of the Year History

Division II Cross Country

Year
Men’s Winner
Women’s Winner
2016 Vincent Kiprop, Missouri Southern Kendra Foley, Grand Valley State
2015 Vincent Kiprop, Missouri Southern Kendra Foley, Grand Valley State
2014 Tabor Stevens, Adams State Jessica Janecke, Grand Valley State
2013 Tabor Stevens, Adams State Jennifer Agnew, U-Mary
2012
Micah Chelimo, Alaska Anchorage
Alicia Nelson, Adams State
2011
Ryan Haebe, Western State
Neely Spence, Shippensburg
2010
Jeff Veiga, UMass Lowell
Neely Spence, Shippensburg
2009
Reuben Mwei, Adams State
Jessica Pixler, Seattle Pacific
2008
Aaron Braun, Adams State
Jessica Pixler, Seattle Pacific
2007
Aaron Braun, Adams State
Jessica Pixler, Seattle Pacific
2006
Kim Hogarth, Western State
Esther Komen, Western State

 

Division II Indoor Track & Field Men

Year
Track Athlete
Field Athlete
2016 Oliver Aitchison, Adams State Sedeekie Edie, Lincoln (Mo.)
2015 Tyler Pence, Southern Indiana Lutalo Boyce, Texas A&M-Kingsville
2014 Brayden Burleigh, Shippensburg Jeff Piepenbrink, Pittsburg State
2013
Tabor Stevens, Adams State
Brent Vogel, Central Missouri
2012
Akino Ming, Johnson C. Smith
Shawn Boss, Central Missouri
2011
Leford Green, Johnson C. Smith
Brent Vogel, Central Missouri
2010
Aaron Braun, Adams State
Christopher Copeland, Saint Augustine’s
2009
Aaron Braun, Adams State
Matthew Gersick, Adams State
2008
Chris Cummings, Mansfield
Matthew Gersick, Adams State
2007
Kim Hogarth, Western State (One award for track & field)

 

Division II Indoor Track & Field Women

Year
Track Athlete
Field Athlete
2016 Emily Oren, Hillsdale Natalie O’Keefe, Southwest Baptist
2015 Amy Cymerman, Grand Valley State Erica Kinsey, Central Missouri
2014 Danielle Williams, Johnson C. Smith Erin Alewine, Central Missouri
2013
Helen Crofts, Simon Fraser
Erin Alewine, Central Missouri
2012
Amanda Putt, Hillsdale
Kristen Hixson, Grand Valley State
2011
Shannon Gagne, New Haven
Shannon Gagne, New Haven
2010
Jessica Pixler, Seattle Pacific
Darcie Schmitz, Fort Hays State
2009
Jessica Pixler, Seattle Pacific
Jenna Schmidt, Central Missouri
2008
Sheena Devine, Bemidji State/Katelin Rains, Minnesota State (One award for track & field)
2007
Jessica Pixler, Seattle Pacific

 

Division II Outdoor Track & Field Men

Year
Track Athlete
Field Athlete
2016 Oliver Aitchison, Adams State Cody Thomas, Alaska Anchorage
2015 Tabor Stevens, Adams State Javan Gray, Texas A&M-Kingsville
2014 Johnnie Guy, Southern Indiana Kyle Steinhauser, Ashland
David Reinhardt, Slippery Rock
2013
Vegard Olstad, Western State
Garrett Grey, Ashland
2012
Akino Ming, Johnson C. Smith
Derrick Vicars, Findlay
2011
Leford Green, Johnson C. Smith
Brent Vogel, Central Missouri
2010
Mark Husted, Colorado Mines
Mike Beeler, Pittsburg State
2009
Joshua Streeter, Adams State
Camille Vandendriessche, Abilene Christian
2008
Aaron Braun, Adams State
Camille Vandendriessche, Abilene Christian
2007
Aaron Braun, Adams State (One award for track & field)

 

Division II Outdoor Track & Field Women

Year
Track Athlete
Field Athlete
2016 Lauren Martin, Adams State Allie Updike, Azusa Pacific
2015 Emily Oren, Hillsdale Brittany Kallenberger, Central Missouri
2014
Danielle Williams, Johnson C. Smith
Bethany Drake, Western Washington
2013
Danielle Williams, Johnson C. Smith
Mallory Sanner, Seton Hill
2012
Rachel Patterson, Grand Valley State
Betsy Graney, Grand Valley State
Kristen McGlynn, Adams State
Calista Lyon, Cal State LA
2011
Shannon Gagne, New Haven
Jillisa Grant, New Mexico Highlands
2010
Jessica Pixler, Seattle Pacific
Amanda Madden, Northern State
2009
Ashley Puga, Northwest Nazarene
Linda Rainwater, UC San Diego
2008
Nandelle Cameron, Lincoln (Mo.)
Emma Erickson, South Dakota
Jessica Selby-Tallman, Missouri Southern
2007
Jessica Pixler, Seattle Pacific
(One award for track & field)

 

Division III Scholar Athlete of the Year History

Division III Cross Country

Year
Men’s Winner
Women’s Winner
2016
Tim Nichols, Tufts
Amy Regan, Stevens
2015
Josh Thorson, UW-Eau Claire
Abrah Masterson, Cornell College
2014
Grant Wintheiser, St. Olaf
Amy Regan, Stevens
2013
Mike LeDuc, Connecticut College
Chelsea Johnson, St. Scholastica
2012
Tim Nelson, UW-Stout
Christy Cazzola, UW-Oshkosh
2011
Ben Sathre, St. Thomas (Minn.)
Chiara Del Piccolo, Williams
2010
Anders Hulleberg, Haverford
Jennifer Gossels, Williams
2009
Ricky Flynn, Lynchburg
Marie Borner, Bethel (Minn.)
2008
Brian Chenoweth, Wartburg
Elise Tropiano, Amherst
2007
Chris Erichsen, Saint John’s (Minn.)
Sarah Zerzan, Willamette
2006
Will Leer, Pomona-Pitzer
Sarah Zerzan, Willamette

 

Division III Indoor Track & Field Men

Year
Track Athlete
Field Athlete
2016 Josh Thorson, UW-Eau Claire Tyler Burdorff, Baldwin Wallace
2015 Paul Escher, St. Olaf Colt Feltes, Wartburg
2014 John Crain, North Central (Ill.) Sean Donnelly, Mount Union
2013
Chris Stadler, Haverford
Zach Ferrara, Brockport
2012
Tim Nelson, UW-Stout
Tyler Genovese, UW-Eau Claire
2011
Ben Scheetz, Amherst
Kevin Coyle, Springfield (Mass.)
2010
Steve Headley, Springfield
Todd Wildman, Trinity (Texas)
2009
Dallas Vincent, UW-La Crosse
Sam Johnson, UW-Eau Claire
2008
Jon Schellin, UW-Whitewater
Cody Stelzer, Whitworth

 

Division III Indoor Track & Field Women

Year
Track Athlete
Field Athlete
2016 Amy Regan, Stevens Melanie Winters, Baldwin Wallace
2015 Lucy Cheadle, Washington (Mo.) Bria Halama, UW-La Crosse
2014
Christy Cazzola, UW-Oshkosh
Bria Halama, UW-La Crosse
2013
Christy Cazzola, UW-Oshkosh
Michelle Farve, Ramapo
2012
Laura Sigmund, Wartburg
Catherine Street, Linfield
2011
Keelie Finnel, Coe
Emma Dewart, Ithaca
2010
Emily Schudrowitz, St. Norbert
Kristen Bates, Messiah
2009
Ayla Mitchell, UW-Oshkosh
Caitlin Schetter, UW-La Crosse
2008
Rachel Anderson, Illinois Wesleyan
Morgen Leonard-Fleckman, Washington (Mo.)

 

Division III Outdoor Track & Field Men

Year
Track Athlete
Field Athlete
2016 Daniel Pietsch, Emory Max Leonard, Illinois Wesleyan
2015 Paul Escher, St. Olaf Travon Godette, Westfield State
2014
Michael LeDuc, Connecticut College
Sean Donnelly, Mount Union
2013
Michael LeDuc, Connecticut College
Tom Postema, Defiance
2012
Tim Nelson, UW-Stout
Tim VanLiew, Rutgers-Camden
2011
Alden Black, Springfield (Mass.)
Peter Geraghty, North Central (Ill.)
2010
Connor Kamm, Williams
Brock Solveson, Concordia Wisconsin
2009
Brian Harvey, Carnegie Mellon
Brock Solveson, Concordia Wisconsin
2008
Andy Hodge, Wartburg
Fritz Nugent, Redlands
2007
Fritz Nugent, Redlands (One award for track & field)

 

Division III Outdoor Track & Field Women

Year
Track Athlete
Field Athlete
2016 Amy Regan, Stevens Amelia Glueck, Illinois Wesleyan
2015 Lucy Cheadle, Washington (Mo.) Bria Halama, UW-La Crosse
2014
Christy Cazzola, UW-Oshkosh
Alexis Appezzato, Ramapo
2013
Christy Cazzola, UW-Oshkosh
Michelle Favre, Ramapo
2012
Alana Enabnit, Wartburg
Aubree Jones, Mount Union
2011
Jennifer Gossels, Williams
Kelly Lovett, Carleton
2010
Marie Borner, Bethel (Minn.)
Holly Ozanich, UW-Oshkosh
2009
Sumer Rohrs, Frostburg State
Caitlin Schetter, UW-La Crosse
2008
Rachel Anderson, Illinois Wesleyan
Natalie Calderon, Redlands
2007
Terri Schwamb, UW-Oshkosh (One award for track & field)