USTFCCCA InfoZone: Polls & Rankings Hub

NCAA Division I
Women's Cross Country
USTFCCCA Regional Coaches' Rankings

2022 FINAL - November 11th

About this Product
The USTFCCCA Regional Cross Country Coaches’ Rankings are determined subjectively by a single member coach in each respective region. The regional representative is tasked with weighing returning teams’ strength with current season results (if applicable) in determining a rank-order of squad potential. Only USTFCCCA member programs are eligible to receive a ranking. Teams with provisional status within the region may be ranked.

Team Rankings

Great Lakes

Mid-Atlantic

Midwest

Mountain

Northeast

South

South Central

Southeast

West

Data for USTFCCCA Rankings provided by TFRRS.org

USTFCCCA NCAA Division I Cross Country

2022 Rankings & Polls Calendar
Weeks Regional RankingsNational Coaches' Poll KEY DATES
PreseasonTue 8/30
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 8/31
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 1: Earliest Contest
Week 1Mon 9/12
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 9/13
MEN | WOMEN
Sep. 9: At-large Countable Period Begins
Week 2Mon 9/19
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 9/20
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Mon 9/26
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 9/27
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Mon 10/3
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 10/4
MEN | WOMEN
Oct. 15: Pre-National
Week 5Mon 10/17
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 10/18
MEN | WOMEN
Oct. 27-30: Conference Champs
Week 6Mon 10/31
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 11/1
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 11: NCAA Regionals
Week 7Mon 11/14
MEN | WOMEN
Nov. 19: NCAA Championships - Stillwater, Okla.
FINAL ResultsFri 11/11
MEN | WOMEN
Sat 11/19
MEN | WOMEN


Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
Great Lakes (NCAA DI)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Notre Dame11111111
Ohio State55444262
Michigan22233643
Michigan State44522534
Wisconsin33355455
Toledo66666326
Indiana77777777
Butler888989108
Purdue99989899
Ohio131110101111810
Miami (Ohio)1010111110101311
Cincinnati1115121112
Western Michigan14151413
Dayton141515131514
Eastern Michigan1313141215
Milwaukee1516
Central Michigan121212121517
Bowling Green12131418
Xavier19
Oakland13141420
Youngstown State21
Ball State22
Kent State23
Akron24
Marquette25
IUPUI26
Indiana State27
Green Bay28
Wright State29
Detroit Mercy30
Valparaiso31
Mid-Atlantic (NCAA DI)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Georgetown11111111
West Virginia24443222
Penn67776663
Princeton53335554
Penn State32224335
Villanova45552446
Navy86667777
Rutgers101010109998
La Salle98888889
Pittsburgh14151513131510
George Washington799911121111
Bucknell151515111312
Marshall13
Maryland1111111110101014
Lehigh141414151215
Delaware13121212141416
Monmouth1217
Duquesne18
Rider19
Saint Joseph's20
Lafayette21
American22
Seton Hall23
Saint Francis (Pa.)24
Howard25
Robert Morris26
Temple1413131312
Midwest (NCAA DI)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Oklahoma State11111111
Northwestern44443222
Bradley66665543
Iowa State32334434
Minnesota55556655
Illinois23222366
Tulsa88777877
Loyola-Chicago9999111188
Missouri10121415129129
South Dakota State1310111114151510
Nebraska11131010107911
North Dakota State1215101012
Oklahoma8141113
Iowa14141513121314
Drake121315
DePaul16
Illinois State17
Kansas State77889131418
Kansas1211131419
Wichita State20
Southern Illinois21
South Dakota151522
North Dakota23
Eastern Illinois24
Northern Iowa25
Kansas City26
Illinois Chicago27
Omaha28
Missouri State29
Creighton30
Southeast Missouri31
Saint Louis32
SIUE33
Mountain (NCAA DI)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
New Mexico111111
Utah55424452
Northern Arizona661112223
Colorado State44358664
Colorado22145545
BYU33233336
Utah Valley77567777
Utah State8861261088
Air Force998108109
Wyoming12107799910
Weber State1011101113131211
Montana State151491012121112
Southern Utah14158911111413
Nevada1113121315151514
New Mexico State131214141315
Northern Colorado141516
Idaho State131417
Texas Tech18
Montana1519
Northeast (NCAA DI)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Providence11112211
Syracuse33321122
Columbia109101014963
Harvard22233334
Northeastern13111255455
Dartmouth555666126
Connecticut44444547
UMass Lowell88
Yale1113151511149
Stony Brook66671371110
Binghamton9910111311
Quinnipiac1210111212121012
Army West Point1514141488713
Cornell9121313151514
Boston University7778710915
Boston College8881191416
Iona17
Siena1518
Albany19
Brown20
UMass21
New Hampshire1415131522
Central Connecticut State23
LIU24
Marist25
Bryant26
Canisius27
Hofstra28
Rhode Island29
Holy Cross30
Vermont31
Maine32
Fordham33
Colgate34
Fairfield35
Niagara36
Sacred Heart37
South (NCAA DI)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Alabama21111111
Florida State33332222
Ole Miss12224433
Lipscomb77773344
Tennessee44449975
Georgia Tech99886666
Florida55557557
Southern Miss111112121213148
Middle Tennessee8810101111129
Vanderbilt666657910
Auburn101099881011
Samford151514121312
Kennesaw State141511111010813
Belmont14
ETSU1515
Miami (Fla.)1314141415151116
UCF15131313131417
North Florida18
Georgia121219
Stetson20
Mississippi State21
UAB22
Florida International23
Memphis24
Florida Atlantic25
Chattanooga26
North Alabama27
Tennessee Tech28
Mercer29
UT Martin30
USF31
Georgia Southern32
South Central (NCAA DI)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Arkansas11111111
Texas33222322
LSU86544433
Texas A&M44333244
SMU75456555
New Orleans1089911866
Arkansas State610101012977
Baylor12141414106108
Rice22885789
Tulane5766811910
TCU977711
Houston1515151212
Abilene Christian91212129101113
Incarnate Word1111111113151314
Lamar141215
ULM16
Stephen F. Austin131314131417
UTSA1318
Louisiana19
Nicholls20
UTRGV21
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi22
Houston Christian1323
McNeese State141524
Little Rock1525
Central Arkansas26
North Texas27
UT Arlington15
Southeast (NCAA DI)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
NC State11111111
North Carolina22222232
Virginia77856323
Furman33443444
Duke1011101081095
Kentucky44334656
Elon1110677877
Wake Forest669999118
Liberty55565569
Virginia Tech9911111271010
High Point14121211121211
Eastern Kentucky121315151512
Charlotte88781011813
William & Mary141413141414
George Mason141315
South Carolina16
Richmond151213131317
Clemson151518
James Madison1419
Charleston Southern20
College Of Charleston21
Louisville22
East Carolina23
Radford131524
Coastal Carolina25
Appalachian State26
Western Carolina27
Northern Kentucky28
UNCG29
Murray State30
Morehead State31
Longwood32
West (NCAA DI)
TeamPreseasonWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6FINAL
Stanford11111121
Oregon33333212
Washington22222443
Oregon State55555554
California Baptist66644335
Boise State99997666
Gonzaga44466117
San Francisco87779778
Portland78812121199
Idaho11141010
Cal Poly1215151414151311
Washington State15121211119812
UCLA1213
UC Irvine15151514
UC Davis10101088815
Portland State1311111216
UC Santa Barbara17
Santa Clara141418
St. Mary's (Calif.)19
Arizona1413131320
Grand Canyon21
Cal State Fullerton14131310101022
California23
Eastern Washington24
Long Beach State25
San Diego State26
Arizona State27
UC Riverside28
Sacramento State29
Hawai'i30
San Diego31
Loyola Marymount32
Pepperdine33
CSUN34
UNLV35