Throws Symposiums

Connor

Multiple technical sessions in every event group will be offered daily with presentations from some of the country’s top coaches.

Click here for 2018 Symposium Materials

Symposium Disciplines

Endurance Jumps Sprints/Hurdles/Relays Throws

Endurance Symposiums

Scott Christensen
Stillwater H.S.

Eric Houle

TOPIC: Developmental Markers In Training For The Mile
LOCATION: Palazzo A-D
DATE: Thursday, December 19
TIME: 9:30 am – 10:30 am

Coach Houle’s Bio

Kevin Donner
Bucknell

Kevin Donner

TOPIC: Coaching & Culture Of Both A Men’s & Women’s Distance Program and Training Ideas
LOCATION: Coquina North
DATE: Wednesday, December 18
TIME: 11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Coach Donner’s Bio

Eric Houle
Southern Utah

Eric Houle

TOPIC: Finding A Perfect Fit – Volume & Intensity
LOCATION: Coquina South
DATE: Monday, December 16
TIME: 7:15 pm – 8:15 pm

Coach Houle’s Bio

Dennis Newell
U-Mary

Dennis Newell

TOPIC: The Buy In
LOCATION: Palazzo A-D
DATE: Thursday, December 19
TIME: 8:15 am – 9:15 am

Coach Newell’s Bio

John Oliver
Purdue

John Oliver

TOPIC: Planning A Cross Country Training Block
LOCATION: Coquina South
DATE: Wednesday, December 18
TIME: 8:15 am – 9:15 am

Coach Oliver’s Bio

Mike Rohl
Mansfield

Ryan Cole

TOPIC: Festivus For The Rest Of Us – Coaching The Average College Distance Runner
LOCATION: Coquina South
DATE: Monday, December 16
TIME: 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Coach Rohl’s Bio

James Snyder
Temple

James Snyder

TOPIC: Establishing & Maintaining Program Culture
LOCATION: Coquina South
DATE: Monday, December 16
TIME: 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Coach Snyder’s Bio

Diljeet Taylor
BYU

Diljeet Taylor

TOPIC: Thin To Win? The Myth Of What It Takes To Be A Successful Distance Runner
LOCATION: Palazzo A-D
DATE: Tuesday, December 17
TIME: 8:15 am – 9:15 am

Coach Taylor’s Bio

Leah Thomas
Georgia Tech

Leah Thomas

TOPIC: Nutrition Considerations For Runners
LOCATION: Coquina South
DATE: Tuesday, December 17
TIME: 9:30 am – 10:30 am

Thomas’ Bio

Jumps Symposiums

Ryan Dall
Texas A&M Kingsville

Ryan Dall

TOPIC: Coaching Basics For Long Jump & Triple Jump
LOCATION: Palazzo A-D
DATE: Monday, December 16
TIME: 7:15 pm – 8:15 pm

Coach Dall’s Bio

Adrian Ghioroaie
Toledo

Adrian Ghioroaie

TOPIC: An Open Discussion On The Triple Jump
LOCATION: Coquina North
DATE: Thursday, December 19
TIME: 8:15 am – 9:15 am

Coach Ghioroaie’s Bio

Kris Grimes
Kentucky

Kris Grimes

TOPIC: Connecting Pole Vault To Jumps
LOCATION: Palazzo E-H
DATE: Tuesday, December 17
TIME: 9:30 am – 10:30 am

Coach Grimes’ Bio

Jeff Hartwig
Gill Athletics

Jeff Hartwig

TOPIC: Significant Factors Shared By Elite Vaulters
LOCATION: Palazzo E-H
DATE: Monday, December 16
TIME: 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Jeff Hartwig’s Bio

Reuben Jones
Princeton

Reuben Jones

TOPIC: Horizontal Jump Fundamentals
LOCATION: Coquina North
DATE: Monday, December 16
TIME: 6:00 pm to 7:00 pm

Coach Jones’ Bio

Bill Lawson
Kent State

Bill Lawson

TOPIC: Managing Jump Training
LOCATION: Palazzo E-H
DATE: Wednesday, December 18
TIME: 8:15 am – 9:15 am

Coach Lawson’s Bio

Lindsey Malone
Colorado

Lindsay Malone

TOPIC: Combined Events & Jumps: How To Do It All (And Then Some)
LOCATION: Coquina North
DATE: Tuesday, December 17
TIME: 8:15 am – 9:15 am

Coach Malone’s Bio

Erik Vance
South Plains College

Erik Vance

TOPIC: Solving The Deceleration Problem In The Horizontal Jumps
LOCATION: Palazzo A-D
DATE: Wednesday, December 18
TIME: 11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Coach Vance’s Bio

Mellanee Welty
Florida

Mellanee Welty

TOPIC: Coaching The High Jump
LOCATION: Coquina North
DATE: Thursday, December 19
TIME: 9:30 am – 10:30 am

Coach Welty’s Bio

Sprints & Hurdles Symposiums

Ernie Clark
Ashland

Ernie Clark

TOPIC: Maximizing Potential In The 400 Meters
LOCATION: Coquina North
DATE: Tuesday, December 17
TIME: 9:30 am – 10:30 am

Coach Clark’s Bio

Jamie Cook
Navy

Jamie Cook

TOPIC: Hurdles – A Common Sense Approach To Training
LOCATION: Coquina North
DATE: Monday, December 16
TIME: 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Coach Cook’s Bio

Adrian Durant
Cornell

Adrian Durant

TOPIC: Training Considerations For The Elite 200-Meter Sprinter
LOCATION: Coquina North
DATE: Wednesday, December 18
TIME: 8:15 am – 9:15 am

Coach Durant’s Bio

Mark’Quis Frazier
Alabama

Mark'Quis Frazier

TOPIC: Year-Long Approach To Developing Short Sprints & Short Hurdles
LOCATION: Ritz-Carlton Ballroom 1-6
DATE: Thursday, December 19
TIME: 9:30 am – 10:30 am

Coach Frazier’s Bio

Mike Holloway
Florida

Mike Holloway

TOPIC : No Secrets – Q&A About Sprints & Hurdles
LOCATION: Ritz-Carlton Ballroom 1-6
DATE: Thursday, December 19
TIME: 8:15 am – 9:15 am

Coach Holloway’s Bio

Victor Lopez
Rice (Retired)

Victor Lopez

TOPIC: Training Planning & Periodization
LOCATION: Ritz-Carlton Ballroom 1-6
DATE: Wednesday, December 18
TIME: 11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Coach Lopez’s Bio

Calvin Robinson
Texas Tech

Calvin Robinson

TOPIC: Sprint Training Design & Its Effect On Championship Racing
LOCATION: Coquina North
DATE: Monday, December 16
TIME: 7:15 pm – 8:15 pm

Coach Robinson’s Bio

Jon Stuart
Southern Miss

Jon Stuart

TOPIC: Coaching The Dual Hurdler
LOCATION: Palazzo E-H
DATE: Tuesday, December 17
TIME: 8:15 am – 9:15 am

Coach Stuart’s Bio

Jason Wakenight
Iowa

Jason Wakenight

TOPIC: Polarized Training For The Long Sprinter – From Good to Great at Iowa
LOCATION: Palazzo E-H
DATE: Monday, December 16
TIME: 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Coach Wakenight’s Bio

Throws Symposiums

Gary Aldrich
Carnegie Mellon

Gary Aldrich

TOPIC: The Carnegie Mellon Approach To Discus Throwing
LOCATION: Palazzo E-H
DATE: Monday, December 16
TIME: 7:15 pm – 8:15 pm

Coach Aldrich’s Bio

Jenni Ashcroft
Michigan

Jenni Ashcroft

TOPIC: Lessons From My Mentors (Multi Events)
LOCATION: Palazzo A-D
DATE: Tuesday, December 17
TIME: 9:30 am – 10:30 am

Coach Ashcroft’s Bio

Octavious Gillespie-Bennett
Western Oregon

Octavious Bennett

TOPIC: Javelin – Keeping Speed
LOCATION: Palazzo A-D
DATE: Wednesday, December 18
TIME: 8:15 am – 9:15 am

Coach Gillespie-Bennett’s Bio

Peter Koumlelis
Villanova

Peter Koumlelis

TOPIC: Mental Preparation Considerations For Throwing Events
LOCATION: Palazzo A-D
DATE: Monday, December 16
TIME: 8:30 pm – 9:30 pm

Coach Koumlelis’ Bio

Dana Lyon
Air Force

Dana Lyon

TOPIC: Understanding The Javelin – Seeing The Unseen
LOCATION: Palazzo A-D
DATE: Monday, December 16
TIME: 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm

Coach Lyon’s Bio

Peter Miller
Minnesota

Peter Miller

TOPIC: Training Throwers For Success Across Multiple Events
LOCATION: Palazzo E-H
DATE: Thursday, December 19
TIME: 9:30 am – 10:30 am

Coach Miller’s Bio

Nathan Ott
Kansas State

Nathan Ott

TOPIC: Building Trust, Faith and Confidence in Throwers
LOCATION: Coquina South
DATE: Tuesday, December 17
TIME: 8:15 am – 9:15 am

Coach Ott’s Bio

Angelo Posillico
Army

Angelo Posillico

TOPIC: Power Development Away From The Ring
LOCATION: Palazzo E-H
DATE: Wednesday, December 18
TIME: 11:00 am – 12:00 pm

Coach Posillico’s Bio

Collin Post
Wake Forest

Collin Post

TOPIC: Throws At Wake Forest
LOCATION: Palazzo E-H
DATE: Thursday, December 19
TIME: 8:15 am – 9:15 am

Coach Post’s Bio