Taking Stock Of The Record Books (Outdoor Edition)

It has been an amazing season of collegiate outdoor track & field so far!

Not only that, but it has also been a record-breaking campaign as well.

From The USTFCCCA InfoZone: Meets & Results | Records & Lists
Click Here To Jump To
: Collegiate | NCAA DII | NCAA DIII | NJCAA

Just this past weekend, Athing Mu of Texas A&M demolished the collegiate outdoor record in the Women’s 800 Meters and became the 10th fastest woman in American history with her 1:57.73 effort at the Michael Johnson Invitational. Mu led the race wire-to-wire and even hit a negative split, crossing 400 meters in around 60 seconds and then closing in near 57.

“I didn’t really have a goal,” Mu told GigEm247. “I kind of self-consciously thought, ‘I may just come out here and run a collegiate record at 1:59.’ You could say I was thinking 1:59, but I also just wanted to come out here and be competitive and run my race.”

Mu’s all-time collegiate best came nearly one month to the day that Tara Davis of Texas took down Jackie Joyner’s 38-year-old collegiate outdoor record in the long jump. Davis soared 7.14m (23-5½) not long after Benjamin Azamati of West Texas A&M posted the first sub-10 second 100-meter clocking in NCAA Division II history at 9.97.

And, it was also this past weekend that Megan Wallace of UW-Eau Claire took down a 29-year-old NCAA Division III heptathlon record. Wallace amassed 5471 points, topping the former all-time best of 5467 established by Kim Oden of Nebraska Wesleyan back in 1992.

That’s not all that happened so far this outdoor season.

All-Time Top-10 Additions – Collegiate Record Book

Name
Program
Event
Mark
All-Time
Terrance Laird
LSU
200 Meters
19.81
No. 3
Eliud Kipsang
Alabama
1500 Meters
3:36.00
No. 7
Damion Thomas
LSU
110 Hurdles
13.22
No. 10
KC Lightfoot
Baylor
Pole Vault
5.80m
No. 9
Turner Washington
Arizona State
Discus
66.26m
No. 7
Karel Tilga
Georgia
Decathlon
8484
No. 2
Athing Mu
Texas A&M
800 Meters
1:57.73
No. 1
Joyce Kimeli
Auburn
Steeplechase
9:37.97
No. 8
Tara Davis
Texas
Long Jump
7.14m
No. 1
Jasmine Moore
Georgia
Long Jump
6.83m
No. 10
Ruth Usoro
Texas Tech
Triple Jump
14.50m
No. 2
Jasmine Moore
Georgia
Triple Jump
14.13m
No. 9
Camryn Rogers
California
Hammer Throw
73.09m
No. 3
Marie-Therese Obst
Georgia
Javelin Throw
61.37m
No. 4
Tyra Gittens
Texas A&M
Heptathlon
6274
No. 7

All-Time Top-10 Additions – NCAA DII Record Book

Name
Program
Event
Mark
All-Time
Benjamin Azamati
West Texas A&M
100 Meters
9.97
No. 1
James Young
Academy of Art
1500 Meters
3:37.72
No. 2
Christian Noble
Lee (Tenn.)
Steeplechase
8:39.86
No. 10
Trevor Bassitt
Ashland
110 Hurdles
13.59
No. 5
Trevor Bassitt
Ashland
400 Hurdles
49.34
No. 8
Ushan Perera
Texas A&M-Commerce
High Jump
2.28m
No. 6
Nikolas Curtiss
Tiffin
Shot Put
19.78m
No. 9
Brett Thompson
Pittsburg State
Javelin Throw
76.65m
No. 3
Devoux Deysel
Angelo State
Javelin Throw
73.82m
No. 8
Addy Townsend
Simon Fraser
800 Meters
2:03.47
No. 5
Jennifer Sandoval
Azusa Pacific
10,000 Meters
32:58.39
No. 4
Amanda Fassold
Azusa Pacific
Pole Vault
4.29m
No. 5
Ellianne Kimes
Grand Valley State
Pole Vault
4.21m
No. 9
Journey Gurley
North Georgia
Pole Vault
4.20m
No. 10
D’Andra Morris
U-Mary
Triple Jump
13.24m
No. 5
Zada Swoopes
West Texas A&M
Shot Put
17.45m
No. 2
Nyla Shipman
Montevallo
Discus Throw
60.55m
No. 2
Zada Swoopes
West Texas A&M
Discus Throw
56.10m
No. 10
Judith Essemiah
Grand Valley State
Hammer Throw
63.22m
No. 8
Elizabeth Pomatto
Missouri Southern
Javelin Throw
51.70m
No. 10

All-Time Top-10 Additions – NCAA DIII Record Book

Name
Program
Event
Mark
All-Time
Jared Pangallozzi
Johns Hopkins
10,000 Meters
29:20.29
No. 10
Noah Zastrow
UW-Stout
Pole Vault
5.32m
No. 10
Marcus Weaver
UW-Eau Claire
Decathlon
7273
No. 8
Emily Pomianville
SUNY Geneseo
1500 Meters
4:22.47
No. 9
Parley Hannan
Ithaca
5000 Meters
16:17.94
No. 6
Megan Wallace
UW-Eau Claire
Heptathlon
5471
No. 1

All-Time Top-10 Additions – NJCAA Record Book

Name
Program
Event
Mark
All-Time
Caleb Boger
Barton County CC
200 Meters
20.36
No. 6
Adrian Diaz-Lopez
Cowley College
5000 Meters
14:20.80
No. 9
Matteo Capello
Vincennes (Ind.)
Pole Vault
5.40m
No. 2
Thomas Nieto
South Plains (Texas)
Pole Vault
5.15m
No. 7
Shakwon Coke
Barton County CC
Long Jump
8.16m
No. 3
Fred Moudani
Barton County CC
Shot Put
18.79m
No. 4
Courtney Lawrence
Cloud County CC
Shot Put
18.42m
No. 9
Adrian De Falchi
Highland CC
Discus Throw
59.16m
No. 6
Andrei Romanov
New Mexico JC
Hammer Throw
76.48m
No. 1
Fabio Hessling
Barton County CC
Hammer Throw
68.37m
No. 3
Ayla Stansiclaus
New Mexico JC
100 Meters
11.24
No. 5
Rosemary Chukwuma
South Plains (Texas)
200 Meters
23.23
No. 8
Faith Linga
Iowa Western CC
5000 Meters
16:23.25
No. 7
Lashanna Graham
Barton County CC
400 Hurdles
58.39
No. 7
Onaara Obamuwagun
South Plains (Texas)
Triple Jump
13.38m
No. 5
Ana Da Silva
Barton County CC
Shot Put
15.92m
No. 8
Princess Kara
Central Arizona
Discus Throw
52.77m
No. 8
Victoria Adu
Iowa Central CC
Hammer Throw
59.71m
No. 3
Ana Da Silva
Barton County CC
Hammer Throw
58.61m
No. 6
Mathilda Bjorklund
New Mexico JC
Hammer Throw
56.91m
No. 9
Deisiane Teixeira
Highland CC
Javelin Throw
50.17m
No. 1
Luisarys Toledo
New Mexico JC
Heptathlon
5251
No. 8

Got all that? Good, because it was a bear to type out.

We’ll see a plethora of new marks added to the all-time chart as the season continues forward.

How many? That is yet to be seen, but we’ll be ready when it happens.