By The Numbers: Collegians At The Tokyo Olympic Games

Current and past collegians starred at the Tokyo Olympic Games!

All told, 344 of the 1808 total athletes who competed during the Athletics program in the Land of the Rising Run went through the U.S. collegiate system at some point in their careers. That’s 19 percent of athletes, which includes all rounds of relays, walks and road racing events.

Of those 344 athletes, 58 competed at an U.S.-affiliated institution in 2021 and represented 21 countries in the Olympics. The United States had a lion’s share of those athletes with 17, while Trinidad and Tobago (5), Bahamas (4), Jamaica (4), Canada (3), Ghana (3), Barbados (2) and Italy (2) all had multiple. Eighteen other countries had at least one collegian from 2021 in Tokyo.

It’s safe to say medal-winning performances were copious.

Current and past collegians combined to win 31 medals in individual events and added 30 more in relay events, including as a member of the relay pool.

Here is a look at all of the medals won by those current and past collegians in Tokyo.

Medalists (Individual Events)

GOLD (10)

Valarie ALLMAN (USA), Stanford — Women’s Discus Throw
Jasmine CAMACHO-QUINN (PUR), Kentucky — Women’s 100 Metres Hurdles
Ryan CROUSER (USA), Texas — Men’s Shot Put
André DE GRASSE (CAN), Southern California — Men’s 200 Metres
Armand DUPLANTIS (SWE), LSU — Men’s Pole Vault
Emmanuel Kipkurui KORIR (KEN), UTEP — Men’s 800 Metres
Sydney MCLAUGHLIN (USA), Kentucky — Women’s 400 Metres Hurdles
Shaunae MILLER-UIBO (BAH), Georgia — Women’s 400 Metres
Athing MU (USA), Texas A&M* — Women’s 800 Metres
Katie NAGEOTTE (USA), Ashland — Women’s Pole Vault

SILVER (13)

Mohammed AHMED (CAN), Wisconsin — Men’s 5000 Metres
Kenneth BEDNAREK (USA), Indian Hills (Iowa) CC — Men’s 200 Metres
Rai BENJAMIN (USA), Southern California — Men’s 400 Metres Hurdles
Courtney FRERICHS (USA), New Mexico — Women’s 3000 Metres Steeplechase
Kendra HARRISON (USA), Kentucky — Women’s 100 Metres Hurdles
Grant HOLLOWAY (USA), Florida — Men’s 110 Metres Hurdles
Fred KERLEY (USA), Texas A&M — Men’s 100 Metres
Joe KOVACS (USA), Penn State — Men’s Shot Put
Patrícia MAMONA (POR), Clemson — Women’s Triple Jump
Dalilah MUHAMMAD (USA), Southern California — Women’s 400 Metres Hurdles
Christopher NILSEN (USA), South Dakota — Men’s Pole Vault
Brittney REESE (USA), Ole Miss — Women’s Long Jump
Raven SAUNDERS (USA), Ole Miss — Women’s Shot Put

BRONZE (8)

Paul CHELIMO (USA), UNCG — Men’s 5000 Metres
André DE GRASSE (CAN), Southern California — Men’s 100 Metres
Kirani JAMES (GRN), Alabama — Men’s 400 Metres
Josh KERR (GBR), New Mexico — Men’s 1500 Metres
Evan DUNFEE (CAN), British Columbia
— Men’s 50k Race Walk
Raevyn ROGERS (USA), Oregon — Women’s 800 Metres
Molly SEIDEL (USA), Notre Dame — Women’s Marathon
Gabrielle THOMAS (USA), Harvard — Women’s 200 Metres

*Denotes collegian in 2021

Medalists (Relay Events)

GOLD (13)

Women’s 4×400 Relay
Sydney MCLAUGHLIN (USA), Kentucky
Athing MU (USA), Texas A&M*
Dalilah MUHAMMAD (USA), Southern California
#Kendall ELLIS (USA), Southern California
#Lynna IRBY (USA), Georgia
#Wadeline JONATHAS (USA), South Carolina

Men’s 4×400 Relay
Rai BENJAMIN (USA), Southern California
Michael CHERRY (USA), LSU
Bryce DEADMON (USA), Texas A&M*
Michael NORMAN (USA), Southern California
#Vernon NORWOOD (USA), LSU
#Randolph ROSS (USA), North Carolina A&T*
#Trevor STEWART (USA), North Carolina A&T*

SILVER (7)

Women’s 4×100 Relay
Teahna DANIELS (USA), Texas
Javianne OLIVER (USA), Kentucky
Jenna PRANDINI (USA), Oregon
Gabrielle THOMAS (USA), Harvard
#English GARDNER (USA), Oregon
#Aleia HOBBS (USA), LSU

Men’s 4×100 Relay
Nethaneel MITCHELL-BLAKE (GBR), LSU

BRONZE (10)

Men’s 4×100 Relay
Aaron BROWN (CAN), Southern California
André DE GRASSE (CAN), Southern California
Brendon RODNEY (CAN), LIU

Mixed 4×400 Relay
Kendall ELLIS (USA), Southern California
Vernon NORWOOD (USA), LSU
Trevor STEWART (USA), North Carolina A&T*
#Bryce DEADMON (USA), Texas A&M*
#Elija GODWIN (USA), Georgia*
#Lynna IRBY (USA), Georgia
#Taylor MANSON (USA), Florida*

*Denotes collegian in 2021
#Competed in the heats