M-F Athletic USTFCCCA National Collegiate Athletes of the Week – Cross Country

Here is a complete list of those athletes who have been named M-F Athletic National Athletes of the Week for cross country by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) since 2013.

QUICK LINKS: NCAA DI | NCAA DII | NCAA DIII | NAIA | NJCAA DI | NJCAA DII | NJCAA DIII

Scroll below to find out the names of those athletes!

NCAA Division I

2022

DateMenWomen
September 12Ezekiel Rop, Iowa StateAddie Engel, Ohio State
September 19Theo Quax, Northern ArizonaBrynn Brown, North Carolina
September 26Alex Maier, Oklahoma StateNatalie Cook, Oklahoma State
October 3Victor Kiprop, AlabamaKatelyn Tuohy, NC State
October 10Seth Weprin, DartmouthDaphne Lavassas, Miami (Fla.)
October 17Ky Robinson, StanfordKatelyn Tuohy, NC State
October 24Tyler Duncan, Jackson State Stellah Kiptui, Alcorn State
October 31

2021

Date Men Women
September 13Adriaan Wildschutt, Florida StateTierney Wolfgram, Nevada
September 20Isai Rodriguez, Oklahoma StateWhittni Orton, BYU
September 27 Conner Mantz, BYUCailie Logue, Iowa State
October 4 Adriaan Wildschutt, Florida StateMercy Chelangat, Alabama
October 11Bradley Makuvire, Southeastern LouisianaLauren White, Boston College
October 18 Wesley Kiptoo, Iowa State
Conner Mantz, BYU
Ceili McCabe, West Virginia
October 25 Abdel Laadjel, ProvidenceAngelia Rafter, Central Connecticut
November 1 Simon Bedard, ButlerMegan Hasz, Minnesota
Abby Nichols, Colorado

2020

Date Men Women
September 22 Mario Garcia Romo, Ole Miss Cailie Logue, Iowa State
September 29 Rohann Asfaw, Virginia Sasha Neglia, North Carolina
October 6 Wesley Kiptoo, Iowa State Sarah Chapman, Missouri
October 13 Rohann Asfaw, Virginia Dominique Clairmonte, NC State
October 20 Luis Grijalva, Northern Arizona Katie Thronson, Tennessee
November 3 Yared Nuguse, Notre Dame Mercy Chelangat, Alabama
November 10 Casey Clinger, BYU Kailee Perry, Bowling Green
November 24 Josh Park, Ohio Kailee Perry, Bowling Green
January 27 Camren Todd, Utah State Summer Allen, Weber State
February 3 George Kusche, Nebraska Bethany Hasz, Minnesota
February 10 Wesley Kiptoo, Iowa State Ella Donaghu, Stanford
February 17 Hochine Bouchrak, High Point Shanley Koekemoer, Campbell
February 24 Abdihamid Nur, Northern Arizona Ella Donaghu, Stanford
March 3 Isai Rodriguez, Oklahoma State Anna Pataki, Portland
March 10 Eduardo Herrera, Colorado Haley Herberg, Washington

2019

Date Men Women
September 3Amon Kemboi, CampbellScholasticah Kemei, Elon
September 9Paul Roberts, WyomingAbby Caldwell, Iowa State
September 16 Kigen Chemadi, Middle TennesseeBailey Hertenstein, Indiana
September 23 Edwin Kurgat, Iowa StateTaylor Werner, Arkansas
September 30Conner Mantz, BYUEricka VanderLande, Michigan
October 7 Vincent Kiprop, AlabamaWeini Kelati, New Mexico
October 14 Thomas Chaston, Colorado StateJessica Pascoe, Florida
October 21 Edwin Kurgat, Iowa StateAlicia Monson, Wisconsin
October 28 Meshack Kipchirchir, Norfolk StateMartha Bissah, Norfolk State
November 4 Joe Klecker, Colorado Weini Kelati, New Mexico

2018

Date Men Women
September 4Garrett Corcoran, CaliforniaJaci Smith, Air Force
September 10Colin Abert, Penn StateSusan Ejore, Oregon
September 17 Azaria Kirwa, LibertyDorcas Wasike, Louisville
September 24 Amon Kemboi, CampbellAbbey Wheeler, Providence
October 1Morgan McDonald, WisconsinAlicia Monson, Wisconsin
October 8 Clayton Young, BYUKate Hunter, BYU
October 15 Grant Fisher, StanfordWeini Kelati, New Mexico
October 22 Jack Shea, Northern ArizonaAbbey Wheeler, Providence
October 29 James Sugira, Eastern KentuckyJessica Pascoe, Florida

2017

Date Men Women
September 5 Kigen Chemadi, Middle Tennessee State Militsa Mircheva, Florida State
September 11 Jacob Thomson, Kentucky Jillian Hunsberger, Penn State
September 18 Ryan Thomas, Columbia Karissa Schweizer, Missouri
September 25 Jerrell Mock, Colorado State Elinor Purrier, New Hampshire
October 2 Dillon Maggard, Utah State Ednah Kurgat, New Mexico
October 9 Jonah Koech, UTEP Heather MacLean, UMass Amherst
October 16 Justyn Knight, Syracuse Ednah Kurgat, New Mexico
October 30 Grant Fisher, StanfordDani Jones, Colorado

2016

Date Men Women
September 7Harry Mulenga, Florida StateHeather MacLean, UMass Amherst
September 12Erick Rotich, Eastern KentuckyTessa Barrett, Penn State
September 19 Lawrence Kipkoech, CampbellElinor Purrier, New Hampshire
September 26 Justyn Knight, SyracuseBrenna Peloquin, Boise State
October 3Sean Tobin, Ole MissAnna Rohrer, Notre Dame
October 10 Kyle Hauser, Illinois-ChicagoAnne-Marie Blaney, UCF
October 17 Justyn Knight, SyracuseBrenna Peloquin, Boise State
October 24 Adam Palamar, Syracuse Ariel Michalek, Illinois State
October 31 Edward Cheserek, Oregon Amy-Eloise Neale, Washington

2015

Date Men Women
September 8Antibahs Kosgei, AlabamaHannah Everson, Air Force
September 14Colin Bennie, SyracuseTori Gerlach, Penn State
September 21 John Mascari, Indiana StateRyen Frazier, NC State
September 28 Erik Peterson, ButlerChristina Melian, Stony Brook
October 5Mason Ferlic, MichiganRyen Frazier, NC State
October 12 Robert Allen, UMass LowellLaura Hottenrott, Boston College
October 19 Marc Scott, Tulsa Allie Ostrander, Boise State
October 26 Hassan Chepkwony, Grambling Paige Rankine, Alabama State
November 2 Thomas Curtin, Virginia Tech Dominique Scott, Arkansas

2014

Date Men Women
September 2Damian Roszko, Mississippi StateRaquel Hefflin, UC Riverside
September 8Anthony Rotich, UTEPRachele Schulist, Michigan State
September 15 John Mascari, Indiana StateCourtney Frerichs, UMKC
September 22 Robert Allen, UMass LowellDominique Scott, Arkansas
September 29Nate Jewkes, Southern UtahShelby Houlihan, Arizona State
October 6 Patrick Tiernan, VillanovaCharlotte Arter, New Mexico
October 13 Quincy O'Connor, FordhamElinor Purrier, New Hampshire
October 20 Maksim Korolev, Stanford Crystal Nelson, Iowa State
October 27 Sarone Batiste, Prairie View A&M Brianna Ilarda, Providence
November 3 Edward Cheserek, Oregon Liv Westphal, Boston College

2013

Date Men Women
September 3Brandon Lord, GeorgiaLaura Hollander, Cal Poly
September 9Trevor Vidlak, NebraskaElaina Balouris, William & Mary
September 16 Soufiane Bouchikhi, Eastern KentuckyCally Macumber, Kentucky
September 23 Stanley Kebenei, ArkansasJuliet Borttorff, Duke
September 30Kennedy Kithuka, Texas TechShelby Houlihan, Arizona State
October 7 Anthony Rotich, UTEPAbbey D'Agostino, Dartmouth
October 14 Elias Chesire, Florida A&M Rosa Moriello, Boston U
October 21 Kennedy Kithuka, Texas Tech Emma Bates, Boise State
October 28 Elias Chesire, Florida A&M Ashley Seymour, Morgan State
November 4 Jason Witt, BYU Emily Sisson, Providence

NCAA Division II

2022

DateMenWomen
September 12Afewerki Zeru, UC-Colorado SpringsKaela Dishion, Cal State Stanislaus
September 19Gidieon Kimutai, Missouri SouthernJenna Ramsey, Colorado School of Mines
September 26Nixon Korir, Azusa PacificLindsay Cunningham, Winona State
October 3Tanner Chada, Grand Valley StateFranziska Althaus, Adams State
October 10Dayton Brown, Saginaw Valley StateAmanda Montplaisir, Minnesota State
October 17Awet Beraki, Adams StateMadison Brown, Dallas Baptist
October 24Dillon Powell, Colorado School of MinesNaomi Bailey, Alaska Fairbanks
October 31Hillary Toroitich, Fayetteville StateBri Balderas, Felician
November 7Dillon Powell, Colorado School of Mines Natalie Graber, Grand Valley State

2021

Date Men Women
September 13Christian Noble, Lee (Tenn.)Elysia Burgos, Southwest Baptist
September 20Patrick Kiprop, Fresno PacificFlorence Uwajeneza, West Texas A&M
September 27 Issac Prather, Concord (W. Va.)Lindsay Cunningham, Winona State
October 4 Isaac Harding, Grand Valley StateFinja Schierl, Wingate
October 11CarLee Stimpfel, Saginaw Valley StateKlaudia O’Malley, Grand Valley State
October 18 Innocent Murwanashyaka, West Texas A&MCherise Carreira, Queens (N.C.)
October 25 Dillon Powell, Colorado School of MinesNatalia Novak, Academy of Art

2020

Date Men Women
September 22 Charlie Sweeney, Western Colorado Celine Ritter, Lee (Tenn.)
September 29 Anthony Farmer, Lewis Lauren Bailey, UIndy
October 6 Christian Noble, Lee (Tenn.) Celine Ritter, Lee (Tenn.)
October 13 Joshua Chepkesir, UNC Pembroke Brianna Robles, Adams State
October 20 Christian Noble, Lee (Tenn.) Celine Ritter, Lee (Tenn.)
October 27 Dylan Ko, Colorado School of Mines Lauren Bailey, UIndy
November 3 Nicodemus Rotich, Texas A&M Commerce Florance Uwajeneza, West Texas A&M
November 17 Joshua Chepkesir, UNC Pembroke Mackenzie Taylor, Augusta
January 27 Christian Arenivar, Oklahoma Baptist Emma Downing, Oklahoma Baptist
February 3 Cas Kopmels, Mount Olive Lizzie Naval, Erskine
February 17 Philip White, West Liberty Calli Beshore, Arkansas Tech
February 24 Jared Putney, Seattle Pacific Dania Holmberg, Seattle Pacific
March 3 Mason Jones, Florida Southern Paige Patterson, Saint Leo
March 10 Emeric Arnaud, Davis & Elkins Maya Brinson, Davis & Elkins

2019

Date Men Women
September 3Award Not GivenAward Not Given
September 9Joseph Humes, HillsdaleIda Narbuvoll, U-Mary
September 16 Samuel Blake, UC San DiegoHannah Wolkenhauer, Queens (N.C.)
September 23 Gidieon Kimutai, Missouri SouthernElysia Burgos, Southwest Baptist
September 30Tanner Chada, Grand Valley StateIda Narbuvoll, U-Mary
October 7 Taylor Stack, Western ColoradoEilish Flanagan, Adams State
October 14 Gidieon Kimutai, Missouri SouthernAllie Ludge, Grand Valley State
October 21 Award Not GivenAward Not Given
October 28 Dylan Ko, Colorado School of MinesStephanie Cotter, Adams State

2018

Date Men Women
September 4Mason Phillips, Sioux FallsKayla Wooten, UC-Colorado Springs
September 10Jared Hallow, EdinboroMegan Wenham, Colorado Mines
September 17 Jacob Klemz, WashburnSarah Berger, Grand Valley State
September 24 Stetson Rayas, Dallas BaptistClaire McCune, Drury
October 1Sydney Gidabuday, Adams StateKayla Wooten, UC-Colorado Springs
October 8 Austin Nolan, Southern IndianaSophie Seward, Western State
October 15 Zach Panning, Grand Valley StateSadie Baker, Adams State
October 22 Grant Colligan, Colorado MinesEmmanuelah Chelimo, Alaska Anchorage
October 29 Baron Freeman, Saint Augustine'sKendall Fitzgerald, Post
November 5 Sydney Gidabuday, Adams StateAlicja Konieczek, Western State

2017

Date Men Women
September 5 Collins Kurui, New Mexico Highlands Caroline Kurgat, Alaska Anchorage
September 11 Armando Torres, UW-Parkside Leah Hanle, Mount Olive
September 18 Kyle Medina, Chico State Hannah Wolkenhauer, Queens (N.C.)
September 25 Mason Phillips, Sioux Falls Alexis Zeis, U-Mary
October 2 Leakey Kipsogei, American International Colett Rampf, Saint Leo
October 9 Gatien Airiau, Academy of Art Caroline Kurgat, Alaska Anchorage
October 16 Jereamy Hall, Mount Olive Leah Hanle, Mount Olive
October 23 Grant Colligan, Colorado Mines Caroline Kurgat, Alaksa Anchorage

2016

Date Men Women
September 7Vincent Kiprop, Missouri SouthernNicole Borofski, Stonehill
September 12Nathanael Williams, Colorado MinesAlexis Zeis, U-Mary
September 19 Chris Striegel, BellarmineKendra Foley, GVSU
September 26 Ronald Cheserek, Saint LeoAlexis Zeis, U-Mary
October 3Vincent Kiprop, Missouri SouthernColett Rampf, Saint Leo
October 10 Leakey Kipkosgei, American InternationalEmi Trost, Minnesota-Duluth
October 17 Alfred Chelanga, ShorterSophie McDonald, Northern Michigan
October 24 James Ngandu, Tiffin Emi Trost, Minnesota-Duluth
October 31 Luis Nieves, Virginia Union Domtilla Kiplaget, Winston-Salem State

2015

Date Men Women
September 8Alex Cushman, IndianapolisEwa Zaborowska, Harding
September 14Derrick Williams, CSU-PuebloMolly Montonye, MSU-Moorhead
September 21 Nathanael Williams, Colorado MinesKelsey Bruce, Dallas Baptist
September 28 Alec Baldwin, Black Hills StateAlexis Zeis, U-Mary
October 5Johnnie Guy, Southern IndianaEmily Oren, Hillsdale
October 12 Collins Kirui, New Mexico HighlandsAmanda Farrough, Lewis
October 19 Dessie Demlew, Benedict Emily Roberts, Southern Indiana
October 26 James Ngandu, Tiffin Alexis Zeis, U-Mary

2014

Date Men Women
September 8Keifer Johnson, Western StateDelainey Phelps, Ashland
September 15 Mike Biwott, American International
Brian Baum, Ashland
Amanda Eisman, West Chester
September 22 Brayden Burleigh, ShippensburgEmily Frith, Bellarmine
September 29Valentin Pepiot, Academy of ArtSamantha Rivard, Minnesota-Duluth
October 6 Mike Biwott, American InternationalAllyson Winchester, GVSU
October 13 Mike Biwott, American InternationalEmily Short, Saginaw Valley State
October 20 Alan Peterson, GVSU Samantha Rivard, Minnesota-Duluth
October 27 Silas Too, Shorter Emily Oren, Hillsdale
November 3 Henry Cheseto, Alaska Anchorage Katelyn Steen, Western Washington

2013

Date Men Women
September 3Award Not GivenAward Not Given
September 9Eric Schott, Missouri SouthernRuna Falch, Augustana (S.D.)
September 16 Johnny Guy, Southern IndianaJennifer Agnew, U-Mary
September 23 Mike Biwott, American InternationalJanelle Lincks, Metro State
September 30Kevin Batt, Adams StateRuna Falch, Augustana (S.D.)
October 7 Mike Biwott, American International Emily Firth, Bellarmine
October 14 Mike Biwott, American International Tina Oprean, Malone
October 21 Alex Cushman, UIndy Vicki Davis, Bloomsburg
October 28 Vegard Olstad, Western State Samantha Johnson, Ferris State
November 4 Bryton Reim, Cal Baptist Fiona McKenna, Hawaii Pacific

NCAA Division III

2022

DateMenWomen
September 12Spencer Moore, EmoryAlex Ross, Johns Hopkins
September 19Frank Csorba, LynchburgKassie Parker, Loras
September 26Ethan Gregg, UW-La CrosseFiona Smith, Saint Benedict
October 3Alex Phillip, John CarrollAnika Urban, Emory
October 10Jeffrey Love, Connecticut CollegeNatalie Bitetti, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
October 17Elias Lindgren, WilliamsKassie Parker, Loras
October 24 Isaac Clark, USMMA Jaquelynn Sheedy, USMMA
October 31

2021

Date Men Women
September 13Justin Kelly, RowanKassie Rosenbum, Loras
September 20Alex Phillip, John CarrollClara Mayfield, Carleton
September 27 Elias Lindgren, WilliamsDanielle Page, Tufts
October 4 Alex Phillip, John CarrollEvie Bultemeyer, Trine
October 11Benjamin White, WhittierRiley Harmon, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps
October 18 Joe Freiburger, WartburgKassie Rosenbum, Loras
October 25 Bram Mansbach, HamiltonZoe Tomko, King's (Pa.)
November 1 Alex Phillip, John CarrollKassie Parker, Loras

2020

Date Men Women
September 22 Jonathan Ellis, Calvin Sadie Heeringa, Calvin
September 29 Joe Freiburger, Wartburg Kassie Rosenbum, Loras
October 6 Brandan Knepper, Calvin Evie Bultemeyer, Trine
October 13 Joe Freiburger, Wartburg Aubrie Fisher, Wartburg
October 20 Justin Varineau, Calvin Maeve Roach, Coast Guard
October 27 Joe Freiburger, Wartburg Kassie Rosenbum, Loras
November 10 Joe Freiburger, Wartburg Aubrie Fisher, Wartburg
January 27 Noah Dennis Southwestern Caeli Taylor, Texas Lutheran
February 3 Lorien Nightengale, LeTourneau Meghan Owens, Centre
February 10 Josh Fry, Colorado College Jordan Juran, Trinity (Texas)
February 17 Ben Camuel, Centre Amelia Lorrey, Centre
March 3 Liam Galligan, Fransican Amelia Lorrey, Centre
March 10 Lorien Nightengale, LeTourneau Holly Dasher, UMHB

2019

Date Men Women
September 3Aleksi Bingham, RITCiara Knott, SUNY Geneseo
September 9Nate Romberger, MessiahEvie Bultemeyer, Trine
September 16 Danny Aschale, Connecticut CollegeGenny Corcoran, SUNY Geneseo
September 23 Ryan Cutter, UChicagoAnastasia Tucker, Hope
September 30Aidan Ryan, WilliamsSabrina Gornisiewicz, Tufts
October 7 Tyler Nault, UW-La CrossePaige Lawler, Washington (Mo.)
October 14 Dadley Ogetii, St. LawrenceParley Hannan, Ithaca
October 21 Nick Matteucci, Washington (Mo.)Parley Hannan, Ithaca
October 28 Merlin Padilla Jr., CCNYGlory Odeh, Lehman
November 4 Henry Pick, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Sophia Gorman, Colby

2018

Date Men Women
September 4Langston Gash, StevensonClare Schoen, Misericordia
September 10Ian McVey, Ohio NorthernCassandra Vince, Albion
September 17 Dhruvil Patel, North Central (Ill.)Sam Slattery, UW-Eau Claire
September 24 Sean O'Connor, RPINatalie Bettez, Tufts
October 1Dhruvil Patel, North Central (Ill.)Sam Slattery, UW-Eau Claire
October 8 Otto Kingstedt, RITNatalie Bettez, Tufts
October 15 Dhruvil Patel, North Central (Ill.)Claire Lamb, Otterbein
October 22 Benjamin White, WhittierAmelia Morrow, Luther
October 29 Eric Herrmann, DickinsonSophia Gorman, Colby

2017

Date Men Women
September 5 Mark Fairley, Central College Clare Schoen, Misericordia
September 11 Ian Kellogg, Otterbein Ashlyn Bagge, Wartburg
September 18 Darin Lau, UW-Eau Claire Casey Hovland, St. Scholastica
September 25 Isaac Garcia-Cassani, SUNY Geneseo Taryn Cordani, Ithaca
October 2 Darin Lau, UW-Eau Claire Kaitlyn Mooney, Coast Guard
October 9 Otto Kingstedt, RIT Veronica Wheeler, DeSales
October 16 Isaac Garcia Cassani, SUNY Geneseo Taryn Cordani, Ithaca
October 30 Kevin Veltre, RowanNicky Roberts, Amherst

2016

Date Men Women
September 7Damon Kilgore, GordonAbrah Masterson, Cornell College
September 12Jorge Maldonado, NYUErin Herrmann, Hope College
September 19 Darin Lau, UW-Eau ClaireFelicia Koerner, Johns Hopkins
September 26 Isaac Garcia-Cassani, SUNY GeneseoMaya Weigel, Pomona-Pitzer
October 3Ian LaMere, UW PlattevilleAmy Regan, Stevens
October 10 Mohamed Hussein, AmherstErin Artz, St. Norbert
October 17 Isaac Garcia-Cassani, SUNY GeneseoAmy Regan, Stevens
October 24 Jack Pierce, Hamilton Kaitlyn Stinson, Utica
October 31 Ian LaMere, UW-Platteville Amy Regan, Stevens

2015

Date Men Women
September 8Hart Hornor, CarletonKelsey Patrick, Lebanon Valley
September 14Mohamed Hussein, AmherstLauren Strohbehn, Calvin
September 21 Jake Campbell, St. OlafSophia Meehan, Johns Hopkins
September 28 Mohamed Hussein, AmherstLacey Serletti, Williams
October 5Bijan Mazaheri, WilliamsSophia Meehan, Johns Hopkins
October 12 Mohamed Hussein, AmherstAbigail Nadler, Middlebury
October 19 Josh Thorson, UW-Eau Claire Megan Kellogg, St. Lawrence
October 26 Charles Pfander, Hamilton Michelle Fish, Hamilton
November 2 Ian LaMere, UW-Platteville Emily Bryson, Brandeis

2014

Date Men Women
September 2Dillon Farrell, MoravianBrianna Hickey, Chicago
September 8Hart Hornor, CarletonErin Statz, St. Thomas (Minn.)
September 15 Colin Cotton, WilliamsAmy Regan, Stevens
September 22 Drew Padgett, Washington (Mo.)Lucy Cheadle, Washington (Mo.)
September 29David Chelimo, ColbySarah Quinn, MIT
October 6 Grant Wintheiser, St. OlafSophia Meehan, Johns Hopkins
October 13 Wilder Schaaf, MiddleburyAlison Maxwell, Middlebury
October 20 Troy Kelleher, North Central (Ill.) Lucy Cheadle, Washington (Mo.)
October 27 Dawson Miller, UW-Whitewater Cassia Hameline, St. Lawrence
November 3 Josh Thorson, UW-Eau Claire Lucy Cheadle, Washington (Mo.)

2013

Date Men Women
September 3Drew Padgett, WashUHannah Oneda, Johns Hopkins
September 9John Crain, North Central (Ill.)Ashton Villeneuve, Utica
September 16 John Crain, North Central (Ill.)Cassie Vince, Calvin
September 23 Coby Horowitz, BowdoinNoelle Olson, St. Olaf
September 30David Stilin, UW-La CrosseChelsea Johnson, St. Scholastica
October 7 Mike LeDuc, Connecticut College Chelsea Johnson, St. Scholastica
October 14 Mike Martin, Bates Ariel Beccia, St. Lawrence
October 21 John Crain, North Central (Ill.) Tricia Serres, Luther
October 28 Adam Pfander, Hamilton Amy Cymerman, St. Lawrence
November 4 Drew Padgett, WashU Sarah Burnell, Grinell

NJCAA Division I

2022

DateMenWomen
September 12Rodgers Rotich, Butler (Kan.) CCMercy Biwott, Iowa Western CC
September 19Sanele Masondo, Colby (Kan.) CCKhloi Bird, Butler (Kan.) CC
September 26German Vega, New Mexico JCDamaris Chewon, New Mexico JC
October 3Sanele Masondo, Colby (Kan.) CCEmily Diercks, Colby (Kan.) CC
October 10Braden Minor, Salt Lake (Utah) CCDamaris Chewon, New Mexico JC
October 17Adams Biwott, El Paso (Texas) CCFaith Nyathi, El Paso (Texas) CC
October 24Karim Belmahdi, Monroe-New Rochelle (N.Y.)Aaliyah Headley, Monroe-New Rochelle (N.Y.)
October 31Sanele Masondo, Colby (Kan.) CCFaith Nyathi, El Paso (Texas) CC

2021

Date Men Women
September 13Kelvin Bungei, Iowa Central CCChloe Garcia Grafing, Iowa Central CC
September 20Nicholas Kiprotich, Iowa Western CCMercy Biwott, Iowa Western CC
September 27 Chris Korir, New Mexico JCNatalya Babcock, CSI
October 4 Asbel Kiprob, Iowa Central CCFaith Nyathi, El Paso CC
October 11Vincent Nchogu, NW Kansas TechRegan Hodsden, Colby (Kan.) CC
October 18 Adams Biwott, El Paso (Texas) CCFaith Nyathi, El Paso (Texas) CC
October 25 Dennis Mutai, Garden City (Kan.)Aaliyah Moore, Monroe-NR (N.Y.)
November 1 Vincent Nchogu, NW Kansas TechMercy Biwott, Iowa Western CC

2020

Date Men Women
September 22Kelvin Bungei, Iowa Central CCFaith Linga, Iowa Western CC
September 29Habtamu Geta, Cloud County CCPatricia Koma, Cloud County CC
October 6 Teagan Flanagan, Hutchinson CCFaith Linga, Iowa Western CC
October 13 Pur Biel, Iowa Central CCEleonora Curtabbi, Iowa Central CC
October 20Habtamu Geta, Cloud County CCFaith Linga, Iowa Western CC
October 27 Pur Biel, Iowa Central CCMaura Williams, College of Idaho
November 3 Kelvin Bungei, Iowa Central CCFaith Linga, Iowa Western CC

2019

Date Men Women
September 3Dais Malebana, Cloud County CCLubna Suied, Cowley County CC
September 9Dais Malebana, Cloud County CCFaith Linga, Iowa Western CC
September 16 Wesley Banguria, Colby CCSharon Chumo, Monroe College
September 23 Dais Malebana, Cloud County CCFaith Linga, Iowa Western CC
September 30Wesley Banguria, Colby CCFlomena Asekol, New Mexico JC
October 7 Dais Malebana, Cloud County CCFlomena Asekol, New Mexico JC
October 14 Wesley Banguria, Colby CCFaith Linga, Iowa Western CC
October 21 Awet Yohannes, Iowa Central CCWinrose Chesang, Iowa Central CC
October 28 Wesley Banguria, Colby CCWinrose Chesang, Iowa Central CC

2018

Date Men Women
September 4Andrew Kibet, Hutchinson CCAminata Kenyawani, Pratt CC
September 10Dennis Kiptoo, Cloud County CCAbeba Sullivan, Iowa Central
September 17 Dennis Kiptoo, Cloud County CCGladys Jermaiyo, South Plains
September 24 Dennis Kiptoo, Cloud County CCWinrose Chesang, Iowa Central
October 1Andrew Bosquez, South PlainsEverlyn Kemboi, El Paso CC
October 8 Andrew Kibet, Hutchinson CCKatherine Bruno, Pima CC
October 15 Ezekiel Kipchirchir, Iowa CentralBenadine Chelimo, Trinidad State
October 22 Jesus Aldana, Central ArizonaAlliana Atencio, Central Arizona
October 29 Andrew Kibet, Hutchinson CCAbeba Sullivan, Iowa Central

2017

Date Men Women
September 5 Karim Achengli, Iowa Central Adva Cohen, Iowa Central
September 11 Alex Masai, Monroe College Esther Gitahi, New Mexico JC
September 18 Karim Achengli, Iowa Central Adva Cohen, Iowa Central
September 25 Ayrton Ledesma, Gillette Sandra Szpott, Garden City CC
October 2 Karim Achengli, Iowa Central Winnie Kibet, Colby CC
October 9 Ayrton Ledesma, Gillette Katherine Bruno, Pima CC
October 16 Karim Achengli, Iowa Central Adva Cohen, Iowa Central
October 23 James Majenge, Monroe College Claudrice McKoy, Monroe College

2016

Date Men Women
September 7Wal Khat, North Iowa AreaMirena Goncalves, Barton CC
September 12Wal Khat, North Iowa AreaSusan Ejore, Monroe College
September 19 Gilbet Kigen, Central ArizonaLeanne Pompeani, Iowa Central
September 26 Moses Dirane, Cloud CountySusan Ejore, Monroe College
October 3Moses Dirane, Cloud CountyLeanne Pompeani, Iowa Central
October 10 Moses Dirane, Cloud CountySusan Ejore, Monroe College
October 17 Omer Almog, Iowa CentralLeanne Pompeani, Iowa Central
October 24 Moses Dirane, Cloud County Shanieke Watson, Iowa Western
October 31 Gilbert Kigen, Central Arizona Leanne Pompeani, Iowa Central

2015

Date Men Women
September 14Gilbert Kigen, Central ArizonaLeanne Pompeani, Iowa Central
September 21 Andrew Ronoh, Iowa CentralLeanne Pompeani, Iowa Central
September 28 Sylvester Barus, Iowa WesternRose Jebet, New Mexico JC
October 5Andrew Ronoh, Iowa CentralSusan Ejore, Monroe
Leanne Pompeani, Iowa Central
October 12 Sylvester Barus, Iowa WesternLydia Mato, Barton CC
October 19 Festus Lagat, Gillette Leanne Pompeani, Iowa Central
October 26 Chris Vitek, Harford CC Annie Noffsinger, Hagerstown CC
November 2 Gilbert Kigen, Central Arizona Leanne Pompeani, Iowa Central

NJCAA Division II

2022

DateMenWomen
September 12Yotuel Garcia, Mesa (Ariz.) CCKate Brockman, Mesa (Ariz.) CC
September 19Devan Crow, Allen (Kan.) CCBarbara DeGood, Lansing (Mich.) CC
September 26Kyler Dean, Muskegon (Mich.) CCAmy Rowan, Oakland (Mich.) CC
October 3Kevin Baranoski, CCBC Essex (Md.)Hayley Burns, Coconino (Ariz.) CC
October 10Sebastian Hernandez, Daytona State (Fla.)Kate Brockman, Mesa (Ariz.) CC
October 17Gilbert Olivas, Paradise Valley (Ariz.) CCOlivia Vanderwey, Lansing (Mich.) CC
October 24Brando Resendiz, Walters State (Tenn.) CCJulianne Dodson, Walters State (Tenn.) CC
October 31Sebastian Hernandez, Daytona State (Fla.) Hayley Burns, Coconino (Ariz.) CC

2021

Date Men Women
September 13D'Artagnon Beaver, Hawkeye (Iowa) CCOlivia Bloyd, Heartland (Ill.) CC
September 20Adrian Diaz-Lopez, Cowley CollegeKarissa Glover, Cowley College
September 27 Melvin Kipkemboi, North Iowa Area CCHarleigh Bilz Crist, Daytona State (Fla.)
October 4 Caden Resendez, Mesa (Ariz.) CCHaley Ellis, Lansing (Mich.) CC
October 11Melvin Kipkemboi, North Iowa Area CCElka Billings, Allen (Kan.) CC
October 18 Melvin Kipkemboi, North Iowa Area CCSarah Bertry, North Iowa Area CC
October 25 Ty Reynolds, Kaskaskia (Ill.) CCTanaeya Johnson, Mesa (Ariz.) CC
November 1 Coleman Clark, Grand Rapids (Mich.) CCHaley Ellis, Lansing (Mich.) CC

2020

Date Men Women
September 22Andy Martinez, Daytona State CollegeAbigael Kemboi, Colby (Kan.) CC*
September 29Sam Mickelson, Hawkeye (Iowa) CCSarah Bertry, North Iowa Area CC
October 6 Devan Crow, Allen (Kan.) CCLubna Suied, Cowley College
October 13 Sam Mickelson, Hawkeye (Iowa) CCSarah Bertry, North Iowa Area CC
October 20Melvin Kipkemboi, North Iowa Area CCLubna Suied, Cowley College
October 27 Sam Mickelson, Hawkeye (Iowa) CCRyann Portch, Hawkeye (Iowa) CC
November 3 Amos Pkiach, Cowley CollegeLubna Suied, Cowley College

NJCAA Division III

2022

DateMenWomen
September 12Nicholas Keeling, College of DuPage (Ill.)Payden Pietrusinski, St. Charles (Mo.) CC
September 19Teddy Purdon, Brookdale (N.J.) CCAutumn Heaton, RCSJ Gloucester (N.J.)
September 26Avion Harris, Herkimer County (N.Y.) CCLilly Alberts, Harper (Ill.)
October 3Brad Ahrens, Mineral Area (Mo.) CCLilly Alberts, Harper (Ill.)
October 10Nicholas Keeling, College of DuPage (Ill.) Lilly Alberts, Harper (Ill.)
October 17Brad Ahrens, Mineral Area (Mo.) CC Aja Jackson, SUNY Broome CC
October 24Conner Smith, SUNY Broome CCLydia Smith, SUNY Erie CC
October 31Nicholas Keeling, College of DuPage (Ill.) Lillian Buzani, College of DuPage (Ill.)

2021

Date Men Women
September 20Shazim Permaul, Hudson Valley (N.Y.) CCTiffany Lehmann, Joliet (Ill.) JC
September 27 Kyle Vinyard, Mineral Area (Mo.) CCLeah Lloyd, Finger Lakes (N.Y.) CC
October 4 Hunter Phillips, Joliet (Ill.) JCJulia Danko, Oxford (Ga.)
October 11Teddy Purdon, Brookdale (N.J.) CCYasmeen Araujo, Suffolk County (N.Y.) CC
October 18 Kyle Vinyard, Mineral Area (Mo.) CCJulia Danko, Oxford (Ga.)
October 25 Logan Van Buren, Clinton (N.Y.) CCLeah Lloyd, Finger Lakes (N.Y.) CC
November 1 Hunter Phillips, Joliet (Ill.) JCTiffany Lehmann, Joliet (Ill.) JC

2020

Date Men Women
September 22Julian Rosenbach, Joliet (Ill.) JCTiffany Lehmann, Joliet (Ill.) JC
September 29Donovan Denslow, Mineral Area (Mo.)Tiffany Lehmann, Joliet (Ill.) JC
October 6 Hunter Brignall, Finger Lakes (N.Y.) CCBrooke Bertovich, Westmoreland (Pa.) CC
October 13 Donovan Denslow, Mineral Area (Mo.)Tiffany Lehmann, Joilet (Ill.) JC
October 20Ryan Pendergast, St. Charles (Mo.) CCTiffany Lehmann, Joliet (Ill.) JC
October 27 Donovan Denslow, Mineral Area (Mo.)Paige White, Georgia Military
November 3 Hunter Brignall, Finger Lakes (N.Y.) CCTiffany Lehmann, Joliet (Ill.) JC

2019

Date Men Women
September 3Award Not GivenAward Not Given
September 9Award Not GivenAward Not Given
September 16 Luis Antonio Fernandez, Suffolk CCAlexandra Smith, Suffolk CC
September 22 Jacob Melgosa, HarperAlexandra Smith, Suffolk CC
September 30Edwin Kipainoi, St. Charles CCKatie Dorton, Oxford College
October 7 Christopher Benitez, Bergen CCAlexandra Smith, Suffolk CC
October 14 Luis Antonio Fernandez, Suffolk CCAlexandra Smith, Suffolk CC
October 21 Edwin Kipainoi, St. Charles CCKatie Dorton, Oxford College
October 28 Edwin Kipainoi, St. Charles CCAudrey Kelly, St. Charles CC

2018

Date Men Women
September 10Tony Espinoza, Harper CollegeHaley Weidner, Sauk Valley CC
September 17 Michael Sisko, Harper CollegeTyesha James, Kingsborough (N.Y.)
September 24 Jonathan Gonzalez, Suffolk CCSara Loew, Camden County
October 1Daniel Taylor, Sandhills CCLyndsay Boyd, Rowan-Gloucester
October 8 Mike Dowd, Rowan-GloucesterRachel Temple, Harper College
October 15 Mike Dowd, Rowan-GloucesterTyesha James, Kingsborough (N.Y.)
October 22 Jared Craw, Hudson ValleyEmily Elder, Oxford College
October 29 Jared Craw, Hudson ValleyMercedes Planavsky, Hudson Valley

2017

Date Men Women
September 5 Aaron Kennelley, Columbus State CC Elizabeth Finley, Columbus State CC
September 11 Sean Sanaghan, Harper College Misbah Baig, Harper College
September 18 Jake Caruso, Rowan-Gloucester Tyesha James, Kingsborough (N.Y.)
September 25 Daniel Taylor, Sandhills CC Chyanna Bernier, Herkimer County
October 2 Jake Caruso, Rowan-Gloucester Misbah Baig, Harper College
October 9 Sean Sanaghan, Harper College Chyanna Bernier, Herkimer County
October 16 Humberto Wallace, Kingsborough (N.Y.) Abbey Starks, Howard (Md.)
October 23 Mike Dowd, Rowan-Gloucester Olivia Mullins, Northern Essex

2016

Date Men Women
September 7Ryan Evans, Suffolk CountyJustine Conca, Bergen CC
September 12Adam Glass, Columbus StateAli Gutt, Harper College
September 19 Ilya Wilson, Suffolk CountyAli Gutt, Harper College
September 26 Christopher Loughman, Bergen CCAbbey Starks, Howard (Md.)
October 3Scott Williams, Harper CollegeJordan Austin, Rowan-Gloucester
October 10 Scott Williams, Harper CollegeAli Gutt, Harper College
October 17 Corey Young, Howard (Md.)Ali Gutt, Harper College
October 24 Adam Dougherty, Georgia Military Abbey Starks, Howard (Md.)
October 31 Jason Linendoll, SUNY Arirondack Ali Gutt, Harper College

2015

Date Men Women
September 14Zakaria Djouma, Mohawk ValleyRyleigh Donegan, Suffolk County
September 21 Martin Maldonado, Rowan-GloucesterShannen Gallardo, FIT
September 28 Zakaria Djouma, Mohawk ValleyMesert Hart, Northampton CC
October 5Zakaria Djouma, Mohawk ValleyRyleigh Donegan, Suffolk County
October 12 Zakaria Djouma, Mohawk ValleyAli Gutt, Harper College
October 19 Christopher Swenson, Suffolk CC Sarah Meighan, Rowan-Gloucester
October 26 Jared Hallow, Potomac State Mesert Hart, Northampton CC
November 2 Christopher Swenson, Suffolk CC Leana Wiebelt, Suffolk CC

NAIA

2022

DateMenWomen
September 19Shimales Abebe, Oklahoma CityShelby Christman, Huntington (Ind.)
September 26Eric Steiger, Dordt (Iowa)Ellen Mary Kearney, Milligan (Tenn.)
October 3Jason Bowers, Cumberland (Tenn.)Addy Wiley, Huntington (Ind.)
October 10Joe Anderson, Dordt (Iowa)Morgan Lawson, Grand View (Iowa)
October 17Dillon Grover, Graceland (Iowa)Ellyse Tingelstad, College of Idaho
October 24Jason Bowers, Cumberland (Tenn.)Lina May, William Carey (Miss.)
October 31Tyler Jenkins, Rio Grande (Ohio)Amarissa Kerns, Rio Grande (Ohio)
November 7Eli Fullerton, Indiana WesleyanAddy Wiley, Huntington (Ind.)

About the Award

The purpose of the USTFCCCA National Athlete of the Week program is to shed light on performances throughout the week that are not only spectacular because of time, distance, or score, but also meaningful on the national landscape and/or part of a long string of impressive performances. By no means will just the best statistical performance(s) in a particular week get the nod. Quality of head-to-head competition, exciting finishes, and other superlatives will play a factor in choosing honorees. Good nominations not only spell out the basic facts (places, marks, records), but also describe the quality of the competition field, the manner in which the race(s) or field event(s) was won or nearly won (i.e., a comeback, wire-to-wire victory, overcoming an early stumble, impressive field series), and the impact of the performance(s) (i.e., national standing, first time in X dates, X times in-a-row, a first for a freshman, etc., etc.). Links to event videos, photos, and interviews are also encouraged. Nominations via email or submitted online are due each Monday by Noon., eastern.