Convention Schedule

Specific Meeting Schedules

FULL SCHEDULE

Meeting Room Map

Full Schedule

Saturday, December 14

9:00am – 11:59pm
Internet Café
 
     
12:00pm – 4:30pm
TRACK & FIELD ACADEMY CHECK IN & REGISTRATION
 
 
 
1:00pm – 8:00pm
TRACK & FIELD ACADEMY COURSE 201
 
Track & Field Technical Coaching Certification 
     
 
 
4:00pm – 7:00pm
TRACK & FIELD ACADEMY COURSE 403
 
Testing and Measurement in Track and Field Coaching
     
 
 
4:00pm – 7:00pm
USTFCCCA BOARD OF DIRECTORS
 
     
 
 
4:00pm – 8:00pm
TRACK & FIELD ACADEMY COURSE 409
 
Sports Science for Endurance Events

Back to the Top

Sunday, December 15

6:00am – 11:59pm
Internet Café
 
     
     
7:30am – 8:30am
TRACK & FIELD ACADEMY CHECK IN & REGISTRATION
 
 
 
8:00am – 3:00pm
TRACK & FIELD ACADEMY COURSE 407
 
Weight Training for Track and Field
     
 
 
8:00am – 4:00pm
TRACK & FIELD ACADEMY  COURSE 409
 
Sports Science for Endurance Events (Continued)
     
 
 
8:00am – 4:00pm
TRACK & FIELD ACADEMY COURSE 201
 
Track & Field Technical Coaching Certification (Continued)
     
 
 
10:00am – 4:00pm
USTFCCCA BOARD OF DIRECTORS
 
 
 
3:30pm – 4:15pm
TRACK & FIELD ACADEMY CHECK IN & REGISTRATION
 
 
 
4:00pm – 7:00pm
TRACK & FIELD ACADEMY COURSE 401
 
International Competition Protocol in Track and Field
     
 
 
4:00pm – 8:00pm
USTFCCCA CONVENTION CREDENTIALING
 
 
 
DIVISION I COMMITTEES
4:30pm – 6:30pm
Championships Advisory – Track & Field
 
7:00pm – 9:00pm
Championships  / Qualifying Process – Cross Country
 
 
 
7:30pm – 9:00pm
TRACK & FIELD ACADEMY Advisory Board
 

Back to the Top

Monday, December 16

6:00am – 11:59pm
Internet Café
 
     
     
7:30 am – 8:30am
TRACK & FIELD ACADEMY CHECK IN & REGISTRATION
 
 
8:00am – 9:15am
DIVISION II COMMITTEES
 
 
Coaches Scholarship
 
Hall of Fame
 
 
Meet Enhancement
 
Polls- Cross Country
 
     
8:00am – 12:30pm  
 
 
8:00am – 12:45pm
DIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES
Division I Cross Country
 
Division I Track & Field
 
Division III Cross Country
 
Division III Track & Field
 
     
     
8:00am – 2:00pm
TRACK & FIELD ACADEMY COURSE 202
 
 
Program Management Certification
 
     
     
8:00am – 2:00pm
TRACK & FIELD ACADEMY COURSE 404
 
Meet Management
 
 
 
9:00am – 7:00pm
USTFCCCA CONVENTION CREDENTIALING
 
 
 
9:00am – 10:30am
DIVISION III COMMITTEES
 
Hall of Fame
 
 
 
9:30am – 12:45pm
DIVISION II EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES
 
Division II Cross Country
 
Division II Track & Field
 
12:00pm – 5:00pm  
 
1:00pm – 2:00pm
Distance Symposium
Ryun Godfrey, North Dakota St.
 
Jumps Symposium
Nic Peterson, Florida
 
Sprints/Hurdles/Relays Symposium
Calvin Robinson, Louisiana Tech
 
Throws Symposiums
Lynden Reder, Minnesota
 
 
 
1:00pm – 2:15pm
DIVISION II EXECUTIVE COUNCIL
 
 
 
2:15pm – 3:15pm
Distance Symposium
Eric Heins, Northern Arizona
 
Jumps Symposium
Lou Andreadis, Grand Valley St.
 
Sprints/Hurdles/Relays Symposium
Vince Anderson, Texas A&M
 
Throws Symposiums
Kyle Pierce
 
 
 
3:30pm – 4:30pm
Distance Symposium
Karen Harvey, Florida St.
 
Jumps Symposium
Jim VanHootegem
 
Sprints/Hurdles/Relays Symposium
Dennis Shaver, LSU
 
Throws Symposiums
Mike Sergent, South Carolina
 
 
 
4:45pm – 5:45pm
Distance Symposium
Damon Martin, Adams State
 
Jumps Symposium
Lucky Huber, South Dakota
 
Sprints/Hurdles/Relays Symposium
Charles Ryan, Academy of Art
 
Throws Symposiums
Steve Lemke, Florida
 
 
 
6:30pm – 7:15pm
Hall of Fame Reception
 
 
 
7:30pm – 10:00pm   

Back to the Top

Tuesday, December 17

6:00am – 11:59pm
Internet Café
 
     
     
7:30am- 8:30am
BREAKFAST
 
 
 
7:30am – 1:30pm  
 
 
7:30am- 6:00pm
USTFCCCA INFORMATION DESK & CREDENTIALING
 
 
 
8:00am – 9:30am
USTFCCCA Hall of Fame Committee
 
     
     
8:00am – 10:45am
DIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES
 
 
Division I Cross Country
 
Division I Track & Field
 
Division II Cross Country
 
Division II Track & Field
 
Division III Cross Country
 
Division III Track & Field
 
     
     
8:30am  – 9:30am
Distance Symposium
Al Carius, Frank Gramarosso, Chris Wheaton; North Central (Ill.)
 
Jumps Symposium
Damion McLean, Appalachian St.
 
Sprints/Hurdles/Relays Symposium
Tommy Badon, Westminster Academy
 
Throws Symposiums
Mohamad Saatara, California
 
 
 
9:45am – 10:45am
Distance Symposium
Scott Christiensen, Stillwater HS
 
Jumps Symposium
Todd Lane, LSU
 
Sprints/Hurdles/Relays Symposium
Clyde Hart, Baylor
 
Throws Symposiums
Michele Curcio, Lafayette
 
 
 
10:45am – 11:15am  
 
 
11:15am – 12:15pm 
OPENING SESSION
 
 
 
12:15pm- 1:15pm
LUNCH
 
 
 
1:30pm – 2:45pm
NCAA DIVISION II REGIONAL BREAKOUTS
 
 
Atlantic
 
Central
 
East
 
Midwest
 
South
 
South Central
 
Southeast
 
West
 
 
1:30pm – 2:45pm
NCAA DIVISION III REGIONAL BREAKOUTS
 
 
Atlantic
 
Central
 
Great Lakes
 
Mideast
 
Midwest
 
New England
 
South/Southeast
 
West
 
 
 
1:30pm – 2:45pm 
ASSISTANT COACH ROUNDTABLES
Jen Artoli, Tom Lewis, Carylynn Kemp Larson, John McKenzie, Ed Nuttycombe
 
     
1:30pm – 2:45pm
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS SESSION 1
 
     
 
 
1:30pm – 3:30pm
HIGH SCHOOL SESSION 1
 
     
     
1:30pm – 4:00pm
NCAA DIVISION I – CROSS COUNTRY
 
     
 
 
3:00pm – 4:00pm
NCAA DIVISION II GENERAL SESSION
 
NCAA DIVISION III GENERAL SESSION
 
 
 
3:00pm – 4:00pm 
ASSISTANT COACH SEMINAR
Presenter: Pat Henry, Texas A&M
 
 
 
3:00pm – 4:15pm
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS SESSION 2
 
     
 
 
3:45pm – 4:45pm 
HIGH SCHOOL SESSION 2
 
 
 
4:15pm – 5:15pm
ASSISTANT COACH SEMINAR
Presenter: Mike Holloway, Florida
 
 
 
4:15pm – 5:30pm
NCAA DIVISION II – CROSS COUNTRY
 
NCAA DIVISION III – CROSS COUNTRY
 
 
 
4:15pm-7:00pm
NCAA DIVISION I – TRACK & FIELD
 
 
 
5:00pm – 6:00pm
HIGH SCHOOL SESSION 3
 
 
 
5:45pm – 7:00pm
NCAA DIVISION II – TRACK & FIELD 
 
NCAA DIVISION III – TRACK & FIELD
 
 
 
5:45pm-7:00pm
NAIA GENERAL SESSION
 
 
 
5:45pm-7:00pm
JUNIOR COLLEGE  GENERAL SESSION
 
 
 
7:30pm – 10:30pm  

Back to the Top

Wednesday, December 18

6:00am – 11:59pm
Internet Café
 
     
     
7:30am- 8:30am
BREAKFAST
 
 
 
7:30am -  11:00am  
 
 
7:30am – 3:30pm
USTFCCCA INFORMATION DESK
 
 
 
8:00am – 9:30am
USTFCCCA Hall of Fame Committee
 
 
8:00am – 9:45am
DIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES
Division I Cross Country
 
Division I Track & Field
 
Division II Cross Country
 
Division II Track & Field
 
Division III Cross Country
 
Division III Track & Field
 
 
 
8:30am – 9:30am
Distance Symposium
Dennis Newell, U-Mary
 
Jumps Symposium
Kevin Brown, South Carolina
 
Sprints/Hurdles/Relays Symposium
Boo Schexnayder, Track & Field Academy
 
Throws Symposiums
April Smith, Appalachian State
 
 
 
10:00am – 12:00pm
NCAA DIVISION I – CROSS COUNTRY
 
NCAA DIVISION II – CROSS COUNTRY
 
NCAA DIVISION III – CROSS COUNTRY
 
NAIA GENERAL SESSION
 
JUNIOR COLLEGE GENERAL SESSION
 
 
 
10:30am – 11:45am
HIGH SCHOOL SESSION 4
 
     
     
10:30am – 11:45am
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS SESSION 3
 
     
 
 
12:00pm – 1:15pm
LUNCH
 
     
1:30pm – 2:30pm
DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS SESSION 4
 
     
 
 
1:30pm – 2:30pm
Distance Symposium
Tim Connelly, Notre Dame
 
Jumps Symposium
Bryan Compton, Arkansas
 
Sprints/Hurdles/Relays Symposium
Dion Miller, Texas Tech
 
Throws Symposiums
Derek Yush, LSU
 
 
 
2:45pm – 3:45pm
ASSISTANT COACH ROUNDTABLES
Jason Kronstat, Ron Mann, John McKenzie, Jim Pennington, Kyle Pierce
 
   
   
2:45pm – 3:45pm
HIGH SCHOOL SESSION 5
 
 
 
2:45pm – 5:00pm
NCAA DIVISION I – TRACK & FIELD
 
NCAA DIVISION II – TRACK & FIELD
 
NCAA DIVISION III – TRACK & FIELD
 
NAIA GENERAL SESSION
 
JUNIOR COLLEGE GENERAL SESSION
 
 
 
4:00pm – 5:00pm
ASSISTANT COACH SEMINAR
Presenter: Ralph Linderman, Air Force
 
   
   
4:00pm – 5:00pm
HIGH SCHOOL SESSION 6
 
 
 
6:00pm – 6:45pm
THE BOWERMAN RED CARPET
 
 
 
7:00pm – 8:15pm  
 
 
8:15pm – 10:30pm
THE BOWERMAN RECEPTION
 

Back to the Top

Thursday, December 19

6:00am – 3:00pm
Internet Café
 
     
     
8:00am – 9:00am
BREAKFAST
 
 
8:00am – 8:45am
Voting Device Pick-Up
 
     
 
 
8:00am – 9:00am
DIVISIONAL EXECUTIVE COMMITTEES
Division I Cross Country
 
Division I Track & Field
 
Division II Cross Country
 
Division II Track & Field
 
Division III Cross Country
 
Division III Track & Field
 
 
 
9:15am – 10:30am
NCAA DIVISION I VOTING SESSION – TRACK & FIELD
 
 
 
9:15am – 12:00pm
NCAA DIVISION II GENERAL & VOTING SESSION
 
NCAA DIVISION III GENERAL & VOTING SESSION
 
 
 
10:45am – 12:00pm
NCAA DIVISION I VOTING SESSION – CROSS COUNTRY
 

Back to the Top