USTFCCCA Announces Division III Men’s XC Scholar Athlete of the Year

By Keith Nunez, USTFCCCA

February 26, 2009   

NEW ORLEANS – Wartburg College senior Brian Chenoweth has been named the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) Men’s NCAA Division III Cross Country Scholar Athlete of the Year, the Association announced on Thursday.

Chenoweth, the 2008 Iowa Intercollegiate Athletic Conference Most Valuable Runner, won the 2008 IIAC conference individual title and placed fourth in the Central Regional before finishing third overall at the 2008 NCAA Division III Cross Country National Championships, becoming only the seventh men’s cross country athlete to earn All-American honors for Wartburg.

The Geneseo, Illinois native was also a member of the 2006 and 2007 USTFCCCA Division III Cross Country All-Academic teams.  Chenoweth is a senior at Wartburg majoring in Business with a 3.76 cumulative grade point average.

A total of 131 male student-athletes received the USTFCCCA Cross Country All-Academic honor in 2008. Haverford College had the most student-athletes on the All-Academic list with six. The Fords also had the most student-athletes on the 2007 All-Academic list.

The Centennial Conference and the University Athletic Association had the most conference student-athletes on the USTFCCCA Cross Country All-Academic list with 13, followed by the New England Small College Athletic Conference and Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference with ten each.

The award honors those student-athletes who have succeeded both academically and athletically.  To be eligible for the award a student-athlete must carry a minimum 3.5 cumulative grade point average and must finish in the top 25 percent of the field at their respective NCAA regional meet.

Amherst’s Elise Tropiano is the 2008 NCAA Division III USTFCCCA Women’s Cross Country Scholar Athlete of the Year.

The 2008 NCAA Division III USTFCCCA Men’s Cross Country All-Academic Team

NAME MAJOR INSTITUTION
Ben Alger English Albion College
Tony Dipre Neuroscience Allegheny College
Jeramie Parker Undeclared Allegheny College
Carlyle Eubank English Amherst College
Peter Foote Chemistry Amherst College
Brent Haglund Youth/Family Ministry Augsburg College
Kyle Fitzpatrick Business Babson College
Carl Gladitsch Pre-Med Bethel University (Minnesota)
Paul Norton Economics Brandeis University
Zack Schwartz Economics Brandeis University
Jedediah Christiansen Physical Education Calvin College
Jakeniah Christiansen Undeclared Calvin College
Erik Van Kampen Engineering Calvin College
Brian Harvey Mechanical/Biomedical Engineering Carnegie Mellon University
Michael Petro Biomedical Engineering Case Western Reserve University
Austin Schmidt Mechanical Engineering Case Western Reserve University
Jason Parks Undeclared Centre College
Willie Polio Undeclared Centre College
Chase Wilson Pre-Med Centre College
Chris Gurney Environmental Science Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Florian Scheulen Engineering Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Andrew Ashenden Pre-Seminary/Theological Language Concordia University (Wisconsin)
Nathan Ellis Spanish DePauw University
Eric Hawley Biology DePauw University
Brian Krusell International Business Dickinson College
Theodore MacDonald Undeclared Dickinson College
Scott Derkacz History/Religion Elizabethtown College
Chris Heisey Biology Elizabethtown College
Jeremy Matula Political Philosophy Elizabethtown College
Eric Reichert Undeclared Elizabethtown College
Nate Ennist Chemistry/Physics Emory University
Tommy Fyffe Accounting Emory University
Jeff Butterworth History Gettysburg College
Frank Hoban Sociology Gettysburg College
Samuel Calisch Mathematics Grinnell College
Henry Reich Physics/Mathematics Grinnell College
Garrett Cichowitz Entrepreneurship Grove City College
R.J. Every Business Gwynedd-Mercy College
Ian Bauer Management Hamline University
Brandon Gleason Psychology Hamline University
Mark Burgmann English Haverford College
Taylor Burmeister Mathematics Haverford College
Dan O’Toole English Haverford College
Chris Southwick Undeclared Haverford College
Elias Tousley Undeclared Haverford College
Paul Bisceglio English Haverford College
Drew Kellum History Hendrix College
Seth Weener Business Hope College
Geoff Nunns Biophysics/History of Science Johns Hopkins University
Steven Tobochnik Natural Sciences Johns Hopkins University
Jim Boston Physics Kenyon College
Matt Davis Biology Kenyon College
Kaleb Keyserling Biology Kenyon College
Shawn Fisher Communications Linfield College
David McKay Political Science Luther College
Ricky Flynn Business Lynchburg College
Wade Ekstrom English Macalester College
Martin Mudry Psychology Macalester College
Hemagiri Arumugam Aerospace Engineering Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jeremiah Cohen Mechanical Engineering Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Jacob Ruzevick Brain/Cognitive Sciences Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ken Wheeler Exercise Science & Human Performance McMurry University
Francis Eanes English Messiah College
Bryce Basista Accounting/Finance Mount Union College
Robert Torphy Biology Muhlenberg College
Brian Copley History & Political Science Nebraska Wesleyan University
Andrew Laflin Exercise Science Nebraska Wesleyan University
Ryan Osberg History Nebraska Wesleyan University
Logan Watley Accounting Nebraska Wesleyan University
Calvin Lee Economics New York University
Jesse Schneider Journalism New York University
Sebastian Schwelm Music New York University
John Lancaster Accounting North Central College
Conor Doss Bio-Chemistry Oberlin College
Eric Kleinsasser Geology Occidental College
Thomas Adam Mechanical Engineering Ohio Northern University
Alan Bowsher Biology Ohio Northern University
Paul Lewis Civil Engineering Ohio Northern University
Torrey Olson English Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Brendan Randall-Myers Music Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Stephen Logan Communications Ramapo College
Zach Miller Mechanical Engineering Rochester Institute of Technology
Kevin Clark Historical Preservation Roger Williams University
Gregory Kuczynski Civil Engineering Rowan University
Travis Stewart Economics Rutgers, The State Univ. of New Jersey, Camden
Travis Boccher Communications Salisbury University
Brian Fuller Exercise Science Springfield College
Michael Griffin Physician Assistant Springfield College
Zachary Hunter Humanities/Spanish St. John’s University (Minnesota)
Steve Kiplagat N/A St. Lawrence University
Daniel Ramsey N/A St. Lawrence University
Alex DeVillers Business/Political Science St. Norbert College
Cullen O’Neill Physics St. Olaf College
Peter Manktelow History State University College at Brockport
Justin Wager Kinesiology State University College at Cortland
Robert Henchen Physics State University of New York at Geneseo
Tom Reubens History State University of New York at Geneseo
Thomas Bocchino Engineering The College of New Jersey
Brandon Rodkewitz Digital Arts The College of New Jersey
Michael Burnstein Undeclared Trinity College (Connecticut)
Zachary Brush Engineering Trinity University (Texas)
Jesse Faller Mechanical Engineering Tufts University
Nick Welch International Relations Tufts University
Arthur Baptist Economics University of Chicago
James Mumford Undeclared University of Chicago
Jason Driscoll Computer Science University of Mary Washington
Eric Holmes N/A University of Massachusetts, Dartmouth
Justin Richardson Criminal Justice University of Southern Maine
Reuben Cowan Health & Kinesiology University of Texas at Tyler
Thomas Breitbach History University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Jules Miller Public Communications University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Connor Lonning Physical Education University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Dallas Vincent Accountancy University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Tim Dahms Civil Engineering University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Anthony Kilburg Engineering Physics University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Shane Lacy Industrial Technology Management University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Nathan Petesch Biology University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Chad Ernst Conservation University of Wisconsin, River Falls
Nathan Carey Studio Art University of Wisconsin, Stout
Seth Einterz Philosophy Wabash College
Brian Chenoweth Business Wartburg College
Dave Spandorfer History/International Business Washington University (Missouri)
Jonah Blumstein History Wesleyan University (Connecticut)
Matt Katz Undeclared Wesleyan University (Connecticut)
Justin Spring Neuroscience Wesleyan University (Connecticut)
Nick Rebol Physics Willamette University
Stefan Redfield Rhetoric Willamette University
Anthony Raduazo Undeclared Williams College
Corey Watts Biology/Mathematics Williams College
Austin Stiles Communication Arts Wilmington College (Ohio)
Gabe Savage Education Wittenberg University