USTFCCCA National Athlete of the Week


National Athlete of the Week

Awarded to six collegiate track and field and cross country athletes (male and female for each of the three NCAA divisions) each Monday by the USTFCCCA office since the 2013 indoor season, the National Athlete of the Week Award spotlights exceptional performances by student-athletes from around the nation.

Nominations are open to the public. Coaches and sports information directors are encouraged to nominate their student-athletes; as are student-athletes, their families and friends, and fans of their programs.

The award seeks to highlight not only the very best times, marks and scores on a week-to-week basis, but also performances that were significant on the national landscape and/or the latest in a series of strong outings. Quality of competition, suspenseful finishes and other factors will also play a role in the decision.

Nominations should provide qualitative detail to explain the noteworthiness of the student-athlete’s performance. The manner in which his or her event(s) was won or nearly won; any records (school, conference, collegiate, etc.) broken as a result; the national significance of the time, mark or score; and the credentials of the competition are all pertinent details for quality nominations.

Photos, videos and interviews are also encouraged.

Nominations, which can be competed here, are due each Monday by 12 p.m. EST, and winners will be announced at approximately 4 p.m. EST.

Current Academic Year Winners

2014-15 DIVISION I WINNERS

Date Men’s Honoree(s) Women’s Honoree
Cross Country
Sept. 2 Damian Roszko (Mississippi State) Raquel Hefflin (UC-Riverside)
Sept. 8 Anthony Rotich (UTEP) Rachele Schulist (Michigan State)
Sept. 15 John Mascari (Indiana State) Courtney Frerichs (UMKC)
Sept. 22 Bobby Allen (UMass Lowell) Dominique Scott (Arkansas)
Sept. 29 Nate Jewkes (Southern Utah) Shelby Houlihan (Arizona State)

2013-14 DIVISION II WINNERS

Date Men’s Honoree(s) Women’s Honoree
Cross Country
Sept. 2 NO AWARD NO AWARD
Sept. 8 Keifer Johnson (Western State) Delainey Phelps (Ashland)
Sept. 15 Mike Biwott (American International)
Brian Baum (Ashland)
Amanda Eisman (West Chester)
Sept. 22 Brayden Burleigh (Shippensburg) Emily Frith (Bellarmine)
Sept. 29 Valentin Pepiot (Academy of Art) Samantha Rivard (Minnesota Duluth)

 

2013-14 DIVISION III WINNERS

Cross Country
Sept. 2
Sept. 8

Hart Hornor (Carleton)

Erin Statz (St. Thomas (Minn.))

Sept. 15 Colin Cotton (Williams) Amy Regan (Stevens)
Sept. 22 Drew Padgett (Washington (Mo.)) Lucy Cheadle (Washington (Mo.))
Sept. 29 David Chelimo (Colby) Sarah Quinn (MIT)

 

Past Winners

2013-14 DIVISION I WINNERS

Date Men’s Honoree(s) Women’s Honoree
Outdoor Track & Field
May 19 Lawi Lalang (Arizona) Olivia Ekpone (Texas A&M)
Courtney Okolo (Texas)
May 12 Justin Walker (Northwestern State) Sharika Nelvis (Arkansas State)
May 5 Andrew Evans (Kentucky) Aisling Cuffe (Stanford)
April 28 Edward Cheserek (Oregon) Emily Lipari (Villanova)
April 21 Dentarius Locke (Florida State) Laura Roesler (Oregon)
April 14 Deon Lendore (Texas A&M) Julia Ratcliffe (Princeton)
April 7 Dedric Dukes (Florida) Marielle Hall (Texas)
March 31 Trayvon Bromell (Baylor) Shelbi Vaughan (Texas A&M)
March 24 Jonathan Gardner (Georgia Tech) Megan Clark (Duke)
     
Indoor Track & Field
Jan. 13 Chukwuebuka Enekwechi (Purdue) Thea LaFond (Maryland)
Jan. 20 Prezel Hardy, Jr. (Texas A&M) Dominique Scott (Arkansas)
Jan. 27 Nick Ross (Arizona) Laura Roesler (Oregon)
Feb. 3 Deon Lendore (Texas A&M) Sami Spenner (Omaha)
Feb. 10 Ryan Crouser (Texas) Dezerea Bryant (Kentucky)
Feb. 17 Lawi Lalang (Arizona) Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth)
Feb. 24 Andre Dorsey (Kennesaw State) Emily Lipari (Villanova)
March 3 Deon Lendore (Texas A&M)
Kirubel Erassa (Oklahoma State)
Kamaria Brown (Texas A&M)
Sami Spenner (Omaha)
 
Cross Country
Sept. 3 Brandon Lord (Georgia) Laura Hollander (Cal Poly)
Sept. 9 Trevor Vidlak (Nebraska) Elaina Balouris (William & Mary)
Sept. 16 Soufiane Bouchikhi (Eastern Kentucky) Cally Macumber (Kentucky)
Sept. 23 Stanley Kebenei (Arkansas) Juliett Bottorff (Duke)
Sept. 30 Kennedy Kithuka (Texas Tech) Shelby Houlihan (Arizona State)
Oct. 7 Anthony Rotich (UTEP) Abbey D’Agostino (Dartmouth)
Oct. 14 Elias Chesire (Florida A&M) Rosa Moriello (Boston U)
Oct. 21 Kennedy Kithuka (Texas Tech) Emma Bates (Boise State)
Oct. 28 Elias Chesire (Florida A&M) Ashley Seymour (Morgan State)

2013-14 DIVISION II WINNERS

Date Men’s Honoree(s) Women’s Honoree
Outdoor Track & Field
May 12 Justin Welch (Findlay) Salcia Slack (New Mexico Highlands)
May 5 Elijha Owens (Ashland) Tabitha Bemis (Edinboro)
April 28 Jordan Edwards (Academy of Art) Samantha Elliott (Johnson C. Smith)
April 21 Kirk Wilson (Shorter) Alicia Nelson (Adams State)
April 14 Drew Windle (Ashland) Quanera Hayes (Livingstone)
April 7 Roxroy Cato (Saint Augustine’s) Bethany Drake (Western Washington)
March 31 Justin Welch (Findlay) Samantha Elliott (Johnson C. Smith)
March 24 Jeron Robinson (Texas A&M-Kingsville) Ada Udaya (New Haven)
     
Indoor Track & Field
Jan. 13 Deneko Brown (Southwest Baptist) Tiffany Okieme (Georgian Court)
Jan. 20 Christopher Reed (Minnesota State) Quanera Hayes (Livingstone)
Jan. 27 Christopher Reed (Minnesota State) Shanice McPherson (New Mexico Highlands)
Feb. 3 Christopher Reed (Minnesota State)
Paul Davis (McMurry)
Danielle Williams (Johnson C. Smith)
Feb. 10 Dennis Bain (Claflin) Shawnee Carnett (Concord)
Feb. 17 Drew Windle (Ashland) Barbara Szabo (Western State)
Feb. 24 Dylan LaFond (Mount Olive) Karolin Anders (Alaska Anchorage)
March 3 Jeff Piepenbrink (Pittsburg State) Jordan Gray (Angelo State)
 
Cross Country
Sept. 3 NO AWARD NO AWARD
Sept. 9 Eric Schott (Missouri Southern) Runa Falch (Augustana (S.D.))
Sept. 16 Johnnie Guy (Southern Indiana) Jennifer Agnew (U-Mary)
Sept. 23 Mike Biwott (American International) Janelle Lincks (Metro State)
Sept. 30 Kevin Batt (Adams State) Runa Falch (Augustana (S.D.))
Oct. 7 Mike Biwott (American International) Emily Frith (Bellarmine)
Oct. 14 Mike Biwott (American International) Tina Oprean (Malone)
Oct. 21 Alex Cushman (Indianapolis) Vicki Davis (Bloomsburg)
Oct. 28 Vegard Olstad (Western State) Samantha Johnson (Ferris State)

 

2013-14 DIVISION III WINNERS

Date
Men’s Honoree(s)
Women’s Honoree
Outdoor Track & Field
May 19 Tyler Williams (Widener) Anna Etherington (Washington (Mo.))
May 12 Jacob Ellis (Bowdoin) Jana Hieber (Tufts)
May 5 Luke Campbell (Salisbury) Amelia Campbell (Carleton)
April 28 Trevor James (Carthage) Ashante Little (Wheaton (Mass.))
April 21 Avi Bregman (Haverford) Ashante Little (Wheaton (Mass.))
April 14 Andrew Carey (Johns Hopkins) Shailah Williams (Rowan)
April 7 John Crain (North Central (Ill.)) Lenore Moreno (La Verne)
March 31 Chancise Watkins (La Verne) Lucy Cheadle (Washington (Mo.))
March 24 Malik Moffett (PSU-Behrend) Melanie Winters (Baldwin Wallace)
     
Indoor Track & Field
Jan. 13 Michael Bennett (Chicago) Katie McMenamin (Swarthmore)
Jan. 20 Sean Enos (Bates) Maggie Shelton (Johns Hopkins)
Jan. 27 Mike LeDuc (Connecticut College) Melanie Brickner (UW-Oshkosh)
Feb. 3 Sean Donnelly (Mount Union) Amelia Campbell (Carleton)
Feb. 10 Coby Horowitz (Bowdoin) Gabriella Gaudreault, Springfield (Mass.)
Feb. 17 John Crain (North Central (Ill.)) Ashante Little (Wheaton (Mass.))
Feb. 24 Terrence Gibson (Worcester State) Enuma Ezenwa (Christopher Newport)
March 3 Thurgood Dennis (UW-Eau Claire) Lexie Sondgeroth (UW-Whitewater)
 
Cross Country
Sept. 3

Sept. 9

John Crain (North Central (Ill.))

Ashton Villeneuve (Utica)

Sept. 16

John Crain (North Central (Ill.))

Cassie Vince (Calvin)

Sept. 23

Coby Horowitz (Bowdoin)

Noelle Olson (St. Olaf)

Sept. 30

David Stilin (UW-La Crosse)

Chelsea Johnson (St. Scholastica)

Oct. 7

Mike LeDuc (Connecticut College)

Chelsea Johnson (St. Scholastica)

Oct. 14

Mike Martin (Bates)

Ariel Beccia (St. Lawrence)

Oct. 21

John Crain (North Central (Ill.))

Tricia Serres (Luther)

Oct. 28 Adam Pfander (Hamilton) Amy Cymerman (St. Lawrence)

2012-13 DIVISION I WINNERS

Date
Men’s Honoree(s)
Women’s Honoree
Indoor Track & Field
Jan. 14
Jan. 21
Jan. 28
Feb. 4
Feb. 11
Feb. 18
Feb. 25
March 4
 
Outdoor Track & Field
March 18
March 25
April 1
April 8
April 15
April 22
April 29
May 6
May 13

 

2013 DIVISION II WINNERS

Date
Men’s Honoree(s)
Women’s Honoree
Indoor Track & Field
Jan. 14
Jan. 21
Jan. 28
Feb. 4
Feb. 11
Feb. 18
Feb. 25
March 4
No Award (off week)
No Award (off week)
 
Outdoor Track & Field
March 18
March 25
April 1
April 8
April 15
April 22
April 29
May 6
May 13

 

2013 DIVISION III WINNERS

Date
Men’s Honoree(s)
Women’s Honoree
Indoor Track & Field
Jan. 14
Jan. 21
Jan. 28
Feb. 4
Feb. 11
Feb. 18
Feb. 25
March 4
 
Outdoor Track & Field
March 18
March 25
April 1
April 8
April 15
April 22
April 29
May 6
May 13