National Champions Johnson, Solveson Highlight USTFCCCA Division III Men’s All-Academic Track and Field Teams

By Shannon Wright, USTFCCCA

July 6, 2009   

NEW ORLEANS – Four student-athletes who earned two individual national titles and three runner-up finishes during the 2009 indoor and outdoor seasons add to their post-season accolades as the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association announced Monday the men’s 2009 Division III Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field Scholar Athletes of the Year.

Those four student-athletes are Indoor Track Scholar Athlete Dallas Vincent (University of Wisconsin, La Crosse), Outdoor Track Scholar Athlete Brian Harvey (Carnegie Mellon University), Indoor Field Scholar Athlete Sam Johnson (University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire), and Outdoor Field Scholar Athlete Brock Solveson (Concordia University Wisconsin).


Carnegie Mellon’s Brian Harvey is the Outdoor Track Scholar Athlete after placing second in the 5,000 meters at the 2009 Division III Outdoor National Track and Field Championships. During the outdoor season, he won the University Athletic Association (UAA) outdoor championship in the 1,500 meters and set a new school record in the 5,000 meters. He recently received an NCAA Postgraduate Scholarship based on his athletic and academic achievements.

Harvey, a native of Elliott City, Maryland, graduated with a 3.980 cumulative grade point average in Mechanical and Biomedical Engineering.

Concordia’s Brock Solveson, the 2009 Division III Outdoor Field Scholar Athlete of the Year, won the javelin title at the Division III national championships with a stadium record toss of 208′-5″. He also finished tenth overall in the decathlon at the national championships with a point total of 6,606.

Solveson was named the 2009 Northern Athletics Conference (NAC) Field Athlete of the Meet for his performance at the NAC Championships. He won the conference title in the javelin and was third in the long jump, triple jump, and pole vault. Solveson is a junior with a 3.720 cumulative grade point average majoring in Business.


UW-La Crosse’s Dallas Vincent, an Oakfield, Wisconsin native, is the 2009 Indoor Track Scholar Athlete of the Year after finishing second in the 5,000 meters at the 2009 NCAA Division III Indoor Track & Field Championships. Vincent also anchored La Crosse’s second-place distance medley relay at the indoor championships. At the Wisconsin Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (WIAC) Indoor Championships, Vincent placed fourth in the mile and second as a member of the distance medley relay.

Vincent is a junior with a 3.850 cumulative grade point average in Accounting.

UW-Eau Claire’s Sam Johnson is the 2009 Indoor Field Scholar Athlete of the Year. Johnson, a senior, has maintained a 3.93 cumulative grade point average while studying Physics at Eau Claire. Johnson won the national title in the weight throw (65’0.75″) in dominating fashion, as each of his legal throws went further than any other competitor’s throws.

In addition to the Scholar Athletes of the Year, the USTFCCCA also announced the men’s Division III All-Academic Track and Field Team. A total of 187 student-athletes representing 78 Division III colleges and universities made up the 2009 All-Academic team.

Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges and Tufts University led the way with the most student-athletes on the list with eight selections each, followed by the University of Wisconsin, La Crosse with seven. For conferences, the WIAC had the most student-athletes on the list with 23 followed by the UAA with 21, and the Minnesota Intercollegiate Athletic Conference with 18.

The USTFCCCA honors Division III individuals for their academic and athletic achievements during the indoor and outdoor track and field season.

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.30 and have met the NCAA Division III Indoor or Outdoor automatic or provisional qualifying standard in their respective event.

2009 USTFCCCA Division III Men’s All-Academic Track and Field Team:

Name Institution
Tony Dipre Allegheny College
Ryan Hanson Allegheny College
Joe McMahon Allegheny College
Jeramie Parker Allegheny College
Nick Borchert Augustana College (Illinois)
Andrew Kubiak Augustana College (Illinois)
Ted McMillan Augustana College (Illinois)
Taylor Ferda Bethel University (Minnesota)
Carl Gladitsch Bethel University (Minnesota)
Tyler Hinrichs Bethel University (Minnesota)
Paul Norton Brandeis University
Jed Christiansen Calvin College
Jared Cok Calvin College
Nate DeHaan Calvin College
Aaron Goodman Calvin College
Erik VanKampen Calvin College
Doug Gibbons Capital University
Craig Hahn Carnegie Mellon University
Brian Harvey Carnegie Mellon University
Kyle Oakes Christopher Newport University
Dillon Ayers Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Taylor Berliant Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Andrew Bogrand Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Kris Brown Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Warren Brown-Pounds Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Jeff Clark Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Georgi Dinolov Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Brian Kopczynski Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Alex Tuttle College of St. Scholastica
Bryan Albani College of Wooster
Logan Boccard Colorado College
Paul Shol Concordia College, Moorhead
Micah Lorenzen Concordia University Wisconsin
Brock Solveson Concordia University Wisconsin
Brian Murtagh Connecticut College
James Wohrley Cornell College
Brad Zarembski Defiance College
Steve Dry Emory University
Tommy Fyffe Emory University
Alex Greenhouse Emory University
Brandon Welti Franklin College
Brian Leiter Frostburg State University
Cole Carlson Gustavus Adolphus College
Dan Foley Gustavus Adolphus College
Tyler Geyen Gustavus Adolphus College
Matt Leeb Gustavus Adolphus College
Brandon Gleason Hamline University
Andrew Marnach Hamline University
Brendon Kelso Hardin-Simmons University
Taylor Burmeister Haverford College
Dan O’Toole Haverford College
Chris Southwick Haverford College
Chaz Thomas Haverford College
Jerry Maldonado Hendrix College
John Donkersloot Hope College
Jeff Minkus Hope College
Andrew Brown Ithaca College
Kyle Devins Ithaca College
Cory Petermann Ithaca College
Jeff Wetmore Ithaca College
Bryan Kolacz Keene State College
Craig MacPherson Keene State College
Gabe Haberly Linfield College
Josh Lovell Linfield College
Matt Maloney Loras College
Ricky Flynn Lynchburg College
Wade Ekstrom Macalester College
Yermie Cohen Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Vladimir Sobes Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Greg Tao Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Paul Welle Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Patrick Roach Messiah College
Kyle Prout Monmouth College (Illinois)
Nathaniel Tussey Moravian College
Judd Lutz Mount Union College
Robert Torphy Muhlenberg College
Dylan Aylward Nebraska Wesleyan University
Derek Carson Nebraska Wesleyan University
Matt Glasnapp Nebraska Wesleyan University
Kevin Janata Nebraska Wesleyan University
Kyle Wagner Nebraska Wesleyan University
Josh Wall Nebraska Wesleyan University
Bernier Lauredan New York University
Calvin Lee New York University
Zachary Maher New York University
Jesse Schneider New York University
Jason Beer North Central College
Adam Johnson North Central College
Alex Knobloch North Central College
John Lancaster North Central College
Joe Amstutz Ohio Northern University
Shane Huntley Ohio Northern University
Nathan Osborn Ohio Wesleyan University
Preston Osborn Ohio Wesleyan University
Sean Patrick Ohio Wesleyan University
Michael Heymann Plattsburgh State University of New York
Torrey Olson Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Garrett Harms Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Michael Hardbarger Rochester Institute of Technology
Matthew Joseph Rochester Institute of Technology
Brecht Moulin Rochester Institute of Technology
Sean Biehn Rowan University
Frank Iwanicki Rutgers University, Camden
Eric Buss Saint John’s University (Minnesota)
Mitch Gesell Saint John’s University (Minnesota)
Tom Hoffman Saint John’s University (Minnesota)
Patrick Lowder Saint John’s University (Minnesota)
Brayden Wagner Saint John’s University (Minnesota)
Matthew Amendola Springfield College
Thomas Brognano Springfield College
Jeremy Mwenda St. Lawrence University
Daniel Ramsey St. Lawrence University
Dann Schneider St. Norbert College
Cullen O’Neill St. Olaf College
John Schantzen St. Olaf College
Joshua Henry State University College at Cortland
Sean Daly State University College at Oneonta
Thomas Bocchino The College of New Jersey
Kyle Gilroy The College of New Jersey
Deshard Stevens The College of New Jersey
Alex Baillargeon Trinity College (Connecticut)
Sam Moorhead Trinity College (Connecticut)
Zachary Brush Trinity University (Texas)
Justin Campbell Trinity University (Texas)
Todd Wildman Trinity University (Texas)
James Bradley Tufts University
Scott Brinkman Tufts University
Jared Engelking Tufts University
Jesse Faller Tufts University
William Hale Tufts University
Fielding Pagel Tufts University
Phil Rotella Tufts University
Nick Welch Tufts University
Carl Luxhoj U.S. Coast Guard Academy
Harrison Backlund University of Chicago
Bill Cheng University of Chicago
Drew Jackson University of Chicago
Jacob Solus University of Chicago
Andrew Wells-Qu University of Chicago
Justin German University of Mary Washington
Greg Bailey University of Puget Sound
Timothy Baechle University of Redlands
Richard Valenti University of Redlands
Tim Braunschweig University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Sam Johnson University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Jeremiah Burish University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Matthew Gordy University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Connor Lonning University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Ryan Mendez University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Bradley Peterson University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Dallas Vincent University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Paul Yerhot University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Nick Katsandonis University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Jared Morris University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Ben Wizner University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Anthony Fontanini University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Jason Garvens University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Scott Howard University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Anthony Kilburg University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Nathan Petesch University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Mitchell Spees University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Christopher Petrie University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Jerry Prusinski University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Cory Towle University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Nate Carey University of Wisconsin, Stout
Daniel Drewek University of Wisconsin, Stout
Brian Chenoweth Wartburg College
John Kuckelman Wartburg College
Alden Black Washington University (Missouri)
Dan Davis Washington University (Missouri)
Ben Harmon Washington University (Missouri)
Pierre Hoppenot Washington University (Missouri)
Nate Koslof Washington University (Missouri)
David Spandorfer Washington University (Missouri)
Merzudin Ibric Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
Nicholas Gallagher Whitworth University
Alexander Hymel Whitworth University
Michael Nahl Whitworth University
Cody Stelzer Whitworth University
J Michael Wemple Whitworth University
Evin Colignon Willamette University
Reid Gilbertson Willamette University
Drew Lackman Willamette University
Joseph Buck Williams College
Eric Jonash Williams College
Jarrett Arredondo Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Jeff Baker Worcester Polytechnic Institute