Lynchburg’s Ricky Flynn Honored as DIII Cross Country Scholar-Athlete of the Year

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

February 26, 2010   

NEW ORLEANS – Ricky Flynn of Lynchburg has been named as Division III’s male cross country Scholar-Athlete of the Year for the 2009 season as announced by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Friday. Flynn is also among 129 given All-Academic status for the previous cross country season for their efforts in the classroom and on nation’s cross country courses.

2008 Honorees | Award History

Flynn, a senior, from Lynchburg, Va., has a 3.46 cumulative GPA in the field of Business Administration. The Scholar-Athlete of the Year award goes to the highest individual finisher from the previous year’s NCAA Cross Country Championship among those given USTFCCCA All-Academic status.

Flynn was named the USTFCCCA’s National Male Cross Country Athlete of the Year in the fall after earning his first NCAA cross country title. Flynn won the 10-kilomater NCAA race in a course-record 25:09.08 besting runner-up Michael Spain of North Central by over 20 seconds.

Flynn was also the 2009 USTCCCA South/Southeast Region Athlete of the Year after notching his third-straight Old Dominion Athletic Conference (ODAC) Championship and capturing the NCAA South/Southeast Region crown.

The USTFCCCA All-Academic award honors those student-athletes who have succeeded both academically and athletically.  To be eligible for the award, a student-athlete must carry a minimum 3.3 cumulative grade point average and must finish in the top 35 among the field at their respective NCAA regional meet.

The 129 USTFCCCA All-Academic honorees represent 70 schools around the country. The list includes four who were reported to have 4.0 or better GPAs at the end of the 2009 fall semester: Robert Ontko of Case Western Reserve, Andrew Smith of Catholic University of America, Jordan Karnes of Heidleberg, and Bobby Torphy of Muhlenberg

The All-Academic list also includes five who finished in the nation’s top 10 at the NCAA Cross Country Championships.

Haverford paced the field with six named to the All-Academic list while Emory landed five to roll.  The University Athletic Association (UAA) paced the nation among all conferences with 17 honorees.

The female Scholar-Athlete of the Year in Division III was Marie Borner of Bethel (Minn.). Those institutions given All-Academic Team status will be named on Thursday, March 4 (men) and Friday, March 5 (women).

USTFCCCA 2009 Division III Cross Country All-Academic Honorees, MEN

* Reported having a 4.0 cumulative GPA
^ Scholar-Athlete of the Year

ATHLETE MAJOR INSTITUTION
Tony Dipre Neuroscience Allegheny College
Jeramie Parker Political Science Allegheny College
Daniel Murner Political Science Amherst College
Kirk Saunders Computer Science Anderson University (Indiana)
Brent Haglund Youth & Family Ministry Augsburg College
Paul Norton Economics Brandeis University
Cameron Fen Computation and Neural Systems California Institute of Technology
Alan Menezes Chemical Engineering California Institute of Technology
Ray Ostrander Environment Science & Geology California Lutheran University
Aaron Goodman Engineering Calvin College
Matthew Van der Roest Engineering Calvin College
Nate Bussiere Chemical Engineering Carnegie Mellon University
Justin Kurp Mechanical Engineering Carnegie Mellon University
Brian Cromer Engineering Case Western Reserve University
Robert Ontko* Engineering Case Western Reserve University
Andrew Smith* Electrical Engineering Catholic University of America
Clinton Cahall Physics/Math Centre College
Jason Parks Chemistry Centre College
Georgi Dinolov Mathematics Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Brian Kopczynski Government/Asian Studies Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Matthew Kurtis Engineering Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Florian Scheulen Engineering Claremont McKenna-Harvey Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Lane Moser Biology Coe College
Max Gerken Undeclared Colorado College
Daniel Kraft Chemistry Colorado College
Andrew Wagner Biochemistry Colorado College
Dave Wilder Undeclared Colorado College
Chase Nowak economics/business Cornell College
Richy Bikko Justice Peace&Conflict Studies Eastern Mennonite University
Eric Reichert Business Elizabethtown College
Greg Decker Environmental/Biology Emory University
Tommy Fyffe Accounting/Finance Emory University
Charlie Meade Finance/Accounting Emory University
Alex Robin Biology Emory University
Paul Winterhalter Economics/Mathematics Emory University
Dan Krauss Undeclared Grinnell College
Alex Reich Undeclared Grinnell College
Garrett Cichowitz Entrepreneurship Grove City College
Ian Bauer Management Hamline University
Ian Campbell Psychology Hamline University
Joseph Carpenter English Haverford College
Anders Hulleberg Sociology Haverford College
Andrew Lanham English Haverford College
Tim Schoch Undeclared Haverford College
Chris Southwick Economics Haverford College
Andrew Sturner Physics Haverford College
Jordan Karnes* Accounting Heidelberg University
Jake Lemon History Heidelberg University
Drew Kellum History Hendrix College
Andres Ramirez Math Hendrix College
Daniel Craighead Exercise Science Ithaca College
Steven Tobochnik Behavioral Biology Johns Hopkins University
Matthew Bailey Biochemistry Juniata College
Karl Dickman Computer Science Lewis & Clark College
Shawn Fisher Mass Communication Linfield College
Kyle Buck Physical Education Luther College
Jordan Lang Spanish, Accounting Luther College
Karl Larson Biology, Physical Education Luther College
Richard Flynn^ Business Administration Lynchburg College
Wade Ekstrom English, Asian Studies Macalester College
Kyle Pletcher Accounting Manchester College
Andy Williams Athletic Training Manchester College
Hemagiri Arumugam Aerospace Engineering Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Paul Welle Environmental Eng. Science Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Ken Wheeler Exercise Science McMurry University
Jeffery Smeiles Engineering Messiah College
Bobby Torphy* Biology/Chemsstry Muhlenberg College
Kyle Wagner International Business Nebraska Wesleyan University
Logan Watley Accounting Nebraska Wesleyan University
Ryan Boyd Undecided New York University
Calvin Lee Economics New York University
Zachary Maher History New York University
Sebastian Schwelm Music Theory New York University
Eric Kleinsasser Geology Occidental College
Alan Bowsher Biology Ohio Northern University
Kale Booher History Ohio Wesleyan University
Sharif Kronemer Neuroscience Ohio Wesleyan University
Chris Fyock Allied Health Otterbein College
Tim Williard English Otterbein College
Charles Enscoe English Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Brian Gillis Political Science Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
George Johnson Undeclared Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Hale Shaw Economics and Political Scienc Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Chris Moore Anthropology/Sociology & Bio. Rhodes College
Dustin Franta English Saint John’s University (Minnesota)
Patrick Lowder Economics Saint John’s University (Minnesota)
Brian Fuller Applied Exercise Science Springfield College
Jacob Malcomb Biology St. Lawrence University
Jeremy Mwenda Economics St. Lawrence University
Daniel Ramsey Government St. Lawrence University
Justin Wager Kinesiology State University College at Cortland
Edward Novara English State University College at Fredonia
Jesse Berube Education State University College at Geneseo
Nick Pardee Business State University College at Geneseo
Thomas Bocchino Technology Education The College of New Jersey
Brendan Powers Economics Trinity College (Connecticut)
Zach Brush Engineering Trinity University (Texas)
Bryant Wright Art Trinity University (Texas)
Chris Brunnquell Mechanical Engineering Tufts University
Jesse Faller Mechanical Engineering Tufts University
Kyle Marks International Relations Tufts University
Mahmoud Bahrani Undecided University of Chicago
Tyler Iverson Criminal Justice/Intl’ Studies University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Ben Sathre Entrepreneurship University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Chris Hague Psychology University of the South
Thomas Breitbach History University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Connor Lonning Health & Physical Education University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Paul Moran Health & Physical Education University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Dallas Vincent Accounting & Finance University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Jason Garvens Electrical Engineering University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Tony Kilburg Engineering Physics University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Joel Heroux Physical Education University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Aron Kehoe Special Education University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Daniel Machmueller Mathematics University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Seth Einterz Philosophy Wabash College
Kevin McCarthy Chemistry Wabash College
Malik Nabulsi Finance Washington University (Missouri)
Dave Spandorfer International Business Washington University (Missouri)
Tyler Dudley Applied Physics Whitworth University
Nicholas Gallagher Health Science Whitworth University
Collin Stewart Literature and Writing Whitworth University
Chris Platano Economics Willamette University
Nicholas Rebol Physics Willamette University
Stefan Redfield Rhetoric Willamette University
Connor Kamm Spanish Williams College
Josephat Koima Math Williams College
Anthony Raduazo Political Economics / Env. Studies Williams College
Corey Watts Math / Bio Williams College
Kevin Frick Education-History Wittenberg University