Division I Championships, Preliminary Rounds — Day 2 News & Notes

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

May 29, 2010   

After Friday’s Day Two …

Latest Division I Championships "Brackets"
(may have to clean out browser’s cache to view latest version)

Division II, Day Two recaps: WOMEN | Notebook on UCSD’s Linda Rainwater

Division III, Day One recaps: MEN | WOMEN

For the best up-to-the-minute updates, follow our Twitter feed …

NCAA Championships, Preliminary Rounds
News & Notes, Day 2

Miami (Fla.)’s Brown Runs World Top Five Time in 400 Hurdles

Ti’erra Brown clocked 54.74 in the East quarterfinals of the 400-meter hurdles, a new Miami school record and a time that places her third in the World for 2010. Only Americans Lashinda Demus (53.34) and Virginia Tech senior Queen Harrision (54.66) has went faster this year.

Texas A&M’s Curtis Mitchell Claims New Collegiate-Leading Time in First Round of 200

Texas A&M junior Curtis Mitchell clocked 20.27 in the quarterfinals of the west men’s 200 meters, a wind-legal collegiate best of the 2010 season. On the current 2010 world list Mitchell is ranked fifth and is the third fastest American.

Tennessee’s Phoebe Wright Runs Near Two-Flat to Advance to Eugene in 800

Tennessee senior Phoebe Wright looked exceptionally sharp in clocking the fastest time by a collegiate woman this season to win heat two of the quarterfinals in a sizzling 2:00.87. The mark, the second fastest of Wright’s career, ranks No. 7 in the world this season and came as she led wire to wire and remained undefeated at that distance in 11 races in 2010.

Cinderella Watch: Lowest National Seeds that will advance to Eugene (through two days):

93: Senior Elise Knutzen (Notre Dame) in the national semifinal of the women’s javelin (East) finished 12th with a season best of 148-4 (45.22). Knutzen entered the weekend with the 102nd-best mark in Division I with previous best set on May 14, 142-3 (43.37m).

93: Sophomore Josh Izewski (Florida) managed the 131st-best mark in Division I before the championships, but took 12th in the east qualifying of the men’s 10,000 and clocked 30:12.18.

93: Sophomore Jocelyn Witmer (Penn State) matched her season best of 12-5½ (3.80m) in the women’s pole vault (East) to qualify.

90: Junior Aaron Dixon (Missouri) was the best time qualifier in the West men’s 800 quarterfinal with a finish of 1:47.39. Dixon’s previous season best was 1:50.11 and was 108th on the national descending-order list.

86: Junior Tiana Davis (Louisiana Tech) in the national semifinal of the women’s long jump (East) qualified with jump of 20-5w (6.22mw) and bettered previous season best of 19-8¼w (6.00mw) that happened on May 12 at the WAC Championships.

Highest National Seeds NOT to advance to Eugene (through two days):

2: Cooper Thompson (USC) in the national semifinal of the men’s javelin (West), threw 207-2 (63.15m).

3: Stephanie James (San Diego State) in the national semifinal of the women’s pole vault (West), cleared 13-1½ (4.00m).

3: Jacques Watson (Coastal Carolina), men’s high jump, cleared 6-9 (2.06m) in the East semifinal.

4: Steve Hnat (Louisville), men’s shot put, marked 56-5¼ (17.20m) in the East semifinal.

4: Lee Moore (Mississippi) in the national first round of the men’s 400-meter hurdles (East), DNF.

4: Kristine Busa (USC) in the national semifinal of the women’s javelin (West), 149-3 (45.51m).

5: April Sinkler (Clemson) in the national semifinal of the women’s high jump (East), out at 5-8½ (1.74m).

5: Ryan Gasper (Wisconsin), men’s steeplechase, finished 35th in the West quarterfinal, 9:10.87.

5: Brittany Hall (LSU), women’s 800, qualified from first round, but was first one out of qualifying from the quarterfinal with a 2:05.68 run.

5: Karen Shump (Oklahoma), women’s discus, marked 159-7 (48.66m) in finishing 16th in the west. Shump’s season best was 182-9 (55.71m).

5: Kristin Smith (Kentucky), women’s hammer, threw 181-6 (55.32m) to take 17th in the East.