Johnny Dutch Makes Debut on Bowerman Watch Before NCAAs

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

June 7, 2010   

The Bowerman logoEUGENE, Ore. South Carolina’s Johnny Dutch was promoted to The Bowerman men’s watch list as announced by The Bowerman Men’s Watch Committee in conjunction with the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Monday. Dutch, and the full watch list, will be among the competitors at this weekend’s final rounds of the NCAA Championships in Eugene.

Dutch will be on hand in Eugene for three events, including both the 110- and 400-meter hurdles as well as a potential member of South Carolina’s 4×400-meter relay. In the national quarterfinal of the 400-meter hurdles in Greensboro, Dutch clocked 48.12 for a personal best and the second-best performance in the world in 2010.

The NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships concludes June 9-12, in Eugene, Ore. Live television coverage of action can be found on CBS College Sports, Friday, June 11, starting at 8 p.m., eastern. The final day of competition will be aired live on CBS, Saturday, June 12, beginning at 1 p.m., eastern. Non-televised coverage will be streamed at no cost on NCAA.com, beginning Wednesday, June 9.

The Bowerman Advisory Board appointed four of its members to comprise The Bowerman Men’s Watch Committee and another four of its members to make up The Bowerman Women’s Watch Committee. The committee will release its next update – as the final candidates list – on Monday, June 21. The three men and three women finalists will be named on July 13. Award winners will be announced at the USTFCCCA Convention, held December 13-16 in San Antonio, Texas.

For more information on The Bowerman, the award, the recently-debuted trophy, and Bill Bowerman himself, visit TheBowerman.org. Keep up with Bowerman candidates on the USTFCCCA’s weekly results page (http://www.ustfccca.org/weekly-results) and by following the organization’s twitter feed twitter.com/TheBowerman and Facebook page facebook.com/TheBowerman.

THE BOWERMAN OFFICIAL WATCH LIST, 2010 MEN

(updated, June 7, 2010, listed in alphabetical order)

NAME YEAR SCHOOL EVENTS HOMETOWN
Jeshua Anderson JR Washington State Hurdles Woodland Hills, Calif.
Ronnie Ash JR Oklahoma Hurdles Raleigh, N.C.
Sam Chelanga RS JR Liberty Distance Nairobi, Kenya
Jeff Demps FR/SO Florida Sprints Winter Garden, Fla.
Johnny Dutch (N) JR South Carolina Hurdles Clayton, N.C.
Ashton Eaton SR Oregon Combined Events Bend, Ore.
David McNeill SR Northern Arizona Distance Melbourne, Australia
Christian Taylor SO Florida Jumps Fayetteville, Ga.
Andrew Wheating SR Oregon Distance Norwich, Vt.
Ryan Whiting SR Arizona State Throws Harrisburg, Pa.

(N) new addition to either list

Also Receiving Mention (29)

NAME YEAR SCHOOL EVENTS HOMETOWN
Alain Bailey (D) SR Arkansas Jumps Kingston, Jamaica
Aaron Braun SR (ind.) Adams State Distance Fort Collins, Colo.
Charles Clark SR Florida State Sprints Virginia Beach, Va.
Will Claye SO Oklahoma Jumps Phoenix, Ariz.
Jason Colwick SR Rice Pole Vault San Marcos, Texas
Josh Como JR Cal State LA Jumps Moreno Valley, Calif.
Lee Emanuel SR New Mexico Distance Hastings, England
German Fernandez SO Oklahoma State Distance Riverbank, Calif.
Ricky Flynn SR Lynchburg Distance Gaithersburg, Va.
Ryan Foster JR Penn State Mid-Distance Tasmania, Australia
Ramon Gittens JR Saint Augustine’s Sprints
Leford Green JR Johnson C. Smith Sprints St. Catherine, Jamaica
Walter Henning JR LSU Throws Kings Park, N.Y.
Tabarie Henry JR Texas A&M Sprints U.S. Virgin Islands
Trindon Holliday SR (ind.) LSU Sprints Zachary, La.
Sam Humphreys FR Texas A&M Throws Laredo, Texas
Kirani James FR Alabama Sprints Gouyave, Grenada
Bryce Lamb FR Texas Tech Jumps Chandler, Ariz.
Torrin Lawrence SO Georgia Sprints Jacksonville, Fla.
Marcel Lomnicky SO Virginia Tech Throws Nitra, Slovakia
Ngonidzashe Makusha JR Florida State Jumps Zimbabwe
Curtis Mitchell JR Texas A&M Sprints Dayton Beach, Fla.
Kurt Roberts JR Ashland Throws Lancaster, Ohio
Scott Roth JR Washington Pole Vault Granite Bay, Calif.
Josh Scott JR Saint Augustine’s Sprints Winter Haven, Fla.
Ramon Sparks JR Abilene Christian Jumps Kansas City, Mo.
Delannie Spriggs SR Salisbury Sprints Owings, Md.
Tavaris Tate FR Mississippi State Sprints Starkville, Miss.
Jake Winder SR North Central (Ill.) Pole Vault Joliet, Ill.

(D) demoted from watch list

 

THE BOWERMAN WATCH LIST PROFILES

Jeshua Anderson, Jr., Washington State,
Hurdles, Woodland Hills, Calif., Taft HS

NCAA Championships:
400-meter hurdles – Semifinal, Wednesday, 6:45pm PT … FINAL, Friday, 5:05pm PT

TFRRS Report

Event Date Mark   Place Notes Meet Location
OUTDOOR
100mH Apr 24 14.46w w: 2.1 1 Cougar Inv Pullman, Wash.
May 1 14.03 w: -0.8 1 PB vs. Wash. Pullman, Wash.
May 15 14.05 w: 1.2 q/1h1 Pac-10 Berkeley, Calif.
May 16 14.07 w: -1.5 3 Pac-10 Berkeley, Calif.
400mH Mar 26 49.64 1 Stanford Inv Palo Alto, Calif.
Apr 1 50.85 1q TexasR Austin, Texas
Apr 3 49.77 1 TexasR Austin, Texas
Apr 17 49.11 1 Mt. SAC Rel Walnut, Calif.
May 1 49.63 1 vs. Wash. Pullman, Wash.
May 15 50.28 q/1h1 Pac-10 Berkeley, Calif.
May 16 48.63 SB 1 CL, SB Pac-10 Berkeley, Calif.
May 27 49.47 1Q/h5 NCAA (FR) Austin, Texas
May 28 48.65 1Q/h1 NCAA (QF) Austin, Texas
4×400 Apr 3 3:12.51 second leg 9 TexasR Austin, Texas
May 16 3:10.83 second leg 5 SB Pac-10 Berkeley, Calif.

 


Ronnie Ash, Jr., Oklahoma,
Hurdles, Raleigh, N.C., Knightdale HS/Bethune-Cookman

NCAA Championships:
110-meter hurdles – Semifinal, Thursday, 5:35pm PT … FINAL, Saturday, 11:16am PT

TFRRS Report

Event Date Mark   Place Notes Meet Location
OUTDOOR
110mH Mar 27 13.80 w: 0.0 1 UTA Lane Inv Arlington, Texas
Apr 2 13.82w w: 3.3 q/1h7 TexasR Austin, Texas
Apr 3 13.50w w: 3.0 1/Univ. TexasR Austin, Texas
Apr 10 13.70 w: -1.7 1 SunAngel Tempe, Ariz.
Apr 24 13.58w w: 4.0 1 SoonerInv Norman, Okla.
May 1 13.54 w: 0.5 1 TexasInv Austin, Texas
May 7 13.91w w: 3.2 1 Sooner Op Norman, Okla.
May 15 13.47 w: 1.8 q/1h1 Big 12 Columbia, Mo.
May 16 13.31 w: 0.9 1 CL, SB Big 12 Columbia, Mo.
May 28 13.86 w: -1.1 Q/h3 NCAA (FR) Austin, Texas
May 29 13.37w w: 2.9 1Q/h2 NCAA (QF) Austin, Texas
4×100 Apr 2 40.18 lead-off 3 SB SunAngel Tempe, Ariz.

Sam Chelanga, RS Jr., Liberty,
Distance, Nairobi, Kenya, Bartolimo HS/Fairleigh Dickinson

NCAA Championships:
5000-meter run – FINAL, Saturday, 11:21am PT
10,000-meter run – FINAL, Thursday, 7:25pm PT

TFRRS Report

Event Date Mark   Place Notes Meet Location
OUTDOOR
5000m May 14 13:54.82 1 IC4A Princton, N.J.
May 29 13:52.49 1Q/h2 SB NCAA (SF) Greensboro, N.C.
10k May 1 27:08.39 3 [1c] CR, CL, PB CardinalInv Palo Alto, Calif.
May 27 29:27.20 1Q NCAA (SF) Greensboro, N.C.

Jeff Demps, Fr. (indoor) /So. (outdoor), Florida,
Sprints, Winter Garden, Fla., South Lake HS

NCAA Championships:
100-meter dash – Semifinal, Wednesday, 5:45pm PT … FINAL, Friday, 5:25pm PT
4×100-meter relay – Semifinal, Wednesday, 4:00pm PT … FINAL, Saturday, 10:11am PT

TFRRS Report

Event Date Mark   Place Notes Meet Location
OUTDOOR
100m Apr 2 10.11 w: 1.4 1 FloridaR Gainesville, Fla.
Apr 17 10.34 w: -0.7 q Jones Inv Gainesville, Fla.
Apr 17 10.22 w: -0.5 1 Jones Inv Gainesville, Fla.
May 15 10.18 w: 0.6 q/1h4 SEC Knoxville, Tenn.
May 16 10.06 w: 1.3 1 =SB SEC Knoxville, Tenn.
May 27 10.11 1Q/h3 NCAA (FR) Greensboro, N.C.
May 28 10.06 2Q/h3 =SB NCAA (QF) Greensboro, N.C.
200m Mar 27 21.17 w: -1.4 4/1s2 SB UCF Inv Orlando, Fla.
Apr 17 21.33 w: 0.5 5/2s2 Jones Inv Gainesville, Fla.
4×100 Mar 27 39.37 anchor 1/1s1 UCF Inv Orlando, Fla.
Apr 3 38.93 anchor 1/1s1 FloridaR Gainesville, Fla.
Apr 17 39.06 third-leg 1 Jones Inv Gainesville, Fla.
Apr 24 39.88 anchor q/1h2 Jones Inv Gainesville, Fla.
May 16 39.10 anchor 2 SEC Knoxville, Tenn.
May 29 38.81 anchor 1Q/h3 CL NCAA (QF) Greensboro, N.C.

Johnny Dutch, Jr., South Carolina,
Hurdles, Clayton, N.C., Clayton HS

NCAA Championships:
110-meter hurdles – Semifinal, Thursday, 5:35pm PT … FINAL, Saturday, 11:16am PT
400-meter hurdles – Semifinal, Wednesday, 6:45pm PT … FINAL, Friday, 5:05pm PT
4×400-meter relay – Semifinal, Thursday, 6:45pm PT … FINAL, Saturday, 11:50am PT

Event Date Mark   Place Notes Meet Location
OUTDOOR
110mH Mar 20 13.90 w: 1.5 q/1h5 Shamrock Conway, S.C.
Mar 20 13.73 w: 1.2 1 Shamrock Conway, S.C.
Mar 27 13.78 w: 0.0 3 Baskin Columbia, S.C.
Apr 2 13.80 w: -0.5 FloridaR Gainesville, Fla.
Apr 10 13.90 w: -1.0 3 SpecTowns Athens, Ga.
Apr 23 13.82 w: 0.6 q/1h1 Penn Relays Philadelphia, Pa.
Apr 24 14.01 w: -0.1 4 Penn Relays Philadelphia, Pa.
May 8 13.70w w: 2.6 q/1h2 Waldrop Chapel Hill, N.C.
May 8 13.50 w: 1.6 1 PB Waldrop Chapel Hill, N.C.
May 15 13.90 w: 0.2 q/1h2 SEC Knoxville, Tenn.
May 16 13.77 w: 0.5 3 SEC Knoxville, Tenn.
May 28 13.68 w: 0.3 q/1h3 NCAA (FR) Greensboro, N.C.
May 29 13.53 w: 1.7 1Q/1h2 NCAA (QF) Greensboro, N.C.
400mH Mar 27 50.41 1 Baskin Columbia, S.C.
Apr 2 49.52 1 FloridaR Gainsville, Fla.
Apr 23 50.09 1 Penn Relays Philadelphia, Pa.
May 8 49.48 1 Waldrop Chapel Hill, N.C.
May 14 50.52 q/1h3 SEC Knoxville, Tenn.
May 16 49.56 1 SEC Knoxville, Tenn.
May 27 49.83 1Q/1h1 NCAA (FR) Greensboro, N.C.
May 28 48.12 1Q/1h1 PB, No. 2 WL NCAA (QF) Greensboro, N.C.
4×400 May 29 3:04.76 Q/2h3 NCAA (QF) Greensboro, N.C.

Ashton Eaton, Sr., Oregon,
Combined Events, Bend, Ore., Mountain View HS

NCAA Championships:
Decathlon – Thursday/Friday
Long Jump – FINAL, Saturday, 9:30am PT

TFRRS Report

Event Date Mark   Place Notes Meet Location
OUTDOOR
DEC Mar 31-Apr 1 8,310w 1 AmL (AC), CL (AC), PB TexasR Austin, Texas
(10.34w – 7.88mw [25-10¾] – 13.11m [43-¼] – 2.02m [6-7½] – 47.06: Day 1 – 4,494 CB)
(13.85W – 43.71m [143-5] – 4.60m [15-1] – 52.19m [171-2] – 4:41.43)
May 8-9 8,154 1 AmL, CL Pac-10 Berkeley, Calif.
(10.59 – 7.43m [24-4½] – 12.77m [41-10¾] – 1.94m [6-4¼] – 47.25)
(13.79 – 42.29m [155-0] – 5.15m [16-10¾] – 49.67m [162-11] – 4:39.97)
100m Mar 31 10.34w w: 3.4 D TexasR Austin, Texas
Apr 17 10.52 w: -1.2 1 vs UCLA Eugene, Ore.
May 15 10.19w w: 2.7 q/1h3 PB (AC) Pac-10 Berkeley, Calif.
May 16 10.33 w: -1.0 2 PB Pac-10 Berkeley, Calif.
LJ Apr 10 7.81m 25-7½, w: 1.7 1 Pac-10 Berkeley, Calif.
May 28 8.04m 26-4½ 2q PB NCAA (SF) Austin, Texas
SP Mar 31 13.11m 43-¼ D oPB TexasR Austin, Texas
HJ Mar 31 2.02m 6-7½ D SB TexasR Austin, Texas
400m Mar 31 47.06 D SB TexasR Austin, Texas
110mH May 16 13.54 w:-1.5 1 PB Pac-10 Berkeley, Calif.
DISC Apr 1 43.71m 143-5 D PB TexasR Austin, Texas
PV Apr 1 5.15m 16-10¾ D oPB TexasR Austin, Texas
JAV Apr 1 52.19m 171-2 D SB TexasR Austin, Texas
1500m Apr 1 4:41.43 D SB TexasR Austin, Texas

David McNeill, Sr., Northern Arizona,
Distance, Melbourne, Australia, Xavier College

NCAA Championships:
5000-meter run – FINAL, Saturday, 11:21am PT

TFRRS Report

Event Date Mark   Place Notes Meet Location
OUTDOOR
1500m May 1 3:49.61 4 atARIZ,vASU Tucson, Ariz.
May 15 3:49.51A 3:44.75c 1 SB Big Sky Ogden, Utah
5000m Mar 26 13:25.63 1 CL, PB Stan Inv Palo Alto, Calif.
Apr 17 14:00.80 3 AUS NC Perth, Australia
May 15 14:36.76A 1 Big Sky Ogden, Utah
May 29 13:59.30 1Q/h1 NCAA (SF) Austin, Texas

Christian Taylor, So., Florida,
Jumps, Fayetteville, Ga., Sandy Creek HS

NCAA Championships:
Long Jump – FINAL, Saturday, 9:30am PT
Triple Jump – FINAL, Wednesday, 4:00pm PT
4×400-meter relay – Semifinal, Thursday, 6:45pm PT … FINAL, Saturday, 11:50am PT

TFRRS Report

Event Date Mark   Place Notes Meet Location
OUTDOOR
400m Apr 2 45.55 1 SB FloridaR Gainesville, Fla.
LJ Apr 17 7.51m 24-7¾, w: 1.4 1 Jones Inv Gainesville, Fla.
Apr 23 7.36m 24-1¾, w: 1.3 (r3) Penn Relays Philadelphia, Pa.
Apr 24 7.37mw 24-2¼, w: 2.6 9 Penn Relays Philadelphia, Pa.
May 15 8.19m 26-10½, w:0.9 2 PB SEC Knoxville, Tenn.
May 29 7.94m 26-¾ 1q NCAA (SF) Greensboro, N.C.
TJ May 16 16.68m w: -0.2 1 SEC Knoxville, Tenn.
May 29 16.95mw 55-7½, w: 2.2 1Q NCAA (SF) Greensboro, N.C.
May 29 16.90 55-5½, w: 1.8 (r3) CL NCAA (SF) Greensboro, N.C.
4×400 Apr 3 3:00.31 third leg 1/1s1 WL, CL FloridaR Gainesville, Fla.
Apr 24 3:05.40 third leg 1/Coll. Penn Relays Philadelphia, Pa.
May 16 3:02.69 third leg 1 SEC Knoxville, Tenn.
May 29 3:02.75 third leg 1Q/h2 NCAA (QF) Greensboro, N.C.

Andrew Wheating, Sr., Oregon,
Distance, Norwich, Vt., Kimball Union Academy

NCAA Championships:
800-meter run – Semifinal, Wednesday, 4:30pm PT … FINAL, Friday, 5:40pm PT
1500-meter run – Semifinal, Thursday, 4:45pm PT … FINAL, Saturday, 10:30am PT

TFRRS Report

Event Date Mark   Place Notes Meet Location
OUTDOOR
800m May 1 1:47.71 1 OregonR Eugene, Ore.
May 15 1:48.63 q/1h3 Pac-10 Berkeley, Calif.
May 16 1:47.77 1 Pac-10 Berkeley, Calif.
May 27 1:49.45 Q/h5 NCAA (FR) Austin, Texas
May 28 1:46.44 1Q/h2 SB NCAA (QF) Austin, Texas
1500m Apr 30 3:37.83 1 OregonR Eugene, Ore.
May 27 3:43.90 3Q/h1 NCAA (FR) Austin, Texas
May 29 3:37.52 1Q/h1 CL, PB NCAA (QF) Austin, Texas
4×800 May 1 7:15.55 anchor 2 (1:47.77 split) Penn Relays Philadelphia, Pa.
DMR Apr 30 9:30.69 anchor 1 (3:59.84 split/1600m) Penn Relays Philadelphia, Pa.

Ryan Whiting, Sr., Arizona State,
Throws, Harrisburg, Pa., Central Dauphin HS

NCAA Championships:
Shot Put – FINAL, Saturday, 9:40am PT

TFRRS Report

Event Date Mark   Place Notes Meet Location
OUTDOOR
SP Mar 27 21.25m 69-8¾ 1 AzSt Inv Tempe, Ariz.
Apr 10 21.71m 71-2¾ 1 SunAngel Tempe, Ariz.
Apr 24 21.26m 69-9 1 Triton Inv La Jolla, Calif.
May 1 21.26m 69-9 1 atARIZ,vNAU Tucson, Ariz.
May 15 21.34m 70-¼ 1 Pac-10 Berkeley, Calif.
May 27 21.83m 71-7½ 1q CL, PB NCAA (SF) Austin, Texas
DISC Mar 27 53.15m 174-4 3 AzSt Inv Tempe, Ariz.
Apr 9 56.94m 186-10 4 Mesa Cl Mesa, Ariz.
Apr 10 56.52m 185-5 3 SunAngel Tempe, Ariz.
May 1 58.02m 190-4 2 atARIZ,vNAU Tucson, Ariz.
May 15 58.85m 193-1 1 SB Pac-10 Berkeley, Calif.