Ti’erra Brown of Miami (Fla.) Added to Women’s Watch

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

June 7, 2010   

The Bowerman logoEUGENE, Ore. – Miami (Fla.)’s Ti’erra Brown was promoted to The Bowerman women’s watch list The Bowerman Women’s Watch Committee announced in conjunction with the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) on Monday. In addition, Clemson’s Liane Weber was added to the award’s receiving mention list.

Brown clocked 54.74 in the NCAA quarterfinals of the women’s 400-meter hurdles in Greensboro for a top-five world mark in 2010. Brown will participate in three events at NCAA Championships’ concluding weekend including both 100- and 400-meter hurdles and as a member of Miami’s 4×400-meter relay.

The NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field Championships concludes June 9-12, in Eugene, Ore. Live television coverage of action can be found on CBS College Sports, Friday, June 11, starting at 8 p.m., eastern. The final day of competition will be aired live on CBS, Saturday, June 12, beginning at 1 p.m., eastern. Non-televised coverage will be streamed at no cost on NCAA.com, beginning Wednesday, June 9.

The Bowerman Advisory Board appointed four of its members to comprise The Bowerman Men’s Watch Committee and another four of its members to make up The Bowerman Women’s Watch Committee. The committee will release its next update – as the final candidates list – on Monday, June 21. The three men and three women finalists will be named on July 13. Award winners will be announced at the USTFCCCA Convention, held December 13-16 in San Antonio, Texas.

For more information on The Bowerman, the award, the recently-debuted trophy, and Bill Bowerman himself, visit TheBowerman.org. Keep up with Bowerman candidates on the USTFCCCA’s weekly results page (http://www.ustfccca.org/weekly-results) and by following the organization’s twitter feed twitter.com/TheBowerman and Facebook page facebook.com/TheBowerman.

THE BOWERMAN OFFICIAL WATCH LIST, 2010 WOMEN

(updated June 7, 2010, listed in alphabetical order)

NAME YEAR SCHOOL EVENTS HOMETOWN
Keshia Baker SR Oregon Sprints Sacramento, Calif.
Ti’erra Brown (P1) JR Miami (Fla.) Hurdles Hampton, Va.
Sheniqua Ferguson JR Auburn Sprints Nassau, Bahamas
Queen Harrison SR Virginia Tech Hurdles Richmond, Va.
Mariam Kevkhishvili SR Florida Throws Tbilisi, Georgia
Lisa Koll SR Iowa State Distance Fort Dodge, Iowa
Blessing Okagbare SR UTEP Jumps/Sprints Umuahi, Nigeria
Brianne Theisen JR Oregon Combined Events Humboldt, Saskatchewan
Kim Williams JR Florida State Jumps Kingston, Jamaica
Phoebe Wright SR Tennessee Mid-Distance Signal Mountain, Tenn.

(P1) promoted to the watch list for the first time

Also Receiving Mention (29)

NAME YEAR SCHOOL EVENTS HOMETOWN
Joanna Atkins JR Auburn Sprints Stone Mountain, Ga.
Jessica Beard JR Texas A&M Sprints Euclid, Ohio
Angela Bizzarri SR Illinois Distance Mason, Ohio
Marie Borner SR Bethel (Minn.) Distance Hastings, Minn.
Charlotte Browning JR/SR Florida Distance Pulborough, England
Kristi Castlin SR Virginia Tech Hurdles Douglasville, Ga.
Emma Coburn SO Colorado Distance Crested Butte, Colo.
Lacey Cramer SO BYU Mid-Distance Cedar Hills, Utah
Katie Follett SR Washington Distance Fort Collins, Colo.
Bridget Franek SR Penn State Distance Hiram, Ohio
Semoy Hackett SO Lincoln (Mo.) Sprints Scarborough, Trinidad & Tobago
Jordan Hasay FR Oregon Distance Arroyo Grande, Calif.
Samantha Henry SR LSU Sprints Kingston, Jamaica
Kylie Hutson SR Indiana State Pole Vault Terre Haute, Ind.
Amber Kaufman SR Hawaii Jumps San Jose, Calif.
Porscha Lucas SR Texas A&M Sprints Plano, Texas
Brenda Martinez SR UC Riverside Mid-Distance Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.
Gabby Mayo JR Texas A&M Sprints/Hurdles Raleigh, N.C.
Francena McCorory (D) JR Hampton Sprints Hampton, Va.
Liz Patterson SR Arizona High Jump Rowlett, Texas
Barbara Pierre SR Saint Augustine’s Sprints Winter Haven, Fla.
Jessica Pixler SR Seattle Pacific Distance Sammamish, Wash.
Shara Proctor SR Florida Jumps The Valley, Anguilla
Shelia Reid JR Villanova Distance Newmarket, Ontario
Alicia Rue SR Minnesota Pole Vault Plymouth, Minn.
April Sinkler RS SO Clemson Combined Events Stafford, Va.
Jeneba Tarmoh SO Texas A&M Sprints San Jose, Calif.
LaTavia Thomas SR LSU Mid-Distance Philadelphia, Pa.
Liane Weber (N) SR Clemson Combined Events Wangen, Germany

(N) new to either list, (D) demoted from watch list

 

THE BOWERMAN WATCH LIST PROFILES

Keshia Baker, Sr., Oregon,
Sprints, Sacramento, Calif., Fairfield HS

NCAA Championships:
400-meter dash – Semifinal, Wednesday, 5:15pm PT … FINAL, Friday, 6:25pm PT
4×100-meter relay – Semifinal, Wednesday, 4:15pm PT … FINAL, Saturday, 10:03am PT
4×400-meter relay – Semifinal, Thursday, 7:05pm PT … FINAL, Saturday, 11:40am PT

TFRRS Report

Event Date Mark   Place Notes Meet Location
OUTDOOR
200m Apr 30 23.80 w: -1.8 1 Oregon Rel Eugene, Ore.
May 15 23.18w w: 2.2 q/1h2 Pac-10 Berkeley, Calif.
May 16 23.41 w: -1.8 2 PB Pac-10 Berkeley, Calif.
400m Apr 10 53.62 2 Pepsi Team Eugene, Ore.
May 15 53.61 q/1 h2 Pac-10 Berkeley, Calif.
May 16 50.76 1 CL, PB Pac-10 Berkeley, Calif.
May 28 52.67 Q/h6 NCAA (FR) Austin, Texas
May 29 51.60 2Q/h3 NCAA (QF) Austin, Texas
4×100 May 16 43.27 third leg 1 SB Pac-10 Berkeley, Calif.
May 29 43.50 third leg 2Q/1h2 NCAA (QF) Austin, Texas
4×400 May 29 3:30.23 anchor 1Q/1h1 NCAA (QF) Austin, Texas

Ti’erra Brown, Jr., Miami (Fla.),
Hurdles, Hampton, Va., Hampton HS

NCAA Championships:
100-meter hurdles – Semifinal, Thursday, 5:55pm PT … FINAL, Saturday, 11:09 am PT
400-meter hurdles – Semifinal, Wednesday, 7:00pm PT … FINAL, Friday, 5:15 pm PT
4×400-meter relay – Semifinal, Thursday, 7:05pm PT … FINAL, Saturday, 11:40am PT

Event Date Mark   Place Notes Meet Location
100mH Mar 20 13.30 w: 0.5 3 Hurricane Coral Gables, Fla.
Apr 10 12.83w w: 2.2 1 Alumni Coral Gables, Fla.
Apr 16 12.74W w: 4.2 q/1h2 ACC Clemson, S.C.
Apr 17 12.70W w: 5.3 3 ACC Clemson, S.C.
Apr 23 13.08 w: 1.4 q/2h3 Penn Relays Philadelphia, Pa.
Apr 24 12.94 w: 1.1 4 Penn Relays Philadelphia, Pa.
May 14 12.82 w: 2.2 q/1h1 GT Inv Atlanta, Ga.
May 15 12.93 w: -1.8 PB GT Inv Atlanta, Ga.
May 28 12.88w w: 2.1 3Q/1h6 NCAA (FR) Greensboro, N.C.
May 29 12.76w w: 2.4 1Q/1h3 NCAA (QF) Greensboro, N.C.
400mH Apr 2 56.39 2 FloridaR Gainesville, Fla.
Apr 16 56.41 q/1h1 ACC Clemson, S.C.
Apr 17 55.55 2 ACC Clemson, S.C.
May 15 55.87 2 GT Inv Atlanta, Ga.
May 27 55.72 NCAA (FR) Greensboro, N.C.
May 28 54.74 PB NCAA (QF) Greensboro, N.C.
4×400 Apr 3 3:35.58 lead-off 3 FloridaR Gainesville, Fla.
Apr 17 3:36.33 second leg 1 ACC Clemson, S.C.
May 29 3:34.33 second leg Q/2h1 NCAA (QF) Greensboro, N.C.

Sheniqua Ferguson, Jr., Auburn,
Sprints, Nassau, Bahamas, Southwest Mississippi JC

NCAA Championships:
100-meter dash – Semifinal, Wednesday, 6:00pm PT … FINAL, Friday, 5:32pm PT
200-meter dash – Semifinal, Thursday, 4:30pm PT … FINAL, Saturday, 10:41am PT
4×100-meter relay – Semifinal, Wednesday, 4:15pm PT … FINAL, Saturday, 10:03am PT

TFRRS Report

Event Date Mark   Place Notes Meet Location
OUTDOOR
100m Apr 17 11.33 w: 1.7 q/1h3 War Eagle Auburn, Ala.
Apr 17 11.41 w: 0.0 1 War Eagle Auburn, Ala.
May 15 11.47 w: -0.6 q/1h4 SEC Knoxville, Tenn.
May 16 11.19 w: 1.1 1 PB SEC Knoxville, Tenn.
May 27 11.24 2Q/h4 NCAA (FR) Greensboro, N.C.
May 28 11.35 Q/h2 NCAA (QF) Greensboro, N.C.
200m Apr 10 23.53 w: -0.1 4 Sun Angel Tempe, Ariz.
May 14 23.08 w: 1.7 q/1h1 SB SEC Knoxville, Tenn.
May 15 23.09 w: 0.3 1 SEC Knoxville, Tenn.
May 28 23.12 3Q/h5 NCAA (FR) Greensboro, N.C.
May 29 22.87 2Q/h3 NCAA (QF) Greensboro, N.C.
4×100 May 16 43.38 third leg 1 SEC Knoxville, Tenn.
May 29 43.48 third leg 1Q/1h2 NCAA (QF) Greensboro, N.C.
4×200 Apr 24 1:31.59 second leg 2 Penn Relays Philadelphia, Pa.

Queen Harrison, Sr., Virginia Tech,
Hurdles, Richmond, Va., Hermitage HS

NCAA Championships:
100-meter hurdles – Semifinal, Thursday, 5:55pm PT … FINAL, Saturday, 11:09 am PT
400-meter hurdles – Semifinal, Wednesday, 7:00pm PT … FINAL, Friday, 5:15 pm PT

TFRRS Report

Event Date Mark   Place Notes Meet Location
OUTDOOR
100mH Mar 20 13.01 w: 0.5 1 Hurricane Inv Coral Gables, Fla.
Mar 27 13.10 w: 1.9 1 Yellow Jacket Atlanta, Ga.
Apr 2 12.65 w: 1.5 1 FloridaR Gainesville, Fla.
Apr 16 12.82w w: 2.2 q ACC Clemson, S.C.
Apr 17 12.44W w: 5.3 1 [all-cond. CR] ACC Clemson, S.C.
Apr 23 12.46w w: 3.1 q Penn Relays Philadelphia, Pa.
Apr 24 12.61 w: 1.1 1 WL, AmL, CL, PB Penn Relays Philadelphia, Pa.
May 27 12.70w 1Q/h3 NCAA (FR) Greensboro, N.C.
May 28 12.69 1Q/h1 NCAA (QF) Greensboro, N.C.
400mH Apr 2 56.06 1 FloridaR Gainesville, Fla.
Apr 16 56.89 q ACC Clemson, S.C.
Apr 17 54.66 1 CL, SB ACC Clemson, S.C.
May 28 56.53 3Q/h5 NCAA (FR) Greensboro, N.C.
May 29 55.07 2Q/h3 NCAA (QF) Greensboro, N.C.
4×400 Apr 3 3:33.15 lead-off 3/2s1 FloridaR Gainesville, Fla.
Apr 17 3:36.50 lead-off 2 ACC Clemson, S.C.

Mariam Kevkhisvili, Sr., Florida,
Throws, Tbilisi, Georgia, Varketili Secondary

NCAA Championships:
Shot Put – FINAL, Friday, 4:45pm PT

TFRRS Report

Event Date Mark   Place Notes Meet Location
OUTDOOR
SP Apr 3 17.94m 58-10¼ 1 FloridaR Gainesville, Fla.
Apr 17 18.46m 60-6¾ 1 CL, PB Tom Jones Inv Gainesville, Fla.
Apr 23 18.17m 59-7½ 1 Penn Relays Philadelphia, Pa.
May 8 18.17m 59-7½ 1 Seminole Twi Tallahassee, Fla.
May 15 17.98m 59-0 1 SEC Knoxville, Tenn.
May 27 17.64m 57-10½ 1q NCAA (SF) Greensboro, N.C.

Lisa Koll, Sr., Iowa State,
Distance, Fort Dodge, Iowa, Fort Dodge HS

NCAA Championships:
5000-meter run – FINAL, Friday, 6:40pm PT
10,000-meter run – FINAL, Wednesday, 7:15pm PT

TFRRS Report

Event Date Mark   Place Notes Meet Location
OUTDOOR
5000m May 1 15:17.76 4 [1c] CL, PB Cardinal Inv Palo Alto, Calif.
May 16 15:22.42 1 Big 12 Columbia, Mo.
May 29 16:28.58 1Q/h1 NCAA (SF) Austin, Texas
10k Mar 26 31:18.07 1 CR, AmL, CL, PB Stanford Inv Palo Alto, Calif.
May 14 33:51.74 1 Big 12 Columbia, Mo.
May 27 34:23.64 1Q NCAA (SF) Austin, Texas
4×1600 Apr 23 19:14.80 anchor 3 (4:42.4 split) Drake Relays Des Moines, Iowa
DMR Apr 24 11:08.64 anchor 1 (4:31.8 split/1600m) Drake Relays Des Moines, Iowa

Blessing Okagbare, Sr., UTEP,
Jumps/Sprints, Umuahi, Nigeria, Delta State

NCAA Championships:
100-meter dash – Semifinal, Wednesday, 6:00pm PT … FINAL, Friday, 5:32pm PT
Long Jump – FINAL, Saturday, 9:30am PT
4×100-meter relay – Semifinal, Wednesday, 4:15pm PT … FINAL, Saturday, 10:03am PT

TFRRS Report

Event Date Mark   Place Notes Meet Location
OUTDOOR
100m Apr 3 11.10w w: 2.3 1 CL (AC), PB (AC) TexasR Austin, Texas
Apr 10 10.7hA w: 1.3 1 UTEP Inv El Paso, Texas
May 15 11.40w w: 2.6 q/1h1 Conf USA Orlando, Fla.
May 16 11.36 w: 1.1 1 Conf USA Orlando, Fla.
May 27 11.26 1Q/h1 NCAA (FR) Austin, Texas
May 28 11.22 2Q/h2 SB NCAA (QF) Austin, Texas
200m Mar 27 23.23A w: 1.6 1 PB UTEP Spring El Paso, Texas
LJ Apr 2 6.88m 22-7, w: 1.9 1 CL, SB TexasR Austin, Texas
May 15 6.58m 21-7¼, w: 1.7 1 Conf USA Orlando, Fla.
May 29 6.51m 21-4¼ 3q NCAA (SF) Austin, Texas
4×100 Mar 27 45.08 anchor 1 UTEP Spring El Paso, Texas
Apr 2 45.55 anchor 7q/2h2 TexasR Austin, Texas
Apr 3 44.54 anchor 3 TexasR Austin, Texas
Apr 23 44.71 anchor 1q/1h1 Drake Relays Des Moines, Iowa
Apr 24 44.45 anchor 1 SB Drake Relays Des Moines, Iowa
May 16 44.36 anchor 2 Conf USA Orlando, Fla.
May 29 44.31 anchor Q/2h3 NCAA (QF) Austin, Texas

Brianne Theisen, Jr., Oregon,
Combined Events, Humboldt, Saskatchewan, Humboldt Collegiate Institute

NCAA Championships:
Heptathlon – Wednesday/Thursday

TFRRS Report

Event Date Mark   Place Notes Meet Location
OUTDOOR
HEPT Mar 31-Apr 1 5,942w 1 CL (AC) TexasR Austin, Texas
( 13.69w – 1.80m [5-10¾] – 12.62m [41-5] – 24.34w / 5.87mW – 39.35m [19-3¼] – 2:19.78 )
May 8-9 5,917 1 Pac-10 Berkeley, Calif.
( 13.74 – 1.82m [5-11½] – 12.01m [39-5] – 24.64 / 5.66m [18-7] – 41.13m [134-11] – 2:15.83 )
100mH May 15 13.43 w: 0.2 q/1h1 PB Pac-10 Berkeley, Calif.
May 16 13.49 w: 1.8 4 Pac-10 Berkeley, Calif.
HJ May 15 1.86m 6-1¼ 2 PB Pac-10 Berkeley, Calif.
SP Mar 31 12.62m 41-5 H oPB TexasR Austin, Texas
200m Mar 31 24.34w w: 3.5 H TexasR Austin, Texas
May 8 24.62 w: 1.3 H Pac-10 Berkeley, Calif.
LJ Apr 1 5.86m 19-2¾, w: 1.1 3 SB OregonR Eugene, Ore.
JAV Apr 1 43.05m 141-3 4 SB Pepsi Team Eugene, Ore.
800m Apr 1 2:15.83 H SB Pac-10 Berkeley, Calif.

Kim Williams, Jr., Florida State,
Jumps, Kingston, Jamaica, Vere Technical

NCAA Championships:
Long Jump – FINAL, Saturday, 9:30am PT
Triple Jump – FINAL, Thursday, 4:00pm PT

TFRRS Report

Event Date Mark   Place Notes Meet Location
OUTDOOR
LJ Apr 9 5.93m 19-5½, w: 0.5 1 Seminole Inv Tallahassee, Fla.
Apr 16 5.92m 19-5¼, w: -1.2 7 ACC Clemson, S.C.
May 8 6.18m 20-3½, w: 1.9 2 SB Seminole Inv Tallahassee, Fla.
TJ Apr 10 13.52m 44-4½, w: 0.2 1 CL, SB Seminole Inv Tallahassee, Fla.
Apr 17 13.38m 43-10¾, w: 1.8 (r3) ACC Clemson, S.C.
Apr 17 13.47mW 44-2½, w: 6.3 1 ACC Clemson, S.C.
May 8 13.51m 44-4, w: 0.0 1 Seminole Inv Tallahassee, Fla.
May 15 13.46m 44-2, w: 0.1 3 [1c] GT Invite Atlanta, Ga.
May 29 14.03m 46-½ 1q NCAA (SF) Greensboro, N.C.

Phoebe Wright, Sr., Tennessee,
Mid-Distance, Signal Mountain, Tenn., Red Bank HS

NCAA Championships:
800-meter run – Semifinal, Wednesday, 4:45pm PT … FINAL, Friday, 5:50pm PT

TFRRS Report

Event Date Mark   Place Notes Meet Location
OUTDOOR
800m Mar 26 2:05.98 1 FlaSt Relays Tallahassee, Fla.
May 14 2:05.74 q/1h1 SEC Knoxville, Tenn.
May 16 2:01.81 1 SEC Knoxville, Tenn.
May 27 2:05.18 1Q NCAA (FR) Greensboro, N.C.
May 28 2:00.87 3Q CL NCAA (QF) Greensboro, N.C.
1500m Apr 2 4:18.29 1 FloridaR Gainesville, Fla.
Apr 9 4:15.66 1 PB SeaRay Relays Knoxville, Tenn.
4×400 Apr 10 3:36.34 anchor 2 SeaRay Relays Tallahassee, Fla.
May 16 3:36.54 anchor 5 SEC Knoxville, Tenn.
4×800 Apr 24 8:18.22 anchor 1 (split 2:00.89) Penn Relays Philadelphia, Pa.
4×1500 Apr 23 17:14.91 anchor 1 (split 4:17.3) Penn Relays Philadelphia, Pa.
DMR Apr 22 10:54.65 third leg 1 (split 2:02.12/800m) Penn Relays Philadelphia, Pa.