Division II’s Scholar Athletes of the Year Are Braun, Copeland, Husted, Beeler

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

July 30, 2010   

NEW ORLEANS – Aaron Braun (Adams State), Christopher Copeland (Saint Augustine’s), Mike Husted (Colorado Mines), and Mike Beeler (Pittsburg State) were named on Friday as Scholar Athletes of the Year in Division II for the 2010 track & field seasons by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). The four represents collegiate track & field’s best in both athletics and academics. In addition, 156 were tapped as USTFCCCA All-Academic honorees.

Past All-Academic Honorees

Scholar Athletes are determined from among those who earned All-Academic status and placed highest in individual events at the most recent NCAA Championships. Those who earn multiple individual championship titles rank higher in the tie-breaking process, and cumulative GPA is weighed as the final tiebreaker to establish a winner. Separate awards are given to track athletes and field athletes for the indoor and outdoor seasons, resulting in four categories.

Indoor Track Scholar Athlete of the Year – Aaron Braun, Adams State

Braun, a native of Fort Collins, Colo., won his fifth overall NCAA track & field national title with a 4:07.44 clocking in the mile at the Division II Indoor Championships in March. Braun, a mathematics major, has accumulated a GPA of 3.77 over his academic career. Braun won this award a year ago and is a four-time overall winner of the award in track & field having previously won the award in 2007 and 2008 for the outdoor season.

Indoor Field Scholar Athlete of the Year – Christopher Copeland, Saint Augustine’s

Copeland, a native of Suffolk, Va., was the NCAA Indoor Champion in the high jump with a clearance of 7-½ (2.15m). At the outdoor championships, Copeland lost a jump off for the national crown. Copeland, a sophomore, carries a 3.65 cumulative GPA in sports management.

Outdoor Track Scholar Athlete of the Year – Mark Husted, Colorado Mines

Husted, a native of Westminster, Colo., claimed victory at 800 meters at the NCAA Division II Championships in May with a 1:48.65 clocking.  Husted, a graduate student at Colorado Mines, is an electrical engineering student with a 3.96 cumulative GPA.

Outdoor Field Scholar Athlete of the Year – Mike Beeler, Pittsburg State

Beeler, a native of Lenexa, Kan., was the NCAA’s runner up in the javelin at the national outdoor championships.  Beeler, a junior, has notched a 3.74 cumulative GPA in chemistry.

Past Winners

Indoor Track & Field (track athlete)
2010: Aaron Braun, Adams State
2009: Aaron Braun, Adams State
2008: Chris Cummings, Mansfield

Indoor Track & Field (field athlete)
2010: Christopher Copeland, Saint Augustine’s
2009: Matthew Gersick, Adams State
2008: Matthew Gersick, Adams State

Indoor Track & Field (single award)
2007: Kim Hogarth, Western State

Outdoor Track & Field (track athlete)
2010: Mark Husted, Colorado Mines
2009: Joshua Streeter, Adams State
2008: Aaron Braun, Adams State

Outdoor Track & Field (field athlete)
2010: Mike Beeler, Pittsburg State
2009: Camille Vandendriessche, Abilene Christian
2008: Camille Vandendriessche, Abilene Christian

Outdoor Track & Field (single award)
2007: Aaron Braun, Adams State

156 Earn All-Academic Status

In addition to the Scholar Athletes of the Year, the USTFCCCA also announced the men’s 2010 Division II All-Academic Track & Field team. A total of 156 student-athletes representing 59 institutions compose the group. Pittsburg State, East Stroudsburg, and Ashland led all teams with seven named to the All-Academic list. The GLIAC notched 26 to lead all conferences and the RMAC was runner-up in the category with 21.

National champions Reuben Mwei (Adams State) and Leford Green (Johnson C. Smith) those who won Scholar Athlete of the Year honors as All-Academic honorees.

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.30 and have met either the NCAA Division II indoor or outdoor automatic or provisional qualifying standard.

Those institutions given All-Academic Team status will be named on Monday, August 2 (women) and Tuesday, August 3 (men).

USTFCCCA 2010 Division II Track & Field All-Academic Honorees, MEN

NAME INSTITUTION
Aaron Cantrell Abilene Christian University
Landon Ehlers Abilene Christian University
Brandon Fleet Abilene Christian University
Brandon Birdsong Adams State College
Aaron Braun Adams State College
Luke Cragg Adams State College
Anthony Gauthier Adams State College
Reuben Mwei Adams State College
Scott Facey Adelphi University
Bailey Ince Adelphi University
Nicholas Bellanco Ashland University
Craig Call Ashland University
Maxwell Hiltner Ashland University
Joe Horn Ashland University
Mike Jeffery Ashland University
Carsten Krohn Ashland University
Cory Meuleman Ashland University
Travis Beniak Augustana College (South Dakota)
Tom Karbo Augustana College (South Dakota)
Zac Preble Bemidji State University
Curtis Trueb Bentley University
Ryan Bertucci California State University, Chico
Tim Cannon California State University, Chico
Manny Mejia California State University, Chico
Frank Ehrensberger California University of Pennsylvania
Tyler Fischer Central Washington University
Brandon Harrington Chadron State College
Ritzen John Chadron State College
Lanar Newman Chadron State College
Riley Northrup Chadron State College
Lincoln Proud Chadron State College
Russell Drummond Colorado School of Mines
Mark Husted Colorado School of Mines
David Stuart Colorado School of Mines
Aaron Swift Colorado School of Mines
Nick Zehring Colorado School of Mines
Domonique Gilmer Concordia University, St. Paul
John Pimental Concordia University, St. Paul
Tory Groover Drury University
Jaime Villa Zapatero Drury University
Matt Gallup East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
Josh Hontz East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
Dan Johnson East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
Ian Melhorn East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
Drew Miller East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
Greg Pammer East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
Paul Wagner East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
Josh Arthur Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
Jason Borst Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
Barry McLaughlin Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
Tony Granillo Emporia State University
Alex Pyle Emporia State University
Kevin Roulhac Emporia State University
Greg Burn Ferris State University
Mitch Sahlfeld Fort Hays State University
Quinton Dennis Grand Valley State University
John Dyer Grand Valley State University
Kyle Eno Grand Valley State University
Matthew Gordeneer Grand Valley State University
Patrick Sage Grand Valley State University
Anthony Witt Grand Valley State University
Philip Biwott Harding University
Frank Bolling Harding University
Ryan Johnson Harding University
William Danko Hillsdale College
Chuck Wysong Hillsdale College
Andre Collins Johnson C. Smith University
Leford Green Johnson C. Smith University
Richard Harkness Johnson C. Smith University
Scott Barnas Lewis University
Dwain Bryden Lincoln University of Missouri
Christopher Edelman Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania
Brandon Pomerantz Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania
Shawn Wilkinson Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania
Bud Plaszenski Mansfield University of Pennsylvania
Kenneth Gilkerson Michigan Technological University
Aaron Lund Minnesota State University Moorhead
Brennan Benkert Missouri Southern State University
Seth Hackney Missouri Southern State University
Aki Nummela Missouri Southern State University
Allen Ernst Missouri University of Science & Technology
Daniel Hellwig Missouri University of Science & Technology
Brett Vessell Missouri University of Science & Technology
Lemario Bland Morehouse College
Drew Harris Northern Kentucky University
Luke Hauert Northern State University
Maurus Hope Northwest Nazarene University
Jared Fischer Northwood University (Michigan)
Sam Watson Northwood University (Michigan)
Brian Allen Pittsburg State University
Mike Beeler Pittsburg State University
Ethan Hobbs Pittsburg State University
Alex Kuhlman Pittsburg State University
Brett Siegle Pittsburg State University
Alex Talbott Pittsburg State University
Tim Testa Pittsburg State University
Christopher Copeland Saint Augustine’s College
Jamal Cumberbatch Saint Augustine’s College
Orolando Duffus Saint Augustine’s College
Ramon Gittens Saint Augustine’s College
Steve Simeus Saint Augustine’s College
Chad Meis Seattle Pacific University
Nate Seely Seattle Pacific University
Aron Kurzinski Seton Hill University
Josh Wilks Seton Hill University
Bryan Beegle Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Ethan Geisler Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Joel Peters Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Chris Warning Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Stenson Jean-Baptiste Southern Connecticut State University
Logan Sharpe Southern Connecticut State University
Patrick Waszczak Southern Connecticut State University
Jesse Kueker Southwest Baptist University
Chris Muniz St. Thomas Aquinas College
Simon Bernard The University of Findlay
Shawnathan Fort The University of Findlay
John Guagenti The University of Findlay
Greg Schaible The University of Findlay
Curtis Smithey The University of Findlay
Raymond Robinson Tiffin University
Dan Snyder Tiffin University
Derek Atwood Truman State University
Stephen Dolan University of Alabama in Huntsville
Josh Moshier University of Alabama in Huntsville
Micah Chelimo University of Alaska Anchorage
Alfred Kangogo University of Alaska Anchorage
Bradley Truax University of Alaska Anchorage
Leon Baham University of California, San Diego
Shawn Boss University of Central Missouri
Brent Vogel University of Central Missouri
Angus MacDonald University of Massachusetts at Lowell
Ruben Sanca University of Massachusetts at Lowell
Benjamin Saviet University of Massachusetts at Lowell
Kyle Glidden University of Nebraska at Kearney
Bryson Mahlberg University of Nebraska at Kearney
Thomas Neemann University of Nebraska at Kearney
Drew Onnen University of Nebraska at Kearney
Nick Theis University of Nebraska at Kearney
Quinn Willet University of Nebraska at Kearney
Pardon Ndhlovu University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Christian Alicea University of the Incarnate Word
George Alicea University of the Incarnate Word
Corey McDonnough University of the Incarnate Word
Corey McDonnough University of the Incarnate Word
Shawn Smith West Chester University of Pennsylvania
Chris Reed Western Oregon University
Loren Ahonen Western State College of Colorado
Cordell Baker Western State College of Colorado
Sean Brown Western State College of Colorado
Andy Crook Western State College of Colorado
Ryan Walstrom Western State College of Colorado
Glen Watts Western State College of Colorado
Tim Clendaniel Western Washington University
Alex Harrison Western Washington University
Jordan Welling Western Washington University
Travis Hamrick Wheeling Jesuit University