Men’s Scholar Athletes of the Year and All-Academic Nods Announced in Division III

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

July 28, 2010   

NEW ORLEANS – Steve Headley (Springfield), Todd Wildman (Trinity (Texas)), Connor Kamm (Williams), and Brock Solveson (Concordia Wisconsin) were named on Wednesday as Scholar Athletes of the Year in Division III for the 2010 track & field seasons by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). The four represent collegiate track & field’s best in both athletics and academics. In addition, 202 were tapped as USTFCCCA All-Academic honorees.

Past All-Academic Honorees

Scholar Athletes are determined from among those who earned All-Academic status and placed highest in individual events at the most recent NCAA Championships. Those who earn multiple individual championship titles rank higher in the tie-breaking process, and cumulative GPA is weighed as the final tiebreaker to establish a winner. Separate awards are given to track athletes and field athletes and separately for the indoor and outdoor seasons, resulting in four categories.

Indoor Track Scholar Athlete of the Year – Steve Headley, Springfield

Headley, a native of Wilbraham, Mass., was the national runner-up at 55 meters at the NCAA Indoor Championships in March. During the outdoor season, Headley was the national champion in the 100-meter dash and was the USTFCCCA National Track Athlete of the Year. Headley, a senior history major this past semester, has a 3.34 cumulative GPA.

Indoor Field Scholar Athlete of the Year – Todd Wildman, Trinity (Texas)

Wildman, a native of Dallas, Texas, was the pentathlon champion at the NCAA Division III Indoor Championships, scoring 3,751 points for the victory. Wildman, a business graduate student, claims a 3.80 cumulative GPA through the winter 2010 semester.

Outdoor Track Scholar Athlete of the Year – Connor Kamm, Williams

Kamm, a native of Salt Lake City, Utah, was the NCAA Outdoor Champion at 5000 meters with a 14:28.06 clocking. Kamm, a senior majoring in Spanish, has tallied a 3.76 cumulative GPA while at Williams.

Outdoor Field Scholar Athlete of the Year – Brock Solveson, Concordia Wisconsin

Solveson, a native of Oconomowoc, Wis., was the NCAA javelin champion for the second-straight year in 2010. Soleveson, who has now won this award two years in a row, was a senior studying actuary science this past term and carries a 3.72 cumulative GPA.

Past Winners

Indoor Track & Field (track athlete)
2010: Steve Headley, Springfield
2009: Dallas Vincent, UW La Crosse
2008: Jon Schellin, UW Whitewater

Indoor Track & Field (field athlete)
2010: Todd Wildman, Trinity (Texas)
2009: Sam Johnson, UW Eau Claire
2008: Cody Stelzer, Whitworth

Outdoor Track & Field (track athlete)
2010: Connor Kamm, Williams
2009: Brian Harvey, Carnegie Mellon
2008: Andy Hodge, Wartburg

Outdoor Track & Field (field athlete)
2010: Brock Solveson, Concordia Wisconsin
2009: Brock Solveson, Concordia Wisconsin
2008: Fritz Nugent, Redlands

Outdoor Track & Field (single award)
2007: Fritz Nugent, Redlands

202 Earn All-Academic Status

In addition to the Scholar Athletes of the Year, the USTFCCCA also announced the men’s 2010 Division III All-Academic Track & Field team. A total of 202 student-athletes representing 74 institutions compose the group. UW La Crosse led all schools with 10 honorees. Chicago was next in the order with eight. The WIAC led all conferences with 25 mentions while the MIAC was next with 21.

National champions Kellen McCrary (UW La Crosse), John Schantzen (St. Olaf), Brandon Fugett (Salisbury), Sean Larson (UW Stout), and Obinna Nwanna (Case Western Reserve) joined those who won Scholar Athlete of the Year honors as All-Academic honorees.

Kyle Hannon (MIT), James Oleinik (MIT), Vladimir Sobes (MIT), Robert Torphy (Muhlenberg), Brian Copley (Nebraska Wesleyan), and Alexander Knobloch (North Central (Ill.) were reported to have cumulative GPAs of 4.0 and above.

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.30 and have met either the NCAA Division I Indoor or Outdoor automatic or provisional qualifying standard in their respective event.

The male Scholar Athletes of the Year in Division I, along with additional individuals given All-Academic status, will be released tomorrow, Thursday, July 29. Those institutions given All-Academic Team status will be named on Monday, August 2 (men) and Wednesday, August 3 (women).

USTFCCCA 2010 Division III Track & Field All-Academic Honorees, MEN
(* indicates reported 4.0 or greater cumulative GPA)

NAME INSTITUTION
Tony Dipre Allegheny College
Ryan Hanson Allegheny College
Carlyle Eubank Amherst College
Daniel Murner Amherst College
Andrew Reed Amherst College
Ben Scheetz Amherst College
Jimmy Swanson Amherst College
Thebe Tsatsimpe Amherst College
Brent Haglund Augsburg College
Taylor Ferda Bethel University (Minnesota)
Devon Holgate Brandeis University
Paul Norton Brandeis University
Jed Christiansen Calvin College
Aaron Goodman Calvin College
Ben VanWyk Calvin College
Marty Assmann Capital University
Nathan Bussiere Carnegie Mellon University
Scott Krause Carroll University (Wisconsin)
Alex Marchillo Carroll University (Wisconsin)
Justin Troeller Carroll University (Wisconsin)
Josh Brennan Carthage College
Ross Bunchek Carthage College
Obinna Nwanna Case Western Reserve University
Tyler Crouse Central College (Iowa)
David Woodson Christopher Newport University
Warren Brown-Pounds Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Georgi Dinolov Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Brian Kopczynski Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Florian Scheulen Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Bradley Dsida Colorado College
Andrew Wagner Colorado College
Brock Solveson Concordia University Wisconsin
James Wohrley Cornell College
Cole Carlson Gustavus Adolphus College
Matthew Leeb Gustavus Adolphus College
Dan Geary Gwynedd-Mercy College
Nathaniel Bell Hamline University
Andrew Marnach Hamline University
Brent Nelson Hamline University
Andrew Schlichting Hamline University
Joseph Carpenter Haverford College
Anders Hulleberg Haverford College
Ivo Milic-Strkalj Haverford College
Tim Schoch Haverford College
Josh Bowmar Heidelberg University
John Donkersloot Hope College
Jeff Minkus Hope College
Aaron Ball Illinois Wesleyan University
Kevin Kapolnek Illinois Wesleyan University
Tyler Saunders Illinois Wesleyan University
Andrew Brown Ithaca College
Kyle Devins Ithaca College
Jeff Wetmore Ithaca College
Jeff Willis Ithaca College
TJ Breya Juniata College
Ryan Johnson Juniata College
Jeremy Lovell Linfield College
Josh Lovell Linfield College
Chris McIsaac Linfield College
Clint Moore Linfield College
Elliot McAllister Loras College
Ricky Flynn Lynchburg College
Wade Ekstrom Macalester College
Yermie Cohen Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Kyle Hannon* Massachusetts Institute of Technology
James Oleinik* Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Vladimir Sobes* Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Greg Tao Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Paul Welle Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Tyler Newhook Messiah College
Eddy Palmer Messiah College
Nick Byom Monmouth College (Illinois)
Niccolo Dalpiaz Moravian College
Timothy Layng Moravian College
Ty Griffin Mount Union College
Judd Lutz Mount Union College
Robert Torphy* Muhlenberg College
Jack Chatelain Nebraska Wesleyan University
Brian Copley* Nebraska Wesleyan University
Kevin Janata Nebraska Wesleyan University
Derrick McKenzie Nebraska Wesleyan University
Jay Wall Nebraska Wesleyan University
Peter Geraghty North Central College
Zachariah Heerspink North Central College
Alexander Knobloch* North Central College
Steven Stack North Central College
Joshua Winder North Central College
Joe Amstutz Ohio Northern University
Alan Bowsher Ohio Northern University
Garrett Brown Ohio Northern University
Shane Huntley Ohio Northern University
Jacob Weyrauch Ohio Northern University
Kale Booher Ohio Wesleyan University
Silas Jolliff Ohio Wesleyan University
Conor McNeill Pacific Lutheran University
Anders Crabo Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Brian Gillis Pomona-Pitzer Colleges
Garrett Harms Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Andrew Maryott Rhodes College
Michael Dempsey Rochester Institute of Technology
Michael Kurvach Rochester Institute of Technology
Brecht Moulin Rochester Institute of Technology
Sean Biehn Rowan University
Mark Lisa Rowan University
Frank Iwanicki Rutgers University, Camden
Griffin Hayes Saint John’s University (Minnesota)
Patrick Lowder Saint John’s University (Minnesota)
Andrew Norman Saint John’s University (Minnesota)
Andrew Brueggen Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota
Brandon Fugett Salisbury University
Matthew Amendola Springfield College
Thomas Brognano Springfield College
Stephen Headley Springfield College
Austin Carpenter St. Lawrence University
Daniel Ramsey St. Lawrence University
Dann Schneider St. Norbert College
Reid Gilbertson St. Olaf College
John Schantzen St. Olaf College
Durell Cull State University College at Oneonta
Sean Daly State University College at Oneonta
Kyle Gilroy The College of New Jersey
Justin Worthing The College of New Jersey
Zach Brush Trinity University (Texas)
Justin Campbell Trinity University (Texas)
Spencer Hayes Trinity University (Texas)
Todd Wildman Trinity University (Texas)
Bryant Wright Trinity University (Texas)
Trevor Donadt Tufts University
Jared Engelking Tufts University
Jesse Faller Tufts University
William Hale Tufts University
Samuel Haney Tufts University
Harrison Backlund University of Chicago
Mahmoud Bahrani University of Chicago
Bo Cheng University of Chicago
Felipe Fernandez Del Castillo University of Chicago
Drew Jackson University of Chicago
Blake Obuchowski University of Chicago
Jerome Offner University of Chicago
Jacob Solus University of Chicago
Timothy Hoesterey University of Redlands
Richard Valenti University of Redlands
Daniel Wallengren University of Redlands
Justin Richardson University of Southern Maine
Greg Dowe University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Eyo Ekpo University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Pat Jager University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Eric Lois University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Sam Moen University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Ben Sathre University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Tim Braunschweig University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Thomas Breitbach University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Tyler Genovese University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Kevin Hall University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Joe Lilek University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Bart Mestelle University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Andy Sol University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Matthew Gordy University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Aaron Johnson University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Connor Lonning University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Kellen McCrary University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Ryan Mendez University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Paul Moran University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Andy Novak University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
David Stauder University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Paul Yerhot University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Tyson Young University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Alex DeWitt University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Daniel Rammer University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Ben Wizner University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Christopher Petrie University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Tom Wenzler University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Andrew Berlin University of Wisconsin, Stout
Daniel Drewek University of Wisconsin, Stout
Sean Larson University of Wisconsin, Stout
Taylor Hockman Washington and Jefferson College
Alden Black Washington University (Missouri)
Michael Burnstein Washington University (Missouri)
Ben Harmon Washington University (Missouri)
Tyler Jackson Washington University (Missouri)
Dave Spandorfer Washington University (Missouri)
Merzudin Ibric Wheaton College (Massachusetts)
Alex Couette Whitworth University
Nicholas Gallagher Whitworth University
Jeff Kintner Whitworth University
Mike Nahl Whitworth University
Cody Stelzer Whitworth University
Ron Whitley Whitworth University
Evin Colignon Willamette University
Ben Donovan Willamette University
Nicholas Rebol Willamette University
Stefan Redfield Willamette University
Chris Fogler Williams College
Richard Fusco Williams College
Connor Kamm Williams College
Josephat Koima Williams College
Isaac Nicholson Williams College
Anthony Raduazo Williams College
Corey Watts Williams College
Jarrett Arredondo Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Jeff Baker Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Fran Collins Worcester Polytechnic Institute