Where Are You?: September 1-4

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

September 1, 2010   

The following is a listing of where NCAA Division I nationally-ranked teams will be competing this upcoming weekend, September 1-4. Future weekends will feature more divisions.

For a complete listing of meets and results for the weekend, visit our Weekly Results page.

NCAA Division I

Listed by National Ranking

MEN

Nat’l Rk School Date Meet Host Location
1
Stanford Friday Jim Vanden Heuvel Twilight Nevada Reno, Nev.
2
Oklahoma State Saturday Tulsa Duels Tulsa Tulsa, Okla.
3
Oregon Friday John Frank Memorial Invitational Oregon State Corvallis, Ore.
3
Northern Arizona Saturday George Kyte Classic Northern Arizona Flagstaff, Ariz.
6
Colorado Saturday Colorado Open/Alumni/Varsity Time Trial Colorado Boulder, Colo.
7
Wisconsin Friday Badger Classic Wisconsin Madison, Wis.
8
Portland Friday John Frank Memorial Invitational Oregon State Corvallis, Ore.
9
Syracuse Saturday Harry Lang Invitational Colgate Hamilton, N.Y.
10
Iona Saturday Seawolves Invitational Stony Brook Kings Park, N.Y.
12
Oklahoma Saturday Tulsa Hurricane Invitational Tulsa Tulsa, Okla.
13
Arkansas Friday Arkansas Invitational Arkansas Fayetteville, Ark.
14
New Mexico Saturday New Mexico Lobo Invitational New Mexico Albuquerque, N.M.
17
BYU Saturday BYU Autumn Classic BYU Provo, Utah
18
Iowa State Friday Drake Fall Classic Drake Des Moines, Iowa
19
Arizona State Saturday George Kyte Classic Northern Arizona Flagstaff, Ariz.
21
Michigan State Friday Jeff Drenth Memorial Central Michigan Mount Pleasant, Mich.
23
Duke Wednesday N.C. Central at Duke Duke Durham, N.C.
24
Florida State Friday Covered Bridge Open Appalachian State Boone, N.C.
25
Butler Friday Illini Challenge Illinois Champaign, Ill.
26
Minnesota Saturday BYU Autumn Classic BYU Provo, Utah
28
William and Mary Saturday Spider Alumni Open Richmond Richmond, Va.
28
Texas Wednesday Trinity Tiger Opener Trinity (Texas) Austin, Texas
30
Cal Poly Saturday UC Santa Barbara Open UC Santa Barbara Santa Barbara, Calif.

WOMEN

Nat’l Rk School Date Meet Host Location
2
Florida State Friday Covered Bridge Open Appalachian State Boone, N.C.
3
Washington Friday Washington at Washington State Washington State Ephrata, Wash.
4
Texas Tech Friday Texas Tech Open Texas Tech Ruidoso, N.M.
5
Oregon Friday John Frank Memorial Invitational Oregon State Corvallis, Ore.
6
Duke Wednesday N.C. Central at Duke Duke Durham, N.C.
9
Syracuse Saturday Harry Lang Invitational Colgate Hamilton, N.Y.
12
Stanford Friday Jim Vanden Heuvel Twilight Nevada Reno, Nev.
13
Colorado Saturday Colorado Open/Alumni/Varsity Time Trial Colorado Boulder, Colo.
16
Iowa State Friday Drake Fall Classic Drake Des Moines, Iowa
17
Notre Dame Friday Valparaiso Crusader Open Valparaiso Valparaiso, Ind.
18
New Mexico Saturday New Mexico Lobo Invitational New Mexico Albuquerque, N.M.
19
UTEP Saturday New Mexico Lobo Invitational New Mexico Albuquerque, N.M.
20
BYU Saturday Utah State Open Utah State Logan, Utah
23
Michigan State Friday Jeff Drenth Memorial Central Michigan Mount Pleasant, Mich.
24
Penn State Friday Dolan Duals Lock Haven Lock Haven, Pa.
25
Arizona Saturday George Kyte Classic Northern Arizona Flagstaff, Ariz.
26
Wisconsin Friday Badger Classic Wisconsin Madison, Wis.
27
Michigan Friday Michigan Open Michigan Dexter, Mich.
29
Iowa Friday Hawkeye Invitational Iowa Iowa City, Iowa
30
Arizona State Saturday George Kyte Classic Northern Arizona Flagstaff, Ariz.

Listed by Meet

Gender Nat’l Rk School Date Meet Location
Men
24
Florida State Friday Covered Bridge Open Boone, N.C.
Women
2
Florida State Friday Covered Bridge Open Boone, N.C.
Men
13
Arkansas Friday Arkansas Invitational Fayetteville, Ark.
Men
17
BYU Saturday BYU Autumn Classic Provo, Utah
Men
26
Minnesota Saturday BYU Autumn Classic Provo, Utah
Men
21
Michigan State Friday Jeff Drenth Memorial Mount Pleasant, Mich.
Women
23
Michigan State Friday Jeff Drenth Memorial Mount Pleasant, Mich.
Men
9
Syracuse Saturday Harry Lang Invitational Hamilton, N.Y.
Women
9
Syracuse Saturday Harry Lang Invitational Hamilton, N.Y.
Men
6
Colorado Saturday Colorado Open/Alumni/Varsity Time Trial Boulder, Colo.
Women
13
Colorado Saturday Colorado Open/Alumni/Varsity Time Trial Boulder, Colo.
Men
18
Iowa State Friday Drake Fall Classic Des Moines, Iowa
Women
16
Iowa State Friday Drake Fall Classic Des Moines, Iowa
Men
23
Duke Wednesday N.C. Central at Duke Durham, N.C.
Women
6
Duke Wednesday N.C. Central at Duke Durham, N.C.
Men
25
Butler Friday Illini Challenge Champaign, Ill.
Women
29
Iowa Friday Hawkeye Invitational Iowa City, Iowa
Women
24
Penn State Friday Dolan Duals Lock Haven, Pa.
Women
27
Michigan Friday Michigan Open Dexter, Mich.
Men
1
Stanford Friday Jim Vanden Heuvel Twilight Reno, Nev.
Women
12
Stanford Friday Jim Vanden Heuvel Twilight Reno, Nev.
Men
14
New Mexico Saturday New Mexico Lobo Invitational Albuquerque, N.M.
Women
18
New Mexico Saturday New Mexico Lobo Invitational Albuquerque, N.M.
Women
19
UTEP Saturday New Mexico Lobo Invitational Albuquerque, N.M.
Men
3
Northern Arizona Saturday George Kyte Classic Flagstaff, Ariz.
Men
19
Arizona State Saturday George Kyte Classic Flagstaff, Ariz.
Women
25
Arizona Saturday George Kyte Classic Flagstaff, Ariz.
Women
30
Arizona State Saturday George Kyte Classic Flagstaff, Ariz.
Men
3
Oregon Friday John Frank Memorial Invitational Corvallis, Ore.
Men
8
Portland Friday John Frank Memorial Invitational Corvallis, Ore.
Women
5
Oregon Friday John Frank Memorial Invitational Corvallis, Ore.
Men
28
William and Mary Saturday Spider Alumni Open Richmond, Va.
Men
10
Iona Saturday Seawolves Invitational Kings Park, N.Y.
Women
4
Texas Tech Friday Texas Tech Open Ruidoso, N.M.
Men
28
Texas Wednesday Trinity Tiger Opener Austin, Texas
Men
2
Oklahoma State Saturday Tulsa Duels Tulsa, Okla.
Men
12
Oklahoma Saturday Tulsa Hurricane Invitational Tulsa, Okla.
Men
30
Cal Poly Saturday UC Santa Barbara Open Santa Barbara, Calif.
Women
20
BYU Saturday Utah State Open Logan, Utah
Women
17
Notre Dame Friday Valparaiso Crusader Open Valparaiso, Ind.
Women
3
Washington Friday Washington at Washington State Ephrata, Wash.
Men
7
Wisconsin Friday Badger Classic Madison, Wis.
Women
26
Wisconsin Friday Badger Classic Madison, Wis.