Collegiate Track & Field Weekend Review: February 21, 2011

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

February 21, 2011   

For a look at what stories made the headlines this weekend, check daily editions of The USTFCCCA Daily:

The latest “From the Wire”:

Week’s Best Marks

(week ending February 20, 2011, marks are raw, unconverted)

MEN
55m Taurean Nixon FR Memphis 6.27
60m Horatio Williams SO LSU 6.64^
Brijesh Lawrence SO Doane~ 6.64
200m Brijesh Lawrence SO Doane~ 20.99
300m Negus Graham SR East Stroudsburg* 34.42
400m Jamele Mason JR Texas Tech 47.15 OT
500m Aaron Younger JR Rutgers 1:01.89 OT
600yd Tommy Brinn SO Nebraska 1:10.20^
600m Monte Larsen SO Morningside~ 1:19.37
800m Felix Kitur SR VMI 1:49.04
1000m Parker Bourdeau JR George Mason 2:23.85
Mile Rich Peters FR Boston University 4:00.98
3000m Hassan Mead JR Minnesota 8:05.33
5000m Andrew Hanko SR Navy 14:03.10
55mH Robert Jackson JR Memphis 7.46
60mH Nick McCloud JR Stephen F. Austin 7.73
4x400m George Mason 3:11.12
Adrian Vaughn, Nick Vaughn, Ja-Vell Bullard, David Verburg
4x800m Notre Dame 7:25.31 CL
Kevin Labus, Johnathan Shawel, Jeremy Rae, Jack Howard
DMR Albany 9:48.80
Gregory Kiley, Peter Rowell, Aaron Lozier, Paul Lagno
HJ Edward Dudley FR Lake Erie* 2.19m 7-2¼
PV Yavgeniy Olhovsky SR Virginia Tech 5.47m 17-11¼
LJ Nicholas Gordon SR Nebraska 7.75m^ 25-5¼
TJ Hasheem Halim JR Virginia Tech 15.94m 52-3¾
SP Luke Pinkelman JR Nebraska 19.43m^ 63-9
WT Walter Henning SR LSU 23.32m 76-6¼ CL
PENT Michael McCarty SR Miami (Ohio) 3,675
HEPT Aaron King JR Connecticut 5,444
WOMEN
55m Shayla Mahan SR South Carolina 6.83 CL
60m Trisha-Ann Hawthorne SR Connecticut 7.26
200m Trisha-Ann Hawthorne SR Connecticut 23.86 OT
300m Breanna Alston FR Appalachian State 39.09 OT
400m Taylor Evans JR Texas Tech 53.68 OT
500m Kathy Klump JR Cincinnati 1:12.96 OT
600yd Brooke Dinsdale JR Nebraska 1:23.49
600m Devin Bailey SR Texas Tech 1:34.05 OT
800m Heather Wilson JR Connecticut 2:08.18 OT
1000m Sheila Reid SR Villanova 2:43.70 OT
Mile Lucy Van Dalen JR Stony Brook 4:38.48
3000m Jessica O’Connell JR West Virginia 9:21.09
5000m Katie Matthews JR Boston University 16:06.38
55mH Katie Grimes SO Texas Tech 7.84
60mH Chelsea Carrier SR West Virginia 8.15
4×400 Virginia Tech 3:38.85
Asia Washington, Auyne Boone, Natalie Woodford, Yvonne Amegashie
4×800 Villanova 8:42.88 OT
Shannon Browne, Emily Lipari, Ariann Neutts, Sheila Reid
DMR Stony Brook 11:13.20
Lucy Van Dalen, Laquasha Hall, Page Price, Holly Van Dalen
HJ Priscilla Frederick SR St. John’s (N.Y.) 1.81m^ 5-11¼
PV Denise von Eynatten SR USF 4.31m 14-1¾
LJ Christabel Nettey SO Arizona State 6.18m 20-3½
TJ Jasmine Simmons SR Oklahoma 12.87m 42-2¾
SP Karen Shump SO Oklahoma 17.97m 58-11½
WT D’Ana McCarty SR Louisville 22.09m^ 70-4½
PENT Chelsea Carrier SR West Virginia 4,170

FRESH FACES: Week’s Best Marks from Freshmen

(week ending February 20, 2011)

MEN
55m Taurean Nixon Memphis 6.27 CWB
60m James Taylor Norfolk State 6.76^
200m Adrian Vaughn George Mason 21.51
300m Keith Parker-Washington East Stroudsburg* 36.86
400m William Henry Arizona State 47.27 A, OT
500m Samuel Ellison Villanova 1:03.15 OT
600yd Chris Donald Southwestern (Kan.)* 1:13.50
600m Tim Hucke Wisconsin 1:20.44
800m Gabriel Genovesi Akron 1:52.95 OT
1000m Chris Sacks Bucknell 2:25.32
Mile Rich Peters Boston University 4:00.98
3000m Nick Ross La Salle 8:19.73
5000m Tyler Byrne Louisville 14:33.73^
55mH Wayne Seaton Rhode Island 7.67
60mH Miles Ukaoma Nebraska 7.92
HJ Edward Dudley Lake Erie* 2.19m 7-2¼ CWB
PV Kyal Meyers Texas Tech 5.25m 17-2¾ FRL
LJ Japheth Cato Wisconsin 7.37m 24-2¼
TJ Devin Jones Rutgers 15.47m 50-9¼
SP Zach Hill Michigan State 18.02m^ 59-1½
WT Akil Mills Illinois State 19.16m^ 62-10½
PENT Joshua Price Baldwin-Wallace** 3,245
HEPT Ryan Paquin Lehigh 4,646
WOMEN
55m Shykilia Sheppard Wayland Baptist~ 7.10
60m Shavine Hodges Grand Canyon* 7.38 A
200m Brianna Frazier North Florida 24.13
300m Breanna Alston Appalachian State 39.09 OT CWB
400m Brianna Frazier North Florida 54.26 OT
500m Ahlivia Spencer Louisville 1:13.37 OT
600yd Nikita Tracey Oklahoma Baptist~ 1:23.92
600m Frances Dowd Virginia Tech 1:34.38
800m Chelsea Cox Georgetown 2:09.58^ OT
1000m Kelly Curran Notre Dame 2:52.46 OT
Mile Emily Lipari Villanova 4:46.80 OT
3000m Emily Jones Georgetown 9:25.75 OT
5000m Emily Jones Georgetown 16:10.96 OT
55mH Erin Kirby Wyoming 8.11
60mH Jasmin Stowers LSU 8.30^q
HJ Natasha McLaren Connecticut 1.79m 5-10½
PV Sarah Rasnick Cincinnati 4.05m 13-3½
LJ Malin Olsson Manhattan 6.09m^ 19-11¾
TJ Shanieka Thomas San Diego State 12.74m^ 41-9¾
SP Samira Burkhardt Virginia Tech 16.69m 54-9¼ FRL
WT Dani Bunch Purdue 20.06m 65-9¾ FRL
PENT Carley McCutchen Montana State 3,381

^ Athlete/relay has a better mark this season

* NCAA Division II Institution

** NCAA Division III Institution

~ NAIA Institution

# Junior College

A – Performance occurred at altitude

OT – Performance occurred on an oversized track; not-eligible for WL/CLs

WL – World-leading mark

CL – Collegiate-leading mark

uno-CL – Unofficial collegiate-leading mark (marks that will not be considered for NCAA qualification)

ac-WL/ac-CL – All-conditions world/collegiate leader

D2L – NCAA Division II-leading mark

Exh – exhibition performance (not eligible for NCAA qualification)

CWB – Current Week’s Best all-around mark

FRL – National collegiate freshman-leading mark

2x – Number times consecutively listed