Collegiate Track & Field Weekend Review: February 28, 2011

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

February 28, 2011   

Super conference weekend for indoor track & field in all three of the NCAA’s divisions left us with many, many headlines, many conference championships, and a few new collegiate-leading marks, and a world junior record.

Conference Championships in the Great West Conference, The Summit League, and the Sun Belt Conference conclude Monday.

For all the results visit our Weekly Results page or one of our conference championships central pages: Division IDivision IIDivision III

Read some of the stories from the weekend in our “From the Wire” section.

Week’s Best Marks

(week ending February 27, 2011, marks are raw, unconverted)

60m D’Angelo Cherry JR Mississippi State 6.54 A =CL
200m Tony McQuay SO Florida 20.61
400m Kirani James SO Alabama 44.80 WJR, WL, CL
500m Mike Eddy SR Princeton 1:02.74
600yd Tabarie Henry SR Texas A&M 1:08.71
600m Harun Abda SO Minnesota 1:17.35 CL
800m Michael Rutt SR Connecticut 1:47.41
1000m Peter Callahan SO Princeton 2:22.94
Mile Elliott Heath JR Stanford 4:00.52 OT
3000m Lawi Lalang FR Arizona 7:54.32 OT
5000m Miles Unterreiner JR Stanford 13:48.13 OT
60mH Terence Somerville JR Cincinnati& 7.63 A CL
Keiron Stewart SO Texas 7.66 D1L
4x400m Arkansas 3:05.13 CL
Ben Skidmore, Marek Nitt, Chris Bilbrew, Neill Braddy
4x800m Columbia 7:28.64
Dylann Isaccson, Matt Stewart, Sam Miner, Jeff Moriarty
DMR Oregon 9:26.78 CL
Mac Fleet, Mike Berry, Elijah Greer, Matthew Centrowitz
HJ Derek Drouin JR Indiana 2.26m^ 7-5
PV Stephan Munz SO Virginia Tech 5.41m 17-9
LJ Ngoni Makusha JR Florida State 8.15m 26-9 CL
TJ Christian Taylor JR Florida 17.36m 56-11½ CL
SP Luke Pinkelman JR Nebraska 20.07m 65-10¼
WT Walter Henning SR LSU 22.45m^ 73-8
PENT Brian Thill JR UW Stevens Point** 3592^
HEPT Miller Moss SR Clemson 5,881^
60m LaKya Brookins SR South Carolina 7.14 CL
200m Kimberlyn Duncan SO LSU 22.78 CL
400m Jessica Beard SR Texas A&M 51.68 CL
500m Ana Groff SO Connecticut 1:13.35
600yd Kendra Chambers SO Texas 1:19.16 CL
600m Bethany Praska SR Iowa 1:28.99
800m Christina Rodgers SR Arizona 2:04.04 OT
1000m Marielle Hall FR Texas 2:46.40
Mile Jordan Hasay SO Oregon 4:35.28^
3000m Jackie Areson SR Tennessee 9:10.49
5000m Anna Nosenko SR Wake Forest 16:09.64
60mH Christina Manning JR Ohio State 8.01 CL
4×400 Arkansas 3:31.01
Gwendolyn Flowers, Regina George, Shelise Williams, Whitney Jones
4×800 Princeton 8:43.16
Greta Feldman, Molly Higgins, Kristin Smoot, Alexis Mikaelian
DMR Tennessee 11:05.37
Brittany Sheffey, Ashley Harris, Chanelle Price, Jackie Areson
HJ Brigetta Barrett SO Arizona 1.92m 6-3½ CL
PV Tina Sutej JR Arkansas 4.54m 14-10¾ CR, CL
LJ Kim Williams SR Florida State 6.55m 21-6
TJ Kim Williams SR Florida State 13.96m 45-9¾ CL
SP Faith Sherrill SR Indiana 17.73m^ 58-2
WT Jeneva McCall JR Southern Illinois 22.36m^ 73-4½
PENT Chantae McMillan SR Nebraska 4,287^

Fresh Faces: A Look at the Week’s Top Marks Produced by Freshmen

60m Dentarius Locke Tennessee 6.67p^
200m Dentarius Locke Tennessee 21.02 FRL
400m Neill Braddy Arkansas 46.03 FRL
500m Billy Kovelczyk Columbia 1:03.60
600yd Dominque Manley Kansas 1:12.02
600m Tyler Woloszyk Wisconsin 1:19.32
800m Anthony Kostelac Virginia 1:49.24 FRL
1000m James Shirvell Yale 2:23.85
Mile Alexander Hatz Wisconsin 4:05:21p^
3000m Lawi Lalang Arizona 7:54.32 FRL, CWB
5000m Erik Olson Stanford 13:59.87 OT FRL
60mH Eddie Lovett Florida 7.73 FRL
HJ James Harris Mississippi State 2.25m 7-4½ FRL
PV Kyal Meyers Texas Tech 5.30m 17-4½ FRL
LJ Justin Hunter Tennessee 7.72m^ 25-4
TJ Mark Jackson Texas 15.68m^ 51-5½
SP Stephen Saenz Auburn 19.15m^ 62-10
WT Davis Fraker Illinois 20.59m^ 67-6¾
PENT Nick Geiger UW Stevens Point** 3,146
HEPT Japheth Cato Wisconsin 5,742
60m Aurieyall Scott UCF 7.24 =FRL
200m Ashley Collier Texas A&M 23.64
400m Brianna Nelson Texas 52.18
500m Ketsia Dornevil Delaware State 1:14.88
600yd Ellie Grooters Nebraska 1:20.90 FRL
600m Amelia Bannister Michigan State 1:29.79
800m Laura Roesler Oregon 2:04.93 OT FRL
1000m Marielle Hall Texas 2:46.40
Mile Cory McGee Florida 4:41.10
3000m Megan Goethals Washington 9:18.28 OT
5000m Caitie Meyer Dartmouth 16:34.47
60mH Tiffani McReynolds Baylor 8.11 FRL
HJ Shanay Briscoe Texas 1.82m 5-11½ =FRL
PV Sandi Morris North Carolina 4.05m^ 13-3½
Ariane Beaumont-Courteau Akron 4.05m^ 13-3½
Petra Olsen South Carolina 4.05m 13-3½
Merritt Van Meter North Carolina 4.05m 13-3½
LJ Mara Griva Nebraska 6.35m 20-10 FRL
TJ Mara Griva Nebraska 13.20m 43-3¾ FRL
SP Anna Jelmini Arizona State 16.40m^ 53-9¾
WT Ida Storm UCLA 20.70m 67-11 FRL
PENT Fabia McDonald Mississippi 3,922 FRL

^ Athlete/relay has a better mark this season

* NCAA Division II Institution

** NCAA Division III Institution

~ NAIA Institution

# Junior College

& school does not sponsor indoor track & field as an NCAA sport, but does participate in competitions as a collegiate team and are subject to all eligibility requirements required by the NCAA

A – Performance occurred at altitude

OT – Performance occurred on an oversized track; not-eligible for WL/CLs

WL – World-leading mark

WJR – World-junior record

CL – Collegiate-leading mark

D2L – NCAA Division II-leading mark

CWB – Current Week’s Best all-around mark

FRL – National collegiate freshman-leading mark