UMass Lowell’s Jeff Veiga Honored as Division II’s Scholar Athlete of the Year

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

February 16, 2011   

NEW ORLEANS – Jeff Veiga of UMass Lowell was named the USTFCCCA NCAA Division II Men’s Scholar Athlete of the Year for the 2010 cross country season on Wednesday by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). Veiga was the third overall individual finisher at the NCAA Cross Country Championships this fall.

Scholar Athletes of the Year are determined from among those who earned All-Academic status and placed highest individually at the most recent NCAA Championships.

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II
Cross Country Men’s Scholar Athlete of the Year – Jeff Veiga, UMass Lowell

Veiga, an accounting major with a 3.33 cumulative GPA, was the third-place overall finisher at the 2010 NCAA Division II Cross Country Championships. In addition, the Lowell, Mass., native won the NCAA East Regional title this fall to earn USTFCCCA East Region Athlete of the Year honors. Veiga was the runner-up at the Northeast-10 Conference Championships.

Past Winners

2010: Jeff Veiga, UMass Lowell

2009: Reuben Mwei, Adams State

2008: Aaron Braun, Adams State

2007: Aaron Braun, Adams State

2006: Kim Hogarth, Western State

182 Earn All-Academic Status

In addition to the Scholar Athlete of the Year, the USTFCCCA also announced those men who earned 2010 Division II All-Academic Cross Country status.

A total of 182 student-athletes represent the 89 institutions that compose the group. Mars Hill led the nation with five All-Academic honorees while 11 schools tied with four nods apiece to follow. The PSAC led all conferences with 29 on the list and the GLVC came next with 15.

Ten of the top 20 finishers at the 2010 NCAA Cross Country Championships earned All-Academic status, including top-ten finishers Veiga, Brandon Birdsong (Adams State), and Jordan Welling (Western Washington). In addition, two of eight NCAA Regional Champions from the 2010 season earned All-Academic honors.

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team in Division II, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.25 or greater through the most-recent semester, completed at least 12 credit hours in the semester of cross country competition, and placed in the top 50 percent at the most recent NCAA National Championships or in the top 30 percent at the NCAA Regional Championships.

USTFCCCA 2010 Division II Cross Country All-Academic Honorees, MEN

NAME INSTITUTION
Romain Rybicki Abilene Christian University
Brandon Birdsong Adams State College
Luke Cragg Adams State College
Adam Clark Adelphi University
Jeffrey Perez Adelphi University
Ryan Pezzulo Adelphi University
Parks Edwards Anderson University (South Carolina)
Colton Johnson Ashland University
Brock Weaver Ashland University
Robert Blackwelder Augusta State University
Clay Holton Augusta State University
Travis Beniak Augustana College (South Dakota)
Matt Braithwaite Augustana College (South Dakota)
Tom Karbo Augustana College (South Dakota)
Nate Dotterweich Bellarmine University
Ben Draper Bellarmine University
Jordan Parayil Bellarmine University
Robert Sandlin Bellarmine University
John Drago Bentley University
Sean Reagan Bentley University
Craig Robinson Bentley University
Curtis Trueb Bentley University
David Moyer Bloomsburg University of Pennsylvania
Daryl Sanders Bowie State University
Matthew Gulden Brigham Young University, Hawaii
Thomas Puzey Brigham Young University, Hawaii
Christian Altamura C.W. Post Campus/Long Island University
Raymond Coyle C.W. Post Campus/Long Island University
Vincent Giambanco C.W. Post Campus/Long Island University
Joseph Lasher C.W. Post Campus/Long Island University
Scott McMichael California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Mathew Prentice California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Manuel Mejia Jr. California State University, Chico
Aaron Dinzeo California University of Pennsylvania
Timothy Lahmers California University of Pennsylvania
Tony Russo California University of Pennsylvania
Christopher Werner California University of Pennsylvania
Julius Korir Cameron University
Christian Crifasi Catawba College
Justin Smith Catawba College
Max Group Christian Brothers University
Alex Shipp Christian Brothers University
Nate Spears Christian Brothers University
Fidelis Mutiso Clayton State University
Tyler Gantz College of Saint Rose
Russell Drummond Colorado School of Mines
Aaron Swift Colorado School of Mines
Ben Zywicki Colorado School of Mines
Stephen Bowers Columbus State University
Andrew Henderson Columbus State University
David Marley Columbus State University
Caroline Rotich Columbus State University
Robby Peters Concord University
Terrence McElhatton Dowling College
Derek Berry Drury University
Robert Bibens Drury University
James Matt Duncan Drury University
Jaime Villa Zapatero Drury University
Cale Eidson East Central University
Daniel Kiptoo East Central University
Justin Kimbrough East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
Scott Anderson Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
Jacob Krolick Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
Michael Thielman Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
Dustin Thomas Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
Ryan Chute Ferris State University
Michael Schulte Ferris State University
Chris Cacciapaglia Florida Institute of Technology
William Rolke Florida Institute of Technology
Ross Russell Florida Institute of Technology
Andrew Martucci Florida Southern College
Jason Patchett-Gillis Florida Southern College
David Tomchinsky Florida Southern College
Chris Yanichko Florida Southern College
Jeff Hofferber Fort Lewis College
carter denne Gannon University
Daniel Horseman Georgia College & State University
Philip Laskey Georgia College & State University
Anthony Witt Grand Valley State University
Philip Biwott Harding University
Andrew Evans Harding University
Ryan Johnson Harding University
Jacob Secor Hillsdale College
Jeff Wysong Hillsdale College
Victor Costello Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Colt Mack Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Matt Rutt Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Logan Wojcik Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Taylor Dix King College
Naseem Haje King College
Francis Nick Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Ryan Reich Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Craig Simpkins Lees-McRae College
Sondre Thorbergsen Lees-McRae College
Aaron Nelson Lenoir-Rhyne University
Mike Ryan Lenoir-Rhyne University
Andrew McLain Lewis University
Scott Tanis Lewis University
Joshua Gainer Lock Haven University of Pennsylvania
Bud Plasenski Mansfield University of Pennsylvania
Eric Blackburn Mars Hill College
Joshua Corbin Mars Hill College
Justin Gragg Mars Hill College
Christopher Powell Mars Hill College
Aaron Thomas Mars Hill College
Jacob Griffin Mercyhurst College
John Doherty Merrimack College
Harry Mullin Merrimack College
James Boyer Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Zach Kelchner Millersville University of Pennsylvania
James McBride Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Mike Parker Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Jake Benton Missouri Southern State University
Jarkko Jarvenpaa Missouri Southern State University
Nick Niggemann Missouri Southern State University
David Huskisson Missouri University of Science & Technology
Nick Filippazzo Molloy College
Richard Keroack Northern State University
Jesse Baggenstos Northwest Nazarene University
John Besharat Nova Southeastern University
Kevin Meagher Nova Southeastern University
Agustin Rey Nova Southeastern University
Tyler Dye Philadelphia University
Nelson Mwangi Queens University of Charlotte
Alexander Schilling Queens University of Charlotte
Brian Trejo San Francisco State University
Dominic Camasso Seton Hill University
Justin Weaver Seton Hill University
Bryan Beegle Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Stephen Schelander Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Eric Geddis Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Alex Koksal Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Brian Ulrich Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Mikell Hammer Southern Arkansas University
Paul Ryskowski Southern Connecticut State University
Steve Polito Stonehill College
Eilerman Justin The University of Findlay
Kyle Faerber Tiffin University
Jeremy Lee Tiffin University
Chad Petrofsky Truman State University
John Venner Truman State University
Joey Walls Truman State University
Micah Chelimo University of Alaska Anchorage
William Ritekwiang University of Alaska Anchorage
Kellen Levy University of California, San Diego
Jesse Morrill University of California, San Diego
Kevin Denny University of Central Missouri
Dalton Moberly University of Central Missouri
Michael English University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
Jesse Bennett University of Mary
Angus MacDonald University of Massachusetts at Lowell
Jeff Veiga University of Massachusetts at Lowell
Tanner Fruit University of Nebraska at Kearney
Nick Kizzire University of Nebraska at Kearney
Kevin Clancy University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Pardon Ndhlovu University of North Carolina at Pembroke
Brendan Devine University of Southern Indiana
John Latta University of Southern Indiana
Kevin Lane University of Tampa
jeremy lautzenheiser University of Tampa
Tony Nicolosi University of Tampa
Lewis Price University of Tampa
Brandon Nelson University of West Alabama
Craig Warlick University of West Alabama
Josh Mulloy University of Wisconsin, Parkside
Ben Orvold University of Wisconsin, Parkside
Austin McDonald Valdosta State University
John Kern Wayne State College (Nebraska)
Luke Finley West Virginia Wesleyan College
Skyler McCoy West Virginia Wesleyan College
Justin Karr Western Oregon University
Connor Kasler Western Oregon University
Sean Brown Western State College of Colorado
Ryan Haebe Western State College of Colorado
Eric Brill Western Washington University
Charles "Chip" Jackson Western Washington University
Jordan Welling Western Washington University
Dustin Hall Wheeling Jesuit University
Luke Holubeck Wheeling Jesuit University
Austin Knight Wilmington University (Delaware)
Binyam Belachew Wingate University
Steve Hammond Wingate University