Green, Vogel Pickup Men’s Scholar Athlete of the Year Honors in Division II

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

August 4, 2011   

NEW ORLEANS – Leford Green of Johnson C. Smith and Brent Vogel of Central Missouri were named on Thursday as Scholar Athletes of the Year in Division II for the 2011 track & field seasons by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). The group represents collegiate track & field’s best in both athletics and academics. In addition, 162 were tapped as USTFCCCA All-Academic honorees.

Scholar Athlete of the Year Awards are determined from among those who earned All-Academic status and placed highest in individual events at the most recent NCAA Championships. Those who earn multiple individual championship titles rank higher in the tie-breaking process, and cumulative GPA is weighed as the final tiebreaker to establish a winner. Separate awards are given to track athletes and field athletes for the indoor and outdoor seasons, resulting in four categories.

Indoor Track Scholar Athlete of the Year / Outdoor Track Scholar Athlete of the Year –
Leford Green, Johnson C. Smith

Green, a senior from St. Catherine, Jamaica, swept indoor and outdoor NCAA Division II titles in the 400-meter dash in 2011. A information sciences major with a 3.80 cumulative GPA, Green also swept USTFCCCA National Track Athlete of the Year honors during the year, winning both indoor and outdoor awards.

Indoor Field Scholar Athlete of the Year / Outdoor Field Scholar Athlete of the Year –
Brent Vogel, Central Missouri

Vogel, a junior from Jefferson City, Mo., was the NCAA Division II decathlon champion in 2011 and nation’s runner-up indoors in the heptathlon. Vogel is a biology major with a 3.76 cumulative GPA.

Past Scholar Athlete of the Year Award Winners

Indoor Track & Field (track athlete)
2011: Leford Green, Johnson C. Smith
2010: Aaron Braun, Adams State
2009: Aaron Braun, Adams State
2008: Chris Cummings, Mansfield

Indoor Track & Field (field athlete)
2011: Brent Vogel, Central Missouri
2010: Christopher Copeland, Saint Augustine’s
2009: Matthew Gersick, Adams State
2008: Matthew Gersick, Adams State

Indoor Track & Field (single award)
2007: Kim Hogarth, Western State

Outdoor Track & Field (track athlete)
2011: Leford Green, Johnson C. Smith
2010: Mark Husted, Colorado Mines
2009: Joshua Streeter, Adams State
2008: Aaron Braun, Adams State

Outdoor Track & Field (field athlete)
2011: Brent Vogel, Central Missouri
2010: Mike Beeler, Pittsburg State
2009: Camille Vandendriessche, Abilene Christian
2008: Camille Vandendriessche, Abilene Christian

Outdoor Track & Field (single award)
2007: Aaron Braun, Adams State

162 Earn All-Academic Status

In addition to the Scholar Athletes of the Year, the USTFCCCA also announced the men’s 2011 Division II All-Academic Track & Field team. A total of 162 student-athletes representing 63 institutions compose the group.

Grand Valley State led the nation’s teams with eight named to the All-Academic team. Western State followed with seven while Adams State and Ashland claimed six apiece.

The GLIAC has the most listed for any conference in the nation with 30. The RMAC (26) and PSAC (22) claim the second- and third-place spots.

National champions Luke Cragg (Adams State) and Daniel Vanek (Grand Valley State) joined Green and Vogel on the All-Academic list.

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.25 and have met an NCAA automatic or provisional qualifying mark in an individual or relay event at some point in either indoor or outdoor seasons.

The women’s All-Academic individual honorees will be named tomorrow. Those institutions given All-Academic Team status will be named on Tuesday, August 9 (women) and Thursday, August 11 (men).

USTFCCCA 2011 Division II Track & Field All-Academic Honorees, MEN

Student-Athlete Institution
Brandon Birdsong Adams State College
Luke Cragg Adams State College
Alex Estes Adams State College
Craig Huffer Adams State College
Tabor Stevens Adams State College
Marcus Vargas Adams State College
Emile Barnett American International College
Wade Goode Angelo State University
Brian Holik Angelo State University
Tim Call Ashland University
Jacob Cook Ashland University
Garrett Grey Ashland University
Cory Meuleman Ashland University
Kyle Steinhouser Ashland University
Jacob Sussman Ashland University
Travis Beniak Augustana College (South Dakota)
Matt Braithwait Augustana College (South Dakota)
Tom Karbo Augustana College (South Dakota)
Bryan Gennett Bellarmine University
Elliot Mattingly Bellarmine University
Brian Leonhardt Bemidji State University
Curtis Trueb Bentley University
Corey Arnold California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Lance Walkington California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Manny Mejia California State University, Chico
Daniel Parker California State University, Chico
Aaron Dinzeo California University of Pennsylvania
Matt Kroetch California University of Pennsylvania
Karl McFarlane Chadron State College
Lanar Newman Chadron State College
Keegan Parr Chadron State College
Joe Schultz Chadron State College
Brandon Segelke Chadron State College
Heath Butler Colorado School of Mines
Russell Drummond Colorado School of Mines
Domonique Gilmer Concordia University, St. Paul
Tory Groover Drury University
Jaime Villa Zapatero Drury University
Josh Hontz East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
Dan Johnson East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
Ian Melhorn East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
Greg Pammer East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
Michael Saparito East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania
Scott Anderson Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
Ben Hahn Edinboro University of Pennsylvania
Dillon Cowing Emporia State University
Tony Granillo Emporia State University
Kevin Roulhac Emporia State University
Quinton Dennis Grand Valley State University
Kyle Eno Grand Valley State University
Jake Isaacson Grand Valley State University
Rick Kwasnik Grand Valley State University
Eric Lowe Grand Valley State University
Mohamed Mohamed Grand Valley State University
Daniel Vanek Grand Valley State University
Anthony Witt Grand Valley State University
Landon Belcher Harding University
Ryan Johnson Harding University
Justin Dailey Hillsdale College
Nathan English Hillsdale College
Charles Wysong Hillsdale College
Jeff Wysong Hillsdale College
Winston Brown Johnson C. Smith University
Andre Collins Johnson C. Smith University
Leford Green Johnson C. Smith University
Akino Ming Johnson C. Smith University
Kori Meshaw Kutztown University of Pennsylvania
Benjamin Charbonneau Lake Superior State University
Jake Hoover Lake Superior State University
Chris Leibrand Lewis University
Andrew McLain Lewis University
Scott Tanis Lewis University
Bryan Aycoth Livingstone College
Justen Johnson Mansfield University of Pennsylvania
Bud Plaszenski Mansfield University of Pennsylvania
James McBride Millersville University of Pennsylvania
Aaron Lund Minnesota State University Moorhead
Cory Shufelt Minnesota State University Moorhead
Seth Matlock Missouri Southern State University
Aki Nummela Missouri Southern State University
Dan Hellwig Missouri University of Science and Technology
Brett Vessell Missouri University of Science and Technology
Luke Hauert Northern State University
Maurus Hope Northwest Nazarene University
Grant Miller Northwest Nazarene University
Jonathan Gill Nova Southeastern University
Ethan Hobbs Pittsburg State University
Brett Siegle Pittsburg State University
Nelson Mwangi Queens University of Charlotte
Simon Stuetzel Queens University of Charlotte
Christopher Watson Queens University of Charlotte
Christopher Copeland Saint Augustine’s College
Orolando Duffus Saint Augustine’s College
Ramon Gittens Saint Augustine’s College
Andrew (AJ) Baker Seattle Pacific University
Josh Wilks Seton Hill University
Bryan Beegle Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Joel Flott Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Stephen Schelander Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Sean Stetler Shippensburg University of Pennsylvania
Cameron Daugherty Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Trevor Foley Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Ethan Geisler Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Kevin Jewel Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Chris Warning Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania
Arthur Guerra Southern Connecticut State University
Stenson Jean-Baptiste Southern Connecticut State University
Logan Sharpe Southern Connecticut State University
Patrick Waszczak Southern Connecticut State University
Brandon Womack Texas A&M University-Commerce
Simon Bernard The University of Findlay
John Guagenti The University of Findlay
Greg Schaible The University of Findlay
Curtis Smithey The University of Findlay
Cory Vales The University of Findlay
Jacob Buckwalter Tiffin University
Emmanuel Grembo Tiffin University
Jeremy Lee Tiffin University
Dan Snyder Tiffin University
Sylvester Watts Tiffin University
Will Rodgers University of Alabama in Huntsville
Micah Chelimo University of Alaska Anchorage
Alfred Kangogo University of Alaska Anchorage
Shaun Ward University of Alaska Anchorage
Dustin Harris University of California, San Diego
Jesse Morrill University of California, San Diego
Shawn Boss University of Central Missouri
Charles Hinton University of Central Missouri
Dalton Moberly University of Central Missouri
Brent Vogel University of Central Missouri
Brien Hopkins University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
Jonathan Wright University of Colorado, Colorado Springs
Nick Brattain University of Indianapolis
Tyler Zacher University of Mary
Angus MacDonald University of Massachusetts Lowell
Jason Beutz University of Minnesota Duluth
Tanner Fruit University of Nebraska at Kearney
Kyle Glidden University of Nebraska at Kearney
Bryson Mahlberg University of Nebraska at Kearney
Dane Tobey University of Nebraska at Kearney
Kevin Downing University of New Haven
Pardon Ndhlovu University of North Carolina at Pembroke
George Alicea University of the Incarnate Word
Sebastien Jaraba-Heffner University of the Incarnate Word
Corey McDonnough University of the Incarnate Word
Ben Orvold University of Wisconsin, Parkside
John Kern Wayne State College (Nebraska)
Alex Timperley Wayne State College (Nebraska)
Will Crook Western Oregon University
Connor Kasler Western Oregon University
Kyle Lane Western Oregon University
Brandon Snook Western Oregon University
Dan Sprinkle Western Oregon University
Loren Ahonen Western State College of Colorado
Sean Brown Western State College of Colorado
Andrew Crook Western State College of Colorado
Ryan Haebe Western State College of Colorado
Tyler Pennel Western State College of Colorado
Thomas Valade Western State College of Colorado
Ryan Walstrom Western State College of Colorado
Timothy Clendaniel Western Washington University
Jordan Welling Western Washington University