Men’s T&F Scholar Athletes and All-Academic Team Announced in Division III

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

August 5, 2011   

NEW ORLEANS – Amherst’s Ben Scheetz, Springfield’s Kevin Coyle, Washington-St. Louis’ Alden Black, and North Central’s Peter Geraghty were named on Friday as Scholar Athletes of the Year in Division III for the 2011 track & field seasons by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). The group represents collegiate track & field’s best in both athletics and academics. In addition, 200 were tapped as USTFCCCA All-Academic honorees.

Scholar Athlete of the Year Awards are determined from among those who earned All-Academic status and placed highest in individual events at the most recent NCAA Championships. Those who earn multiple individual championship titles rank higher in the tie-breaking process, and cumulative GPA is weighed as the final tiebreaker to establish a winner. Separate awards are given to track athletes and field athletes for the indoor and outdoor seasons, resulting in four categories.

Indoor Track Scholar Athlete of the Year –
Ben Scheetz, Amherst

Scheetz, a junior from Lancaster, Pa., was the NCAA indoor champion in the 800 meters and holds a 3.40 cumulative GPA in physics.

Indoor Field Scholar Athlete of the Year –
Kevin Coyle, Springfield (Mass.)

Coyle, a junior from Bradford, N.H., claimed the NCAA’s indoor title in the long jump and has notched a 3.54 cumulative GPA as a sports management major.

Outdoor Track Scholar Athlete of the Year –
Alden Black, Washington (Mo.)

Black, a senior from Potomac, Md., was the NCAA outdoor runner-up in the steeplechase and maintained a 3.50 cumulative GPA as an aerospace engineering major.

Outdoor Field Scholar Athlete of the Year –
Peter Geraghty, North Central (Ill.)

Geraghty, a sophomore from Oak Park, Ill., was the national outdoor pole vault champion and holds a 3.32 cumulative GPA in physical education.

Past Winners

Indoor Track & Field (track athlete)
2011: Ben Scheetz, Amherst
2010: Steve Headley, Springfield
2009: Dallas Vincent, UW La Crosse
2008: Jon Schellin, UW Whitewater

Indoor Track & Field (field athlete)
2011: Kevin Coyle, Springfield (Mass.)
2010: Todd Wildman, Trinity (Texas)
2009: Sam Johnson, UW Eau Claire
2008: Cody Stelzer, Whitworth

Outdoor Track & Field (track athlete)
2011: Alden Black, Springfield (Mass.)
2010: Connor Kamm, Williams
2009: Brian Harvey, Carnegie Mellon
2008: Andy Hodge, Wartburg

Outdoor Track & Field (field athlete)
2011: Peter Geraghty, North Central (Ill.)
2010: Brock Solveson, Concordia Wisconsin
2009: Brock Solveson, Concordia Wisconsin
2008: Fritz Nugent, Redlands

Outdoor Track & Field (single award)
2007: Fritz Nugent, Redlands

200 Earn All-Academic Status

In addition to the Scholar Athletes of the Year, the USTFCCCA also announced the men’s 2011 Division III All-Academic Track & Field team. A total of 200 student-athletes representing 72 institutions compose the group.

Haverford led the country with ten of their athletes reaching All-Academic status. UW-Eau Claire followed with eight and Washington (Mo.) and UW-La Crosse tied for the third most at seven.

National indoor pentathlon champion Kurtis Brondyke of Central (Iowa) joined Scheetz, Coyle, and Geraghty as 2011 NCAA winners that were made the All-Academic cut.

To qualify for the USTFCCCA All-Academic Track and Field Team, the student-athlete must have compiled a cumulative grade point average of 3.30 and have met an NCAA automatic or provisional qualifying mark in an individual or relay event at some point in either indoor or outdoor seasons. Participation in an NCAA Championship also fulfills the athletic component of All-Academic qualification.

 Those institutions given All-Academic Team status will be named on Tuesday, August 9 (men) and Wednesday, August 10 (women).

 

USTFCCCA 2011 Division III Track & Field All-Academic Honorees, MEN

Student-Athlete Institution
Shawn Ross Alfred University
Tony Dipre Allegheny College
Andrew Mahone Allegheny College
Mike Vlah Allegheny College
John McGrail Amherst College
Matthew Melton Amherst College
Andrew Reed Amherst College
Ben Scheetz Amherst College
Jay Graffagna Augustana College (Illinois)
Adam Myers Augustana College (Illinois)
Greg Patton Augustana College (Illinois)
Brian Pollastrini Augustana College (Illinois)
James Wood Augustana College (Illinois)
Jay Quick Bethel University (Minnesota)
Dan Kerr Calvin College
Benjamin VanWyk Calvin College
Greg Whittle Calvin College
Nate Bussiere Carnegie Mellon University
Daniel Ching Carnegie Mellon University
Alex Marchillo Carroll University (Wisconsin)
Josh Brennan Carthage College
Greg Raimondi Carthage College
Kurtis Brondyke Central College (Iowa)
Tyler Crouse Central College (Iowa)
Taylor Berliant Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Kristopher Brown Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Georgi Dinolov Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Jeff Macdonald Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Bennett Naden Claremont-Mudd-Scripps Colleges
Tom Lyscio College of St. Scholastica
Andrew Wagner Colorado College
Andrew Ashenden Concordia University Wisconsin
Kirkwood Donavin Cornell College
Brian Krusell Dickinson College
Christopher Heisey Elizabethtown College
Russell Speiden Elizabethtown College
Ian Campbell Hamline University
Andrew Schlichting Hamline University
Eric Arnold Haverford College
Joseph Carpenter Haverford College
Lucas Fuentes Haverford College
Andrew Golato Haverford College
Anders Hulleberg Haverford College
Ivo Milic-Strkalj Haverford College
Tim Schoch Haverford College
Faraz Sohail Haverford College
Chris Southwick Haverford College
Andrew Sturner Haverford College
Josh Bowmar Heidelberg University
Seth Robertson Heidelberg University
John Donkersloot Hope College
Aaron Ball Illinois Wesleyan University
Michael Burgess Illinois Wesleyan University
Noah Dunham Illinois Wesleyan University
Max Lustick Illinois Wesleyan University
Tyler Saunders Illinois Wesleyan University
Kyle Devins Ithaca College
Brennan Edmonds Ithaca College
Tyler Newhook Messiah College
Addison Godine Middlebury College
Patrick Hebble Middlebury College
Peter Hetzler Middlebury College
Michael Schmidt Middlebury College
Garrett Daniel Monmouth College (Illinois)
Logan Hohl Monmouth College (Illinois)
Nicco Dalpiaz Moravian College
Timothy Layng Moravian College
Tommie Bardsley Nebraska Wesleyan University
Jack Chatelain Nebraska Wesleyan University
Johnny Hower Nebraska Wesleyan University
Kevin Janata Nebraska Wesleyan University
Derrick McKenzie Nebraska Wesleyan University
Jay Wall Nebraska Wesleyan University
Peter Geraghty North Central College
Zachariah Heerspink North Central College
Daniel Kerley North Central College
Josh Winder North Central College
John Wood North Central College
Stephen Williams Oberlin College
Eric Kleinsasser Occidental College
Garrett Brown Ohio Northern University
Shane Huntley Ohio Northern University
Kale Booher Ohio Wesleyan University
Silas Jolliff Ohio Wesleyan University
Sharif Kronemer Ohio Wesleyan University
Matt Martin Ohio Wesleyan University
Sean Patrick Ohio Wesleyan University
Michael Stark Penn State Erie, the Behrend College
Andrew Clark Principia College
Garrett Harms Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Michael Dempsey Rochester Institute of Technology
Brian Walker Rochester Institute of Technology
Taylor Purdue Rowan University
Tim Van Liew Rutgers University, Camden
Griffin Hayes Saint John’s University (Minnesota)
Tom Hoffman Saint John’s University (Minnesota)
Andrew Brueggen Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota
Kevin Behlmer Springfield College
Kevin Coyle Springfield College
Brian Fuller Springfield College
Christopher Quetant Springfield College
Christopher Funch St. Lawrence University
Steve Kiplagat St. Lawrence University
Joshua LeBlanc St. Lawrence University
Nicholas Mello St. Lawrence University
Daniel Ramsey St. Lawrence University
Dann Schneider St. Norbert College
Lee Gabler State University College at Geneseo
William Juda State University College at Geneseo
Julio Allorro The College of New Jersey
Steve D’Auitolo The College of New Jersey
Kyle Gilroy The College of New Jersey
Graham Beutler Tufts University
Samuel Haney Tufts University
Jeff Marvel Tufts University
Brad Nakanishi Tufts University
Matthew Rand Tufts University
Carl Luxhoj U.S. Coast Guard Academy
Arthur Baptist University of Chicago
Drew Jackson University of Chicago
Jacob Solus University of Chicago
Andrew Wells-Qu University of Chicago
Scott Thomas University of Mount Union
Seth Drake University of Redlands
Timothy Hoesterey University of Redlands
Thomas Marshall University of Redlands
Richard Nakaoka University of Redlands
Evan Davis University of Southern Maine
Eyo Ekpo University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Eric Lois University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Ben Sathre University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Gavin Yseth University of St. Thomas (Minnesota)
Thomas Breitbach University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Tyler Genovese University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Jeremy Kieser University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Joe Lilek University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Bart Mestelle University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Marty Richardson University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Andrew Storsveen University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Jacob Zander University of Wisconsin, Eau Claire
Jeremiah Burish University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Matthew Gordy University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Sean Harrington University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Kellen McCrary University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Andrew Novak University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Robert Rohe University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Paul Yerhot University of Wisconsin, La Crosse
Alex DeWitt University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
John Dewitt University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Corey Wilch University of Wisconsin, Oshkosh
Ben Farrell University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Jason Garvens University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Aaron Loferski University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Nathan Petesch University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Anthony Swimm University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Jake Wiederholt University of Wisconsin, Platteville
Scott Jensen University of Wisconsin, River Falls
Joel Heroux University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Jesse Klotz University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
David Litsheim University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Zachary Mixdorf University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Zach Scott-Keyser University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Tom Wenzler University of Wisconsin, Stevens Point
Daniel Drewek University of Wisconsin, Stout
Michael Lihrman University of Wisconsin, Stout
Timothy Nelson University of Wisconsin, Stout
Nick Bee University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Dave Kuczynski University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Matt Santas University of Wisconsin, Whitewater
Jordan Sathoff Wartburg College
Scott Ryan Washington and Jefferson College
Alden Black Washington University (Missouri)
Chris Brennan Washington University (Missouri)
Michael Burnstein Washington University (Missouri)
David Hamm Washington University (Missouri)
Ben Harmon Washington University (Missouri)
Tyler Jackson Washington University (Missouri)
David Spandorfer Washington University (Missouri)
Brian Marsh Wesleyan University (Connecticut)
Ryan Bell Westminster College (Pennsylvania)
Mark Saylor Westminster College (Pennsylvania)
Parker Thompson Wheaton College (Illinois)
James Waterman Wheaton College (Illinois)
Kevin Curbelo Whittier College
Brett Bajema Whitworth University
Alexander Couette Whitworth University
Frank Lima Whitworth University
Jacob Pierce Whitworth University
Evin Colignon Willamette University
Steve Collins Willamette University
Ben Donovan Willamette University
David Oppat Willamette University
Stefan Redfield Willamette University
Rusty Cowher Williams College
Richard Fusco Williams College
Josephat Koima Williams College
Isaac Nicholson Williams College
Steve Rubin Williams College
Matthew Sullivan Williams College
Jeff Baker Worcester Polytechnic Institute