DIII National Cross Country Coaches’ Poll — Week 8

DIII National Cross Country Coaches’ Poll — Week 8

NEW ORLEANS – The U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) announced on Wednesday the week eight results of the national cross country coaches’ poll for NCAA Division III.

The NCAA Regional Championships will take place on Saturday, November 12. The NCAA Division III National Championships will take place the following Saturday, November 19. The final regular-season national coaches’ poll will be released on Monday, November 14.

PDF: National Rankings Summary | Week-by-Week

Conference Championships Central

Cross Country Rankings Central
2010 NCAA Championships (final results): MEN | WOMEN

 

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III

Men’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll

2011 Week #8, November 2

next poll: MONDAY, November 14
Rank Institution (FPV) Points Region Conference Head Coach (Yr*)
Last
Week
1 North Central (Ill.) (8) 280 Midwest CCIW Al Carius (46th)
1
2 Haverford 272 Mideast Centennial Tom Donnelly (37th)
2
3 Washington (Mo.) 261 Midwest UAA Jeff Stiles (11th)
3
4 Calvin 255 Great Lakes MIAA Brian Diemer (26th)
6
5 Wheaton (Ill.) 250 Midwest CCIW Scott Bradley (10th)
5
6 Dickinson 238 Mideast Centennial Don Nichter (22nd)
4
7 Williams 225 New England NESCAC Peter Farwell (33rd)
14
8 UW-Oshkosh 221 Midwest WIAC Paul Brown (1st)
8
9 SUNY Geneseo 219 Atlantic SUNYAC Mike Woods (20th)
13
10 Bates 204 New England NESCAC Al Fereshetian (17th)
9
11 St. Lawrence 197 Atlantic Liberty League John Newman (11th)
10
12 UW-La Crosse 189 Midwest WIAC Don Fritsch (14th)
16
13 NYU 184 Atlantic UAA Nick McDonough (14th)
15
14 Bowdoin 169 New England NESCAC Peter Slovenski (26th)
33
14 Chicago 169 Midwest UAA Chris Hall (11th)
10
16 Middlebury 162 New England NESCAC Nicole Wilkerson (1st)
7
17 MIT 150 New England NEWMAC Halston Taylor (30th)
12
18 UW-Platteville 145 Midwest WIAC Tom Antczak (19th)
17
19 Augustana (Ill.) 144 Midwest CCIW Paul Olsen (46th)
19
20 UW-Stevens Point 124 Midwest WIAC Rick Witt (33rd)
20
21 Nebraska Wesleyan 120 Central Great Plains Ted Bulling (22nd)
21
22 Wabash 111 Great Lakes NCAC Roger Busch (6th)
21
23 Elizabethtown 109 Mideast Middle Atlantic Brian Falk (1st)
24
24 Tufts 100 New England NESCAC Ethan Barron (7th)
18
25 Hamline 90 Central MIAC Paul Schmaedeke (21st)
25
26 Occidental 59 West SCIAC Robert Bartlett (7th)
26
27 SUNY Cortland 54 Atlantic SUNYAC Steve Patrick (5th)
30
27 Brandeis 54 New England UAA John Evans (8th)
RV
29 St. Olaf 50 Central MIAC Phil Lundin (4th)
32
30 Carnegie Mellon 49 Mideast UAA Dario Donatelli (11th)
RV
31 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 43 West SCIAC John Goldhammer (28th)
31
32 Rochester 26 Atlantic UAA John Izzo (12th)
27
33 Allegheny 23 Mideast NCAC Brent Wilkerson (2nd)
35
34 UW-Eau Claire 21 Midwest WIAC Dan Schwamberger (5th)
29
35 Manchester 19 Great Lakes HCAC Brian Cashdollar (14th)
NR
Others Receiving Votes: Pomona-Pitzer 15, Loras 11, Whitworth 11, Hope 9, Luther 4, Johns Hopkins 2, Swarthmore 1, TCNJ 1.
Dropped Out: No. 23 Johns Hopkins, No. 28 Pomona-Pitzer, No. 34 Albion.
(* year as head coach of that team in men’s cross country, officially NCAA-recognized coach listed)

 

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III

Women’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll

2011 Week #8, November 2

next poll: MONDAY, November 14
Rank Institution (FPV) Points Region Conference Head Coach (Yr*)
Last
Week
1 Williams (6) 278 New England NESCAC Peter Farwell (12th)
1
2 Washington (Mo.) (1) 270 Midwest UAA Jeff Stiles (11th)
2
3 Middlebury 264 New England NESCAC Nicole Wilkerson (1st)
3
4 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (1) 256 West SCIAC John Goldhammer (28th)
3
5 MIT 248 New England NEWMAC Halston Taylor (5th)
5
6 SUNY Geneseo 242 Atlantic SUNYAC Mike Woods (20th)
6
7 UW-Eau Claire 233 Midwest WIAC Dan Schwamberger (5th)
7
8 Rowan 225 Atlantic NJAC Derick “Ringo” Adamson (5th)
9
9 Calvin 199 Great Lakes MIAA Brian Diemer (6th)
8
9 Carleton 199 Central MIAC Donna Ricks (17th)
23
11 Johns Hopkins 197 Mideast Centennial Bobby Van Allen (13th)
10
11 St. Lawrence 197 Atlantic Liberty League Mike Howard (13th)
12
13 Hope 190 Great Lakes MIAA Mark Northuis (24th)
17
14 Amherst 178 New England NESCAC John Adamson (1st)
13
15 St. Olaf 163 Central MIAC Chris Daymont (31st)
11
16 Plattsburgh State 161 Atlantic SUNYAC Nick Jones (1st)
15
17 Ohio Northern 159 Great Lakes OAC Jason Maus (6th)
16
18 Oberlin 152 Great Lakes NCAC Ray Appenheimer (6th)
14
19 Haverford 127 Mideast Centennial Fran Rizzo (21st)
29
20 Lewis & Clark 122 West Northwest Keith Woodard (5th)
18
21 NYU 120 Atlantic UAA Nick McDonough (14th)
26
22 Emory 102 South/Southeast UAA John Curtin (27th)
19
23 Tufts 98 New England NESCAC Kristen Morwick (12th)
22
24 Nebraska Wesleyan 97 Central Great Plains Ted Bulling (17th)
21
25 North Central (Ill.) 89 Midwest CCIW Mahesh Narayanan (11th)
24
26 Dickinson 87 Mideast Centennial Don Nichter (22nd)
20
27 Wartburg 75 Central IIAC Steve Johnson (23rd)
30
28 Willamette 55 West Northwest Matt McGuirk (8th)
NR
29 Colby 50 New England NESCAC Deb Aitken (27th)
28
30 Elizabethtown 49 Mideast Middle Atlantic Brian Falk (4th)
RV
31 TCNJ 47 Atlantic NJAC Phil Jennings (9th)
RV
32 Luther 26 Central IIAC Yarrow Pasche (7th)
34
33 Keene State 24 New England Little East Peter Thomas (29th)
30
34 Whittier 20 West SCIAC Greg Phillips (26th)
32
34 SUNY Cortland 20 Atlantic SUNYAC Steve Patrick (5th)
27
Others Receiving Votes: Whitman 10, Centre 7, UW-Stevens Point 3, Illinois Wesleyan 1.
Dropped Out: No. 25 Whitman, No. 33 Chicago, No. 35 Case Western
(* year as head coach of that team in women’s cross country, officially NCAA-recognized coach listed)

 

USTFCCCA NCAA Division I
's Indoor Track & Field National Rankings

Preseason - December 1st

RANK TEAM & INFOPTS-1
FINAL

VIEW ALL RANKINGS BEYOND THE TOP 25



Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7FINAL
Texas13133461
North Carolina A&T41212352
Tennessee1611101011993
Northern Arizona565111212164
Princeton897171514135
Texas A&M72116262519185
Arkansas5381251217
Georgia114424128
Oregon481318716649
Ole Miss3625281617161210
TCU10332172826312910
Stanford4927381928202012
Alabama1017141368813
Florida State1315201213111013
Arizona State1729192524343515
Wisconsin3123343637435215
Texas Tech323455317
Iowa910868151418
Southern California2514212920181718
Florida19799107720
Kentucky25689131121
Washington3720242314172421
Oklahoma7948513939383921
LSU3440332021211924
Nebraska1212111519242224
Missouri13218233029272624
Notre Dame152625147101528
Michigan State10833271818252528
BYU624263335282828
Indiana4028312427333128
Oklahoma State10516292740424241
Iowa State2235354730323247
Virginia Tech1442133432293447
Kansas State2134363541404147
Louisville2466765344454660
Virginia2357474949484960
Grand Canyon18192222222321
Clemson20223021232223
Miami (Fla.)29561532343636

USTFCCCA NCAA Division I Cross Country

2011 Rankings & Polls Calendar
Weeks Regional RankingsNational Coaches' Poll KEY DATES
PreseasonMon 8/29
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 8/30
MEN | WOMEN
Week 1Mon 9/12
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 9/13
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Mon 9/19
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 9/20
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Mon 9/26
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 9/27
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Mon 10/3
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 10/4
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Mon 10/10
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 10/11
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Tue 10/18
MEN | WOMEN
Wed 10/19
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Mon 10/24
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 10/25
MEN | WOMEN
Week 8Mon 10/31
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 11/1
MEN | WOMEN
Week 9Mon 11/7
WOMEN
Tue 11/8
MEN | WOMEN
Week 10Tue 11/15
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsSat 11/12
MEN | WOMEN
Mon 11/21
MEN | WOMEN