DIII Outdoor T&F Rankings Update — 2012 Week 2, April 11

DIII Outdoor T&F Rankings Update — 2012 Week 2, April 11

NEW ORLEANS — McMurry’s men has taken over the No. 1 spot in the NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings as released on Wednesday. The War Hawks took over the top spot from UW-Oshkosh who was No. 1 for a week. In the preseason and first two weekly ranking updates, there has been a different No. 1 men’s team. On the women’s side, Wartburg is still a strong No. 1 in the women’s rankings, having held the spot since the preseason.

National Ranking PDFs: Top 25 | Full by Team | Event-by-Event | Week-by-Week
Regional Index PDFs: Top Ten | By Team | By Event
Previous Rankings

 

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2012 Week #2 — April 11

next ranking: April 18
Rank School Points Conference Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 McMurry 213.69 ASC Barbara Crousen (14th) 2
2 UW-Oshkosh 203.65 WIAC Paul Brown (2nd) 1
3 UW-La Crosse 173.51 WIAC Josh Buchholtz (4th) 3
4 North Central (Ill.) 117.18 CCIW Frank Gramarosso (2nd) 4
5 UW-Whitewater 113.27 WIAC Mike Johnson (3rd) 5
6 Haverford 86.71 Centennial Tom Donnelly (37th) 14
7 Augustana (Ill.) 86.54 CCIW Paul Olsen (43rd) 8
8 La Verne 86.32 SCIAC Pat Widolff (20th) 9
9 Central (Iowa) 84.87 IIAC Joe Dunham (4th) 7
10 Calvin 80.11 MIAA Bret Otte (3rd) 6
11 UW-Stout 77.23 WIAC Laura Knudsen (4th) 10
12 Whitworth 65.75 Northwest Toby Schwarz (16th) 13
13 Nebraska Wesleyan 65.04 Great Plains Ted Bulling (27th) 12
14 Wabash 63.52 NCAC Clyde Morgan (4th) 11
15 UW-Eau Claire 63.19 WIAC Chip Schneider (10th) 17
16 Middlebury 58.60 NESCAC Martin Beatty (24th) 30
17 UW-Platteville 49.62 WIAC Jim Nickasch (11th) 16
18 Rowan 48.70 NJAC Bill Fritz (18th) 19
19 Occidental 47.95 SCIAC Robert Bartlett (7th) 15
20 Heidelberg 46.19 OAC Briana Hess (2nd) 18
21 Christopher Newport 44.89 USA South Tyler Wingard (6th) 43
22 Monmouth (Ill.) 44.51 Midwest Roger Haynes (29th) 22
23 Moravian 43.97 Landmark Jesse Baumann (1st) 27
24 Guilford 42.35 ODAC Danny Cash (2nd) 23
25 Hamline 42.22 MIAC Paul Schmaedeke (21st) 31
Dropped out: No. 20 Williams, No. 21 SUNY Cortland, No. 24 Baldwin-Wallace, No. 25 Denison

 

Men’s Conference Index Top 10
Rank Conference Points Top 25 Teams
1 WIAC 712.33 6
2 CCIW 258.26 2
3 ASC 253.71 1
4 SCIAC 219.89 2
5 NESCAC 202.18 1
6 OAC 181.22 1
7 SUNYAC 143.49
8 NCAC 139.57 1
9 NJAC 122.85 1
10 IIAC 122.67 1

 

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2012 Week #2 — April 11

next ranking: April 18
Rank School Points Conference Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 Wartburg 309.81 IIAC Marcus Newsom (14th) 1
2 UW-Oshkosh 191.69 WIAC Pat Ebel (3rd) 2
3 MIT 146.38 NEWMAC Halston Taylor (5th) 3
4 UW-Eau Claire 131.87 WIAC Chip Schneider (6th) 4
5 Williams 102.03 NESCAC Fletcher Brooks (4th) 5
6 Methodist 95.36 USA South Duane Ross (5th) 6
7 Illinois Wesleyan 82.66 CCIW Chris Schumacher (15th) 9
8 Washington (Mo.) 73.83 UAA Jeff Stiles (11th) 7
9 Texas Lutheran 72.71 ASC Patrick Zarate (6th) 8
10 Nebraska Wesleyan 70.69 Great Plains Ted Bulling (25th) 11
11 George Fox 67.43 Northwest John Smith (6th) 12
12 Ithaca 66.11 Empire 8 Jennifer Potter (9th) 10
13 Illinois College 63.44 Midwest Mike Brooks (11th) 14
14 Central (Iowa) 63.18 IIAC Joe Dunham (4th) 13
15 SUNY Geneseo 53.99 SUNYAC Dave Prevosti (8th) 15
16 Middlebury 49.92 NESCAC Martin Beatty (24th) 17
17 Linfield 48.27 Northwest Travis Olson (2nd) 18
18 Mount Union 47.32 OAC Kevin Lucas (2nd) 20
19 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 46.00 SCIAC Kendra Reimer (2nd) 16
20 Willamette 45.56 Northwest Matt McGuirk (8th) 21
21 Westfield State 45.03 MASCAC Sean O’Brien (14th) 22
22 Emory 43.11 UAA John Curtin (27th) 44
23 Tufts 42.64 NESCAC Kristen Morwick (12th) 19
24 Buffalo State 41.73 SUNYAC Eugene Lewis (12th) 23
25 UW-La Crosse 37.09 WIAC Pat Healy (21st) 24
Dropped out: No. 25 Cal Lutheran

 

Women’s Conference Index Top 10
Rank Conference Points Top 25 Teams
1 WIAC 461.60 3
2 IIAC 427.27 2
3 NEWMAC 248.70 1
4 NESCAC 247.41 3
5 Northwest Conference 186.05 3
6 CCIW 174.99 1
7 UAA 168.76 2
8 NJAC 156.11
9 Midwest Conference 126.36 1
10 SUNYAC 125.83 2

 

 

About the Rankings
For more on the national team rankings and links to guideline and rationale information visit …
/rankings/division-iii-rankings

Rankings are determined by a mathematical formula, which is based on current national descending order lists. This is what’s used to compile a team’s ranking. The purpose and methodology of the rankings is to create an index that showcases the teams that have the best potential of achieving the top spots in the national-title race.

The Regional Index is determined using a similar method as national rankings, but on a smaller scale, comparing teams versus others within the same region. The result is a ranking that showcases squads with better all-around team potential — a group makeup critical for conference or similar team-scored events. A team may achieve a better regional ranking than a counterpart that has a better national ranking. Historically, some teams are better national-championship teams than conference-championship teams, having a few elite athletes that score very well in a diverse environment where teams do not have entries in more than a few events. Some teams are better at conference championships or similar team-scored events where they enter, and are competitive, in many of the events.

How a team fares in a national championship, conference championship, or scored meet with only a couple or few teams (like a dual or triangular) can be very different, given the number of events, competition, scoring, and makeup of entries — thus the rationale behind each of the ranking systems. Similar arguments about team makeup and rankings can also be found in swimming & diving and wrestling as their sports also have a similar trichotomy when it comes to team theory.

USTFCCCA NCAA Division I
's Indoor Track & Field National Rankings

Preseason - December 6th

RANK TEAM & INFOPTS-1
FINAL

VIEW ALL RANKINGS BEYOND THE TOP 25



Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7FINAL
Texas13133461
North Carolina A&T41212352
Tennessee1611101011993
Northern Arizona565111212164
Princeton897171514135
Texas A&M72116262519185
Arkansas5381251217
Georgia114424128
Oregon481318716649
Ole Miss3625281617161210
TCU10332172826312910
Stanford4927381928202012
Alabama1017141368813
Florida State1315201213111013
Arizona State1729192524343515
Wisconsin3123343637435215
Texas Tech323455317
Iowa910868151418
Southern California2514212920181718
Florida19799107720
Kentucky25689131121
Washington3720242314172421
Oklahoma7948513939383921
LSU3440332021211924
Nebraska1212111519242224
Missouri13218233029272624
Notre Dame152625147101528
Michigan State10833271818252528
BYU624263335282828
Indiana4028312427333128
Oklahoma State10516292740424241
Iowa State2235354730323247
Virginia Tech1442133432293447
Kansas State2134363541404147
Louisville2466765344454660
Virginia2357474949484960
Grand Canyon18192222222321
Clemson20223021232223
Miami (Fla.)29561532343636

USTFCCCA NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field

2012 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
PreseasonThu 3/22
MEN | WOMEN
Week 1Tue 4/3
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/3
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Tue 4/10
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/10
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Tue 4/17
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/17
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Tue 4/24
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/24
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Tue 5/1
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 5/1
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Tue 5/8
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 5/8
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Tue 5/15
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 5/15
MEN | WOMEN
Week 8Mon 5/21
MEN | WOMEN
Week 9Tue 5/29
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsSat 6/9
MEN | WOMEN