DIII Rankings: Wartburg Women Set New Rankings Standard, McMurry Men Keeps Sizable Lead

DIII Rankings: Wartburg Women Set New Rankings Standard, McMurry Men Keeps Sizable Lead

NEW ORLEANS — With just three days remaining of the regular season in NCAA Division III Outdoor Track & Field, the top three men’s and women’s teams in the latest USTFCCCA National Team Computer Rankings are unchanged from a week ago. McMurry is the No. 1 men’s team in the land while Wartburg’s women set a new all-time rankings high this week with 366.60 ranking points.

National Ranking PDFs: Top 25 | Full by Team | Event-by-Event | Week-by-Week
Regional Index PDFs: Top Ten | By Team | By Event
More Info: Updated Football-Player Marks
Previous Rankings

 

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III

Men’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2012 Week #7 — May 16

next ranking: May 21 (MONDAY, pre-NCAA)
Rank School Points Conference Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 McMurry 249.05 ASC Barbara Crousen (14th) 1
2 UW-La Crosse 150.90 WIAC Josh Buchholtz (4th) 2
3 UW-Oshkosh 150.70 WIAC Paul Brown (2nd) 3
4 North Central (Ill.) 144.40 CCIW Frank Gramarosso (2nd) 4
5 UW-Eau Claire 142.07 WIAC Chip Schneider (10th) 6
6 UW-Stout 127.84 WIAC Laura Knudsen (4th) 7
7 UW-Whitewater 123.93 WIAC Mike Johnson (3rd) 5
8 Wabash 88.59 NCAC Clyde Morgan (4th) 9
9 Central (Iowa) 77.92 IIAC Joe Dunham (4th) 15
10 La Verne 75.43 SCIAC Pat Widolff (20th) 8
11 Augustana (Ill.) 74.12 CCIW Paul Olsen (43rd) 10
12 Haverford 71.51 Centennial Tom Donnelly (37th) 17
13 Calvin 71.25 MIAA Bret Otte (3rd) 12
14 St. Thomas (Minn.) 64.63 MIAC Steve Mathre (17th) 16
15 Middlebury 58.49 NESCAC Martin Beatty (24th) 11
16 Whitworth 56.43 Northwest Toby Schwarz (16th) 13
17 Monmouth (Ill.) 56.32 Midwest Roger Haynes (29th) 31
18 Bates 53.09 NESCAC Al Fereshetian (17th) 14
19 Wartburg 51.94 IIAC Marcus Newsom (14th) 50
20 Christopher Newport 47.23 USA South Tyler Wingard (6th) 20
21 SUNY Geneseo 46.31 SUNYAC Dave Prevosti (8th) 19
22 UW-Stevens Point 46.25 WIAC Rick Witt (33rd) 18
23 SUNY Oneonta 44.74 SUNYAC Matt LoPiccolo (8th) 23
24 Rowan 43.80 NJAC Bill Fritz (18th) 26
25 Guilford 43.64 ODAC Danny Cash (2nd) 21
Dropped out: No. 22 Mount Union, No. 24 Moravian, Mo. 25 UW-Platteville

 

Men’s Conference Index Top 10
Rank Conference Points Top 25 Teams
1 WIAC 813.04 6
2 ASC 284.73 1
3 CCIW 275.44 2
4 NESCAC 177.55 2
5 SCIAC 173.04 1
6 IIAC 158.77 2
7 OAC 155.80
8 NCAC 130.27 1
9 SUNYAC 124.69 2
10 MIAC 124.45 1

 

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III

Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Team Computer Rankings (Top 25)

2012 Week #7 — May 16

next ranking: May 21 (MONDAY, pre-NCAA)
Rank School Points Conference Head Coach (Yr) Last Week
1 Wartburg 366.60 IIAC Marcus Newsom (14th) 1
2 UW-Oshkosh 176.42 WIAC Pat Ebel (3rd) 2
3 Washington (Mo.) 123.63 UAA Jeff Stiles (11th) 3
4 Illinois Wesleyan 98.19 CCIW Chris Schumacher (15th) 7
5 Methodist 95.95 USA South Duane Ross (5th) 4
6 Middlebury 80.87 NESCAC Martin Beatty (24th) 6
7 Williams 77.23 NESCAC Fletcher Brooks (4th) 9
8 UW-La Crosse 71.19 WIAC Pat Healy (21st) 5
9 Mount Union 70.42 OAC Kevin Lucas (2nd) 12
10 Illinois College 69.68 Midwest Mike Brooks (11th) 14
11 UW-Eau Claire 64.17 WIAC Chip Schneider (6th) 8
12 MIT 62.27 NEWMAC Halston Taylor (5th) 15
13 McMurry 60.01 ASC Barbara Crousen (14th) 10
14 Tufts 52.73 NESCAC Kristen Morwick (12th) 16
15 Birmingham-Southern 52.33 SCAC Kenneth Cox (3rd) 11
16 Ithaca 50.51 Empire 8 Jennifer Potter (9th) 17
17 Emory 46.46 UAA John Curtin (27th) 18
18 Monmouth (Ill.) 46.17 Midwest Roger Haynes (12th) 13
19 St. Thomas (Minn.) 42.69 MIAC Joe Sweeney (32nd) 35
20 Rowan 42.09 NJAC Derick “Ringo” Adamson (5th) 22
21 Texas Lutheran 41.47 ASC Patrick Zarate (6th) 20
22 UW-River Falls 40.85 WIAC Aaron Decker (2nd) 19
23 UW-Stevens Point 39.85 WIAC Megan Craig (3rd) 31
24 Central (Iowa) 37.97 IIAC Joe Dunham (4th) 24
25 SUNY Cortland 37.88 SUNYAC Steve Patrick (5th) 34
Dropped out: No. 21 Ramapo, No. 23 George Fox, No. 25 Millikin

 

Women’s Conference Index Top 10
Rank Conference Points Top 25 Teams
1 WIAC 470.41 5
2 IIAC 463.05 2
3 NESCAC 248.33 3
4 UAA 211.77 2
5 MIAC 181.03 1
6 CCIW 176.17 1
7 OAC 166.05 1
8 Midwest Conference 164.81 2
9 NEWMAC 143.97 1
10 USA South 114.99 1
USTFCCCA NCAA Division I
's Indoor Track & Field National Rankings

Preseason - December 9th

RANK TEAM & INFOPTS-1
FINAL

VIEW ALL RANKINGS BEYOND THE TOP 25



Week-by-Week Ranking

Only showing those with a season-best ranking in the top 25.
TeamWeek #1Week #2Week #3Week #4Week #5Week #6Week #7FINAL
Texas13133461
North Carolina A&T41212352
Tennessee1611101011993
Northern Arizona565111212164
Princeton897171514135
Texas A&M72116262519185
Arkansas5381251217
Georgia114424128
Oregon481318716649
Ole Miss3625281617161210
TCU10332172826312910
Stanford4927381928202012
Alabama1017141368813
Florida State1315201213111013
Arizona State1729192524343515
Wisconsin3123343637435215
Texas Tech323455317
Iowa910868151418
Southern California2514212920181718
Florida19799107720
Kentucky25689131121
Washington3720242314172421
Oklahoma7948513939383921
LSU3440332021211924
Nebraska1212111519242224
Missouri13218233029272624
Notre Dame152625147101528
Michigan State10833271818252528
BYU624263335282828
Indiana4028312427333128
Oklahoma State10516292740424241
Iowa State2235354730323247
Virginia Tech1442133432293447
Kansas State2134363541404147
Louisville2466765344454660
Virginia2357474949484960
Grand Canyon18192222222321
Clemson20223021232223
Miami (Fla.)29561532343636

USTFCCCA NCAA Division I Outdoor Track & Field

2012 Rankings Calendar
Weeks National TFRIRegional TFRIConference TFRI#EventSquad KEY DATES
PreseasonThu 3/22
MEN | WOMEN
Week 1Tue 4/3
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/3
MEN | WOMEN
Week 2Tue 4/10
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/10
MEN | WOMEN
Week 3Tue 4/17
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/17
MEN | WOMEN
Week 4Tue 4/24
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 4/24
MEN | WOMEN
Week 5Tue 5/1
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 5/1
MEN | WOMEN
Week 6Tue 5/8
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 5/8
MEN | WOMEN
Week 7Tue 5/15
MEN | WOMEN
Tue 5/15
MEN | WOMEN
Week 8Mon 5/21
MEN | WOMEN
Week 9Tue 5/29
MEN | WOMEN
FINAL ResultsSat 6/9
MEN | WOMEN