Athletics Olympians with Collegiate Ties Number 350

Athletics Olympians with Collegiate Ties Number 350

NEW ORLEANS – Among the 2,236 confirmed entries for the athletics (track & field) portion of the 2012 Olympic Games there are 350 current, former, or committed student-athletes that have or will attend U.S. universities. The athletics timetable starts on Friday, August 3 and runs through the conclusion of the XXX Olympiad, Sunday, August 11.

Southern California, Florida State, and Auburn are credited as having the most Olympians among the track & field entry list with 12 apiece. Arkansas follows closely with 11 and has a list-leading five that were collegians in 2012 (Marek NIIT/EST [Men’s 100/200], Raymond Higgs/BAH [Men’s LJ], Regina George/NGR [Women’s 400], Ivanique Kemp/BAH [Women’s 100 Hurdles], and Tina Sutej/SLO [Women’s PV]).

The SEC leads all of the nation’s conferences as having claim to 77 track & field Olympians – 22 of which were on member institutions’ rosters this season. Their count includes athletes from new members Texas A&M and Missouri. The Pac-12 follows with 57, and the Big 12 is third among leagues with 39.

Of the 350 with collegiate ties, 123 are representing the United States. Eighteen of the Americans on the list were collegians in 2012.

Of the 38 individual event champions from the 2012 NCAA Division I Outdoor Championships, 18 are London Olympians. The Olympians list includes five of the six finalists for The Bowerman – an award given to the most outstanding collegiate athlete of the year.

Olympians that were 2012 NCAA Division I Outdoor Champions

Men’s 100 Meters Andrew RILEY^# SR Illinois JAM Kingston, Jamaica
Men’s 200 Meters Maurice MITCHELL SR Florida State USA Kansas City, Mo.
Men’s 400 Meters Tony MCQUAY^ JR Florida USA Riviera Beach, Fla.
Men’s 5000 Meters Cam LEVINS^ SR Southern Utah CAN Black Oak, B.C.
Men’s 10,000 Meters Cam LEVINS^ SR Southern Utah CAN Black Oak, B.C.
Men’s 110 Meter Hurdles Andrew RILEY^ SR Illinois JAM Kingston, Jamaica
Men’s 400 Meter Hurdles Amaechi MORTON SR Stanford NGR Atlanta, Ga.
Men’s Steeplechase Donn CABRAL SR Princeton USA Glastonbury, Conn.
Men’s High Jump Erik KYNARD JR Kansas State USA Toledo, Ohio
Men’s Long Jump Marquise GOODWIN JR Texas USA Garland, Texas
Men’s Decathlon Kurt FELIX SR Boise State GRN St. Davids, Grenada
Women’s Steeplechase Shalaya KIPP JR Colorado USA Salt Lake City, Utah
Women’s High Jump Brigetta BARRETT^ JR Arizona USA Duncanville, Texas
Women’s Pole Vault Katerina STEFANIDI SR Stanford GRE Athens, Greece
Women’s Triple Jump Ganna DEMYDOVA SR Southern Miss UKR Nikolayev, Ukraine
Women’s Shot Put Tia BROOKS JR Oklahoma USA Grand Rapids, Mich.
Women’s Javelin Brittany BORMAN SR Oklahoma USA Festus, Mo.
Women’s Heptathlon Brianne THEISEN^ SR Oregon CAN Humboldt, Saskatchewan

^ 2012 finalist for The Bowerman
# not entered in the event at the Olympics

Current Coaches that are 2012 Olympians
Non-volunteer or graduate assistants

Khadevis Robinson (USA), men’s 800 meters, UNLV assistant coach, alma mater: TCU
Derek Miles (USA), men’s pole vault, South Dakota assistant coach, alma mater: South Dakota
Kim Conley (USA), women’s 5000 meters, UC Davis assistant coach, alma mater: UC Davis
Seun Adigun (NGR), women’s 100 meter hurdles, Houston assistant coach, alma mater: Houston
Stephanie Reilly (IRE), women’s steeplechase, Bryant head coach, alma mater: Providence
Viktoriya Rybalko (UKR), women’s long jump, Maine assistant coach, alma mater: Maine

Rules to the Olympians with Collegiate Ties list:

– Those listed with an asterisk (*) was on the collegiate team’s active roster this season and are termed "current". This include coaches.
– Those listed for the relays are relay pool participants only.
– Athletes are listed by the institution they last attended (and competed for).
– Listed is the graduation year or last competition year at a school OR the eligibility year from the 2012 season.
– Those listed as “INC” are incoming athletes to the school for the 2012 fall semester or 2013 track & field seasons.
– Coaches listed only include those as part of an official national team. Colleges listed for coaches are where they are currently a coach, if active (and should have a *), OR where they attended college.
– Conference affiliation is linked to the institution’s current conference (for 2012-13 season).
– Please email tom@ustfccca.org for inquires including additions, omissions, and/or corrections. This is not a perfect list, but we tried hard to make it as comprehensive as possible.

 

Full Reports

PDFs: Listing by Event | Listing by School | Listing by Conference | Listing by Country

Athlete Count

TOTAL (with collegiate ties): 350 (Men 180 / Women 170)

Athletics Olympians by Institution (more than one)
this count includes current, former, or future roster members

School
TOTAL
Current
Southern California (a)
12
4
Florida State (b)
12
3
Auburn
12
3
Arkansas
11
5
Oregon
10
1
Texas
10
3
Florida
10
3
LSU
10
4
Texas A&M (b)
8
3
Georgia (b)
8
1
UCLA
7
1
Texas Tech
7
2
Tennessee
6
1
TCU
6
Michigan
6
Nebraska (b)
6
Kansas State
6
2
Stanford
5
3
Arizona
5
3
UTEP
5
1
Colorado
5
2
Oklahoma
5
2
Arizona State
5
Clemson
5
2
Wisconsin
5
1
California
4
North Carolina
4
South Plains
4
2
Penn State
4
1
Northern Arizona
3
1
Iowa State
3
1
Providence
3
Barton County CC
3
Saint Augustine’s
3
1
Louisiana Tech
3
1
South Carolina
3
Illinois
3
1
Washington
3
Miami (Fla.)
3
Kentucky
3
Butler
2
Western Kentucky
2
Georgia Tech
2
Houston
2
1
Essex County (N.J.)
2
Notre Dame
2
Cal Poly
2
Idaho
2
Norfolk State
2
Columbia
2
Eastern Michigan
2
Iowa
2
Boise State
2
1
Cornell
2
Middle Tennessee
2
1
Purdue
2
Alabama
2
Jackson State
2
1
Villanova
2
1
Johnson C. Smith
2
Hampton
2
Duke
2
Mississippi
2
1

(a) Southern California’s count includes Allyson Felix who attended the institution, but was not a member of the varsity track & field team.

(b) Count includes incoming athletes for the 2013 season. Each school cited has one incoming athlete that is an Olympian in track & field.

 

Athletics Olympians by Conference (leaders)
this count includes current, former, or future roster members

Conference
TOTAL
Collegians
Current
Collegians
SEC
77
22
Pac-12
57
14
Big 12
39
11
ACC
30
6
Big Ten
30
4
Conference USA
12
4
Big East
11
1
Ivy
8
1
MEAC
8
2
WAC
7
1
CIAA (NCAA DII)
5
1
Mountain West
5
2

 

Athletics Olympians by Country (leaders)
with collegiate ties

Country
TOTAL
Collegians
Current
Collegians
United States 123 18
Jamaica 26 6
Canada 24 9
Trinidad & Tobago 20 8
Bahamas 18 7
Nigeria 11 5
Great Britain & N.I. 7
Grenada 7 3
Puerto Rico 6 1
Hungary 5 1
Ireland 5

Current Collegians (or at least on 2012 roster): 83 (Men 44 / Women 39)
(Most by School – Arkansas 5, Southern California 4, LSU 4, seven tied 3)
(Most by Conference – SEC 22, Pac-12 14, Big 12 11, ACC 6, Big Ten 4, Conference USA 4)

 

List of 2012 Olympians With Collegiate Ties

MEN by Event

* on 2012 collegiate roster

100 Meters Warren FRASER* Clemson BAH Bahamas
100 Meters Ramon GITTENS Saint Augustine’s BAR Barbados
100 Meters Justyn WARNER TCU CAN Canada
100 Meters Kemar HYMAN* Florida State CAY Cayman Islands
100 Meters Marek NIIT* Arkansas EST Estonia
100 Meters Churandy MARTINA UTEP NED Netherlands
100 Meters Kim COLLINS TCU SKN St. Kitts & Nevis
100 Meters Rondel SORRILLO Kentucky TRI Trinidad & Tobago
100 Meters Richard THOMPSON LSU TRI Trinidad & Tobago
100 Meters Ryan BAILEY Rend Lake USA United States
100 Meters Justin GATLIN Tennessee USA United States
100 Meters Tyson GAY Arkansas USA United States
100 Meters Gerald PHIRI Texas A&M ZAM Zambia
200 Meters Trevor MACKEY* South Plains BAH Bahamas
200 Meters Michael MATHIEU Texas Tech BAH Bahamas
200 Meters Aaron BROWN* Southern California CAN Canada
200 Meters Jared CONNAUGHTON UT Arlington CAN Canada
200 Meters Marek NIIT* Arkansas EST Estonia
200 Meters Joel REDHEAD Bethune-Cookman GRN Grenada
200 Meters Churandy MARTINA UTEP NED Netherlands
200 Meters Noah AKWU* Middle Tennessee NGR Nigeria
200 Meters Alonso EDWARD Barton County CC PAN Panama
200 Meters Anaso JOBODWANA* Jackson State RSA South Africa
200 Meters Kim COLLINS TCU SKN St. Kitts & Nevis
200 Meters Rondel SORRILLO Kentucky TRI Trinidad & Tobago
200 Meters Maurice MITCHELL* Florida State USA United States
200 Meters Wallace SPEARMON Arkansas USA United States
200 Meters Isiah YOUNG* Mississippi USA United States
200 Meters Gerald PHIRI Texas A&M ZAM Zambia
400 Meters Chris BROWN Norfolk State BAH Bahamas
400 Meters Michael MATHIEU Texas Tech BAH Bahamas
400 Meters Demetrius PINDER Texas A&M BAH Bahamas
400 Meters Jonathan BORLEE Florida State BEL Belgium
400 Meters Kevin BORLEE Florida State BEL Belgium
400 Meters Daundre BARNABY* Mississippi State CAN Canada
400 Meters Erison HURTAULT Columbia DMA Dominica
400 Meters Rondell BARTHOLOMEW South Plains GRN Grenada
400 Meters Kirani JAMES Alabama GRN Grenada
400 Meters Donald SANFORD Arizona State ISR Israel
400 Meters Dane HYATT* Saint Augustine’s JAM Jamaica
400 Meters Janis LEITIS Nebraska LAT Latvia
400 Meters Lalonde GORDON Mohawk Valley CC TRI Trinidad & Tobago
400 Meters Deon LENDORE* Texas A&M TRI Trinidad & Tobago
400 Meters Renny QUOW South Plains TRI Trinidad & Tobago
400 Meters Tony MCQUAY* Florida USA United States
400 Meters LaShawn MERRITT East Carolina USA United States
400 Meters Bryshon NELLUM* Southern California USA United States
400 Meters Tabarie HENRY Texas A&M ISV US Virgin Islands
800 Meters Moise JOSEPH Florida HAI Haiti
800 Meters Khadevis ROBINSON TCU USA United States
800 Meters Duane SOLOMON Southern California USA United States
800 Meters Nick SYMMONDS Willamette USA United States
800 Meters Prince MUMBA Oral Roberts ZAM Zambia
1500 Meters Nate BRANNEN Michigan CAN Canada
1500 Meters Ciaran O’LIONAIRD Florida State IRE Ireland
1500 Meters Nick WILLIS Michigan NZL New Zealand
1500 Meters Samuel VAZQUEZ Arkansas PUR Puerto Rico
1500 Meters Matthew CENTROWITZ Oregon USA United States
1500 Meters Leo MANZANO Texas USA United States
1500 Meters Andrew WHEATING Oregon USA United States
5000 Meters David MCNEILL Northern Arizona AUS Australia
5000 Meters Cam LEVINS* Southern Utah CAN Canada
5000 Meters Ruben SANCA UMass Lowell CPV Cape Verde
5000 Meters Alistair CRAGG Arkansas IRE Ireland
5000 Meters Bernard LAGAT Washington State USA United States
5000 Meters Lopez LOMONG Northern Arizona USA United States
5000 Meters Galen RUPP Oregon USA United States
10,000 Meters Mohammed AHMED* Wisconsin CAN Canada
10,000 Meters Cam LEVINS* Southern Utah CAN Canada
10,000 Meters Diego ESTRADA* Northern Arizona MEX Mexico
10,000 Meters Dathan RITZENHEIN Colorado USA United States
10,000 Meters Galen RUPP Oregon USA United States
10,000 Meters Matt TEGENKAMP Wisconsin USA United States
Marathon Dylan WYKES Providence CAN Canada
Marathon Scott OVERALL Butler GBR Great Britain & N.I.
Marathon Tamas KOVACS High Point HUN Hungary
Marathon Kari KARLSSON California ISL Iceland
Marathon Guor MARIAL Iowa State IOA Independent Olympic Athletes
Marathon Abdi ABDIRAHMAN Arizona USA United States
Marathon Ryan HALL Stanford USA United States
Marathon Meb KEFLEZIGHI UCLA USA United States
20k Race Walk Trevor BARRON Colorado College USA United States
110 Meter Hurdles Shamar SANDS Auburn BAH Bahamas
110 Meter Hurdles Ryan BRATHWAITE Barton County CC BAR Barbados
110 Meter Hurdles Shane BRATHWAITE* Texas Tech BAR Barbados
110 Meter Hurdles Greggmar SWIFT* Indiana State BAR Barbados
110 Meter Hurdles Jeffrey JULMIS* Kansas State HAI Haiti
110 Meter Hurdles Daniel KISS Memphis HUN Hungary
110 Meter Hurdles Andrew RILEY* Illinois JAM Jamaica
110 Meter Hurdles Selim NURUDEEN Notre Dame NGR Nigeria
110 Meter Hurdles Enrique LLANOS Saint Augustine’s PUR Puerto Rico
110 Meter Hurdles Moussa DEMBELE Essex County (N.J.) SEN Senegal
110 Meter Hurdles Lehann FOURIE Nebraska RSA South Africa
110 Meter Hurdles Wayne DAVIS II* Texas A&M TRI Trinidad & Tobago
110 Meter Hurdles Mikel THOMAS Kentucky TRI Trinidad & Tobago
110 Meter Hurdles Aries MERRITT Tennessee USA United States
110 Meter Hurdles Jeff PORTER Michigan USA United States
110 Meter Hurdles Jason RICHARDSON South Carolina USA United States
400 Meter Hurdles Kenneth MEDWOOD Long Beach State BIZ Belize
400 Meter Hurdles Felix SANCHEZ Southern California DOM Dominican Republic
400 Meter Hurdles Roxroy CATO* Lincoln (Mo.) JAM Jamaica
400 Meter Hurdles Leford GREEN Johnson C. Smith JAM Jamaica
400 Meter Hurdles Amaechi MORTON* Stanford NGR Nigeria
400 Meter Hurdles Eric ALEJANDRO Eastern Michigan PUR Puerto Rico
400 Meter Hurdles Jamele MASON* Texas Tech PUR Puerto Rico
400 Meter Hurdles Emir BEKRIC Southern California SRB Serbia
400 Meter Hurdles Brent LARUE Wake Forest SLO Slovenia
400 Meter Hurdles Kerron CLEMENT Florida USA United States
400 Meter Hurdles Angelo TAYLOR Georgia Tech USA United States
400 Meter Hurdles Michael TINSLEY Jackson State USA United States
3000 Meter Steeplechase Kyle ALCORN Arizona State USA United States
3000 Meter Steeplechase Donn CABRAL* Princeton USA United States
3000 Meter Steeplechase Evan JAGER Wisconsin USA United States
4×100 Relay Pool Akeem HAYNES Barton County CC CAN Canada
4×100 Relay Pool Gavin SMELLIE Western Kentucky CAN Canada
4×100 Relay Pool Ian WARNER* Iowa State CAN Canada
4×100 Relay Pool Michael FRATER TCU JAM Jamaica
4×100 Relay Pool Errol NOLAN* Houston JAM Jamaica
4×100 Relay Pool Delwayne DELANEY TCU SKN St. Kitts & Nevis
4×100 Relay Pool Brijesh LAWRENCE* Doane SKN St. Kitts & Nevis
4×100 Relay Pool Marc BURNS Auburn TRI Trinidad & Tobago
4×100 Relay Pool Jamol JAMES* Tennessee TRI Trinidad & Tobago
4×100 Relay Pool Jeff DEMPS* Florida USA United States
4×100 Relay Pool Trell KIMMONS Hinds CC USA United States
4×100 Relay Pool Darvis PATTON TCU USA United States
4×400 Relay Pool Avard MONCUR Auburn BAH Bahamas
4×400 Relay Pool Andrae WILLIAMS Texas Tech BAH Bahamas
4×400 Relay Pool Riker HYLTON* LSU JAM Jamaica
4×400 Relay Pool Ade ALLEYNE-FORTE* LSU TRI Trinidad & Tobago
4×400 Relay Pool Jarrin SOLOMON New Mexico TRI Trinidad & Tobago
4×400 Relay Pool Josh MANCE* Southern California USA United States
4×400 Relay Pool Manteo MITCHELL Western Carolina USA United States
4×400 Relay Pool Jeremy WARINER Baylor USA United States
High Jump Donald THOMAS Auburn BAH Bahamas
High Jump Derek DROUIN* Indiana CAN Canada
High Jump Mickael HANANY UTEP FRA France
High Jump Erik KYNARD* Kansas State USA United States
High Jump Jamie NIETO Eastern Michigan USA United States
High Jump Jesse WILLIAMS Southern California USA United States
Pole Vault Yoo KIM UCLA KOR South Korea
Pole Vault Derek MILES South Dakota USA United States
Pole Vault Jeremy SCOTT Arkansas USA United States
Pole Vault Brad WALKER Washington USA United States
Long Jump Raymond HIGGS* Arkansas BAH Bahamas
Long Jump Tyrone SMITH Missouri S&T BER Bermuda
Long Jump Damar FORBES* LSU JAM Jamaica
Long Jump Luis RIVERA-MORALES Arizona MEX Mexico
Long Jump Stanley GBAGBEKE Middle Tennessee NGR Nigeria
Long Jump Will CLAYE Florida USA United States
Long Jump Marquise GOODWIN* Texas USA United States
Long Jump George KITCHENS, JR. Clemson USA United States
Triple Jump Leevan SANDS Auburn BAH Bahamas
Triple Jump Samyr LAINE Harvard HAI Haiti
Triple Jump Will CLAYE Florida USA United States
Triple Jump Christian TAYLOR Florida USA United States
Triple Jump Muhammad HALIM Cornell ISV US Virgin Islands
Shot Put Kemal MESIC Florida BIH Bosnia-Herzegovina
Shot Put Justin RHODE Mount Union CAN Canada
Shot Put Nedzad MULABEGOVIC Purdue CRO Croatia
Shot Put Raigo TOOMPUU Western Kentucky EST Estonia
Shot Put Carl MYERSCOUGH Nebraska GBR Great Britain & N.I.
Shot Put Amin NIKFAR California IRI Iran
Shot Put Dorian SCOTT Florida State JAM Jamaica
Shot Put Stephen SAENZ* Auburn MEX Mexico
Shot Put Christian CANTWELL Missouri USA United States
Shot Put Reese HOFFA Georgia USA United States
Shot Put Ryan WHITING Arizona State USA United States
Discus Julian WRUCK* UCLA AUS Australia
Discus Martin MARIC California CRO Croatia
Discus Aleksander TAMMERT SMU EST Estonia
Discus Carl MYERSCOUGH Nebraska GBR Great Britain & N.I.
Discus Vikas GOWDA North Carolina IND India
Discus Jason MORGAN Louisiana Tech JAM Jamaica
Discus Lance BROOKS Millikin USA United States
Discus Jarred ROME Boise State USA United States
Discus Jason YOUNG Texas Tech USA United States
Hammer Andras HAKLITS Georgia CRO Croatia
Hammer Marcel LOMNICKY* Virginia Tech SVK Slovakia
Hammer Kibwe JOHNSON Ashland USA United States
Hammer A.G. KRUGER Morningside USA United States
Javelin Sean FUREY Dartmouth USA United States
Javelin Cyrus HOSTETLER Oregon USA United States
Javelin Craig KINSLEY Brown USA United States
Decathlon Gonzalo BARROILHET* Florida State CHI Chile
Decathlon Kurt FELIX* Boise State GRN Grenada
Decathlon Maurice SMITH Auburn JAM Jamaica
Decathlon Jangy ADDY Tennessee LBR Liberia
Decathlon Darius DRAUDVILA Kansas State LTU Lithuania
Decathlon Ashton EATON Oregon USA United States
Decathlon Trey HARDEE Texas USA United States
Head COACH Gary GARDNER* UMass Lowell CPV Cape Verde
Head COACH Hassaan STAMPS Tennessee KSA Saudi Arabia
Head COACH Andrew VALMON* Maryland USA United States
Head COACH Nathan TAYLOR* Cornell ISV US Virgin Islands
Assistant COACH Henry ROLLE* Auburn BAH Bahamas
Assistant COACH Jeff PETERSMEYER* Boise State GRN Grenada
Assistant COACH Mark CARROLL* Auburn IRE Ireland
Assistant COACH Jon DRUMMOND TCU USA United States
Assistant COACH Edrick FLOREAL* Kentucky USA United States
Assistant COACH Jack HAZEN* Malone USA United States
Assistant COACH Mike HOLLOWAY* Florida USA United States
Assistant COACH Tom PUKSTYS Florida USA United States

 

WOMEN by Event

* on 2012 collegiate roster

100 Meters Sheniqua FERGUSON Auburn BAH Bahamas
100 Meters Debbie FERGUSON-MCKENZIE Georgia BAH Bahamas
100 Meters Tahesia HARRIGAN-SCOTT Alabama IVB British Virgin Islands
100 Meters Phylicia GEORGE Connecticut CAN Canada
100 Meters Kerri-Ann MITCHELL Oklahoma CAN Canada
100 Meters Murielle AHOURE Miami (Fla.) CIV Ivory Coast
100 Meters Veronica CAMPBELL-BROWN Arkansas JAM Jamaica
100 Meters Kerron STEWART Auburn JAM Jamaica
100 Meters Phobay KUTU-AKOI St. John’s (N.Y.) LBR Liberia
100 Meters Blessing OKAGBARE UTEP NGR Nigeria
100 Meters Oludamola OSAYOMI UTEP NGR Nigeria
100 Meters Tameka WILLIAMS Central Arizona SKN St. Kitts & Nevis
100 Meters Kelly-Ann BAPTISTE LSU TRI Trinidad & Tobago
100 Meters Semoy HACKETT* LSU TRI Trinidad & Tobago
100 Meters Allyson FELIX Southern California USA United States
100 Meters Carmelita JETER Cal State Dominguez Hills USA United States
100 Meters Tianna MADISON Tennessee USA United States
100 Meters Laverne JONES-FERRETTE Oklahoma ISV US Virgin Islands
100 Meters Allison PETER* Texas ISV US Virgin Islands
200 Meters Debbie FERGUSON-MCKENZIE Georgia BAH Bahamas
200 Meters Cydonie MOTHERSILLE Clemson CAY Cayman Islands
200 Meters Janelle REDHEAD* Wayland Baptist GRN Grenada
200 Meters Veronica CAMPBELL-BROWN Arkansas JAM Jamaica
200 Meters Christy UDOH* Texas NGR Nigeria
200 Meters Kirsten NIEUWENDAM* Penn State SUR Suriname
200 Meters Semoy HACKETT* LSU TRI Trinidad & Tobago
200 Meters Kai SELVON* Auburn TRI Trinidad & Tobago
200 Meters Allyson FELIX Southern California USA United States
200 Meters Carmelita JETER Cal State Dominguez Hills USA United States
200 Meters Sanya RICHARDS-ROSS Texas USA United States
200 Meters Laverne JONES-FERRETTE Oklahoma ISV US Virgin Islands
200 Meters Allison PETER* Texas ISV US Virgin Islands
400 Meters Afia CHARLES* UCF ANT Antigua & Barbuda
400 Meters Shaunae MILLER* Georgia BAH Bahamas
400 Meters Jenna MARTIN Kentucky CAN Canada
400 Meters Shana COX Penn State GBR Great Britain & N.I.
400 Meters Kanika BECKLES* Texas A&M GRN Grenada
400 Meters Aliann POMPEY Manhattan GUY Guyana
400 Meters Marlena WESH* Clemson HAI Haiti
400 Meters Novlene WILLIAMS-MILLS Florida JAM Jamaica
400 Meters Regina GEORGE* Arkansas NGR Nigeria
400 Meters Carol RODRIGUEZ Southern California PUR Puerto Rico
400 Meters Kineke ALEXANDER Iowa VIN St. Vincent & The Grenadines
400 Meters Pinar SAKA Neb.-Omaha TUR Turkey
400 Meters Francena MCCORORY Hampton USA United States
400 Meters Sanya RICHARDS-ROSS Texas USA United States
400 Meters DeeDee TROTTER Tennessee USA United States
800 Meters Neisha BERNARD-THOMAS LSU GRN Grenada
800 Meters Kenia SINCLAIR Essex County (N.J.) JAM Jamaica
800 Meters Haley NEMRA* San Francisco MHL Marshall Islands
800 Meters Sarah ATTAR* Pepperdine KSA Saudi Arabia
800 Meters Geena GALL Michigan USA United States
800 Meters Alysia MONTAÑO California USA United States
800 Meters Alice SCHMIDT North Carolina USA United States
1500 Meters Zoe BUCKMAN Oregon AUS Australia
1500 Meters Nicole SIFUENTES Michigan CAN Canada
1500 Meters Hilary STELLINGWERFF Wisconsin CAN Canada
1500 Meters Hannah ENGLAND Florida State GBR Great Britain & N.I.
1500 Meters Lucy VAN DALEN* Stony Brook NZL New Zealand
1500 Meters Ingvill MAKESTAD BOVIM Washington NOR Norway
1500 Meters Marina MUNCAN Villanova SRB Serbia
1500 Meters Shannon ROWBURY Duke USA United States
1500 Meters Jenny SIMPSON Colorado USA United States
1500 Meters Morgan UCENY Cornell USA United States
5000 Meters Sheila REID* Villanova CAN Canada
5000 Meters Barbara PARKER Florida State GBR Great Britain & N.I.
5000 Meters Sally KIPYEGO Texas Tech KEN Kenya
5000 Meters Kim CONLEY UC Davis USA United States
5000 Meters Julie CULLEY Rutgers USA United States
5000 Meters Molly HUDDLE Notre Dame USA United States
10,000 Meters Sally KIPYEGO Texas Tech KEN Kenya
10,000 Meters Janet CHEROBON-BAWCOM Harding USA United States
10,000 Meters Amy HASTINGS Arizona State USA United States
10,000 Meters Lisa UHL Iowa State USA United States
Marathon Diane NUKURI-JOHNSON Iowa BRU Brunei
Marathon Lisa STUBLIC Columbia CRO Croatia
Marathon Jessica DRASKAU-PETERSSON Idaho DEN Denmark
Marathon Tina KEFALAS Southern California GRE Greece
Marathon Zsofia ERDELYI* Southern California HUN Hungary
Marathon Ava HUTCHINSON Butler IRE Ireland
Marathon Kim SMITH Providence NZL New Zealand
Marathon Desiree DAVILA Arizona State USA United States
Marathon Shalane FLANAGAN North Carolina USA United States
Marathon Kara GOUCHER Colorado USA United States
100 Meter Hurdles Ivanique KEMP* Arkansas BAH Bahamas
100 Meter Hurdles Anne ZAGRE Florida State BEL Belgium
100 Meter Hurdles Phylicia GEORGE Connecticut CAN Canada
100 Meter Hurdles Nikkita HOLDER Illinois CAN Canada
100 Meter Hurdles Angela WHYTE Idaho CAN Canada
100 Meter Hurdles Tiffany OFILI Michigan GBR Great Britain & N.I.
100 Meter Hurdles Brigitte FOSTER-HYLTON Texas State JAM Jamaica
100 Meter Hurdles Latoya GREAVES Oklahoma JAM Jamaica
100 Meter Hurdles Shermaine WILLIAMS Johnson C. Smith JAM Jamaica
100 Meter Hurdles Seun ADIGUN Houston NGR Nigeria
100 Meter Hurdles Josanne LUCAS Auburn TRI Trinidad & Tobago
100 Meter Hurdles Dawn HARPER UCLA USA United States
100 Meter Hurdles Lolo JONES LSU USA United States
100 Meter Hurdles Kellie WELLS Hampton USA United States
400 Meter Hurdles Melanie WALKER Texas JAM Jamaica
400 Meter Hurdles Nickiesha WILSON LSU JAM Jamaica
400 Meter Hurdles Raasin MCINTOSH Texas LBR Liberia
400 Meter Hurdles Egle STAISIUNAITE Wisconsin LTU Lithuania
400 Meter Hurdles Christine MERRILL UC San Diego SRI Sri Lanka
400 Meter Hurdles Janeil BELLILLE Texas A&M TRI Trinidad & Tobago
400 Meter Hurdles T’Erea BROWN Miami (Fla.) USA United States
400 Meter Hurdles Lashinda DEMUS South Carolina USA United States
400 Meter Hurdles Georganne MOLINE* Arizona USA United States
3000 Meter Steeplechase Genevieve LACAZE* Florida AUS Australia
3000 Meter Steeplechase Barbara PARKER Florida State GBR Great Britain & N.I.
3000 Meter Steeplechase Stephanie REILLY Providence IRE Ireland
3000 Meter Steeplechase Korene HINDS Kansas State JAM Jamaica
3000 Meter Steeplechase Beverly RAMOS Kansas State PUR Puerto Rico
3000 Meter Steeplechase Emma COBURN* Colorado USA United States
3000 Meter Steeplechase Bridget FRANEK Penn State USA United States
3000 Meter Steeplechase Shalaya KIPP* Colorado USA United States
4×100 Relay Pool Amara JONES* Savannah State BAH Bahamas
4×100 Relay Pool V’alonee ROBINSON* Auburn BAH Bahamas
4×100 Relay Pool Chandra STURRUP Norfolk State BAH Bahamas
4×100 Relay Pool Samantha HENRY-ROBINSON LSU JAM Jamaica
4×100 Relay Pool Sparkle MCKNIGHT* South Plains TRI Trinidad & Tobago
4×100 Relay Pool Reyare THOMAS* Iowa Central CC TRI Trinidad & Tobago
4×100 Relay Pool Bianca KNIGHT Texas USA United States
4×100 Relay Pool Jeneba TARMOH Texas A&M USA United States
4×100 Relay Pool Lauryn WILLIAMS Miami (Fla.) USA United States
4×400 Relay Pool Lenora GUION-FIRMIN* UMES FRA France
4×400 Relay Pool Dominique BLAKE Penn State JAM Jamaica
4×400 Relay Pool Shereefa LLOYD Texas Tech JAM Jamaica
4×400 Relay Pool Endurance ABINUWA* UTEP NGR Nigeria
4×400 Relay Pool Keshia BAKER Oregon USA United States
4×400 Relay Pool Diamond DIXON* Kansas USA United States
4×400 Relay Pool Natasha HASTINGS South Carolina USA United States
High Jump Levern SPENCER Georgia LCA St. Lucia
High Jump Amy ACUFF UCLA USA United States
High Jump Brigetta BARRETT* Arizona USA United States
High Jump Chaunté LOWE Georgia Tech USA United States
Pole Vault Katerina STEFANIDI* Stanford GRE Greece
Pole Vault Tori PENA UCLA IRE Ireland
Pole Vault Jillian SCHWARTZ Duke ISR Israel
Pole Vault Tina SUTEJ* Arkansas SLO Slovenia
Pole Vault Becky HOLLIDAY Oregon USA United States
Pole Vault Lacy JANSON Florida State USA United States
Pole Vault Jenn SUHR Roberts Wesleyan USA United States
Long Jump Arantxa KING* Stanford BER Bermuda
Long Jump Shara PROCTOR Florida GBR Great Britain & N.I.
Long Jump Ineta RADEVICA Nebraska LAT Latvia
Long Jump Blessing OKAGBARE UTEP NGR Nigeria
Long Jump Ola SESAY North Carolina SLE Sierra Leone
Long Jump Viktoriya RYBALKO Maine UKR Ukraine
Long Jump Janay DELOACH Colorado State USA United States
Long Jump Chelsea HAYES* Louisiana Tech USA United States
Long Jump Brittney REESE Mississippi USA United States
Triple Jump Kim WILLIAMS Florida State JAM Jamaica
Triple Jump Patricia MAMONA Clemson POR Portugal
Triple Jump Ayanna ALEXANDER Louisiana Tech TRI Trinidad & Tobago
Triple Jump Ganna DEMYDOVA* Southern Miss UKR Ukraine
Triple Jump Amanda SMOCK North Dakota State USA United States
Shot Put Julie LABONTÉ* Arizona CAN Canada
Shot Put Cleopatra BOREL UMBC TRI Trinidad & Tobago
Shot Put Tia BROOKS* Oklahoma USA United States
Shot Put Jill CAMARENA-WILLIAMS Stanford USA United States
Shot Put Michelle CARTER Texas USA United States
Discus Allison RANDALL Morgan State JAM Jamaica
Discus Stephanie BROWN TRAFTON Cal Poly USA United States
Discus Gia LEWIS-SMALLWOOD Illinois USA United States
Discus Aretha THURMOND Washington USA United States
Hammer Jenny DAHLGREN Georgia ARG Argentina
Hammer Sultana FRIZELL Georgia CAN Canada
Hammer Eva ORBAN Southern California HUN Hungary
Hammer Amanda BINGSON* UNLV USA United States
Hammer Amber CAMPBELL Coastal Carolina USA United States
Hammer Jessica COSBY UCLA USA United States
Javelin Barbora SPOTAKOVA Minnesota CZE Czech Republic
Javelin Brittany BORMAN* Oklahoma USA United States
Javelin Kara PATTERSON Purdue USA United States
Javelin Rachel YURKOVICH Oregon USA United States
Heptathlon Brianne THEISEN* Oregon CAN Canada
Heptathlon Gyorgyi FARKAS Nebraska HUN Hungary
Heptathlon Austra SKUJYTE Kansas State LTU Lithuania
Heptathlon Uhunoma OSAZUWA Syracuse NGR Nigeria
Heptathlon Sharon DAY Cal Poly USA United States
Heptathlon Hyleas FOUNTAIN Georgia USA United States
Heptathlon Chantae MCMILLAN Nebraska USA United States
Head COACH Gary GARDNER* UMass Lowell CPV Cape Verde
Head COACH Amy DEEM* Miami (Fla.) USA United States
Assistant COACH Henry ROLLE* Auburn BAH Bahamas
Assistant COACH Tonja BUFORD-BAILEY* Illinois USA United States
Assistant COACH Jon DRUMMOND TCU USA United States
Assistant COACH Rose MONDAY Cal State Northridge USA United States
Assistant COACH Connie PRICE-SMITH* Southern Illinois USA United States
Assistant COACH Gwen WENTLAND Kansas State USA United States
Team MANAGER Diane WHOLEY* Texas Tech USA United States