North Central, Middlebury Takes Top Preseason Billing in Division III

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

August 22, 2012   

NEW ORLEANS – Hot off the presses, the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) preseason coaches’ poll results for the 2012 NCAA Division III cross country season are here. The men of North Central College (Ill.) are the nation’s top-ranked team, sweeping all first-place votes, holding serve as the NCAA’s defending champions. Middlebury is the preseason No. 1 team on the women’s side, with seven of eight FPVs. Defending national women’s champion Washington (Mo.) is No. 4 in the poll with the other first-place vote.

PDF: National Rankings Summary | Week-by-Week
Rankings Central
NCAA Division III Championship History

The men’s top five is rounded out by No. 2 Haverford, No. 3 SUNY Geneseo, No. 4 Washington (Mo.), and No. 5 Wheaton (Ill.). Haverford won the NCAA crown in 2010 and finished second at the national championships last year. SUNY Geneseo is enjoying their highest national ranking since at least 2006 after recording their first-ever trophy finish in 2011 (fourth). Also notching their best national team ranking (since at least 2006) include No. 6 Tufts, No. 8 Bates, No. 14 St. Olaf, No. 16 Loras, No. 23 Johns Hopkins, and No. 25 Rochester.

The remainder of the women’s top five includes No. 2 Williams, No. 3 SUNY Geneseo, No. 4 Washington (Mo.), and No. 5 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps. The top four teams have won NCAA titles within the last ten years (last titles: Middlebury, 2010; Williams, 2004; SUNY Geneseo, 2005; Washington (Mo.), 2011). Middlebury finished runner-up last year while Williams and CMS placed third and fourth, respectively, to jump on the award stand. No. 13 Oberlin and No. 25 Occidental are enjoying their highest team ranking since at least 2006.

 

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III

Men’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll

2012 Preseason, August 22

next poll: Wed., September 12
Rank Institution (FPV) Points Region Conference Head Coach (Yr*)
2011 FINAL
1 North Central (Ill.) (8) 280 Midwest CCIW Al Carius (47th)
1
2 Haverford 268 Mideast Centennial Tom Donnelly (38th)
2
3 SUNY Geneseo 247 Atlantic SUNYAC Mike Woods (21st)
4
4 Washington (Mo.) 246 Midwest UAA Jeff Stiles (12th)
3
5 Wheaton (Ill.) 244 Midwest CCIW Scott Bradley (11th)
12
6 Tufts 240 New England NESCAC Ethan Barron (8th)
9
7 Calvin 222 Great Lakes MIAA Brian Diemer (27th)
11
8 Bates 218 New England NESCAC Al Fereshetian (18th)
7
9 Middlebury 203 New England NESCAC Nicole Wilkerson (2nd)
13
9 UW-La Crosse 203 Midwest WIAC Derek Stanley (1st)
14
11 SUNY Cortland 200 Atlantic SUNYAC Steve Patrick (5th)
20
12 NYU 180 Atlantic UAA Nick McDonough (15th)
19
13 Williams 167 New England NESCAC Peter Farwell (34th)
6
14 St. Olaf 160 Central MIAC Phil Lundin (5th)
23
15 Allegheny 159 Mideast NCAC Brent Wilkerson (3rd)
24
16 Loras 131 Central IIAC Bob Schultz (8th)
25
17 Wabash 126 Great Lakes NCAC Roger Busch (7th)
16
18 Augustana (Ill.) 123 Midwest CCIW Paul Olsen (47th)
NR
19 RPI 115 Atlantic Liberty League John Lynch (2nd)
NR
20 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 113 West SCIAC John Goldhammer (29th)
29
21 Bowdoin 111 New England NESCAC Peter Slovenski (27th)
15
22 Luther 90 Central IIAC Steve Pasche (8th)
NR
23 Johns Hopkins 89 Mideast Centennial Bobby Van Allen (14th)
26
24 UW-Stevens Point 81 Midwest WIAC Rick Witt (34th)
NR
25 Rochester 80 Atlantic UAA John Izzo (13th)
22
26 Amherst 79 New England NESCAC Ned Nedeau (16th)
NR
27 Dickinson 74 Mideast Centennial Don Nichter (23rd)
10
28 Willamette 71 West Northwest Matt McGuirk (9th)
NR
29 UW-Oshkosh 67 Midwest WIAC Eamon McKenna (1st)
5
30 St. Lawrence 65 Atlantic Liberty League John Newman (12th)
8
31 Pomona-Pitzer 54 West SCIAC Tony Boston (5th)
NR
32 UW-Platteville 47 Midwest WIAC Tom Antczak (20th)
NR
33 Manchester 46 Great Lakes HCAC Brian Cashdollar (15th)
30
34 Occidental 37 West SCIAC Robert Bartlett (8th)
27
35 UW-Eau Claire 33 Midwest WIAC Dan Schwamberger (6th)
NR
Others Receiving Votes: Elizabethtown 26, Hamline 25, Chicago 24, Carnegie Mellon 20, Oberlin 17, Nebraska Wesleyan 14, TCNJ 9, Ohio Northern 9, Centre 9, Lynchburg 8, Wesleyan (Conn.) 5, Bethel (Minn.) 2, MIT 1, Colorado College 1, Case Western Reserve 1.
(* year as head coach of that team in men’s cross country, officially NCAA-recognized coach listed)

 

USTFCCCA NCAA Division III

Women’s Cross Country National Coaches’ Poll

2012 Preseason, August 22

next poll: Wed., September 12
Rank Institution (FPV) Points Region Conference Head Coach (Yr*)
2011 FINAL
1 Middlebury (7) 279 New England NESCAC Nicole Wilkerson (2nd)
2
2 Williams 267 New England NESCAC Peter Farwell (13th)
3
3 SUNY Geneseo 253 Atlantic SUNYAC Mike Woods (21st)
12
4 Washington (Mo.) (1) 251 Midwest UAA Jeff Stiles (12th)
1
5 Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 245 West SCIAC John Goldhammer (29th)
4
6 MIT 244 New England NEWMAC Halston Taylor (6th)
5
7 Johns Hopkins 230 Mideast Centennial Bobby Van Allen (14th)
14
8 St. Lawrence 220 Atlantic Liberty League Mike Howard (14th)
8
9 Wartburg 219 Central IIAC Steve Johnson (24th)
6
10 Calvin 204 Great Lakes MIAA Brian Diemer (7th)
13
11 Amherst 203 New England NESCAC Cassie Funke-Harris (1st)
11
12 St. Olaf 187 Central MIAC Chris Daymont (32nd)
10
13 Oberlin 183 Great Lakes NCAC Ray Appenheimer (7th)
15
14 UW-Eau Claire 182 Midwest WIAC Dan Schwamberger (6th)
17
15 Tufts 157 New England NESCAC Kristen Morwick (13th)
20
16 Ohio Northern 151 Great Lakes OAC Jason Maus (7th)
19
17 Rowan 147 Atlantic NJAC Derick “Ringo” Adamson (6th)
26
18 Dickinson 137 Mideast Centennial Don Nichter (23rd)
25
19 St. Thomas (Minn.) 133 Central MIAC Joe Sweeney (33rd)
NR
20 Elizabethtown 123 Mideast Middle Atlantic Brian Falk (5th)
22
21 Chicago 116 Midwest UAA Chris Hall (12th)
27
22 Hope 110 Great Lakes MIAA Mark Northuis (25th)
21
23 Emory 109 South/Southeast UAA John Curtin (28th)
24
24 TCNJ 101 Atlantic NJAC Phil Jennings (10th)
NR
25 Occidental 85 West SCIAC Robert Bartlett (8th)
NR
26 Haverford 73 Mideast Centennial Fran Rizzo (22nd)
28
27 Case Western Reserve 69 Great Lakes UAA Kathy Lanese (15th)
NR
28 Grove City 66 Mideast PAC Sean Severson (9th)
NR
29 Luther 50 Central IIAC Yarrow Pasche (8th)
23
30 Rhodes 38 South/Southeast SAA Robert Shankman (22nd)
32
31 Illinois Wesleyan 36 Midwest CCIW Greg Huffaker (8th)
NR
31 Vassar 36 Atlantic Liberty League James McCowan (8th)
NR
33 Baldwin-Wallace 32 Great Lakes OAC Bill Taraschke (21st)
NR
34 Lewis & Clark 27 West Northwest Keith Woodard (6th)
NR
34 NYU 27 Atlantic UAA Nick McDonough (15th)
30
Others Receiving Votes: Carleton 18, Allegheny 12, Nebraska Wesleyan 10, SUNY Cortland 7, Wellesley 2, UW-La Crosse 1.
(* year as head coach of that team in women’s cross country, officially NCAA-recognized coach listed)