DII’s First Regular-Season National Cross Country Rankings Released

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

September 19, 2012   

NEW ORLEANS – Adams State’s men and the women’s squad at Augustana (S.D.) retained the top spot in the first regular-season NCAA Division II national cross country rankings as conducted by the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). Adams State’s men is flanked by No. 2 Western State and No. 3 Chico State while on the women’s side, No. 2 Adams State and No. 3 Grand Valley State also occupy the top three.

PDF: National Rankings Summary | Week-by-Week

Rankings Central | Latest Regional Rankings
NCAA Division II Championship History

 

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II

Men’s Cross Country National Rankings

2012 Week #1 — September 19

next poll: September 26
Rank Institution Region Conference Head Coach (Yr*)
Last
Week
1 Adams State South Central RMAC Damon Martin (18th)
1
2 Western State South Central RMAC Jennifer Michel (6th)
2
3 Chico State West CCAA Gary Towne (17th)
3
4 Colorado Mines South Central RMAC Chris Siemers (1st)
6
5 Augustana (S.D.) Central NSIC Tracy Hellman (12th)
4
6 Grand Valley State Midwest GLIAC Jerry Baltes (14th)
5
7 Southern Indiana Midwest GLVC Mike Hillyard (15th)
7
8 Alaska Anchorage West GNAC Michael Friess (23rd)
8
9 UMass Lowell East Northeast-10 Gary Gardner (11th)
11
10 Western Washington West GNAC Pee Wee Halsell (26th)
10
11 Lock Haven Atlantic PSAC Aaron Russell (15th)
12
12 Missouri Southern Central MIAA Tom Rutledge (24th)
26
13 Edinboro Atlantic PSAC Doug Watts (44th)
9
14 UC-Colorado Springs South Central RMAC Mark Misch (6th)
13
15 Ferris State Midwest GLIAC Steve Picucci (5th)
30
16 Humboldt State West CCAA Scott Pesch (3rd)
21
17 Ashland Midwest GLIAC Trent Mack (3rd)
20
18 Western Oregon West GNAC Mike Johnson (9th)
15
19 Eastern New Mexico South Central Lone Star Casey Blevins (1st)
14
20 Central Missouri Central MIAA Kirk Pedersen (26th)
17
21 Stonehill East Northeast-10 Karen Boen (15th)
25
22 Southwest Baptist Central MIAA Corey McElhaney (5th)
NR
23 East Stroudsburg Atlantic PSAC Joe Koch (24th)
22
24 Wayne State (Mich.) Midwest GLIAC Rick Cummins (15th)
28
25 Minnesota State Central NSIC Mark Schuck (31st)
24
26 Fort Hays State Central MIAA Dennis Weber (20th)
NR
27 New Mexico Highlands South Central RMAC Bob DeVries (21st)
18
28 San Francisco State West CCAA Tom Lyons (8th)
27
29 Seattle Pacific West GNAC Erika Daligcon (5th)
NR
30 Northwest Missouri Central MIAA Scott Lorek (5th)
NR
31 UW-Parkside Midwest GLVC Micah VanDenend (3rd)
NR
32 Shippensburg Atlantic PSAC Steve Spence (15th)
23
33 Hillsdale Midwest GLIAC Jeff Forino (2nd)
35
34 Lewis Midwest GLVC Dana Schwarting (7th)
NR
35 Pittsburg State Central MIAA Russ Jewett (24th)
NR
Dropped Out: No. 16 East Central (Okla.), No. 19 Metro State, No. 29 Alabama-Huntsville, No. 31 Slippery Rock, No. 32 Bentley, No. 33 American International, No. 34 Florida Southern
(* year as head coach of that team in men’s cross country, officially NCAA-recognized coach listed)

 

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II

Women’s Cross Country National Rankings

2012 Week #1 — September 19

next poll: September 26
Rank Institution Region Conference Head Coach (Yr*)
Last
Week
1 Augustana (S.D.) Central NSIC Tracy Hellman (12th)
1
2 Adams State South Central RMAC Damon Martin (25th)
2
3 Grand Valley State Midwest GLIAC Jerry Baltes (14th)
3
4 Western State South Central RMAC Jennifer Michel (6th)
5
5 Alaska Anchorage West GNAC Michael Friess (23rd)
6
6 Chico State West CCAA Gary Towne (17th)
8
7 U-Mary Central NSIC Dennis Newell (7th)
4
8 Ferris State Midwest GLIAC Steve Picucci (5th)
7
9 Simon Fraser West GNAC Brit Townsend
9
10 Shippensburg Atlantic PSAC Steve Spence (15th)
10
11 Midwestern State South Central Lone Star Koby Styles (6th)
11
12 Tampa South Sunshine Jarrett Slaven (14th)
15
13 Edinboro Atlantic PSAC Doug Watts (44th)
19
14 Missouri Southern Central MIAA Patty Vavra (19th)
25
15 Western Washington West GNAC Pee Wee Halsell (26th)
13
16 Bloomsburg Atlantic PSAC Bernie Empie (4th)
14
17 Pittsburg State Central MIAA Russ Jewett (27th)
12
18 Seattle Pacific West GNAC Erika Daligcon (5th)
30
19 Stonehill East Northeast-10 Karen Boen (15th)
23
20 Minnesota State Central NSIC Jen Blue (13th)
NR
21 Colorado Mines South Central RMAC Chris Siemers (1st)
34
22 Hillsdale Midwest GLIAC Andrew Towne (2nd)
27
23 Cal Poly Pomona West CCAA Octavious Gillespie-Bennett (1st)
20
24 Northwest Missouri Central MIAA Scott Lorek (9th)
22
25 Kutztown Atlantic PSAC Ray Hoffman (14th)
NR
26 Southwest Baptist Central MIAA Corey McElhaney (5th)
NR
27 Mansfield Atlantic PSAC Mike Rohl (10th)
24
28 Minnesota Duluth Central NSIC Joanna Warmington (2nd)
18
29 UW-Parkside Midwest GLVC Micah VanDenend (3rd)
32
30 UC-Colorado Springs South Central RMAC David Harmer (1st)
NR
31 Saginaw Valley State Midwest GLIAC Rod Cowan (3rd)
17
32 Ashland Midwest GLIAC Trent Mack (3rd)
16
33 Bentley East Northeast-10 Kevin Curtin (2nd)
33
34 Nova Southeastern South Sunshine Bryan Hagopian (4th)
31
35 Adelphi East Northeast-10 Katie Rees (3rd)
NR
Dropped Out: No. 21 Slippery Rock, No. 26 Southern Indiana, No. 28 Lock Haven, No. 29 Regis (Colo.), No. 35 American International
(* year as head coach of that team in women’s cross country, officially NCAA-recognized coach listed)