DII National Cross Country Rankings: 2012 Week #6

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

October 24, 2012   

#d2xc

NEW ORLEANS – After a busy conference championship weekend, Adams State’s men’s team and Augustana (S.D.)’s women’s team are still the top-ranked teams in NCAA Division II cross country according to the latest U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA) national rankings.

PDF: National Rankings Summary | Week-by-Week

Rankings Central | Latest Regional Rankings
NCAA Division II Championship History

The top three positions among the nation’s men’s teams – Adams State, No. 2 Colorado Mines, and No. 3 Chico State – were unchanged from the previous ranking.

The Grizzlies of Adams State, led by sophomore Tabor Stevens, won the RMAC title with 30 points ahead of Colorado Mines’ 44 and Western State’s 67. The RMAC has four in the men’s top 30 as Western State now occupies the No. 5 spot and UC-Colorado Springs holds steady at No. 9.

Debuting in the men’s top 35 for the first time this season includes No. 28 UC San Diego, No. 33 West Texas A&M, No. 34 Montana St.-Billings, and No. 35 Mount Olive.

In the women’s top 35, the top eight teams led by No. 1 Augustana (S.D.), No. 2 Adams State, and No. 3 Grand Valley State retained their positions from a week ago.

The Vikings of Augustana won their fifth-straight NSIC league title last weekend with a decisive 23-70 victory over nearest competitor now-No. 13 Winona State.

New to the rankings for the first time this season include women’s No. 19 West Texas A&M, No. 27 Cal State Stanislaus, No. 32 Bellarmine, and No. 35 West Florida.

Most teams will be idle this weekend in preparation for NCAA Regional Championships that will begin next Saturday, November 3. The lone exception is The PacWest Conference who will hold their championships this weekend in Hawaii.

The final regular-season national ranking will be released on November 7.

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II

Men’s Cross Country National Rankings

2012 Week #6 — October 24

next release: November 7 (next week off)
Rank Institution Region Conference Head Coach (Yr*)
Last
Week
1 Adams State South Central RMAC Damon Martin (18th)
1
2 Colorado Mines South Central RMAC Chris Siemers (1st)
2
3 Chico State West CCAA Gary Towne (17th)
3
4 Augustana (S.D.) Central NSIC Tracy Hellman (12th)
5
5 Western State South Central RMAC Jennifer Michel (6th)
4
6 Grand Valley State Midwest GLIAC Jerry Baltes (14th)
6
7 Alaska Anchorage West GNAC Michael Friess (23rd)
7
8 Southern Indiana Midwest GLVC Mike Hillyard (15th)
8
9 UC-Colorado Springs South Central RMAC Mark Misch (6th)
9
10 Western Washington West GNAC Pee Wee Halsell (26th)
10
11 Cedarville Midwest G-MAC Paul Orchard (10th)
14
12 Minnesota State Central NSIC Mark Schuck (34th)
16
13 Edinboro Atlantic PSAC Doug Watts (44th)
17
14 Lewis Midwest GLVC Dana Schwarting (7th)
15
15 Stonehill East Northeast-10 Karen Boen (15th)
12
16 American International East Northeast-10 Leo Mayo (7th)
31
17 Fort Hays State Central MIAA Dennis Weber (20th)
25
18 UMass Lowell East Northeast-10 Gary Gardner (11th)
18
19 Ashland Midwest GLIAC Trent Mack (3rd)
33
20 Eastern New Mexico South Central Lone Star Casey Blevins (1st)
21
21 Southwest Baptist Central MIAA Corey McElhaney (5th)
22
22 East Stroudsburg Atlantic PSAC Joe Koch (24th)
26
23 Missouri Southern Central MIAA Tom Rutledge (24th)
11
24 Ferris State Midwest GLIAC Steve Picucci (5th)
19
25 Humboldt State West CCAA Scott Pesch (3rd)
23
26 Lock Haven Atlantic PSAC Aaron Russell (15th)
13
27 Neb.-Kearney Central MIAA Brady Bonsall (6th)
30
28 UC San Diego West CCAA Nate Garcia (6th)
NR
29 UW-Parkside Midwest GLVC Micah VanDenend (3rd)
24
30 Northwest Missouri Central MIAA Scott Lorek (5th)
29
31 Wayne State (Mich.) Midwest GLIAC Rick Cummins (16th)
27
32 Tiffin Midwest GLIAC Jeremy Croy (13th)
32
33 West Texas A&M South Central Lone Star Darren Flowers (4th)
NR
34 Montana St.-Billings West GNAC Dave Coppock (24th)
NR
35 Mount Olive Southeast Conf. Carolinas Matt van Lierop (4th)
NR
Dropped Out: No. 20 Western Oregon, No. 28 San Francisco State, No. 34 New Mexico Highlands, No. 35 Shippensburg
(* year as head coach of that team in men’s cross country, officially NCAA-recognized coach listed)

 

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II

Women’s Cross Country National Rankings

2012 Week #6 — October 24

next release: November 7 (next week off)
Rank Institution Region Conference Head Coach (Yr*)
Last
Week
1 Augustana (S.D.) Central NSIC Tracy Hellman (12th)
1
2 Adams State South Central RMAC Damon Martin (25th)
2
3 Grand Valley State Midwest GLIAC Jerry Baltes (14th)
3
4 Western State South Central RMAC Jennifer Michel (6th)
4
5 Alaska Anchorage West GNAC Michael Friess (23rd)
5
6 Chico State West CCAA Gary Towne (17th)
6
7 Ferris State Midwest GLIAC Steve Picucci (5th)
7
8 Shippensburg Atlantic PSAC Steve Spence (15th)
8
9 Edinboro Atlantic PSAC Doug Watts (44th)
11
10 Simon Fraser West GNAC Brit Townsend (13th)
9
11 Tampa South Sunshine Jarrett Slaven (14th)
13
12 Stonehill East Northeast-10 Karen Boen (15th)
12
13 Winona State Central NSIC Adam Boothe (1st)
17
14 UC-Colorado Springs South Central RMAC David Harmer (1st)
15
15 Indiana (Pa.) Atlantic PSAC Joey Zins (4th)
18
16 Midwestern State South Central Lone Star Koby Styles (6th)
10
17 U-Mary Central NSIC Dennis Newell (7th)
16
18 Southern Indiana Midwest GLVC Mike Hillyard (16th)
23
19 West Texas A&M South Central Lone Star Kimberly Dudley (15th)
NR
20 Colorado Mines South Central RMAC Chris Siemers (1st)
14
21 Missouri Southern Central MIAA Patty Vavra (19th)
26
22 Southwest Baptist Central MIAA Corey McElhaney (5th)
22
23 Bloomsburg Atlantic PSAC Bernie Empie (4th)
19
24 Pittsburg State Central MIAA Russ Jewett (27th)
29
25 Seattle Pacific West GNAC Erika Daligcon (5th)
24
26 Wayne State (Mich.) Midwest GLIAC Rick Cummins (16th)
21
27 Cal State Stanislaus West CCAA Diljeet Taylor (6th)
NR
28 Humboldt State West CCAA Scott Pesch (3rd)
25
29 Minnesota State Central NSIC Jen Blue (13th)
20
30 Western Washington West GNAC Pee Wee Halsell (26th)
31
31 Minnesota Duluth Central NSIC Joanna Warmington (2nd)
28
32 Bellarmine Midwest GLVC Kris Horton (8th)
NR
33 Northern Michigan Midwest GLIAC Jenny Ryan (6th)
NR
34 Adelphi East Northeast-10 Katie Rees (3rd)
33
35 West Florida South Gulf South John Bergen (5th)
NR
Dropped Out: No. 27 Saginaw Valley State, No. 30 UC San Diego, No. 32 Hillsdale, No. 34 Nova Southeastern, No. 35 Bentley
(* year as head coach of that team in women’s cross country, officially NCAA-recognized coach listed)