DII National Cross Country Rankings: 2012 Pre-NCAA Championships

By Tom Lewis, USTFCCCA

November 7, 2012   

#d2xc

NEW ORLEANS – The final regular-season rankings of the nation’s cross country squads in NCAA Division II keeps Adams State’s men and Augustana (S.D.)’s women as the top-ranked teams according to raters of the U.S. Track & Field and Cross Country Coaches Association (USTFCCCA). The men of Adams State is looking to win their fourth NCAA title in five years while Augustana stands as the women’s reigning national champion.

The NCAA DII Cross Country Championships will be hosted by Missouri Southern on Saturday, November 17, in Joplin, Mo. NCAA.com will broadcast the meet online.

PDF: National Rankings Summary | Week-by-Week

National Championships Central

Rankings Central | FINAL – Regional Championships
NCAA Division II Championship History

 

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II

Men’s Cross Country National Rankings

2012 Week #7 — November 7 (pre-NCAA Championships)

next release: FINAL — NCAA Championship results (November 17)
Rank Institution Region Conference Head Coach (Yr*)
Last
Week
1 Adams State South Central RMAC Damon Martin (18th)
1
2 Western State South Central RMAC Jennifer Michel (6th)
5
3 Colorado Mines South Central RMAC Chris Siemers (1st)
2
4 Chico State West CCAA Gary Towne (17th)
3
5 Augustana (S.D.) Central NSIC Tracy Hellman (12th)
4
6 Grand Valley State Midwest GLIAC Jerry Baltes (14th)
6
7 Alaska Anchorage West GNAC Michael Friess (23rd)
7
8 Edinboro Atlantic PSAC Doug Watts (44th)
13
9 UC-Colorado Springs South Central RMAC Mark Misch (6th)
9
10 Western Washington West GNAC Pee Wee Halsell (26th)
10
11 American International East Northeast-10 Leo Mayo (7th)
16
12 Ashland Midwest GLIAC Trent Mack (3rd)
19
13 Ferris State Midwest GLIAC Steve Picucci (5th)
24
14 Missouri Southern Central MIAA Tom Rutledge (24th)
23
15 Cedarville Midwest G-MAC Paul Orchard (10th)
11
16 Southern Indiana Midwest GLVC Mike Hillyard (15th)
8
17 Minnesota State Central NSIC Mark Schuck (34th)
12
18 Eastern New Mexico South Central Lone Star Casey Blevins (1st)
20
19 Southwest Baptist Central MIAA Corey McElhaney (5th)
21
20 East Stroudsburg Atlantic PSAC Joe Koch (24th)
22
21 Lock Haven Atlantic PSAC Aaron Russell (15th)
26
22 San Francisco State West CCAA Tom Lyons (8th)
NR
23 Bentley East Northeast-10 Kevin Curtin (2nd)
NR
24 Stonehill East Northeast-10 Karen Boen (15th)
15
25 Humboldt State West CCAA Scott Pesch (3rd)
25
26 Fort Lewis South Central RMAC Mark Dutro (1st)
NR
27 UMass Lowell East Northeast-10 Gary Gardner (11th)
18
28 UW-Parkside Midwest GLVC Micah VanDenend (3rd)
29
29 Lewis Midwest GLVC Dana Schwarting (7th)
14
30 Fort Hays State Central MIAA Dennis Weber (20th)
17
31 Slippery Rock Atlantic PSAC John Papa (26th)
NR
32 Sioux Falls Central NSIC Grant Watley (1st)
NR
33 Cal Poly Pomona West CCAA Octavious Gillespie-Bennett (1st)
NR
34 West Texas A&M South Central Lone Star Darren Flowers (4th)
33
35 Columbus State Southeast Peach Belt J.D. Evilsizer (8th)
NR
Dropped Out: No. 27 Neb.-Kearney, No. 28 UC San Diego, No. 30 Northwest Missouri, No. 31 Wayne State (Mich.), No. 32 Tiffin, No. 34 Montana St.-Billings, No. 35 Mount Olive
(* year as head coach of that team in men’s cross country, officially NCAA-recognized coach listed)

 

USTFCCCA NCAA Division II

Women’s Cross Country National Rankings

2012 Week #7 — November 7 (pre-NCAA Championships)

next release: FINAL — NCAA Championship results (November 17)
Rank Institution Region Conference Head Coach (Yr*)
Last
Week
1 Augustana (S.D.) Central NSIC Tracy Hellman (12th)
1
2 Adams State South Central RMAC Damon Martin (25th)
2
3 Grand Valley State Midwest GLIAC Jerry Baltes (14th)
3
4 Western State South Central RMAC Jennifer Michel (6th)
4
5 Chico State West CCAA Gary Towne (17th)
6
6 Alaska Anchorage West GNAC Michael Friess (23rd)
5
7 Shippensburg Atlantic PSAC Steve Spence (15th)
8
8 Tampa South Sunshine Jarrett Slaven (14th)
11
9 Edinboro Atlantic PSAC Doug Watts (44th)
9
10 Winona State Central NSIC Adam Boothe (1st)
13
11 UC-Colorado Springs South Central RMAC David Harmer (1st)
14
12 Stonehill East Northeast-10 Karen Boen (15th)
12
13 Colorado Mines South Central RMAC Chris Siemers (1st)
20
14 Indiana (Pa.) Atlantic PSAC Joey Zins (4th)
15
15 U-Mary Central NSIC Dennis Newell (7th)
17
16 Saginaw Valley State Midwest GLIAC Rod Cowan (3rd)
NR
17 Ferris State Midwest GLIAC Steve Picucci (5th)
7
18 Missouri Southern Central MIAA Patty Vavra (19th)
21
19 Humboldt State West CCAA Scott Pesch (3rd)
28
20 Simon Fraser West GNAC Brit Townsend (13th)
10
21 Pittsburg State Central MIAA Russ Jewett (27th)
24
22 Southern Indiana Midwest GLVC Mike Hillyard (16th)
18
23 West Texas A&M South Central Lone Star Kimberly Dudley (15th)
19
24 Southwest Baptist Central MIAA Corey McElhaney (5th)
22
25 Cal State Stanislaus West CCAA Diljeet Taylor (6th)
27
26 Seattle Pacific West GNAC Erika Daligcon (5th)
25
27 Kutztown Atlantic PSAC Ray Hoffman (14th)
NR
28 Minnesota State Central NSIC Jen Blue (13th)
29
29 Adelphi East Northeast-10 Katie Rees (3rd)
34
30 Bellarmine Midwest GLVC Kris Horton (8th)
32
31 Midwestern State South Central Lone Star Koby Styles (6th)
16
32 Hillsdale Midwest GLIAC Andrew Towne (2nd)
NR
33 West Florida South Gulf South John Bergen (5th)
35
34 Minnesota Duluth Central NSIC Joanna Warmington (2nd)
31
35 Nova Southeastern South Sunshine Bryan Hagopian (4th)
NR
Dropped Out: No. 23 Bloomsburg, No. 26 Wayne State (Mich.), No. 30 Western Washington, No. 33 Northern Michigan
(* year as head coach of that team in women’s cross country, officially NCAA-recognized coach listed)